May 2019 Graduation Ceremonies

Information last updated: 28 February 2019
 

Please note: THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Do Not make any travel arrangements until you have RSVP'd to your ceremony in myUNSW.


All ceremonies are held in the Sir John Clancy Auditorium unless otherwise noted. The Clancy Auditorium can only seat a limited number of graduates and guests; if a ceremony is full, students will be allocated to the next available ceremony for their faculty, or to an All Faculties ceremony.
 

Monday 6 May

1) 10am - Faculty of Art & Design - Awards in Art Administration; Art Education; Art Theory; Curating & Cultural Leadership; Digital Media; and Media Arts
  Faculty of LawAwards from the Faculty of Law in the Juris Doctor program only
  Faculty of Science - Awards from the School of Aviation  - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

2) 2pm - Faculty of Medicine - Awards from the Faculty of Medicine excluding the 6 year undergraduate program

3) 6.30pm - Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences - Awards from the School of Education

 

Tuesday 7 May

4) 10am - Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences - Awards from the School of Social Sciences

5) 2pm - Faculty of Engineering - Awards from the Schools of Biomedical Engineering; Chemical Engineering; and Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

6) 6.30pm – UNSW Business School - Awards from the School of Accounting

 

Wednesday 8 May

7) 10am - Faculty of Science - Awards from the Schools of Chemistry; Mathematics & Statistics; Psychology; and Physics

8) 2pm – Faculty of Law - Awards from the Faculty of Law excluding the Juris Doctor program - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity 

9) 6.30pm - Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences - Awards from the School of Arts & Media - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

 

Thursday 9 May

10) 10am - Faculty of Engineering - Awards from the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

11) 2pm – Faculty of Engineering - Awards from the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering
  All Faculties - Awards from all faculties

12) 6.30pm – UNSW Business School - Awards from the School of Risk & Actuarial Studies; and dual awards of Bachelor of Commerce and Science programs - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

 

Friday 10 May

13) 10am - Faculty of Built Environment - Awards in Architecture; Architectural Computing; Architectural Studies; Built Environment; Computational Design; Industrial Design; Interior Architecture; Sustainable Built Environment; and Urban Development & Design - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

14) 2pm - Faculty of Built Environment - Awards in Construction Management & Property; Construction Project Management; Landscape Architecture; Planning; and Property Development - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

15) 6.30pm - UNSW Business School - Awards from the School of Banking & Finance except Master of Commerce in Finance

Saturday 11 May

16) 10am - Faculty of Medicine - Awards from the Faculty of Medicine in the 6 year undergraduate program only

 

Monday 13 May

17) 10am - Faculty of Engineering - Awards in the School of Computer Science & Engineering - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

18) 2pm – Faculty of Science - Awards from the Schools of Medical Science; and Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

19) 6.30pm - Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences - Awards from the School of Humanities & Languages; and awards of Bachelor of Arts; and awards of Bachelor of Arts & Business

 

Tuesday 14 May

20) 10am - Faculty of Engineering - Awards in the School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications; and awards from all Engineering Schools 

21) 2pm - UNSW Business School - Awards from the Schools of Economics; and awards of Master of Commerce in Finance - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

22) 6.30pm - Faculty of Science - Awards from the Schools of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences; Materials Science & Engineering; and Optometry & Vision Science

 

Wednesday 15 May

23) 10am - UNSW Business School - Awards from the School Taxation & Business Law; and awards of Bachelor of Commerce; and dual awards of Bachelor of Commerce and Arts; Media; and Fine Arts - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

24) 2pm - Faculty of Art & Design - Awards in Art; Design; and Fine Arts - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

25) 6.30pm - UNSW Business School - Awards from the School of Marketing; and awards of Bachelor of Commerce - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

 

Thursday 16 May

26) 10am - Faculty of Engineering - Awards in the School of Minerals & Energy Resources Engineering
  Faculty of Built Environment - All awards, and awards of Master of Urban Development and Design

27) 2pm – UNSW Business School - Awards from the Australian Graduate School of Management (AGSM); and awards from the School of Management in Social Impact; and awards from Bachelor of Commerce

28) 6.30pm - UNSW Business School - Awards from the Schools of Information Systems & Technology Management; and Management; and awards of Bachelor of Commerce (Co-op); and Bachelor of Commerce (International Studies) - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity

 

Friday 17 May

29) 10am - Faculty of Engineering - Awards in the School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering
  Faculty of Science - Awards in all Schools - CEREMONY ALLOCATION CLOSED - Filled to capacity