Prize Winners 2011

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2011.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2011

University Medal in Aeronautical Engineering: H Singh
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: KS Chew
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: SY Kong
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: R Kalra
University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: AV Lang
University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: SL Ooi
University Medal in Civil Engineering: A Amin
University Medal in History: MJ Radcliffe
University Medal in Planning: RM Cogger
University Medal in Law: MK Hanks
University Medal in Physics: Q Wang
University Medal in Genetics: MJ Kidd
University Medal in Ecology: RL Dalrymple
University Medal in Molecular Biology: YJC Quek
University Medal in Biotechnology: THD Nguyen
University Medal in Biology: CA Laws
University Medal in Geography: R Ye
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: BD Faulkner
University Medal in Medicine: J Othman
University Medal in Accounting: HF Chang
University Medal in Economics and Econometrics: JM Manalo
University Medal in Digital Media: SA Brown
University Medal in Art Theory: CE North
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: CM Cheng
University Medal in Computer Science: DG Claridge
University Medal in Computer Science: BE White
University Medal in Computer Engineering: JD Dymond
University Medal in Industrial Chemistry: FJB Hughes

Back to top ^

University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: A Krisman
University Medal in Civil Engineering: AC Rogan
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: WH Chen
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: MJ Smith
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: ZB Tan
University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: L Zhong
University Medal in Music: HF Grimley
University Medal in History: HM Ireland
University Medal in Language Studies: J Phillips
University Medal in Philosophy: HA Purcell
University Medal in Media, Film and Theatre: M Robson
University Medal in Industrial Design: LF Alam
University Medal in Planning: N Carlton
University Medal in Property Development: L Chung
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: JK Cuffe
University Medal in Biological Science: EJ Bath
University Medal in Biological Science: BA Snedden
University Medal in Applied Mathematics: E Cotterill
University Medal in Medical Microbiology & Immunology: LE Cottle
University Medal in Optometry: JA Errington
University Medal in Pharmacology: S Finlayson
University Medal in Ecology: M Goumas
University Medal in Chemistry: C Hua
University Medal in Statistics: FKC Hui
University Medal in Marine and Coastal Studies: JT Lavender
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: AD Morris
University Medal in Geology: KG Parmeter
University Medal in Pathology: P Zarzour
University Medal in Mathematical Physics: AF Spencer-Smith
University Medal in Psychology: EC White
University Medal in Molecular Biology: RT Williams

 

Back to top ^

2011 UNSW Prizes

By Faculty

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

School of the Arts & Media

The Aisling Society Prize in English: B Boland
The Australian Federation of Graduate Women - NSW Inc: RP Visser
The Bill Ashcroft Prize in Australian Literature: KM Davidson, LRA Freedman (shared)
The Cate Blanchett Prize: XB Ong
The Choreography Prize: EL Bathgate-Petersen
The Dance Performance Prize: EL Bathgate-Petersen
The English Prize for First Year Students: E Riches
The John Golder Prize in Theatre: JB Nobis
The Julian and June Russell Prize in Music: HF Grimley
The Kookaburra Prize for Indigenous Students: OH Gonfond
The Media, Film and Theatre Creative Work Prize: AM Collins
The Media, Film and Theatre Honours Prize: M Robson
The Media, Film and Theatre Third Year Essay Prize: IG Cohn
The Sydney Symphony Prize: MA Wheeler

School of Humanities

The Aisling Society Prize in History: B Boland
The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize in Women's and Gender Studies: E Horsburgh
The Frank Crowley Australian History Prize: HM Ireland
The History Prize: HM Ireland
The Ian Black Prize: S Mount
The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: LE Tynan
The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: E Conroy
The RM Gascoigne Prize: K Crosbie
The United Association of Women Prize: MJ Walford
The Women's Pioneer Society of Australia Prize: BWY Cohen

School of International Studies

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: HW Kuan
The Chinese Language Prize: HR Blain
The Chinese Studies Prize: EJ Hogden
The Choonpa Korean Prize in Advanced Korean: E Choi
The Choonpa Korean Prize in Korean Professional Studies: JS Hwang
The Goethe Prize: A Riswandy
The Japanese Honours Prize: HF Pang
The Mar Prize in Linguistics: J Phillips
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize in Korean Translation and Interpreting: JC Park
The Sydney Korean Consul-General TOP MEDIA Prize in Beginners Korean: L Quan
The Sydney Korean Consul-General TOP MEDIA Prize in Korean Studies Major: A Joo

