Prize Winners 2009

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2009.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2009

University Medal in Accounting: A Sriravindrarajah
University Medal in Actuarial Studies: AT Ngai
University Medal in Aeronautical Engineering: ST Thomas
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: RW Britton
University Medal in Architectural Studies: BHP To
University Medal in Architecture: JT Barclay; FA Stewart
University Medal in Bioinformatics: Z Chen
University Medal in Biological Science: RP Hamer
University Medal in Business Economics: DM Eisman; MR Abbott
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: BO White
University Medal in Chemistry: E Davies
University Medal in Civil Engineering: TE Baker
University Medal in Computer Engineering: MF Hills; TL Brain
University Medal in Computer Science: XRB Chan
University Medal in Criminology: SJ Cull
University Medal in Economics: RRB Nath
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: P Johnstone; AR Barbaro
University Medal in English: CJ Reid
University Medal in Environmental Engineering: NE Webb
University Medal in Environmental Science (Biology): AJ Blackwood
University Medal in Environmental Science (Earth Science): MA van der Ley
University Medal in Geography: WCB Chian
University Medal in History: JP Solomon
University Medal in History and Politics & International Relations: WH Coleman
University Medal in Industrial Chemistry: MJ Tippett; ML Christian
University Medal in Industrial Design: KM Zlomislic
University Medal in Interior Architecture: TW Schatzmann
University Medal in Japanese Studies: DM Curtis
University Medal in Law: D Larish; NE Webb
University Medal in Materials Engineering: JP Scicluna
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: DI Barker
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: HA Cover
University Medal in Medical Microbiology and Immunology: L Cook; A Chee
University Medal in Medicine: CMA Henry; MWM Li
University Medal in Microbiology: GC Ling
University Medal in Nanotechnology: SO Sylvester; A Srinivasan
University Medal in Naval Architecture: AP Simpson
University Medal in Pathology: N Farnham
University Medal in Philosophy and Politics & International Relations: EV Margo
University Medal in Photovoltaic and Solar Energy: BJ Hallam
University Medal in Physics: A Ong; W Tang
University Medal in Physiology: S Jones
University Medal in Planning: RWJ Shepherd
University Medal in Politics: CL Moir
University Medal in Psychology: MC Panayi
University Medal in Sculpture, Performance and Installation: GA Stanborough
University Medal in Sociology: AM Barnwell; AJ O’Connor
University Medal in Software Engineering: CC Chua; M Tan
University Medal in Surveying and Spatial Information Systems: JE Hassdyk

Back to top ^

2009 UNSW Prizes

By Faculty

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

School of English, Media & Performing Arts

The Aisling Society Prize in English: J Bellamy
The Australian Federation of University Women - NSW Prize: CL Livesey
The English Association Prize: CJ Reid
The English Prize for First Year Students: D Ong
The Fellowship of Australian Composer's Award 1: A Martens
The Fellowship of Australian Composer's Award 2: AJ Christiie
The Media, Film and Theatre Creative Work Prize: J Ly, SM Pettigrew (shared)
The Media, Film and Theatre Honours Prize: C Andreallo
The Media, Film and Theatre Third Year Essay Prize: PD Morgan-Hunn
The RG Geering Prize in Australian Literature: K Sharma
The Sydney Symphony Prize: LW Iredale

School of History & Philosophy

The Aisling Society Prize in History: RL Jones
The Bill Ashcroft Prize in Australian Literature: AA Kintominas
The Dennis Balson Chinese Philosophy Prize 1: LJ Thompson
The Dennis Balson Chinese Philosophy Prize 2: JL Goldstein
The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize in Women's and Gender Studies: L Grolman
The Frank Crowley Australian History Prize: KM Andrews
The History Prize: WH Coleman, JP Solomon (shared)
The Ian Black Prize: JP Solomon
The Ian J. Bickerton Postgraduate History Prize: KR Slattery
The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: R Desille, LPV Walsh (shared)
The Mitchell Mature Age Student Prize: MJ Case
The Eva Engel Prize in Holocaust Studies: E Massel
The Professional Historians Association (NSW) Prize: LC Hattom, JS Laidler (shared)
The United Association of Women Prize: AK Capp
The Women's Pioneer Society of Australia Prize: AE Street

