Prize Winners 2008

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2008.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2008

University Medal in Accounting: J Chuang
University Medal in Bioinformatics: CHS Chan
University Medal in Building: PD Couani
University Medal in Business Information Technology: LHW Kiang, PPW Kuo
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: SY Foo; Y Wicaksana
University Medal in Civil Engineering: VH Lee
University Medal in Computer Engineering : W Kusakunniran
University Medal in Computer Science: THY Dang; S Hamid
University Medal in Design: TC Handcock
University Medal in Ecology: J Armstrong
University Medal in Economics: HI Yoo
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: DJ Maunder; BN Wei
University Medal in Electrical Engineering, Chief of Defence Force: CD Lowe
University Medal in Finance: MD Lee; SMC Pow
University Medal in Genetics: S Nair
University Medal in History: WWI Wyatt
University Medal in Industrial Chemistry: JA Van Hensbergen
University Medal in Industrial Design: MD Spruell
University Medal in Interior Architecture: A Barnes; GHY Tham
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: LE Crane
University Medal in Law: YG Frisch; H Pintos-Lopez; KC Purcell
University Medal in Marine Science: CJ Pease
University Medal in Materials Engineering: BJ Ratter
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: ES Gan; FL Hew
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: JR Kelly
University Medal in Medicine: NN Jeffrey
University Medal in Medical Physics: WYR Chow
University Medal in Microbiology: LH Seah
University Medal in Molecular Biology: JR Krycer
University Medal in Nanotechnology: D Hvasanov; JB Shein
University Medal in Naval Architecture: TC Austin-Fraser
University Medal in Optometry: G Kalogeropoulos
University Medal in Pharmacology: ES Stoddart
University Medal in Pathology: AM Shum
University Medal in Philosophy: JT Hill
University Medal in Photonics Engineering: JJ Pla
University Medal in Physics: D Truant
University Medal in Planning: AK Stone
University Medal in Politics and International Relations: LD Hogel
University Medal in Print Media: EA Corkery
University Medal in Psychology: SR Makkar; WYM Chan
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: CC Qin
University Medal in Sociology: KT Chong
University Medal in Software Engineering: AJ Clayphan
University Medal in Surveying and Spatial Information Systems: N Underwood

Back to top ^

2008 UNSW Prizes

By Faculty

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

School of English, Media & Performing Arts

The Australian Federation of University Women - NSW Prize: FE Egan
The Aisling Society Prize: B Liang
The English Association Prize: BJ Brits
The English Prize for First year Students: CS Long
The John Golder Prize: KL Green
The Media, Film & Theatre Third Year Essay Prize: H Khampounvong, FE Egan (shared)
The Media, Film & Theatre Honours Prize: HE Champion, PI Macrossan (shared)
The Media, Film & Theatre Creative Work Prize: AJ Bourke, MP Frakes (shared)
The RG Geering Prize: SLJ Kubowicz
The Sydney Symphony Prize: J Billingham

School of History & Philosophy

The Aisling Society Prize in History: B Liang
The Bill Ashcroft Prize in Australian Literature: N Bennett
The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize in Women's and Gender Studies: SC Robinson
The Dennis Balson Chinese Philosophy Prize 1: KCF Hui
The Dennis Balson Chinese Philosophy Prize 2: IA Ruhle
The First Year Philosophy Prize: CJ Shuttleworth
The Frank Crowley Australian History Prize: MH Rogowsky
The History Prize: WWI Wyatt
The Ian Black Prize: B Tsang
The Ian J. Bickerton Postgraduate History Prize: BJ Taylor
The John Laffin Travelling Award: QG Himmelreich-Bell
The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: M Toohey
The Mitchell Mature Age Student Prize: ML Davies
The Paul and Eva Engel Prize in Holocaust Studies: HB Casey
The Professional Historians Association (NSW) Prize: IG Cohn, BL Donnelly (shared)
The United Association of Women Prize: BA Lee
The Women's Pioneer Society of Australia Prize: RA Silcock

Back to top ^

School of Languages & Linguistics

The Benchmark Prize in Hispanic Studies 1: ER Doyle-Markwick
The Benchmark Prize in Hispanic Studies 2: DJ Zugai
The Chinese Language Prize: GM Wijetunge
The Chinese Studies Prize: ML Rohr
The Goethe Prize: JM Curtin
The Japanese Honours Prize: CER Young
The Mar Prize in Linguistics: NE Moore
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Top Media Prize in Beginners Korean: FL Yean
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize in Korean Communications: KT Hui
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize in Translation: JY Kim
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Top Media Prize in Korean Studies Major: W Liang
The Yoshinoya Prize: K Lam
The WJ Liu Esquire OBE Memorial Prize for Chinese Studies: LM Watts

