Prize Winners 2010

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2010.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2010

University Medal in Genetics: AK McLean
University Medal in Social Work: AM Wheeler
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: A Soetanto
University Medal in Molecular Biology: Wee Siang Teo
University Medal in Linguistics, Women's and Gender: T Dejmanee
University Medal in Physics: GA McManus
University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: ND Boerema
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: Cher Tian Ying Gawin
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: M Sutanto
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: MMJ Ho
University Medal in Civil Engineering: PJ Harvey
University Medal in Civil Engineering: M Salcher
University Medal in Law: T Ng
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: G Bozic
University Medal in Bioinformatics: AWC Lo
University Medal in Geology: RJ McCarroll
University Medal in Pathology: A Rajkumar
University Medal in Pharmacology: T Nicholas
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: AB Ratter
University Medal in Physics: LYS Soo
University Medal in Civil Eng/Architecture: A Tjitradjaja
University Medal in Psychology: TM Gates
University Medal in Psychology: N Sokol
University Medal in Geology: D Burkett
University Medal in Genetics: EL Courtney
University Medal in Biotechnology: KNI Chiang
University Medal in International Studies: F Oakley
University Medal in Computer Engineering: SA McNally
University Medal in Financial Economics: EJT Hunt
University Medal in Medicine: T Shen

Back to top ^

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: KM Wong
University Medal in Petroleum Engineering: K Lam
University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: X Bai
University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: EE Wood
University Medal in Actuarial Studies: JJ Shen
University Medal in Naval Architecture: JV Pham
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: Y Wu
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: HC Xiao
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: JSY Yen
University Medal in Computer Science: P Varanasi
University Medal in Planning: KL Tudehope
University Medal in Sculpture, Performance and Installation: NT Babet
University Medal in Art Education: N Haswell
University Medal in Physical Metallurgy: A Xu
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: MW Ritson
University Medal in Industrial Design: JJH Khiang
University Medal in Music: AC Sung
University Medal in Biological Science: ED Aloise King
University Medal in Optometry: JNT So
University Medal in Statistics: AP Ruderman
University Medal in Japanese Studies: OR Hilton
University Medal in Criminology: H Mak
University Medal in Bioinformatics: N Astria
University Medal in Physics: DEJ Waddington
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: CP Wong
University Medal in Education: AK Sarlej
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: MJ Gibbons
University Medal in Law: CB Young

 

Back to top ^

2010 UNSW Prizes

By Faculty

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

School of English, Media & Performing Arts

The Australian Federation of Graduate Women - NSW Inc: TE Avery
The Bill Ashcroft Prize in Australian Literature: KL Dodd
The Cate Blanchett Prize: NT Atkins
The Choreography Prize: R Goderie
The Dance Performance Prize: DS Barsi
The English Association Prize: LJA Thompson
The English Prize for First Year Students: LR Freedman
The John Golder Prize in Theatre: LI Woodman
The Julian and June Russell Prize in Music: AC Sung
The Kookaburra Prize for Indigenous Students: LJ Sainsbury
The Media, Film and Theatre Creative Work Prize: G Moxom, R Stevenson (shared)
The Media, Film and Theatre Honours Prize: RB Wallis
The Media, Film and Theatre Third Year Essay Prize: N Peek-Silva
The Sydney Symphony Prize: SM Pettigrew

School of History & Philosophy

The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize in Women's and Gender Studies: FB Magee
The Eva Engel Prize in Holocaust Studies: JT Palaje
The Frank Crowley Australian History Prize: C Barbuto
The History Prize: EJG Rumble
The Ian Black Prize: L Barrett
The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: GE Laxamana, A Nandakumar (shared)
The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: L Barrett
The Mitchell Mature Age Student Prize: T Bjarnoe
The Professional Historians Association (NSW) Prize: MJ Walford
The RM Gascoigne Prize: DJ Carrad
The United Association of Women Prize: C Harding-Smith
The WJ Liu Esquire OBE Memorial Prize for Chinese Studies: RM Size
The Women's Pioneer Society of Australia Prize: N Bennett, K Crosbie (shared)