School of Social Sciences

The Australian Finance Conference Prize in Policy Studies: KE Mugonyi
The Bachelor of International Studies Bachelor of Laws Prize: T Liu
The Bachelor of International Studies Prize: TZ Boak
The Donald Horne Prize: MA Barnes
The Douglas McCallum Prize: A Tran
The Helen Sham Ho Prize: MHK Chan
The Institute of Public Administration Australia NSW Division Prize for Master of Public Policy: R Wilkinson
The Marg Barry Prize in Community Work: DJ Rozsa-Brown
The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: T Bastock
The Norma Parker Prize: C Dresner
The Pamela Ann Yensch Prize: AJ Collins
The Sheila Rimmer AM Prize: RJ Moon
The Tony Vinson Prize in Social Work: T Trijbetz
The Owen Harries Prize: L Ung
The Zappia Prize: MD Ackman

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The AH Corbett Prize: BD Faulkner
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: JL Doyle
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Undergraduate Logistics Student: LA Robinson
The AISC Undergraduate Steel Design Award: SC Hall
The AJ Hayter Scholarship: BM Studd
The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize: K Pinjo
The Alan Carter Prize: CE Hodge
The Arts First Year Prize: C Lewis
The Arts Second Year Prize: RA Morris
The Arts Third Year Prize: SW Buchanan
The Australian Computer Society Prize: JL Marshall
The Australian Computer Society Prize: BJ Rice
The Australian Institute of Management Prize: BJ Mathwin
The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: JP Tockuss
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize 1: MJ Parry
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize 2: HK Singh
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Aeronautical Engineering: K Carriage
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Civil Engineering: JM Bell
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Electrical Engineering: TP Scully
The Australian Society for Defence Engineering Prize in Mechanical Engineering: JR Alabado
The BAE Systems Australia Award in Electrical Engineering (Communications and Electronics): BD Faulkner
The BAE Systems Australia Postgraduate Prize in Systems Engineering: TJ Hatton
The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: NJ Segal
The BAE Systems Australia Undergraduate Prize in Systems Engineering: MD Law
The Bachelor of Business First Year Prize: MJ Trovato
The Bachelor of Business Upper Level Prize: PC Van Order
The Barry Andrews Prize: JF Hodgkinson
The Best Performance by a First Year Computer Science Student: JW Taylor
The Best Performance by a First Year Information Systems Student: K O'Sullivan
The Best Performance in Second Year Information Systems: RJ Albress
The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: SC McDonagh, SA Michael (shared)
The Boeing Australia Limited Award: SW Jones
The Chemistry 1 Prize: HL Phelps
The Chemistry 2 Prize: C Telford
The Coop Bookshop Prize for First Year Indonesian: C Lewis
The Coop Bookshop Prize for Second Year Indonesian: A Van Dartel
The Coop Bookshop Prize for Third Year Indonesian: L Dolan
The Defence Studies Prize (Petro Fedorczenko Legacy): KJ Meyers
The Dorothy Green Prize: TG Baillie
The ER Bryan Prize: PC Van Order
The Economic Society Prize: K Harvey
The Engineering Mathematics 1E Prize: NR Gilfillan, TJ Kelderman (shared)
The Engineering First Year Prize: NR Gilfillan
The Engineering Third Year Prize: WG Baron-Croston
The First Year Economics Prize: W Leben
The First Year Management Prize: CE Parr
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia: A Clothier
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia: K Carriage

Back to top ^

The Geography 1 Prize: DN Woolley
The Geography 2 Prize: BE McConville
The Geography 3 Prize: KA Loch
The Institution of Engineering & Technology Australia Prize: GT Martin
The IEEE ACT Section Communication in Electrical Engineering Prize: MW Lee
The LW Gairns Memorial Prize and Trophy: WG Baron-Croston
The Mathematics 1 Prize: HL Phelps
The Military Historical Society of Australia Prize: JBL Murden
The Most Outstanding Computing Project Prize: M Chuttong, TJ Coleman (shared)
The N Matsumoto Australian Defence Studies Centre Prize: JP Tockuss
The Oceanography 2 Prize: PJ Collins
The Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize: TC Fleming
The Petro Fedorczenko Bequest: ZS Kerr
The Physics 1 Lab Prize: NR Gilfillan
The Physics 2 Lab Prize: GM Hicks
The Physics 3 Lab Prize: RP Maliphant,WYS Wee (shared)
The RJA Barnard Memorial Prize: WYS Wee
The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: NJ Segal
The Ria de Groot Prize: JJ Hollis
The Robert Kinnear Physics Prize: NJ Segal
The Rowland Sammut Prize: PJ Collins
The Royal Australian Chemical Institute Prize: MC Sellick, C Yu (shared)
The Science First Year Prize: HL Phelps
The Science Second Year Prize: PJ Collins
The Science Third Year Prize: NJ Segal
The School of Humanities and Social Science Politics Prize: W Leben
The School of Humanities and Social Sciences History Prize: W Leben
The School of Humanities and Social Sciences Upper Level History Prize: KA Loch
The School of Humanities and Social Sciences Upper Level Politics Prize: CM Humphrey
The Second Year Computer Science Prize: I Elliott
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize for Geomatic Engineering: DR Parkinson
The Sir Leslie Martin Prize: NR Gilfillan
The Statistical Society of Australia Prize: WYS Wee
The Stephen Fester Prize: F Naznin
The TFC Lawrence Prize: D Narayan Ramanath
The Upper Level Economics Prize: BM Studd
The Women in Engineering: Kaliope Vassilopolous Prize: K Carriage