Back to top ^

School of Languages & Linguistics

The Chinese Language Prize: JA Flemming
The Chinese Studies Prize: A Petropoulos
The Choonpa Korean Prize in Advanced Korean: M Jeong
The Choonpa Korean Prize in Korean Professional Studies: Y Kim
The Goethe Prize: NE Soo
The Japanese Honours Prize: DM Curtis
The Mar Prize in Linguistics: SJ Convy, KJ Dadd (shared)
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize in Korean Translation: A Han
The Sydney Korean Consul-General TOP MEDIA Prize in Beginners Korean: JY Kwon, WHV Lau (shared)
The Sydney Korean Consul-General TOP Media Prize in Korean Studies Major: S Ahn
The Sydney Korean Consul-General and TOP MEDIA Prize in Intermediate Korean: F Zhu

School of Social Sciences & International Studies

The Australian Finance Conference Prize:  M Jackson
The Bachelor of International Studies Bachelor of Laws Prize: RP Withycombe-Taperell
The Bachelor of International Studies Final Year Program Prize: AL Schoenheimer
The Bachelor of International Studies Prize: J Alizzi
The Creative Sociology Prize: H Birman
The David McDowell Prize: S Thompson
The Graham Pringle Prize: L Grolman
The Helen Sham Ho Prize: AM Wheeler
The Institute of Public Administration: KM Cunningham
The John Lawrence Prize: T Trijbetz
The Marg Barry Prize in Community Work: CR Cotterell
The Norma Parker Prize: IK Boland
The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: TBA
The Pamela Ann Yensch Prize: BJ Newton
The RM Gascoigne Prize: O Kennedy
The Rob Steven Prize: O Wright
The Sheila Rimmer AM: RM Nithiyendran
The Social Science & Policy First Year Prize:  LE Corrigan
The Social Science & Policy Second Year Prize:  GP Vithanage
The Sol Encel Prize: AM Barnwell
The Tony Vinson Prize in Social Work: SG Richards
The Zappia Prize: WH Coleman, EV Margo (shared)

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The Arts First Year Prize: BJ Mathwin
The Arts Second Year Prize: NF Barber
The Arts Third Year Prize: MB Tang
The AH Corbett Prize: ST Thomas
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: SL Oldridge
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Undergraduate Logistics Student: B Levett
The AISC Undergraduate Steel Design Award: NT Gordon
The AJ Hayter Scholarship: IJ Stanford
The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize: ST Thomas
The Alan Carter Prize: WY Wee
The Australian Institute of Management Prize: CC Ford
The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: JG Ahearn
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize 1: BJ Cancian
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize 2: JG Webb
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Aeronautical Engineering: L Huynh
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Civil Engineering: BM Leo
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Electrical Engineering: AR Barbaro
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Mechanical Engineering: SJ Crawford
The Bachelor of Arts Peter Stuckey Mitchell Trust Prize: SC McDonagh
The Bachelor of Business First Year Prize: K Harvey
The Bachelor of Business Upper Level Prize: CC Ford
The Bachelor of Engineering Peter Stuckey Mitchell Trust Prize: GT Martin
The Bachelor of Science Peter Stuckey Mitchell Trust Prize: ST Boulden
The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: LY Soo
The BAE Systems Australia Award in Electrical Engineering (Communications and Electronics): SJ Witzand
The BAE Systems Australia Postgraduate Prize in Systems Engineering: BL Jones
The BAE Systems Australia Undergraduate Prize in Systems Engineering: AL Hayward
The Barry Andrews Prize: J Harvey-Collings, GD Potts (shared)
The Best Performance by a First Year Computer Science Student: BH Duke
The Best Performance by a First Year Information Systems Student: BJ Mathwin
The Best Performance in Second Year Information Systems: DA Hodge
The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: CL Moir
The Boeing Australia Limited Award: GT Martin
The Chemistry 1 Prize: NJ Segal
The Chemistry 2 Prize: MA Gallatly
The Coop Bookshop Prize for First Year Indonesian: TJ Ryan
The Coop Bookshop Prize for Second Year Indonesian: SC McDonagh
The Coop Bookshop Prize for Third Year Indonesian: MB Tang
The Defence Studies Prize (Petro Fedorczenko Legacy): JA Begley
The Dorothy Green Prize: L Dolan
The Engineering First Year Prize: GT Martin
The Engineering Second Year Prize: BD Faulkner
The Engineering Third Year Prize: LE Purton
The ER Bryan Prize: AL Dare, I Fisher (shared)
The Economic Society Prize: EE Buffett