School of Languages & Linguistics

The Chinese Language Prize: I Osa
The Choonpa Korean Prize in Advanced Korean: SY Noh
The Choonpa Korean Prize in Korean Professional Studies: A Joo
The Goethe Prize: BA Noorbergen
The Japanese Honours Prize: OR Hilton
The Mar Prize in Linguistics: J Runds
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize in Korean Translation and Interpreting: A Joo
The Sydney Korean Consul-General TOP MEDIA Prize in Beginners Korean: J Yeung
The Sydney Korean Consul-General TOP MEDIA Prize in Korean Studies Major: S Shin
The Sydney Korean Consul-General and TOP MEDIA Prize in Intermediate Korean: D Chang

School of Social Sciences & International Studies

The Australian Finance Conference Prize in Policy Studies: H Kordahji
The Bachelor of International Studies Bachelor of Laws Prize: VL McGlynn
The Bachelor of International Studies Final Year Program Prize: TM Whittred
The Bachelor of International Studies Prize: KL Lillyman
The Graham Pringle Prize: E Clark
The Helen Sham Ho Prize: TR Teague
The Institute of Public Administration Australia NSW Division Prize for Master of Public Policy: H Kordahji
The John Lawrence Prize: B Evans
The Marg Barry Prize in Community Work: T Trijbetz
The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: TM Whittred
The Norma Parker Prize: SR Perkins
The Pamela Ann Yensch Prize: KA Smith
The Pat Hall-Ingrey Prize: RM Robinson
The Politics and International Relations Prize: ME Epstein
The Sheila Rimmer AM: BH Williams
The Social Science and Policy First Year Prize: UIB Athanassiou
The Social Science and Policy Second Year Prize: ARC Rigg
The Sol Encel Prize: JE Brady, NH Carlin (shared)
The Staff of Politics and International Relations Prize: DM Bice
The Tony Vinson Prize in Social Work: A Sheary
The Zappia Prize: ME Epstein

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: MC Warren
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Undergraduate Logistics Student: RJ Cummings
The A H Corbett Prize: MJ Gibbons
The AISC Undergraduate Steel Design Award: JR Black
The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize: DE Ghali
The AJ Hayter Prize: VCE Whitley
The Alan Carter Prize: PJ Collins
The Arts First Year Prize: P Meaney
The Arts Second Year Prize: KA Loch
The Arts Third Year Prize: NF Barber
The Australian Computer Society Prize: RI Aston
The Australian Computer Society Prize: BH Duke
The Australian Institute of Management Prize: B Levett
The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: NJ Segal
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize 1: AA Prasad
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize 2: RB Hruschka
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Aeronautical Engineering: CA Hill
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Civil Engineering: NA Sutton
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Electrical Engineering: MJ Gibbons
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Mechanical Engineering: F Hernandez Dennis
The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: ME Polkinghorne
The BAE Systems Australia Award in Electrical Engineering (Communications and Electronics): BD Faulkner
The BAE Systems Australia Postgraduate Prize in Systems Engineering: SA Northover
The BAE Systems Australia Undergraduate Prize in Systems Engineering: AP Deans
The Bachelor of Business First Year Prize: RI Aston
The Bachelor of Business Upper Level Prize: KL Phillips
The Barry Andrews Prize: VCE Whitley
The Best Performance by a First Year Computer Science Student: MA White
The Best Performance by a First Year Information Systems Student: RI Aston
The Best Performance in Second Year Information Systems: AA Peri
The Boeing Australia Limited Award: I Elliott
The Chemistry 1 Prize: PJ Collins, GM Hicks, JP Tockuss (shared)
The Chemistry 2 Prize: NJ Segal
The Coop Bookshop Prize for First Year Indonesian: P Meaney
The Coop Bookshop Prize for Second Year Indonesian: A Harbison
The Coop Bookshop Prize for Third Year Indonesian: SC McDonagh
The Defence Studies Prize (Petro Fedorczenko Legacy): PD Monks
The Dorothy Green Prize: RA Morris, PC Van Order (shared)
The E R Bryan Prize: JF Hodgkinson
The Economic Society Prize: JW Rixon