School of Social Sciences & International Studies

The Australian Finance Conference Prize in Policy Studies: SA Lambourne
The Bachelor of International Studies Prize: GI McDonald
The Bachelor of International Studies Final Year Program Prize: LJ Pearcey
The CHD Partners Criminology Prize: Winner TBA
The David McDowell Prize: F Rajab
The Douglas McCallum Prize: Winner TBA
The Donald Horne Prize: Winner TBA
The Graham Pringle Prize: RG Roca
The Helen Sham Ho Prize: JA Youll
The Institute of Public Administration Australia NSW Division Prize: DS Harding
The Insight Group Prize:  Winner TBA
The Insight Group Prize for Honours in Social Science: Winner TBA
The John Lawrence Prize: DR Halim
The Marg Barry Prize in Community Work: C Corin
The Norma Parker Prize: TR Teague
The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: LJ Pearcey
The Pamela Ann Yensch Prize: BJ Newton
The Rob Steven Prize: M Barden
The Social Science and Policy First Year Prize: SJ Wilson
The Social Science and Policy Second Year Prize: A Vosnakis
The Sheila Rimmer AM: E Keen
The Sol Encel Prize: KT Chong
The Tony Vinson Prize in Social Work: FM Halse
The Zappia Prize: DJ Stevens

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The Arts First Year Prize: SC McDonagh
The Arts Second Year Prize: MB Tang
The Arts Third Year Prize: WCB Chian
The Engineering First Year Prize: A Gyanathan
The Engineering Second Year Prize: SH Waldrip
The Engineering Third Year Prize: MP Rowe
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia: KE Wright
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia: MJ Urquhart
The School of Humanities & Social Science Politics Prize: SC McDonagh
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences History Prize: NF Barber
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences Upper Level History Prize: WCB Chian
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences Upper Level Politics Prize: BJ Yarrington
The Science First Year Prize: ME Polkinghorne
The Science Second Year Prize: LYS Soo
The Science Third Year Prize:DJ Ellicott
THE BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: DJ Ellicott
The AH Corbett Prize: CD Lowe
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: DG Brown
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Undergraduate Logistics Student: DR Stone
The AISC Undergraduate Steel Design Award: D Kennedy-Stiff
The AJ Hayter Scholarship: DJ Ellicott
The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize: CJ Chek
The Alan Carter Prize: SW Lytton
The Australian Institute of Management Prize: CB Wilson
The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: HL Price, LY Soo (shared)
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize 1: DR Smith
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize 2: SA Salman
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Aeronautical Engineering: MG Carter
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Civil Engineering: FR Harrison
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Electrical Engineering: AP Thompson
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Mechanical Engineering: DA Harty
The BAE Systems Australia Award in Electrical Engineering (Communications and Electronics): CD Lowe
The BAE Systems Australia Postgraduate Prize in Systems Engineering: DJ Clyde
The BAE Systems Australia Undergraduate Prize in Systems Engineering: AP Thompson
The Bachelor of Arts Peter Stuckey Mitchell Trust Prize: ML Dickenson
The Bachelor of Business First Year Prize: KL Phillips
The Bachelor of Business Upper Level Prize: CB Wilson
The Bachelor of Engineering Peter Stuckey Mitchell Trust Prize: MD Law
The Bachelor of Science Peter Stuckey Mitchell Trust Prize: DJ Ellicott
The Barry Andrews Prize: GD Potts
The Boeing Australia Limited Award: MD Law