Back to top ^

The Engineering Mathematics 1E Prize: SC Hall
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia: KE Wright
The First Year Economics Prize: BJ Mathwin
The First Year Management Prize: BJ Mathwin
The Geography 1 Prize: SW Buchanan
The Geography 2 Prize: ME Polkinghorne
The Geography 3 Prize: J Harvey-Collings
The H P Heseltine Prize: CK Dempsey
The IEEE ACT Section Communication in Electrical Engineering Prize: J Visser
The Institution of Engineering & Technology Australia Prize: LE Purton
The L W Gairns Memorial Prize and Trophy: RW Leitch
The Mathematics 1 Prize: NJ Segal
The Military Historical Society of Australia Prize: JP Raward
The Most Outstanding Computing Project Prize: ST Boulden, AJ Goossens (shared)
The N Matsumoto Australian Defence Studies Centre Prize: DJ Wagstaff
The Oceanography 2 Prize: JE Cooper
The Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize: GA Payne, AL Waters (shared)
The Petro Fedorczenko Bequest: MB Tang
The Physics 1 Lab Prize: BH Duke
The Physics 2 Lab Prize: ML Butler
The Physics 3 Lab Prize: LY Soo
The Professor Grahame Johnston Prize: A Harbison
The RJA Barnard Memorial Prize: LY Soo
The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: L Huynh
The Ria de Groot Prize: Y Zhao
The Robert Kinnear Physics Prize: LY Soo
The Rowland Sammut Prize: ME Polkinghorne
The Royal Australian Chemical Institute Prize: JL Kingston, HL Price (shared)
The School of Humanities & Social Science Politics Prize: TJ Ryan
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences History Prize: AC Wells
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences Politics Prize: JP Raward
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences Upper Level History Prize: HL Price
The School of Humanities & Social Sciences Upper Level Politics Prize: JP Raward
The Science First Year Prize: NJ Segal
The Science Second Year Prize: ME Polkinghorne
The Science Third Year Prize: LY Soo
The Second Year Computer Science Prize: MD Law
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize for Geomatic Engineering: C Kluft
The Sir Leslie Martin Prize: GT Martin
The Statistical Society of Australia Prize: BD Faulkner
The Stephen Fester Prize: GK Millar
The TFC Lawrence Prize: MK Samal
The Upper Level Economics Prize: DB Gillis
The Upper Level Management Prize: RM Williams
The Wing Commander John Yeaman Prize: BM Leo
The Women in Engineering Award: KJ Norris

 

Back to top ^

Australian School of Business

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: TM Mak
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: S Zhou, TH Fong, Y Dong (shared)
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: XY Quek
The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: F Tian

School of Actuarial Studies

The Deloitte Actuaries and Consultants Prize: JJ Tao
The Finity Consulting Prize: W Xie
The Institute of Actuaries of Australia Prize: VW Chan
The Insureware Prize: JG Jeaitani
The Towers Perrin Prize: JJ Shen

School of Banking & Finance

The Deutsche Bank Prize (Research Methods in Finance 1): EJ Hunt
The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management: A Boroumand
The Deutsche Bank Prize in Financial Modelling for Funds Management: JJ Shen
The McGraw-Hill Book Prize: KM Tang, NA Thio (shared)
The Tibra Trading Prize: A Boroumand

School of Business Law & Tax

The Thomson Learning Prize: J Ao
The WHK Horwath Prize: Z Xiao

School of Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize: C Lin
The Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Prize in Applied Econometrics: MR Abbott
The Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Prize in Economics of Labour Markets: DM Eisman

School of Information Systems & Technology

The Information Systems Audit and Control Association Prize: K Hie, NQ Lu, T Zhang (shared)
The RailCorp Prize in Information Systems for Year 3: NS Kamalesan
The RailCorp Prize in Information Systems for Year 4: CK Hsu, NQ Lu (shared)

School of Marketing

The Australian Marketing Institute Prize: M Maiese

School of Organisation & Management

The Doug Jukes Memorial Prize: S Lennox
The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: ME Siebels
The Unions NSW Industrial Relations Prize: A Cordingley

Faculty of Built Environment

Architecture Program

The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: S Wang
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: F Feng
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: DW O'Sullivan
The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: JT Barclay
The Eckersley's Prize in Architectural Communication: CBW Foster
The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: A Dejmaneethornchai
The Frank W Peplow Prize: CL Hall
The J M Freeland Prize: BHP To
The L Peter Kollar Memorial Prize: L Ansell
The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: TA Lin
The Herman Memorial Prize: A Redzic, IT Williams (shared)
The Woodhead Prize in Architectural Communication: M Hu