Back to top ^

The Engineering First Year Prize: T Tan
The Engineering Second Year Prize: SC Hall
The Engineering Third Year Prize: JR Black
The Engineering Mathematics 1E Prize: DR Cook
The First Year Economics Prize: KM Newson
The First Year Management Prize: KM Newson
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia: DJ Williams
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia Award: AW Bath
The Geography 1 Prize: PJ Collins, BE McConville (shared)
The Geography 2 Prize: K Sewell
The Geography 3 Prize: DJ Redman, R Ye (shared)
The Institution of Engineering & Technology Australia Prize: BD Faulkner
The L W Gairns Memorial Prize and Trophy: BJ Farrell
The Mathematics 1 Prize: PJ Collins, GM Hicks (shared)
The Military Historical Society of Australia Prize: NF Barber
The Most Outstanding Computing Project Prize: TPJ Budd, DA Hodge (shared)
The N Matsumoto Australian Defence Studies Centre Prize: C Humphrey
The Oceanography 2 Prize: WYS Wee
The Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize: SW Lytton
The Physics 1 Lab Prize: I Elliott, MJ Grieshaber, SF Mortimer (shared)
The Physics 2 Lab Prize: NJ Segal
The Physics 3 Lab Prize: ML Butler
The Professor Grahame Johnston Prize: JF Hodgkinson
The R J A Barnard Memorial Prize: ME Polkinghorne
The Ria de Groot Prize: RI Hickson, H Salama (shared)
The Robert Kinnear Physics Prize: JG Ahearn
The Rowland Sammut Prize: NJ Segal
The Royal Australian Chemical Institute Prize: MA Gallatly
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences History Prize: RA Morris
The School of Humanities & Social Science Politics Prize: DE Phillips
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences Upper Level History Prize: NF Barber
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences Upper Level Politics Prize: LJA Brown
The Science First Year Prize: PJ Collins
The Science Second Year Prize: NJ Segal
The Science Third Year Prize: ME Polkinghorne
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize for Geomatic Engineering: SC Hall
The Sir Leslie Martin Prize: PK Gluchowski
The Statistical Society of Australia Prize: ME Polkinghorne
The Stephen Fester Prize: TL Turner
The TFC Lawrence Prize: RB Hruschka
The Upper Level Economics Prize: GH Koh
The Upper Level Management Prize: SD Connelly
The Wing Commander John Yeaman Prize: BW Theisinger
The Women in Engineering: Kaliope Vassilopolous Prize: NA Sutton

 

Back to top ^

Australian School of Business

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: J Li
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: Y Cui
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: E Michael
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: BS Koh
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: K Li
The Kelly + Partners Prize in Accounting: BR Williams

School of Actuarial Studies

The Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize: Y Deng
The Finity Consulting Prize: JG Jeaitani
The Institute of Actuaries of Australia Prize: S Lin
The Insureware Prize: C Liu
The Towers Watson Prize: JG Jeaitani

School of Banking & Finance

The City of Sydney Responsible Investment Association Australasia Prize: KM Tang
The Deutsche Bank Prize (Financial Modelling for Funds Management): J Simmons
The Deutsche Bank Prize (Research Methods in Finance 1): MI Haworth
The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management: CK Yung
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: DC Callaghan
The Macquarie Group Interest Rate Risk Management Prize: GTK Lam
The McGraw-Hill Book Prize in Banking and Finance: VW Chan
The Tibra Trading Prize: KM Tang

School of Business Law & Tax

The Accru+ Prize: JF Power
The Australian Taxation Office Prize: AC Camroux
The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: HM Pearce
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize: JA Harris
The KPMG Prize: JB McVey
The WHK Horwath Prize: CS Best

School of Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize: J Wong

School of Information Systems & Technology

The RailCorp Prize in Information Systems for Year 3: XC Tjhin, E Tom (shared)
The RailCorp Prize in Information Systems for Year 4: NS Kamalesan, H Ye (shared)
The Information Systems Audit and Control Association: KW Arsadhi, B Herumurti, S Livera, A Suryamas (shared)

School of Marketing

The Australian Marketing Institute Prize: P Bevan
The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: SAL Hardcastle

School of Organisation & Management

The Doug Jukes Memorial Prize: J Feng
The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: N Chatterjee
The Unions NSW Industrial Relations Prize: NA Kruger

Master of Business & Technology Program

The MBT Alumni Prize for Strategic Management of Business and Technology: SE Greentree
The MBT Alumni Prize for Management of Innovation and Technical Change: SE Greentree

Back to top ^

Faculty of Built Environment

Architecture Program

The Eckersley's Prize in Architectural Communication: M O'Brien
The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: Y Fu
The Frank W Peplow Prize: LSR Teh
The Morton Herman Memorial Prize: M O'Brien
The Woodhead Prize in Architectural Communication: JA Hinwood