Back to top ^

The Chemistry 1 Prize: JG Ahearn, ML Dickenson (shared)
The Chemistry 2 Prize: JL Kingston
The Coop Bookshop Prize for First Year Indonesian: SC McDonagh
The Coop Bookshop Prize for Second Year Indonesian: PG Ashton
The Coop Bookshop Prize for Third Year Indonesian: MB Tang
The Defence Studies Prize (Petro Fedorczenko Legacy): JP Tarrant
The Dorothy Green Prize: SC McDonagh
The ER Bryan Prize: J Harvey-Collings
The Economic Society Prize: SR Hall
The Engineering Mathematics 1E Prize: A Gyanathan
The First Year Economics Prize: SW Noble
The First Year Management Prize: NF Barber
The Geography 1 Prize: K Harris
The Geography 2 Prize: MB Tang
The Geography 3 Prize: WCB Chian
The IEEE ACT Section Communication in Electrical Engineering Prize: Y Liu
The Institute of Explosives Engineers Prize: LY Carruthers
The Institution of Engineering & Technology Australia Prize: AR Barbaro
The L W Gairns Memorial Prize and Trophy: F Hernandez Dennis
The Mathematics 1 Prize: ME Polkinghorne
The Military Historical Society of Australia Prize: JP Raward
The Most Outstanding Computing Project Prize: BD Knopke, AP McGorum (shared)
The N Matsumoto Australian Defence Studies Centre Prize: CE Nickels
The Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize: DJ Ellicott
The Petro Fedorczenko Bequest: AR Barbaro
The Physics 1 Lab Prize: BJ Catania, MD Law (shared)
The Physics 2 Lab Prize: LYS Soo
The Physics 3 Lab Prize: NB Schubert
The Professor Grahame Johnston Prize: CKM Dempsey, JJ Lenegan (shared)
The RJA Barnard Memorial Prize: JCS Dryden
The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: CD Lowe
The Ria de Groot Prize: HH Dam
The Robert Kinnear Physics Prize: JCS Dryden
The Rowland Sammut Prize: LYS Soo
The Royal Australian Chemical Institute Prize: NB Schubert
The Second Year Computer Science Prize: A Goossens
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize: SH Waldrip
The Sir Leslie Martin Prize: A Gyanathan
The Statistical Society of Australia Prize: R Leitch
The Stephen Fester Prize: K Shafi
The TFC Lawrence Prize: SAS Salman
The Upper Level Economics Prize: DB Gillis
The Upper Level Management Prize: AP McGorum
The Wing Commander John Yeaman Prize: DG Stone
The Women in Engineering Award: SJ Moon

 

Back to top ^

Australian School of Business

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: Y Xu
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: HF Chang
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: Q Lang
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: A Dimarakis
The McGraw-Hill Book Prize: Y Shen, Y Sun, F Tian (shared)
The Thomson Reuters Prize in Accounting: HF Chang

School of Actuarial Studies

The Deloitte Actuaries and Consultants Prize: MTL Lim
The Finity Consulting Prize: SJ Crawford-Ash, DM Eisman (shared)
The Institute of Actuaries of Australia Prize: C Liu, V Vukic (shared)
The Insureware Prize: JJ Shen
The Tillinghast Prize: Q Xiao

School of Banking & Finance

The Deutsche Bank Prize in Financial Modelling for Funds Management: DKH Wong
The Deutsche Bank Prize in Research Methods in Finance 1: D Jez
The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management: JKW Wong, AX Chen (shared)
The Financial Services Institute of Australasia Prize (FINSIA): A Kayis, ZK Ye (shared)
The Investec Prize: A Low
The Macquarie Group Interest Rate Risk Management Prize: AY Tang
The Tibra Trading Prize: AX Chen, JKW Wong (shared)

School of Business Law & Tax

The Thomson Learning Prize: A Bhatewara
The Thomson Reuters Prize in Business Taxation: S Saha
The Thomson Reuters Prize in the Legal Environment of Commerce: AA Gowan, AJ Gowan (shared)
The WHK Horwath Prize: M Leo

School of Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize: DM Eisman
The Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Prize in Applied Econometrics: HI Yoo
The Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Prize in Economics of Labour Markets: EM Calford

School of Marketing

The Australian Marketing Institute Prize: EM Li

School of Organisation & Management

The Bain & Company Prize: F Omari
The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: M Isaac
The Terrance Muldoon Memorial Prize: PT Thornton
The Unions NSW Industrial Relations Prize: M Lam

Back to top ^

Faculty of Built Environment

Architecture Program

The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: FU Yun
The Cox Architects Prize:  C Wan
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: Winner TBA
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: Winner TBA
The L Peter Kollar Memorial Prize: ME Rowe
The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: Winner TBA
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 4:  Winner TBA
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 5:  Winner TBA
The Mirvac Design Prize in Interior Architecture:  Winner TBA
The RAIA NSW Chapter Award for History and Theory for Years 1- 3: J Retallack
The RAIA NSW Chapter Award for History and Theory for Years 4 & 5:  GLM Lau

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: Winner TBA
The Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Prize: J Gallagher
The Head of Program Prize: SC Bleyer
The RICS Building Construction Management Prize: D Jacobs

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: D Grujic
The Harry Stephens Prize in Interior Architecture:  Winner TBA
The Mary Broinowski Prize for Interior Architecture: GHY Tham