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: SA Rischmiller
The Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Prize: SA Rischmiller
The Dean's Award: SHM Ng, MW Ritson (shared)
The Head of Program Prize: LY Lau
The Program Director's Prize: CJ Haylock

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: TW Schatzmann
The Harry Stephens Prize in Interior Architecture: TJ Baldwin
The Mary Broinowski Prize for Interior Architecture: G Manan
The Thames & Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: KJ Sullivan

Landscape Architecture Program

The First Year Environment Award for Landscape Architecture: GA Walsh
The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: GA Duggan
The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: MW Ritson

Planning & Urban Development

The Department of Planning Prize: RWJ Shepherd
The Elias Duek-Cohen Prize for Urban Design: CJD Ashworth
The GSA Planning Prize: RM Cogger
The Hans Westerman Prize: L Williamsz
The John Shaw Memorial Prize: RWJ Shepherd
The Landcom Prize: L Schmahmann
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize: RA Bristow

College of Fine Arts (COFA)

The A & E Metals Prize: O Fombertaux, GV O'Nions (shared)
The Adobe Prize for Best Overall Production: AJ Russell
The Art Scene Award: CA Latham
The Art and Australia Prize: KM Corcoran, T Corcoran, ZM Robertson (shared)
The Australian Centre for Photography Prize: A Saker
The Australian Decorative & Fine Arts Society (ADFAS) Prize: P Boyle
The Australian Decorative and Fine Arts Society (ADFAS) Encouragement Award: DL Gillespie
The Australian Forum for Textile Arts (TAFTA) Magazine Prize: GD Christie
The Australian Forum for Textile Arts (TAFTA) Workshop Prize: PG Do Prado
The Autodesk Storm FX Prize for Best 3D CGI: JE Turello
The Autodesk Storm FX Prize: C Hrincu, GJ Varettas (shared)
The Canson Arches Award: KO Farquharson
The COFA Indigenous Support Prize: A Winters
The Computers Now Prize for Best Video: TP Suwannapha
The Designs Prize Highly Commended: M Boreham, PA Costi, RJ Deacon, MC Schneider (shared)
The Digital Media World Magazine Honorary Mention: T Buppapirak, LA Jeffery, ST Phillipson, P Short,
P Sta.Barbara, B Wong (shared)
The Dinosaur Design Prize: EJ Horne
The Earle Backen Award: AM McCombie
The Epson Award: SL Armitage
The Fuji Xerox Prize: D Reeve
The Giclee Australia/Airport North Gallery Prize: R Karageorgos, JE Keogh, J Mann, AL Thornett (shared)
The Graphic Art Mount Award: M Slewo
The House of Jewellery Prize: R O'Loghlen
The Isenbergs Mitre 10 Award: PA Costi
The Jamie Jenkins Award: KA Del Rosario
The Jenny Birt Prize: TL Ferson
The Kayell Award: M Slewo
The Kodak Prize: JJ Harrison
The Longina Phillips Award: J Tutty
The Master of Art Rex Irwin Art Dealer Prize: PA Rushworth, SL Yates (shared)
The NAVA Ignition Prize: O Fombertaux, JJ Hoo (shared)
The Object Award: CR Ashwell, HV Watts, HR Young (shared)
The Object Gallery Prize: NW Walker
The Oxford Art Supplies Prize: A Azzopardi
The Oxford Art Supplies Prize for Drawing (Highly Commended): AJ Green
The Parkers Sydney Fine Arts Supplies Painting Award: Y Park
The Parkers Sydney Fine Arts Supplies Painting Award Highly Commended: XB Ong
The Rex Irwin Art Dealer Prize - Highly Commended: PJ Leonard
The Richard Dovey Medal: B Elbourne
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: T Oiyama
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize (Highly Commended): YZC Chen
The Vital Peripheral Supplies Prize for Best Illustrative Work: AV Turbiarz
The Wacom Prize for Best Motion Graphics: TD Pedersen
The Wacom People's Choice Prize: P Short
The White Wires Award: EJ Horne