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: MW Spooner
The Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Prize: B Caples
The Head of Program Prize: DL Thoradeniya
The RICS Building Construction Management Prize: SC Bleyer
The Dean's Award: Y Fu, M O'Brien
The Program Director's Prize: S Villa Moreno
The UNSW Bookshop Prize in Sustainable Built Environment: NA Carbone

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: TC Gunasekera
The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: K Dodd
The Harry Stephens Prize in Interior Architecture: DC Bennett
The Mary Broinowski Prize for Interior Architecture: CM Kramer
The Mirvac Design Prize in Interior Architecture: R Stratton
The Thames and Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: L Bolon

Landscape Architecture Program

The First Year Environment Award for Landscape Architecture: MC Drury
The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: CR Hale
The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: EJ Sturman
The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: W Luu

Planning & Urban Development

The Elias Duek-Cohen Prize for Urban Design: CJ Forrester
The GSA Planning Prize: N Carlton
The Hans Westerman Prize: E Simpson
The Landcom Prize: K Colenbrander
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize: MB Riley, L Schmahmann (shared)
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize for Excellence in Integrated Planning: ORP Monthule-McIntosh

Back to top ^

College of Fine Arts (COFA)

The A & E Metals Prize: EL Hanlon, AR Santoso (shared)
The Adobe Prize for Best Overall Production: GM Owen, DK Ward (shared)
The Art Scene Award: J Phu
The Art and Australia Prize: A Clement, GE Edmondson, JA Gatt, C Roberts (shared)
The Australian Centre for Photography Prize: P Cremin
The Australian Decorative & Fine Arts Society (ADFAS) Prize: SA Clague
The Australian Decorative and Fine Arts Society (ADFAS) Encouragement Award: A Chan
The Australian Forum for Textile Arts (TAFTA) Magazine Prize: JL King
The Australian Forum for Textile Arts (TAFTA) Workshop Prize: DL Gillespie
The Autodesk Storm FX Prize for Best 3D CGI: C Hrincu, GJ Varettas (shared)
The Computers Now Prize for Best Video: I Herdian
The Canson Arches Award: S Bailey
The Dean's Award: S Ambani, AR Butcher, MM Echavarria Quinchia, RH Flynn, LA Gee,  AM Hurtgen, A Lachnewinsky, LS Lim, B Neuhold, Newing-Stern, E Nimmo, GL O'Brien, MJ Phillips, J Porpiglia, ML Scagliola, CH Schneider, NE Schwarz, Soo Kim, HJ Thian, ML Touw, S Weiner, TM Zeloof, A Zverina
The Digital Media World Magazine Honorary Mention: SM Lee, F Lin, Y Yoon, YW Zang (shared)
The Dinosaur Design Prize: S Hazelwood
The Earle Backen Award: TM Rae
The Fuji Xerox Prize: M Smit
The Giclee Australia/Airport North Gallery Prize: M Howe, DP Manley (shared)
The Graphic Art Mount Award: JD Condon
The House of Jewellery Prize: RJ Rogers
The Isenbergs Mitre 10 Award: BJ Dunstan
The Jamie Jenkins Award: CR Stewart
The Jenny Birt Prize: XB Ong
The Kayell Award: GO Thackway
The Kodak Prize: RM Anderson
The Lindsay Prize in Art History: CI Armitage
The Longina Phillips Award: LK Bennett
The Lucy Aspinall Prize: AL Thornett
The Master of Art Rex Irwin Art Dealer Prize: TJ Baily, JL Kennedy-Bell (shared)
The NAVA Ignition Prize: DJ Flanagan, M Santiago (shared)
The Object Gallery Prize: EB Foulkes
The Oxford Art Supplies Prize: L Spirovski
The Oxford Art Supplies Prize for Drawing (Highly Commended): S Hazelwood
The Print Council of Australia Prize: JL Edwards
The Richard Dovey Medal: HL Philip
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: KR Heyes
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize (Highly Commended): CJ Ross
The White Wires Award: FF Navarro

Back to top ^

Faculty of Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award

(2010 Awards recognising study completed in 2009)