Landscape Architecture Program

The First Year Environment Award for Landscape Architecture: D Papadopoulos
The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: Winner TBA
The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: A Gates
The PLACE Design Group Prize: CJ Wilson
The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: MJ Arena

Planning & Urban Development

The City of Sydney George Clarke Memorial Prize: RWJ Shepherd
The Department of Planning Prize: Winner TBA
The Elias Duek-Cohen Prize for Urban Design: RM Cogger
The Gary Shiels & Associates Prize: RWJ Shepherd
The Hans Westerman Prize: CE Adcock
The John Shaw Memorial Prize: J Bu
The Landcom Prize: RA Bristow
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize: WM Yang
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize for Excellence in Integrated Planning: RWJ Shepherd

Back to top ^

College of Fine Arts (COFA)

The A & E Metals Prize: AL Byrne, JG O'Loughlin-Glover (shared)
The Adobe Prize for Best Production: JHY Nau, C Rolls (shared)
The Art Scene Award: BO Rak
The Art World Prize: EP Emerson
The Art and Australia Prize: EP Emerson, CL Stuckings, R Taylor (shared)
The Australian Centre for Photography Prize: LE Hill
The Australian Decorative & Fine Arts Society (ADFAS) Prize: JE Marcovitch
The Australian Decorative and Fine Arts Society (ADFAS) Encouragement Award: JJ Harrison
The Autodesk Storm FX Prize for Best 3D CGI: JE Turello
The Canson Arches Award: NB Van Ewijk
The Chroma Excellence Award: S Millson
The Dean's Award: LM Anthony, A Clement, KR Coleman, EA Corkery, AC Dunlop, TM Dyhin, JM Evans, AH Greene, AN Haber, N Haswell, HJ Kokotas, MN Kuti, CA Latham, B Lett, VE Mawer, TJ Maybury, TF Melick, MM Mihova, SE Millington, S Millson, JHY Nau, CE North, GL O'Brien,I Panoutsopoulos, EK Parsons-Lord, J Peade, VR Pore, N Ronpagel, VM Schulte, DT Simon, CI Simpson, L Spirovski, GC Stewart, LY Yeow, HKY Yip
The Digital Media World Magazine People's Choice Prize: JHY Nau, C Rolls (shared)
The Dinosaur Design Prize: R Taylor
The Earle Backen Award: HM Daley
The Epson Award: MS Howe
The Fuji Xerox Prize: B Cooper
The Graphic Art Mount Award: M Baska
The Honorary Mention Best 2D/Motion Graphic: P Li
The Honorary Mention Best 3D CGI: Y Liang
The Honorary Mention Best Video: TN Judd, JJ Pritchard (shared)
The House of Jewellery Encouragement Award: MR Thorssell
The Isenbergs Mitre 10 Award: J Reforma
The Jamie Jenkins Award: C Kirkman
The Jenny Birt Prize: S Millson
The Kayell Award: AD Gerrand
The Kodak Prize: S Poles
The Longina Phillips Award: LC Simpson
The Lucy Aspinall Prize: TM Dyhin
The NAVA Ignition Prize: NM Bartoshefski, AJ Green (shared)
The Object Award: LC Simpson
The Object Magazine Prize: MK Lundberg, RE McGrath (shared)
The Oxford Art Supplies Prize: KP Capistrano
The Oxford Art Supplies Prize for Drawing (Highly Commended): GA Stanborough
The Oxford Art Supplies Prize for Drawing (Runner Up): JW Ingrey-Arndell
The Parkers Sydney Fine Arts Supplies Painting Award: VR Pore
The Richard Dovey Medal: KW Lau
The Special Animation Honour (2D): LF Vamos
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: KJ Yeh
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize (Highly Commended): J Hartman
The Wacom Prize for Best 2D/Motion Graphic: G Frascaroli
The White Wires Award: T Anastasi