Faculty of Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award

V Allen, DJ Anderiesz, JC Apthorp, N Astria, D Atalla, Y Bai, TE Baker, JT Beeren, M Bellani, S Bhardwaj, A Blanchard, G Bogdan, G Bozic, K Bozzetto, RW Britton, JM Bungard, JJ Burog, DJ Campbell, J Chen, W Chen, DT Chu, Chuah, TM Cooney, FB Cotter, RJ Cover, K Dempster, Denny, AW Du, J Durrant, D Edwards, I Eow, KW Fan, G Flint, JJ Friedman, LC Gates, Gerrand, JE Haasdyk, BJ Hallam, PJ Harvey, M Hills, M Ho, MJ Hoddinett, TA Hosking, P Johnstone R Kalra, A Keswani, ZJ Korban, SN Lai, Lam, TT Le, VH Lee, C Lin, AW Lo, AA Lohr, JH Low, CJ Ma, SA May, SA McNally, WL Mok, M Mole, M Moussa, KM Naar, S Ooi, SD Pathiraja, Payne, RJ Peters, JV Pham, MJ Piggott, GD Pradhananga, PU Ratnayake, AB Ratter, J Reslan, G Robinson, M Salcher, GF Shieh, AP Simpson, Soetanto, L Sun, M Tan, ZB Tan, BZ Teh, JD Tibbett, MJ Tippett, A Tjitradjaja, P Varanasi, MX Wang, JT Wards, J Waworuntu Lim, NJ Webb,Whelan, BO White, BE White,TC Wiley, KM Wong, PC Wong, M Woods, EN Wright, HC Xiao, Y Yao, JS Yen, S Young, LM Yu, A Yuen, Zhu

The Malcolm Chaikin Prize for Research Excellence in Engineering

SJ Angus

School of Chemical Science & Engineering

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: ML Christian
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: FJ Hughes
The Royal Australian Chemical Institute Industrial Chemistry Group Prize: FJ Hughes
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: AW Du
The Techstaff Achievement Award: KT Chan
The Techstaff Prize: FJ Hughes
Theodosius, IM Wangsahardja (shared)

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The AECOM Project Prize: Y Li, H Wang, Y Zhang (shared)
The AECOM Waste Management Prize: Y Li
The ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award: A Amin
The Alexander Wargon Prize: TE Baker
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: J Wijaya
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: G Ahmedi
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: LC Gates
The Civil Engineering Industrial Training Prize: JE Ruprecht
The Civil Engineering Practice Prize: MA Mole
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: YJR Siew
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: CT Griffiths
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: TE Baker
The Environmental Engineering Industrial Training Prize: M Armedion
The Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: B Piestrzynski
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: S Tagliabue
The Jeffery and Katauskas Prize: AC Rogan
The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Prize for Research Excellence -1: FM Johnson, HV Rowley (shared)
The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Prize for Research Excellence - 2: LC Huynh, M Pournaghiazar (shared)
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: S Ali Khan

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 1: JJ Lacko (1st),  SS Jiang (2nd),  EK Cheng (3rd), Y Yusmanthia (4th),  K Tofu (5th), WW Mai (6th),  F Octavianus (7th),  RJ Sofatzis (8th), C Lam (9th), Y Chen (10th),
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 2: SP Rodgers (1st), JC Apthorp (2nd), BZ Teh (3rd), HC Teo (4th), RW Massaioli (5th), A Keswani (6th), J Kurniawan (7th), M Snow (8th), A Kouzemtchenko (9th), CR Chatfield (10th)
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 3: N Astria (1st), A Van Zal (2nd), BE White (3rd), AV Danis (4th), JD Dymond (5th), DG Claridge (6th), T Ong, (7th), BJ Vance (8th), EJ Zhang (9th), JM Bungard (10th)
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 4:  XRB Chan (1st), CC Chua (2nd), M Sayseng (3rd), TL Brain (4th), TJ Cerexhe (5th), DA Terei (6th), HJ Guo (7th), J Sivieng (8th), S Soerjanto (9th), M Lockery (10th)
The CiSRA Project Prize: X Chen, CC Chua, MC Mao, M Sayseng (shared)
The CiSRA Best Research Paper Prize: JW Veness, BM Zhang, MA Cheema (shared)
The CiSRA Year 2 Prize: DG Claridge, S Jenkins, Charles Ma (shared)
The CiSRA Year 3 Prize: ZRB Chan, P Varanasi, T Wiley (shared)
The Google Third Year Prize: AV Danis
The OzLabs Operating Systems Prize: RK Shuttleworth
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1: JJ Lacko (1st), SS Jiang (2nd), EK Cheng (3rd)
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2: SP Rodgers (1st), JC Apthorp (2nd), BZ Teh (3rd)
The Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Prize: JD Pearce, RM Schmidtke, GS Khurana, JM Hatherly (shared)
The Microforte COMP4431 Prize: P Kim, JE Luiker, AJ Mackinnon, SN Morrison (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Award for Year 3: N Astria (1st), A Van Zal (2nd)
The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science: WL Mok
The NICTA Performance Award: XR Chan (1st)
The Postgraduate Performance Award: J Wang (1st), N Bhawnani (2nd), S Jia (3rd), C Cao(4th), QL Zhu (5th), F Zhang (6th), DB Phillips (7th), M Zhu (8th), Z Song (9th), G Shi (10th)
The Skillsearch Computing Prize for Year 3 Software Engineering Workshop Group: E Lie, P Rimba, D