AI Abu Bakar, VA Allen, DJ Anderiesz, N Astria, D Atalla, X Bai, JT Beeren, M Bellani, S Bhardwaj, A Blanchard, G Bogdan, DJ Campbell, CR Chatfield, W Chen, CM Cheng, EK Cheng, KS Chew, WY Chin, DG Claridge, TM Cooney, Cotter,  RJ Cover, AV Danis, AW Du, J Durrant, JD Dymond, D Edwards, I Eow, KW Fan, Y Feng, KJ Forster, G Frez, LC Gates,  SW Goh, P Gradwell, S Guo, PJ Harvey, TA Hosking, BF Hughes, SS Jiang, B Joseph, R Kalra, R Ke, ET Kearney, SN Lai, GT Lam, K Lam, WT Lam, D Lao, J Laughlin, EW Law, TT Le, L Lee,  SM Lee, VH Lee, CH Leong, LS Leung, D Lin, AA Lohr, JH Low, K Ly, CA Lynton, SP Marden, CS Massaioli, SA May, M McDonell, SA McNally, M Moussa, A Mukkavilli, KM Naar, HT Nguyen, T Ong, SL Ooi, CY Park, SD Pathiraja, RJ Phuah, PU Ratnayake, AB Ratter, SM Robinson, AC Rogan, M Salcher, JR Sinclair, MJ Smith, RJ Sofatzis,  A Sufian, L Sun, KH Szeto,  S Tagliabue, HL Tan, TH Tan, ZB Tan, JD Tibbett, A Tjitradjaja, BJ Vance, P Varanasi, YF Wan, JT Wards, JJ Whelan, TC Wiley, R Wilkie, KM Wong, RJ Wong, S Wong, MR Woods, D Yan, Y Yao, JS Yen, FY Yu, D Zekusic, EJ Zhang, YJ Zhu

School of Chemical Science & Engineering

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: RH Utama
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: KW Fan
The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: HR Flint, AJ Harris (shared)
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: DSC Wong
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: W Low
The Techstaff Achievement Award: JE Pyle
The Techstaff Prize: AW Du

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award:  DJ Anderiesz
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: M Salcher
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: KP Wijayaratna
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: RE Wheeler
The Civil Engineering Industrial Training Prize: EL Nuberg
The Civil Engineering Practice Prize: PJ Harvey
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: SM Hare
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: SD Pathiraja
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: A Amin
The Environmental Engineering Industrial Training Prize: KL Neilson
The Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: C Chiu
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: M Chong
The Jeffery and Katauskas Prize: WG Mackebee
The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Prize for Research Excellence -1: A Khoshghalb, S Zargarbashi (shared)
The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Prize for Research Excellence - 2: RM Gelet, A Khoshghalb, M Pournaghiazar, AC Pui (shared)
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: S Tagliabue

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 1: 1St D Berger, 2nd L Tsekouras, 3rd S Fan, 4th H Wittig, 5th M Wong, 6th Z Jiang, 7th P Anderson, 8th  D Padilha, 9th R Glasser-Vora, 10th M Berman
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 2: 1st K Tofu, 2nd J Lacko, 3rd E Cheng, 4th  X Chen, 5th  P Anderson, 6th D Pollack, 7th  R Liu, 8th R Clifton-Everest, 9th C Lam, 10th J Laughlin
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 3: 1st S Rodgers, 2nd A Kouzemtchenko, 3rd L O'Connor-Davis, 4th S Harris, 5th J Jisarojito, 6th J Apthorp, 7th  A Mackinnon, 8th Y Yusmanthia, 9th  B Teh, 10th M Derevnin
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 4: 1st P Varanasi, 2nd T Wiley, 3rd I Wangsahardja, 4th J Beck,  5th D Theodosius, 6th P Rimba, 7th J Dymond, 8th D Gurto, 9th S Kitono, 10th  D Jeffery
The CiSRA Project Prize: AB Ratter, P Varanasi, TC Wiley, Y Zhu (shared)
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1: 1st D Berger, 2nd L Tsekouras, 3rd S Fan
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2: 1st K Tofu; 2nd J Lacko; 3rd EK Cheng
The Microforte COMP4431 Prize: DJ Gurto, TA Gurto, DJC Lee,  KT Primrose (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Award for Year 3: 1st SP Rodgers, 2nd A Kouzemtchenko
The NICTA Performance Award: P Varanasi
The OzLabs Operating System Prize: AM Lyons
The Polaris Prize: PJ Anderson
The Postgraduate Performance Award: 1st X Duan, 2nd Y Sun, 3rd X Ji, 4th Y Wang, 5th Q Dai, 6th S Majumdar, 7th  F Lu, 8th  M Bui, 9th  R Niwesrungsun, 10th  R Arora
The Skillsearch Computing Prize for Year 3 Software Engineering Workshop Group: DT Chee, SC Harris, A Holman, YG Hunter, SP Rodgers (shared)