Back to top ^

Faculty of Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award

CJ Anderson, N Astria, D Atalla, TC Austin-Fraser, Y Bai,TE Baker, DI Barker, PM Billingham, K Bozzetto, RW Britton, JM Bungard, KKW Ch'ng, D Chanderson, I Chandrawansa, J Chen, ML Christian, JD Clancy, THY Dang, K Dempster,  Denny, D Edwards, G Flint, SY Foo, ES Gan, LC Gates, RJ Gerrand, DK Green, JE Haasdyk, BJ Hallam, PG Hamer, H Hartono, PJ Harvey, FL Hew, M Hills, CYY Ho, MJ Hoddinett, P Johnstone, KYK Kam, W Kusakunniran, FK Kwok, HY Lai, GCH Lam, GTK Lam, K Lam, TT Le, VH Lee, LSH Leung, C Lin, AWC Lo, AA Lohr, JH Low, E Lubarsky, AM Mahroof, DJ Maunder, TJ McGann, SA McNally, WL Mok, T Molomby, PJ Oliver, S Ooi, CJ Parks, SD Pathiraja, RJ Peters, JJ Pla, GD Pradhananga, PU Ratnayake, AB Ratter,TC Rechberger, J Reslan, G Robinson, M Sagan, C Shen, DC Smyth, A Soetanto, M Tan, JD Tibbett, NM Underwood, BJ Vance, MX Wang, NJ Webb, JJ Whelan, BO White, BE White, Y Wicaksana, KM Wong, NC Woodward, EN Wright, HC Xiao, JSY Yen, DJ Zhu, YJ Zhu

The Malcolm Chaikin Prize for Research Excellence in Engineering

NG Yager

School of Chemical Science & Engineering

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: JA Van Hensbergen
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: RH Utama
The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: SY Foo
The Royal Australian Chemical Institute Industrial Chemistry Group Prize: Winner TBA
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: JA Van Hensbergen
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: MJ Hoddinett

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: WT Bowen
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: JK Tang
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: D Luk
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: I Chandrawansa, AJ Dyer (shared)
The Civil Engineering Industrial Training Prize: SC Horne
The Civil Engineering Practice Prize: VH Lee
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: C Lin
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: PJ Griffin
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: WT Bowen
The Environmental Engineering Industrial Training Prize: KE Bannon
The Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: L Yeung
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: A Blanchard
The Jeffery and Katauskas Prize: A Amin
The Sydney Water Gold Medal: SK Fitzsimons
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: DJ Anderiesz

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The CiSRA Project Prize: M Conolly, AWC Lo, KYC Mak, DJ Maunder, MGS Rose, V Tjong, N Youdale (shared)
The CiSRA Year 2 Prize: M Rose, P Varanasi, Y Zhu
The CiSRA Year 3 Prize: AJ Campbell-Smith, B Kalman, WL Mok
The CiSRA Best Research Paper Prize: C Zhang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 1: JC Apthorp (1st), DD Tang (2nd), L O'Connor-Davis (3rd), J Scott (4th), SP Rodgers (5th), RW Massaioli (6th), YG Hunter (7th), BZ Teh (8th), XC Tjhin (9th), TM Cooney (10th)
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 2: BE White (1st), AV Danis (2nd),  JD Dymond (3rd), DG Claridge (4th), SM Robinson (5th), N Astria (6th), CJ Ma (7th), CE Medaglia Dyonisio (8th), JM Bungard (9th), WC Ng (10th)
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 3: TC Wiley (1st), P Varanasi (2nd), AB Ratter (3rd), SA McNally (4th), WL Mok (5th), XRB Chan (6th), M Hills (7th), WT Lam (8th), AWC Lo (9th), MD Dubs (10th)
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 4: THY Dang (1st), M Tan (2nd), AJ Clayphan (3rd), HY Lai (4th), D Sullivan (5th), D Lo (6th), A Goel (7th), JW Laird (8th), MR Frazer (9th), AJ Boyton (10th)
The IBM ADL Canberra (OzLabs) Operating Systems Prize: P Varanasi
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1: JC Apthorp (1st), DD Tang (2nd), L O'Connor-Davis (3rd)
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2: BE White (1st), AV Danis (2nd), JD Dymond (3rd)
The Microforte COMP4431 Prize:  J Kong, CL Ong, S Cossell, DJ Gale, (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Award for Year 3: TC Wiley (1st), P Varanasi (2nd)
The NICTA Performance Award: THY Dang
The Postgraduate Performance Award: Y Yang (1st), D Yuwono (2nd), JD Foster (3rd), PS Parikh (4th), S Zheng (5th), S Yan (6th), B Chen (7th), AA Bilh (8th), Y Zhou (9th), C Wu (10th)
The Sensory Networks Algorithms & Programming Technology Prize: G Kelley, AWC Lo, AB Ratter (shared)
The Sensory Networks Cryptography and Security Prize: TC Wiley
The Skillsearch Computing Prize for Year 3 Software Engineering Workshop Group: JP Beck, J Youkhana, L Vukasin, M Lockery (shared)

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 3rd Year Prize:  Winner TBA
The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 4th Year Prize:  Winner TBA
The Electricity Supply Engineers' Association Prize: Winner TBA