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Electricity Supply Engineers' Association Prize: JC Reid
The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 3rd Year Prize: D Edwards
The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 4th Year Prize: WME Siew

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The AECOM Acoustics Prize: TBA
The Asset Management Council Prize: TBA
The C Madhusudana Prize: HT Nguyen
The CRC-ACS Prize: TBA
The David Carment Memorial Prize: AP Simpson
The John Harrison Prize: MJ Smith,Y Wu (shared)
The MSC-Software Australia Prize: TBA
The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: J Waworuntu Lim
The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: HA Cover
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: AP Simpson
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: RW Britton, Cher Tian Ying Gawin, Y Gulati, PR Ingram, DJ Larkin, S Mak, SK Reynolds, M Sutanto, WN Tan (shared)
The Australian Acoustical Society (NSW) Prize: TBA
The Douglas Archer Prize: TBA

School of Mining Engineering

The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize: JD Tibbett
The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize in Mining Engineering: K Dempster
The Mitsubishi Prize: KE McCutcheon, R Horton (shared)
The Roxborough Prize: GL Cottee
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: EA Baume

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): X Bai
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: BJ Hallam
The Radiant Design Prize: J Chen, D Lan, V Mo, JE Murphy, DK Nguyen, OF Turner (shared)
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: C McGrath
The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: AS Nashed
The Suntastic Project Prize: J Durrant

School of Surveying & Spatial Information Systems

The AAMHatch Prize: JT Wards
The Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: SA Elliott
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: AM Macgillicuddy
The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: JE Haasdyk
The R S Mather Memorial Prize: JE Haasdyk
The Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: JE Haasdyk

Back to top ^

Faculty of Law

The Faculty of Law Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

A Allatt, YC Astar, H Aubernon, CE Austen, AL Avery-Williams, KE Bain, J Balachandran, GJ Baldwin, FR Beams, LJ Bird, SJ Bishop, M Boyagi, DA Boyd, LO Brown, EM Burke, RM Burley, JV Burton, S Chan, CE Charlton, MY Cheng, JJ Cheong, J Cheung, UE Choudhury, KL Chua, NH Chung, AJ Corey, KL Cornford, N Cosgrove, CJ Cotton, D Crino, AL Crocker, L Cumming, L Cunningham, RM Cush, AJ Deitz, ER Douek, A Doyle, PA Dwyer, LM Dyke, D Ellis, JM Erren, CM Evans, P FitzPatrick, NL Fitzsimons, ER Freelander, LM Friedsam, JR Gard, WP Gayton, H Gibbon, B Gillin, GM Gingell, MF Gleeson, LK Goddard, JA Granger, L Greig, PK Grewal, BM Griffin, L Grolman, B Groves, SL Haid, KA Hardy, J Hankinson, EK Harris, RM Hartig-Prym, MJ Hartshorn, KM Hazell, D Herborn, JW Hirsowitz, W Ho, A Hosseinipour, J Huang, P Huang, F Irani, JD Ireland, JL Jackson, A Jain, AA Joannou, CR Kelso, K Kennedy, NL Kennedy, JF Kopecny, D Korn, EJ Kucharova, D Larish, B Lau, HJ Lee, A Leondis, MY Li, DPS Lino, CHF Lo, SK Lux, AJ Macauley, KJ Macintosh, R Maharaj, MJ Mania, KE Manwaring, M Marmotta, M Martin, M Matevosian, GI McDonald, AK McLean, SJ McSkimming, KM Meikle, PW Meyer, HP Mistry, SJ Moran, CJ Moses, S Moses, JK Mugambi, O Newman, K Nettle, WJ Nicholls, CM Novak, MJ Nymeyer, SA Oakes, M O'Donnell, SJ Ortner, KM Palmer, J Pang, RS Partington, J Pignataro, AJ Proudfoot, JA Ridley, GG Robinson, ML Rose, BE Rowntree, A Sadick, M Sagoe-Crentsil, S Sethi, D Shao, SH Shin, R Sozanski, RI Stambuk, KM Tang, JS Taylor, LF Thornthwaite, LO Tomlin, AJ Van Der Veen, MA Wakefield, BP Walrut, RA Webb, EJ White, SJ Winch, E Winokur, RP Withycombe-Taperell, D Wong, MA Woodley, J Wu, CB Young, I Yu, R Yu, DJ Zanello, S Zhang