 

Back to top ^

Australian School of Business

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: W Weng
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: AJ Perre
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: C Mew
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: CS Best
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: FHL Chan
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 1st Year: D Lau
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 2nd Year: C Mew
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 3rd Year: BR Williams
The Kelly & Partners Prize in Accounting: MK Pannu

School of Actuarial Studies

The Deloitte Actuaries and Consultants Prize: X Wei
The ES Wolfenden Memorial Prize: TYH Yip
The Finity Consulting Prize: H Tjahjadi
The Institute of Actuaries of Australia Prize: RD De Silva
The Insureware Prize: VW Chan
The Towers Watson Prize: VW Chan

School of Banking & Finance

The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management: K Mickovski
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: TYC Huang
The McGraw-Hill Book Prize in Banking & Finance: BF Hughes
The Tibra Trading Prize: K Mickovski

School of Business Law & Tax

The Accru+ Prize:  JC Caro
The Australian Taxation Office Prize: J Balachandran
The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: LJVD Lenette
The Crowe Horwath Prize: L On
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize: SJ Broderick
The KPMG Prize:  M Haffenden

School of Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize: JFJ Wu

School of Information Systems & Technology

The Information Systems Audit and Control Association Prize: MDP Lovera Raffo
The RailCorp Prize in Information Systems for Year 3:  CN Tanudisastro
The RailCorp Prize in Information Systems for Year 4:  DD Tang

School of Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: JLG Fraga Neto

School of Organisation & Management

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: R Bennett
The Unions NSW Industrial Relations Prize: WH Au

Master of Business & Technology Program

The MBT Alumni Prize for Strategy and Management of Business and Technology: AB Hills
The MBT Alumni Prize for Management of Innovation and Technical Change: IB McPherson

Back to top ^

Faculty of Built Environment

The Dean's Award

M Eldridge, M O’Brien

Architecture Program

The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: A Serra-Martins
The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design:  HA Wooldridge
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: M Hu, AM Ng (shared)
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: NS Brennan
The Frank W Peplow Prize: MM Nasiry, RJ Townsend (shared)
The J M Freeland Prize:  E Roessler-Holgate
The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: AE Whitty
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture program: SC Bock, E Franklin, KY Mak, PM Sembrano (shared)
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture program: SYJ Tang
The Woodhead Prize in Architectural Communication:  J Hargrave

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: L Chung
The Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Prize: SC Bleyer, L Chung (shared)
The Head of Program Prize: M Eldridge
The RICS Building Construction and Management Prize: LY Lau
The Program Director's Prize: BH Cleaver
The UNSW Bookshop Prize in Sustainable Built Environment: SC Cocheno Furtado

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: KG Li
The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: XC Chen
The Insight Projects Prize in Interior Architecture: KE De Haan
The Mirvac Design Prize in Interior Architecture: AW Best, NE Tezcan (shared)

Landscape Architecture Program

The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: MC Drury, WY Kee (shared)
The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: NE Polozenko, SE Sidhom (shared)

Planning & Urban Development

The Department of Planning Prize: BG Magistrale
The Elias Duek-Cohen Prize for Urban Design: CJ McGillick
The GSA Planning Prize: CJD Ashworth
The Hans Westerman Prize: D Kilic
The John Shaw Memorial Prize: N Carlton, LIG Poulton (shared)
The Landcom Prize: E Simpson
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize: SS Iqbal, C Norris (shared)
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize for Excellence in Integrated Planning: MB Riley

Back to top ^

College of Fine Arts (COFA)

