June 2018 Graduation Ceremonies GRADUATE RSVP CLOSED

Information last updated: 30 April 2018

Please note: THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Do Not make any travel arrangements until you have RSVP'd to your ceremony in myUNSW.

All ceremonies are held in the Sir John Clancy Auditorium unless otherwise noted. The Clancy Auditorium can only seat a limited number of graduates and guests; if a ceremony is full, students will be allocated to the next available ceremony for their faculty, or to an All Faculties ceremony.

 

Tuesday 12 June

1) 10am - Business I  
Awards in the Schools of Marketing; and Information Systems & Technology Management; awards of Bachelor of Commerce; Bachelor of Commerce (Co-op); Bachelor of Commerce (Services Marketing); Bachelor of Commerce (International); Bachelor of Commerce (Liberal Studies); dual awards of Bachelor of Commerce with Science, and Information Systems

2) 2pm - Engineering I    
Awards in the Schools of Mining Engineering; Petroleum Engineering; and Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

3) 6.30pm - Arts & Social Sciences I    
Awards in the School of Arts & Media.

 

Wednesday 13 June

4) 10am – Arts & Social Sciences II
Awards in the School of Education

5) 2pm - Business II
Awards from AGSM

6) 6.30pm – Law I, and Business III  
Awards from the Faculty of Law including the award of Juris Doctor

Award of Bachelor of Commerce


Thursday 14 June

7) 10am – Engineering II
Awards in the School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications; and Chemical Engineering

8) 2pm – Science I
Awards in the Schools of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences; Chemistry & Nanoscience; and Psychology

9) 6.30pm - Business IV
Awards in the Schools of Accounting; and Taxation & Business Law; and award of Bachelor of Commerce

 

Friday 15 June

10) 10am - Engineering III
Awards in the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

11) 2pm – Engineering IV, and Business 
Awards in the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Awards from UNSW Sydney Business School

12) 6.30pm – Business V
Awards in the Schools of Economics (including dual awards); and Risk & Actuarial Studies; and awards of Master of Commerce in Finance

 

Saturday 16 June

13) 10am - Medicine I
Awards in the Faculty of Medicine of Bachelor of Medical Studies and Doctor of Medicine (undergraduate degrees only).

 

Monday 18 June

15) 10am - Science II   
Awards in the Schools of Aviation; Physics; Mathematics & Statistics; and Materials Science & Engineering

16) 2pm – Arts and Social Sciences III    
Awards from the School of Humanities & Languages; and awards of Bachelor of Arts; Bachelor of Arts and Business; and awards in Indigenous Studies

17) 6.30pm - Business VI  
Awards from the School of Banking & Finance; and award of Bachelor of Commerce

 

Tuesday 19 June

18) 10am - Engineering V    
Awards in the Schools of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering; and Biomedical Engineering

19) 2pm – Medicine II    
Awards in the Faculty of Medicine excluding 6 year undergraduate Medicine program

20) 6.30pm - Business V
Awards in the School of Management; and awards of Bachelor of Commerce; and dual awards of Bachelor of Commerce with Arts; Media; and Fine Arts

 

Wednesday 20 June

21) 10am - Engineering VI
Awards in the School of Computer Science & Engineering

22) 2pm - Science III    
Awards in the School of Medical Science

23) 6.30pm - Art & Design I  
Awards in the Faculty of Art & Design.

 

Thursday 21 June

24) 10am - Built Environment I
Awards in Architecture; Architectural Studies; Architectural Computing; Interior Architecture; Computational Design; and Industrial Design.

25) 2pm - Built Environment II 
Awards in Construction Management & Property; Construction Project Management; Property Development; Planning; Sustainable Built Environment; Landscape Architecture; City Planning; Urban Development & Design; Urban Property & Strategy; and Urban Renewal & Housing.

26) 6.30pm - Law II
Awards in the Faculty of Law excluding Juris Doctor

 

Friday 22 June

27) 10am - Arts & Social Sciences IV    
Awards in the School of Social Sciences.

28) 2pm – Science IV  
Awards in the Schools of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences; and Optometry and Vision Science

29) 6.30pm - All Faculties
Awards from All Faculties