School of Mining Engineering

The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize: K Dempster
The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize in Mining Engineering: JG Hurst
The Mitsubishi Prize: JJ Lindsay
The Roxborough Prize: KM Naar
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: KAN Bunker

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The Bassett Acoustics Prize: NR Burke
The C Madhusudana Prize: DJ Campbell
The David Carment Memorial Prize: TC Austin-Fraser
The FAG Australia Prize 1: K Bozzetto
The Graham Painton Prize:  Winner TBA
The John Harrison Prize: HC Xiao
The MSC Software Australia Prize: TC Austin-Fraser
The RE Jeffries Memorial Prize: FC Widjaja
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: TC Austin-Fraser
The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: M Cardamis
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: MK Lee, J Liu, BM Wood, WD Dai, KCH Tung, LJ Bollen, MR Payne, S Akhtar (shared)

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): T Molomby
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: T Lam
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: PL Chilton
The Radiant Design Prize: R Finnegan, JA Greenwood, TD Harrison, AS Robinson, GM Summers, C Trethewy (shared)
The Suntastic Project Prize: A Cain

School of Surveying & Spatial Information Systems

The AAMHatch Prize: DP Conway
The Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: NM Underwood
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: PJ Shepherd
The RS Mather Memorial Prize: TB Barker

Back to top ^

Faculty of Law

School of Law

The Akira Kawamura/ANjelPrize in Japanese Law: NJ McGuire
The Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Business Associations 1: T Ng
The Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for International Business Finance: C Ng
The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Intellectual Property: MZ Nicolle
The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Property and Equity 2: P Churilova
The Blake Dawson Property and Equity Prize: JSA Dorney
The Blake Dawson Trade Practices Prize: MJ Colebatch
The Cambridge University Press Prize for Restitution: JR Hudson
The Freehills Prize for Business Associations 2: LKF Li
The Freehills Prize for Environmental Law: KM Ochynski
The Greenwoods and Freehills Prize in Elements of Income Tax Law: A Gelda
The Harmers Workplace Lawyers Award in Employment Law: H Pintos-Lopez
The Indigenous Pre-Law Program Achievement Award: P Mewburn
The Jee Shong Yeng Memorial Prize: A Doyle
The Joy van Ardenne Memorial Prize: A Kebriti
The Judge G. Federico Mancini Prize in European Law: BH Ross
The Julius Stone Prize for Law and Social Theory: A Burke
The Julius Stone Prize for Legal Theory: JL Roy
The Kemp Strang Remedies Prize: L Taylor
The Lauris June Hunt Memorial Prize: J Baskin
The Law Society of New South Wales Prize: YT Wu
The LexisNexis Australia Prize for Undergraduate Contracts 1: CT Shaw
The LexisNexis Australia Prize for Undergraduate Criminal Law 1: LK Hall
The LexisNexis Australia Prize for Undergraduate Litigation 1: D Larish
The Minter Ellison Prize for Themes in Asian and Comparative Law: NJ McGuire
The New South Wales Bar Association Prize for Law, Lawyers and Society: EM Collett
The New South Wales Bar Association Prize for Litigation 2: R Isserow
The New South Wales Justices' Association Limited Prize in Administration Law: Y Lau
The Norman and Elma Hunt Memorial Prize: B Waldman
The Public Defender's Prize for the Essential Advocate: TC Bowes
The Public Trustee NSW Prize: J Barrett
The Rosemary Howell and Alan Limbury Prize for Dispute Resolution: W Brandt
The Sidney Scorer Memorial Prize: S Moses
The Sir Alan Taylor Graduate Prize: LK Hall
The Sir Alan Taylor Undergraduate Prize: RG Roca
The Sir Anthony Mason Prize: M Taylor
The Sir Kevin Ellis Prize: A Gelda
The Speranza Torts Prize: SM Lau
The Steven Seidler Memorial Prize: JG Parkin
The Thomson Legal and Regulatory Prize in Contract Law 2: MY Wen
The Thomson Legal and Regulatory Prize in Criminal Law 2: JM Liu
The UNSW Bookshop Prize: A Walker