Australian School of Taxation

The Australian Taxation Office Prize: LM Dyke
The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: BE Rowntree
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize: K Tam
The KPMG Prize: KE Bain

Faculty of Medicine

Faculty prizes

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 3: CMA Henry
The First Year Prize: JS Kam
The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: KJ Tong
The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: S Cruikshank
Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: NJT Mehan
Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 1: M Shah
Prize for Phase 1 Clinical and Communication Skills: A O'Connor
Prize for Phase 1 Portfolio: L Ge
Prize for Phase 1 Written Examination: M Shah
Prize for Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: BL Orr
Prize for Phase 3 Portfolio: BC Ong

Rural Clinical School

The Graham Turner Bursaries Prize: AA Anton, A Gibbens, D Irvin, NT Jarvis, RA Silcock, SA Martin, SS
Mooney,  JM Symons (shared)
The James Curran Prize for Medicine: A Anantharajah
The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: BO Lambert
The Sandy Reid Prize: GV Moynihan

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: R Paramsothy
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: SK Basu
The Tom Gibian Prize: SK Basu

School of Medical Sciences

The DI McCloskey Prize for Physiology Honours: S Jones
The DN Wade Prize for Pharmacology Honours: V Richter
The Dami Atapattu Prize: S Guinn
The Denis Wakefield Pathology Prize: C Doust
The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Prize in Pharmacology: T Nicholas
The FC Courtice Prize 1: J Wong
The FC Courtice Prize 2: Z Lin
The GR Cameron Memorial Prize: AS Zhang
The Istvan Tork Prize in Neuroscience: ML Den
The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Prize: H Ahmadzai
The Paxinos & Watson Prize: E Stephan

Back to top ^

The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize 1: DR Williamson, P Zarzour (shared)
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize 2: P Zarzour
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize 3: EA Chapman, A Rajkumar (shared)
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize 4: SS Chen
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Health and Exercise Science Clinical Practicum: CJ Hicks
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Health and Exercise Science Stage One: CR Harris
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Health and Exercise Science Stage Three: AR How
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Health and Exercise Science Stage Four: AE Neumaier
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: V Harish
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize in Experimental Biomedical Sciences: SB Davies, SMDS Inam (shared)
The WE Glover Prize For Physiology: AS Kim
The Winifred Dickes Rost Prize: AW McConnell

 

School of Psychiatry

The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research: AJ Langdon
The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: BL Orr

School of Public Health & Community Medicine

The 2/5 AGHA Primary Care Teamwork Prize in General Practice: A Anantharajah, FCH Ngu (shared)
The 2/5 Australian General Hospital Association Prize: K Lim
The 2/5 Australian General Hospital Association Prize in Health Services Management (Nursing): R Hussein
The Australian College of Health Service Executives Prize: PA Pichler
The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: SF Lee
The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: LD Barrett-Beck, AE O'Connor (shared)
The Muru Marri Aboriginal Postgraduate Merit Prize: JA Guthrie
The School of Public Health and Community Medicine: BC Law

School of Women's & Children's Health

The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: JL Knights
The Paediatrics Staff Prize: BL Orr
The Gordon Lowe Prize for Obstetrics and Gynaecology: SK Basu
The RANZCOG Prize: S Widana-Pathirana

Clinical School - St George

The David de Carle Prize: NM Sancandi
The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: NJT Mehan
The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: NM Sancandi

Clinical School - St Vincent's

John Hickie Prize for Medicine: CMA Henry
St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: CMA Henry
The Doug Tracey Prize for Surgery: CMA Henry

Clinical School - Prince of Wales

The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: S Cruikshank
The Ian Webster Medal: JHF Lee
The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: S Cruikshank
The Max Thorpe Prize: S Cruikshank

Back to top ^

Faculty of Science

Department of Aviation

The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: BF Talbert
The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: RR Smith
The AOS Airport Consulting Pty Limited Prize for Airport Management: CMJ Lim
The Australian and New Zealand Aviation Law Association Prize: M Alexandratos
The Constraint Technologies International Prize: KY Lou
The Qantas Engineering Prize in Airline Management Courses: MJ Williams
The Qantas Group Safety Prize: CMJ Lim
The Singapore Airlines Prize for Airline Management: MJ Williams
The UNSW Aviation Prize: DC Irvine