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Boeing Company Prize for Undergraduate Achievement in 3rd Year Engineering: M Bellani
The Boeing Company Prize for Final Year Undergraduate Leadership in Engineering: SJ Lewis
The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 3rd Year Prize: CM Cheng
The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 4th Year Prize: PL Ao
The NICTA First Year Best Performing Prize in Telecommunications Degree: W Shen
The NICTA Second Year Best Performing Prize in Telecommunications Degree: G Frez
The NICTA Third Year Best Performing Prize in Telecommunications Degree: N Ding
The NICTA Fourth Year Best Performing Prize in Telecommunications Degree: VH Lee
The Ron Stillman Award for First Year Elite Students: MJ Bhatt, T Fisk, MT Goodwin, JE Johnson Undurraga, TS Lozanov, W Widjaja, HM Wittig, T Wu

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The AECOM Acoustics Prize: A Lai
The Australian Acoustical Society (NSW Division): A Lai
The Boeing Company Prize for Final Year Undergraduate Leadership in Engineering: JA Rewald
The Boeing Company Prize for Undergraduate Achievement in Third Year Engineering: RJ Peters
The David Carment Memorial Prize: JV Pham
The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: JSY Yen
The John Harrison Prize: KS Chew
The RAA Bryant Prize: Y Wu
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: AC Livanos
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: HME Chan, K Chan, GD Chee,  J Gallace, AR Shaik Alauddin, T Ukritnukun, BB Woodward, Y Zhang (shared)

School of Mining Engineering

The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize: B Smith
The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize in Mining Engineering: JD Tibbett
The Mitsubishi Prize: MR Neilson
The Roxborough Prize: DML Atkins
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: PM Billingham

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): X Yan, C Yang (shared)
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: X Zhao
The Radiant Design Prize: M Jiang, D Moctezuma-Baker, SAJ Syed Ihsan, E Verbeek-Martin, JC Wong, H Wu (shared)
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: EE Wood
The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: P Hsiao
The Suntastic Project Prize: JD Rudman

School of Surveying & Spatial Information Systems

The AAM Prize: R Li
The Board of Surveying and Spatial Information Gold Medal: JT Wards
The Bossi Medal: JT Wards
The Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: JT Wards
The EGM Memorial Prize: BE Sparkes
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: M Jiang
The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: JT Wards
The R S Mather Memorial Prize: RS Baker
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize: AM Macgillicuddy
The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: JT Wards

Back to top ^

Faculty of Law

The Dixon Family Prize

CR Smith

The Faculty of Law Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

M Aizenberg, P Arbeiter, HPJ Aubernon, MC Azzopardi, MA Bagnall, KE Bain, J Balachandran, DJ Ball, AD Baril, J Bates, CL Beat,  MP Benson, M Berghouse, JJ Bettens, J  Boyagi, TS Boyd, DM Briers, AJ Bruce, M Brull, EM Burke, RM Burley, AC Camroux, GJCarruthers-Smith, LS Cassidy, DM Ch'ng, VW Chan, WM Chan, BH Chen, Y Chen, JLM Chieng, GW Chipkin, SR Choi, JSJ Cho, TT Chu, ET Chua, P Churilova, KL Clayer, MW Cobb-Clark, EM Collett, I Collins, J Consalvi, J Couper, JJ Cox, L Cumming, CJ Davies, AJ Deitz, A Doyle, S Dubinsky, MD Evans, AR Ewart, A Eyles,  EY Fisher, C Gao, NL Gollan, Y Gong, J Gothe-Snape, D Gottlieb, LM Gough, L Gray, JD Grew, L Grolman, MJ Handley, Hanks, KA Hardy, KL Harkins, EK Harris, BA Hatfield, N Haydardedeoglu, KC Hewitt, M Hove, C Huang, GM Hutchings, NA Hutchison, F Irani, JD Ireland, JL Jackson, PH Keenan, CA Kelly, KL Kennedy, N Khabbaz, S Kim, JF Kopecny, JT Kulawiec, DE Lai, JE Lamberth, A Lau, C Lau, SM Lau, AK Laughlin, VJP Le Bars, CM Lee, GK Levy, SP Lindsay, A Lu, KJ Macintosh, AJ Macklin, SE Marshall, AM Martin, H McDonald,VL McGlynn, McVey, PW Meyer, JL Mills, IW Murray, O Newman, S Ngo, K Nishioka-Lopez, EL Nourse, L Noyce, O O'Hagan, EL Palmer, D Panic, EF Pestrin, MA Petersen,  R Petrovic, GG Robinson, R Robinson, ML Rose, JS Roth, J L Roy, SN Ryan, S Sager, E Sami, D Sathananthan, F Sengul, Shakinovsky, V Sharma, JN Shi, EJ Sivell, MH Sloper, BD Smythe, RI Stambuk, A Steele,  A Suryaprakash, SCH Tan, LR Todd, AJ Tolliday, LOR Tomlin, RER Toomey, CR Travers, DH Tshien, C Vale, GM Verma, B Waldman, BL Walker, SC Ward, PM Weaver, AC Webber, MY Wen, SG Wright, T Yeoman, CB Young, MI Young