Australian School of Taxation

The ATMA Prize for Principles of Australian Taxation Law: C O'Flanagan
The Allens Arthur Robinson Postgraduate Taxation Studies Prize: DF Hughes
The CCH Australia Prize for Critical Perspectives and Ethics: J Balachandran
The CCH Australia Prize for Taxation of Employee Remuneration: M Haffenden
The CPA Australia (NSW Division) - Accounting 1 Prize: HPJ Aubernon
The CPA Australia (NSW Division) - Taxation of Companies, Trusts and Partnerships Prize: PA Conheady
The Commissioner of Taxation Prize: J Marchment
The John Raneri Memorial Prize: LS Anstis
The LexisNexis Prize for Principles of Australian International Taxation: K Tu
The Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize: E Torpey
The New South Wales Bar Association Prize for Trusts: PA Huang
The Taxation Institute of Australia - Law of Companies,Trusts and Partnerships Prize: J Balachandran
The Taxpayers Australia Prize for Principles of Australian Taxation Law: M Sagoe-Crentsil
The Thomson ATP Postgraduate Award: JM Lee
The Thomson ATP Prize in Tax Administration: MJ Westrup
The Thomson ATP Prize in Tax Policy: AZ Parashkevova

Back to top ^

Faculty of Medicine

Faculty prizes

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize: NN Jeffery
The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: K Liu
The Graduation Prize in Surgery: NN Jeffery
The Wallace Wurth Prize: NN Jeffery

Rural Clinical School

The Graham Turner Bursaries Prize: R Abouchedid, A Anantharajah, AM Cox, TS Evans, JWC Lai, S Marr, EH Yu (shared)

South Western Sydney Clinical School

Ian Webster Medal: T Eviston
The Tom Gibian Prize: K Liu

School of Medical Sciences

The DI McCloskey Prize for Physiology Honours: J Offord
The DN Wade Prize for Pharmacology Honours: J Elms, N Gloede, ES Stoddart (shared)
The Dami Atapattu Prize: P Zarzour
The Denis Wakefield Pathology Prize: MZM Mattar, AM Shum (shared)
The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Prize in Pharmacology: OJS Szeto
The FC Courtice Prize 1: SL Jones
The FC Courtice Prize: JA Errington
The GR Cameron Memorial Prize: H Xiang
The Jane Skillen Prize in Anatomy: M Max
The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Prize: J Ottaman
The Paxinos & Watson Prize: ND Batten
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize: A Rajkumar
The WE Glover Prize For Physiology: IG Lockart
The Winifred Dickes Rost Prize: SR Stayte

School of Psychiatry

The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research:  Winner TBA
The Neil McConaghy Prize:  Winner TBA

School of Public Health & Community Medicine

The 2/5 Australian General Hospital Association Prize: SL Routley
The 2/5 Australian General Hospital Association Prize in Health Services Management (Nursing): K Beach
The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: K Lim, E Spencer (shared)
The John Hirshman International Health Prize: SC Fox
The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: AT Titmuss
The School of Public Health and Community Medicine: SC Koo

Back to top ^

Faculty of Science

The Faculty of Science Dean's Award

MR Abbott, J Armstrong, A Bove, SL Cairns, WYM Chan, C Chang, KNI Chiang, RKS Chua, CSM Cowan, YC Dassanayake, JA Errington, TM Gates, UN Gunawardane, RP Hamer, MJ Higgins, A Ho, J Ji, GC Jones, G Kalogeropoulos, JR Krycer, KJ Leong, SY Li, T Li, WF Lim, JJ Lu, CA Lynton, SR Makkar, AT Ngai, AJ Nicholas, F Ong, FSB Ong, MC Panayi, SD Pathiraja, A Rajkumar, AP Ruderman, J Sha, DC Smyth, J Stevenson, DI Surjadi, AZ Teh, MA Van Der Ley, BJ Vance, DEJ Waddington, B Waldman, I Watson, NJ Webb, DCH Wee, CP Wong, Y Yao

Department of Aviation

The Australian and New Zealand Aviation Law Association Prize: J Fang
The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: J Skinner
The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: R Hall
The AOS Airport Consulting Pty Limited Prize for Airport Management: CS Lim
The Airservices Australia Prize: S Goodacre
The Qantas Group Safety Prize: F Hsueh
The UNSW Aviation Prize: THH So

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The Amgen Australia Prize: Winner TBA
The Coalfield Geology Council of NSW Prize for Coal Geology: RJ McCarroll, MF Rasli (shared)
The FC Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: M Goumas, KG Parmeter (shared)
The FC Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: D Burkett
The JJ Frankel Memorial Prize: EG Whiteside
The Jack Mabbutt Medal: NM Swann
The Lorant Eotvos Prize: MA Van Der Ley
The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: C The
The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: BH Martel
The Structural Geology Field Prize: A Nicholls

