Student Privacy Code of Practice

This page tells you about the code of practice UNSW has in place to protect all students' privacy.

UNSW is committed to safeguarding the privacy of student information. We have implemented measures to comply with our obligations under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) ("the Act"). All staff are bound by the Act and by the UNSW Privacy Management Plan.

Note: The Privacy Code of Practice was updated on 26 September 2016 to reflect the requirements of the PLuS Alliance.

Collection of student information

As an educational institution UNSW collects and holds personal information relating to you and your application, enrolment, academic progression and graduation, and the provision of student services to you.

Records

Your information may be held in paper and electronic files. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect about you is stored securely. We are required by law to retain records for certain periods depending on the type of record. We have appropriate systems and policies in place to protect your information from loss, unauthorised access and misuse.

Sources

We primarily collect information directly from you. Where you have applied for admission through an agent, that agent may have provided information on your behalf. Audit trails may also be maintained of any enrolment transactions you submit through UNSW's web-based student system, myUNSW.

Your obligations

If you do not wish for us to collect certain information about you, tell us. We will discuss with you any consequences this may have for your application, enrolment, academic progression or graduation, or the provision of student services to you.

If you provide untrue, misleading or incomplete information to UNSW, this may have consequences for your application, enrolment, academic progression or graduation, or for the provision of student services to you.

Use and disclosure

Use

Your personal information will be used by staff involved in the administration of your application, enrolment, academic progression, graduation and in the provision of student services to you, and for directly related purposes in ways that you would reasonably expect.

Graduate info - use and control

UNSW Foundation Limited (a controlled entity of UNSW) uses the contact information of graduates to keep them informed about University activities and for fundraising. Graduates may update or amend their personal details by contacting the UNSW Foundation. Graduates may elect to not receive communications from UNSW Foundation by contacting the UNSW Foundation.

Disclosure

Your information may be disclosed, without UNSW seeking your consent, in the following circumstances:

  • For admissions purposes, your information may be shared with other educational institutions. Where you are engaged in cross-institutional study it is also necessary that your personal information be exchanged with the other institution/s involved. Where you enrol in courses provided by an alliance institution (including PLuS Alliance institutions) it is necessary that your personal information be exchanged with the provider institution.
  • We may be required to disclose some personal information to courts or tribunals, or to state or commonwealth government agencies to comply with other laws - for example, to report Tax File Numbers, provide statistics and for mandatory reporting to government departments such as Centrelink, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection and the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet (responsible for Indigenous policies, programs and service delivery). Your personal information may also be required as evidence in court if we are subpoenaed.
  • The University may disclose personal information in exceptional circumstances if it is considered imperative for reasons of health and safety.
  • We may use your personal information to contact you regarding satisfaction surveys that help us to evaluate and improve our services.
  • The names of graduates and their awards are published in the University graduation booklet for each ceremony and may appear on the University website.

We will seek your consent prior to the use or disclosure of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

Access to your information

Student record

You can obtain access to your student record by lodging a written request with the Student Centre on your campus. You will need to provide identification and you may be charged a fee if you request copies of your student record.

Denial of access

Access to your personal information may be declined in special circumstances, such as where giving access would put you or another person at risk of harm.

Your info in myUNSW

As a student, you are able to view and update much of your personal and enrolment data in myUNSW. If you do not keep your information up to date, this may have serious consequences for you.

MyUNSW enables you to:

  • Manage your enrolment, if you are an undergraduate or postgraduate award student
  • View your personal class schedule
  • Check your enrolment details
  • View your student financial account
  • Change personal details such as your mailing address and contact details
  • Check your assessment results and academic standing
  • Update some statistical information about yourself.
Changing other info

Some changes to personal information - for example, a change of name - require documentary evidence. Requests for such changes must be submitted, together with the documentary evidence, to the Student Centre on your campus.

The wrong information

If you believe other personal information we hold about you is incorrect and an error has been made, please let the Student Centre on your campus know.

Contacts

Further information on privacy at UNSW is available at http://www.legal.unsw.edu.au/compliance/privacyhome.html, including the UNSW Privacy Management Plan.

If you have questions or a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, contact the UNSW Privacy Officer by email (privacy@unsw.edu.au) or telephone: (02) 9385 8369.