November 2018 Graduation Ceremonies

Last Updated: 17 July 2018

 

THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

DO NOT make any travel arrangements to attend a ceremony until you have RSVP'd attending to your ceremony in myUNSW

 

All ceremonies are held in the Sir John Clancy Auditorium unless otherwise noted.
The Sir John Clancy Auditorium can seat a limited number of graduates and guests; if a ceremony is full, graduates will be allocated to the next available ceremony for their faculty, or to an All Faculties ceremony.

 

Monday, 5 November

30) 10am - Business I

Awards in the Schools of Information Systems & Technology Management; Risk & Actuarial Studies; and Marketing; and awards of Bachelor of Commerce

31) 2pm - Medicine and Science I 

Awards in the Faculty of Medicine
Awards in the School of Medical Sciences

32) 6.30pm - Engineering I - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the Schools of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications; Chemical Engineering; and Biomedical Engineering

Tuesday, 6 November

33) 10am - Business II

Awards in the School of Accounting; and awards of Bachelor of Commerce

34) 2pm - Arts and Social Sciences I and Law I - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the School of Arts & Media; and awards of Bachelor of Arts; and Bachelor of Arts & Business; and awards in Indigenous Studies
Awards in the Faculty of Law - excluding Juris Doctor

35) 6.30pm - Built Environment and Law II

Awards in the Faculty of Built Environment
Awards in the Faculty of Law - Juris Doctor program

Wednesday, 7 November

36) 10am - Engineering II

Awards in the Schools of Computer Science & Engineering; and Petroleum Engineering

37) 2pm - Art & Design and All Faculties

Awards in the Faculty of Art and Design
Awards in All Faculties

38) 6.30pm - Business III - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards in the School of Banking & Finance; Management; and Economics

Thursday, 8 November

39) 10am - Engineering III

Awards in the Schools of Mining Engineering; Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering; and Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

40) 2pm - Business IV

Awards from the Australian Graduate School of Management (AGSM); and awards in Social Impact; and awards from the School of Taxation & Business Law

41) 6.30pm - Science II

Awards in the Schools of Aviation; Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences; Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences; Chemistry & Nanoscience; Materials Science & Engineering; Mathematics & Statistics; Physics; Psychology; and Optometry & Vision Science

Friday, 9 November

42) 10am - Business V - FILLED TO CAPACITY

Awards of Master of Commerce in Banking & Finance; and Bachelor of Commerce, (Co-op), (Liberal Studies), (International Studies), and dual awards

43) 2pm - Engineering IV

Awards in the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

44) 6.30pm - Arts and Social Sciences II

Awards in the Schools of Education; Humanities & Languages; and Social Sciences (including Social Work)