Faculty of Medicine

Faculty prizes

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 3: T Shen
The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: S Davies
The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: CWY Tang

Rural Clinical School

The Graham Turner Bursary Prize: T, Beck,  L Cummins, L Killen, JR Long, M Di Palma, S Rymill
The James Curran Prize for Medicine: RA Silcock
The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: RA Silcock
The Sandy Reid Prize: RA Silcock
The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: T Shen
The Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 1: NC Komadina
The Prize for Phase 1 Clinical and Communication Skills: Y Situ
The Prize for Phase 1 Portfolio: NC Komadina
The Prize for Phase 1 Written Examination: DA Milder
The Prize for Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: SMDS Inam
The Prize for Phase 3 Portfolio: T Shen

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: CWY Tang
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: CWY Tang
The Ian Webster Medal: CWY Tang
The Tom Gabian Prize: DF Sebaratnam

School of Medical Sciences

The Anatomy Staff Prize for Student Dissectors - First Prize: MA Lee
The Anatomy Staff Prize for Student Dissectors - Second Prize: MV Chan
The DI McCloskey Prize for Physiology Honours: R Zinn
The DN Wade Prize for Pharmacology Honours: MTH Nguyen
The David Garlick Memorial Prize: SG Abbott
The Denis Wakefield Pathology Prize: TJ Echevarria
The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Prize in Pharmacology: N Russia
The FC Courtice Prize: SM El-Wahsh
The FC Courtice Prize: SJ Owens
The GR Cameron Memorial Prize: N Chaukra
The Istvan Tork Prize in Neuroscience: D Cheng
The Paxinos & Watson Prize: P Zarzour

Back to top ^

The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize: C Shiner, P Zarzour (shared)
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize 1: SM El-Wahsh
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize 2: SM El-Wahsh
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize 3: S Agrawal, CL Poh (shared)
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Exercise Physiology Clinical Practicum: AJ Cairns, GM Whitley (shared)
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Exercise Physiology Stage One: J Atkinson
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Exercise Physiology Stage Four: ARWY How
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Health and Exercise Science Stage Three: T Reus
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Health and Exercise Science Stage Four: N Kwai
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: B Nham, J Othman (shared)
The WE Glover Prize for Physiology: DA Milder
The Winifred Dickes Rost Prize: EJ Newton

 

School of Psychiatry

The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research: H Chung
The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: G Matta

School of Public Health & Community Medicine

The 2/5 AGHA Primary Care Teamwork Prize in General Practice: T Shen
The 2/5 Australian General Hospital Association Prize: TMM Chin
The 2/5 Australian General Hospital Association Prize in Health Services Management (Nursing): BR Thompson
The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: AJ Mahoney
The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: PW Child
The John Hirshman International Health Prize: S Clarke
The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: D Julliard
The Muru Marri Aboriginal Undergraduate Merit Prize: RJ Ross

School of Women's & Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Prize for Obstetrics and Gynaecology: SS Mooney
The Paediatrics Staff Prize: RA Silcock
The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: SS Mooney

Clinical School - St George

The David de Carle Prize: AJ Mahoney
The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: AJ Mahoney
The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: M Namasivayam

Clinical School - St Vincents

The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: T Shen
The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: T Shen
The Doug Tracey Prize for Surgery: T Shen

Clinical School - Prince of Wales

The Balnaves Foundation Medical Prize in Indigenous Health: HG Kleinig
The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: SMS Inam
The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: S Wang
The Max Thorpe Prize: SMS Inam