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The FC Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: SM Sage, AL Yahya (shared)
The FC Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: MF Legras
The JJ Frankel Memorial Prize: RJ McCarroll
The Jack Mabbutt Medal: J Walton-Hespe
The Laric V Hawkins Prize: CM Hobbs
The Lorant Eotvos Prize: D Burkett
The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: AJ Blackwood
The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: M Goumas
The Structural Geology Field Prize: G Smith

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Beckman Coulter Prize: TS Kapterian
The Clinical Microbiology Update Programme Prize: A Rajkumar
The Garry King Prize: E Blaber
The GE Healthcare Prize: WF Lim
The Invitrogen Prize: EK Courtney
The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: L Cook
The Jackson Prize for Microbiology and Immunology: GC Ling
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize: MJ Kidd
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2 Biochemistry: S Finlayson
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 3 Biochemistry: EK Courtney
The Shelston IP Prize: K Friedlander

School of Chemistry

The Angyal Prize: E Davies
The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: SJ Sanchez
The CETEC Prize: AJS McSkimming
The DuPont Australia Prize: MH Dunn
The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: H Cullen
The June Griffith Memorial Prize: SM El-Wahsh
The Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: Y Stadnik
The Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited Prize in Level 3 Chemistry: MH Dunn
The RACI Analytical Chemistry Group Prize: NW How
The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: MH Dunn
The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: C Hua
The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: H Yao
The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: H Cullen

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize: TBA
The Austral Bricks Prize: TBA
The Hugh Muir Prize: TBA
The Max Hatherly Prize: TBA
The Wallarah Minerals Prize: TBA
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: TBA

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Statistics: AP Ruderman
The Applied Mathematics Prize: CP Wong
The CH Peck Prize: AD Morris
The Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Prize for Statistical Methods in
Social and Market Research: SX Chen, J Chen, J Lam (shared)
The Head of School's Prize: AD Morris
The JR Holmes Prize in Level 3 Pure Mathematics: CP Wong
The JR Holmes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics: G Chung
The Michael Mihailavitch Erihman Award: AD Morris
The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize: HC Teo
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: SS Jiang
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: AD Morris
The Weather Company Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: BEC Heeren
The Weather Company Prize in Introduction to Oceanography and Meteorology: A Krisman

Back to top ^

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The ACBO Prize: TBA
The Ciba Vision Australia Pty Limited Prize: TBA
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize (Dispensing): TBA
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Ocular Disease: JA Errington
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Optics: J Sha
The Graham Peachey Prize: TBA
The Hoya Lens Australia Pty Limited Prize (Stage 1 and 2): JR Go
The Optometric Association Australia Prize: TBA
The Optometric Vision Research Foundation Prize: TBA
The Transitions Optical Dispensing Prize (Stage 3 & 4): TBA
The WA Opticians Associates Prize for Clinical Optometry: TBA

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: DEJ Waddington
The Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society: AD Cameron, KA Pearce (shared)
The BL Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: KA Pearce
The First Year Director's Prize: SS Jiang
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: AS Ong
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: SS Bladwell
The Head of School's Prize in Physics: W Tang
The Nucletron Prize in Experimental Physics: DEJ Waddington
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: EM Kava
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: AF Spencer-Smith
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics Honours: AS Ong

School of Psychology

The Australian Psychological Society Prize: MC Panayi
The College of Organisational Psychologists, NSW Section Prize: ZP Spralja
The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: M Jacobson
The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: JM Wassell
The PreVisor Prize for Demonstrated Statistical Excellence in Organisational Psychology: ZP Spralja
The Psychology Staff Prize: EC White
The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: RB Elijah
The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: S Li
The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: N Sokol
The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize: T Donaldson
The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: ML Den

School of Risk & Safety Science

The Blackmores Ltd Prize for In Vitro Toxicology Laboratory Science: TBA
The National Safety Council of Australia Prize in Occupational Health and Safety: TBA
The Safety Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Bill Lessels' Memorial Prize for Graduate Diploma in Safety Science: TBA
The Safety Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Bill Lessels' Memorial Prize for Master of Safety Science: TBA
The School of Safety Science OHS Law 1 Prize: TBA
The Whiteley Corporation Prize in Toxicology:  TBA
The Whiteley Corporation Prize for Management of Dangerous Materials: TBA 

Back to top ^

Institute of Environmental Studies

The EIANZ Prize

SJ McGeoch