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Beckman Coulter Prize: J Stevenson
The Clinical Microbiology Update Programme Prize: RA Muscat
The GE Healthcare Prize: KA Taylor
The Garry King Prize: S Nair
The Invitrogen Prize: SL Jones
The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: JR Krycer
The Jackson Prize in Microbiology and Immunology: LH Seah
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize: RF Shearer
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2 Biochemistry: WF Lim
The Shelston IP Prize: JW Coffey

School of Chemistry

The Angyal Prize: EJ Munton
The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: E Davies
The DuPont Australia Prize: E Davies
The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: AJS McSkimming
The June Griffith Memorial Prize: P Zarzour
The Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: H Cullen
The Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited Prize in Level 3 Chemistry: E Davies
The RACI Analytical Chemistry Group Prize: D Hvasanov
The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: E Davies, AI McKay (shared)
The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: M Dunn
The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: Y Stadnik
The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: AI McKay

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize: M Williams
The Austral Bricks Prize: Y Kaneti
The Composites Australia Prize: JP Scicluna
The Hugh Muir Prize: H Simons
The Materials Australia Prize: SK Lee
The Max Hatherly Prize: DDS Song
The Thermal Ceramics Prize: J Goding
The Wallarah Minerals Prize: J Walker
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: JP Scicluna

Back to top ^

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Applied Mathematics Prize: AJ Nicholas
The Alma Douglas Prize for Statistics: Winner TBA
The CH Peck Prize: CP Wong
The Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Prize for Statistical Methods in Social and Market Research: TC Harrold
The Head of School's Prize: KJ Leong, SJ Sanchez, TYH Yip (shared)
The JR Holmes Prize in Level 3 Pure Mathematics: MR Abbott
The JR Holmes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics: G Chung
The Michael Mihailavitch Erihman Award: AD Morris, CP Wong (shared)
The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize: WH Yung
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: AD Morris
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: CP Wong
The Weather Company Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: MS Perrett
The Weather Company Prize in Introduction to Oceanography and Meteorology: IR Coghlan

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The ACBO Prize: G Kalogeropoulos
The BOC Ophthalmic Instruments Prize: SH Chen
The BOC Head of School's Prize: G Kalogeropoulos
The Carl Zeiss Vision Australia Prize: R Chandrabalan
The Ciba Vision Australia Pty Limited Prize:  SSL Yeo
The CooperVision Prize in Clinical Optometry: G Kalogeropoulos
The CooperVision Prize in Stage 4 Optometry: G Kalogeropoulos
The Designs for Vision Prize: G Kalogeropoulos
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize (Dispensing): Winner TBA
The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Clinical Excellence:  TP Hoang
The Optometrists Association Australia Prize: PM McNamara
The Safilo Australia Prize: JA Errington
The WA Opticians Associates Prize for Clinical Optometry: G Kalogeropoulos

School of Physics

The Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society: CE Chan
The BL Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: KCF Hui
The First Year Director's Prize: M Bellani
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: D Truant
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: AS Ong
The Head of School's Prize in Physics: D Truant
The Nucletron Prize in Experimental Physics: GC Jones
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: PC Scriven
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: DEJ Waddington
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics Honours: D Truant

School of Psychology

The Australian Psychological Society Prize: WYM Chan
The College of Organisational Psychologists, NSW Section Prize: CC Pitts
The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: CB Maretti, UM Sansom-Daly (shared)
The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: SL Cairns
The PreVisor Prize for Demonstrated Statistical Excellence in Organisational Psychology: CC Pitts
The Psychology Staff Prize: AE Street
The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: EC White
The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: TM Gates
The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: A Bove
The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize: JYN Wong
The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: SR Makkar

School of Risk & Safety Science

The Blackmores Ltd Prize for in Vitro Toxicology Laboratory Science: Winner TBA
The Human Factors and Ergonomics Society of Australia (NSW) Prize: Winner TBA
The National Safety Council of Australia Prize in Occupational Health and Safety: Winner TBA
The Safety Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Bill Lessels' Memorial Prize for Master of Safety Sciences: Winner TBA
The Safety Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Bill Lessels' Memorial Prize for Graduate Diploma in Safety Science: Winner TBA
The School of Safety Science OHS Law 1 Prize: Winner TBA
The Whiteley Corporation Prize in Toxicology: Winner TBA
The Whiteley Corporation Prize for Management of Dangerous Materials: Winner TBA
The Workcover NSW Prize: Winner TBA

Back to top ^

Institute of Environmental Studies

The EIANZ Prize

J Koh