Back to top ^

Faculty of Science

Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: L Phan
The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: ACC Martin
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: Y Stadnik
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: Q Wang
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: DEJ Waddington
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: RJ McCarroll
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: AS Ong
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: L Cook

Department of Aviation

The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: PJ Wylie
The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: JA Lew
The Airservices Australia Prize: WS Leung
The Aviation Law Association of Australia and New Zealand Postgraduate Law and Regulations Prize: D Hadfield, D Stevanovski (shared)
The Constraint Technologies International Prize: KH Chan
The Middletons Aviation Law Prize: SJ Davies
The Qantas Safety Prize: KWY Law
The Regional Airlines Management Prize: P Rizoglou
The Singapore Airlines Management Prize: J Pfleger
The Sydney Airport Corporation Ltd Prize for Airport Management: SJ Davies
The UNSW Aviation Postrgraduate Prize: DMJ Stainlay
The UNSW Aviation Prize: KWY Law

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Clinical Microbiology Update Programme Prize: MR Walker
The Garry King Prize: EK Courtney
The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: KNI Chiang
The Jackson Prize in Microbiology and Immunology: N Hallahan
The Life Technologies Prize: JA Swift
The Meat and Livestock Australia Prize: KG Coupland
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize: AJ Lawson
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 3 Biochemistry: LE Cottle
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2 Biochemistry: SM El-Wahsh
The Shelston IP Prize: N Wong

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The FC Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: RC Bishop-Taylor
The FC Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: DE McGeeney
The JJ Frankel Memorial Prize: AL Yahya
The Jack Mabbutt Medal: LC Gooley
The Laric V Hawkins Prize: Y Sun
The Lorant Eotvos Prize: RJ McCarroll
The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: SE Graham
The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: B Khan
The Structural Geology Field Prize: Z Zivkovic

School of Chemistry

The Angyal Prize: MH Dunn
The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: C Hua, Y Stadnik (shared)
The DuPont Australia Prize: Y Stadnik
The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: Y Stadnik
The Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited Prize in Level 3 Chemistry: Y Stadnik
The RACI Analytical Chemistry Group Prize: C Hua, Y Stadnik (shared)
The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: Y Stadnik
The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: C Hua

Back to top ^

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Statistics: FKC Hui
The CH Peck Prize: S Lin
The Head of School's Prize: S Lin
The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize: N Uddin
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: TC Siu
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: S Lin
The Weather Company Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: YI Ting
The Weather Company Prize in Introduction to Oceanography and Meteorology: RGS Tierney

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize: A Mason
The Austral Bricks Prize: J Xu
The Hugh Muir Prize: A Xu
The Max Hatherly Prize: TC Young
The Wallarah Minerals Prize: TTT Nguyen
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: LL Shi

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Prize: YW Lee, S Tran (shared)

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: AF Spencer-Smith
The Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society: EM Kava
The BL Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: AH Wright
The First Year Director's Prize: KJ Fu
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: DEJ Waddington
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: AF Spencer-Smith
The Head of School's Prize in Physics: DEJ Waddington
The Nucletron Prize in Experimental Physics: TW Bray, SS Russett (shared)
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: J Ng
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: EM Kava
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics Honours: DEJ Waddington

School of Psychology

The Australian Psychological Society Prize: TM Gates
The College of Organisational Psychologists, NSW Section Prize: KL Wang
The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: MM Capper
The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: L Gautherie
The PreVisor Prize for Demonstrated Statistical Excellence in Organisational Psychology: LS Teo
The Psychology Staff Prize: D Chan
The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: TM Burston
The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: D Lavan
The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: EC White
The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize: J Young
The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: N Sokol

School of Risk & Safety Science

The Blackmores Ltd Prize for In Vitro Toxicology Laboratory Science: F Dechsakulthorn, LY Joeng (shared)
The Safety Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Bill Lessels' Memorial Prize for Graduate Diploma in Safety Science: BR Saunders
The Safety Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Bill Lessels' Memorial Prize for Master of Safety Science: KA Canton
The School of Risk and Safety Sciences Prize for Safety, Security, Health and Environmental Law: AI Keyser
The Whiteley Corporation Prize in Toxicology: S Schackmann, KEL Stewart (shared)

Climate Change Research Centre

The Silicon Graphics Prize: ML Bates

Back to top ^

Institute of Environmental Studies

The EIANZ Prize

AA Howard, K Kelly (shared)

The Orica Harding Prize

A Miller, JM Southgate (shared)