The Dean's Award

MA Barnes, JA Barrett, EJ Barry, AE Beecher Kelk, DM Birch, B Boland, JA Bradford, JA Brockbank, SA Brown, T Bruniges, J Bunster Benavente, AL Chan, SA Clague, JF Coleman, JD Condon, P Courtley, MC Crawford, CL De Dear, BH Dillon, J Dinamarca, CM Edlington, W Fourie, LRA Freedman, SE French, AF Gibson, DL Gillespie, L Gleeson, SL Hanson, N Hegyes, JC Horner, GP Jackson, E King, MW Ling, E Logan, SJ Lush, DP Manley, PA McKiernan, EL Morison, C Muras, GR Nagle, RM Nithiyendran, CE North, B O'Brien, J Ormeno, MJ Phillips, PL Rathmell, M Rolon, P Ruanglertbutr, YL Salmon, M Sano, M Santiago, KA Seigerman, AG Shepherd, M Son, KN Spencer-Smith, KF Sperotto, L Spirovski, JM Stewart, POS Tang, EM Thomson, ML Touw, B Vidler, MA Walker, RL Wansey, OM Welch, OM Wildman, RL Winter, AH Yiu, TM Zeloof

Other prizes

The A & E Metals Prize: E Mackie
The Art Scene Award: QW Xie
The Art and Australia Prize: SA Clague, AJ Poulet, JA Thurlow, S Wolanski (shared)
The Australian Centre for Photography Prize: KA Stamatopoulos
The Australian Forum for Textile Arts (TAFTA) Workshop Prize: A Fitzgerald
The Best 3D CGI Animation: EY Burnfield
The Best 3D CGI Model Prize: A Hongsuwong
The Best Animation Prize: JY Fei, AAH Houssard, J Kha, PLC Lai, MJ Yau (shared)
The Best Installation or Screen Based Art Work Prize: JR Aston
The Best Overall Production: GD Klevjer
The Best Short Film: ME Clark
The Best Sound Design Prize: K Mila
The Best Soundtrack Prize: E Logan
The COFA Second Year Prize in Art Design Media: K Christie, JM Stewart (shared)
The Canson Arches Award: AL McKay, MS Middleton (shared)
The Digital Media World Magazine Honorary Mention: D Burrowes, AJ Cheater, A Gereis, JA Hagen, SJ Muns, OJ Partridge, CJ Thompson, J Zhang (shared)
The Dinosaur Designs Prize: KA Stamatopoulos
The Earle Backen Award: L Woolfe
The Encouragement Award: A Hongsuwong
The Euroluce Australia Lighting Prize: ZB McMurdo
The Frost Design Prize for the Big Idea: M Sano
The Fuji Xerox Prize: M Sano
The GBK Award: RM Nithiyendran, J Phu, PL Rathmell, M Santiago, GP Shaw, MA Walker (shared)
The Graphic Art Mount Award: DP Lam
The House of Jewellery Encouragement Award: C Muras
The Jamie Jenkins Award: H Bozier
The Jenny Birt Prize: S Park
The Kayell Award: SH Bui, SJ Valadao Duarte (shared)
The Kodak Prize: PR Galloway
The Lindsay Prize in Art History: BS Soedradjit
The Longina Phillips Award: TM Hodgson
The Lucy Aspinall Prize: SS Cunningham
The NAVA Ignition Prize: JA Brockbank, JP Climpson (shared)
The Object Gallery Prize: T Bell
The Oxford Art Supplies Prize: JK Hodge
The Oxford Art Supplies Prize for Drawing (Runner Up): JW Smith
The Print Council of Australia Prize: L Woolfe, QW Xie (shared)
The Richard Dovey Medal: PM Cunningham
The Sir William Dobell Foundation Prize for Drawing 1: VA Garcia
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: RM Nithiyendran
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize (Highly Commended): PL Rathmell
The Viktoria Marinov Award: F Saeed
The Winsor & Newton Drawing Prize: SM Birchall

Back to top ^

Faculty of Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award

(2011 Awards recognising study completed in 2010)

DJ Anderiesz, PJ Anderson, JC Apthorp, D Atalla, DML Atkins, HF Baz,  JT Beeren, M Bellani, D
Berger, A Blanchard, BM Blumberg, RM Brell, A Budzynowski, EG Camilet, DJ Campbell, JEC Chan, C Chare, SCR Chen, W Chen, CM Cheng, Chin, M Chong, FB Cotter, AW Davis, AW Du, D Dunn, J Durrant, JD Dymond, DNB Edwards, I Eow, KW Fan, JZ Fang, D Floyd, G Frez, KJ Garg, AK Goddard, SWQ Goh, P Gosain, S Guo, SC Han, MJ Hoddinett, TA Hosking, BF Hughes, W Huynh, EG Jarratt, SS Jiang, J Jisarojito, Joseph, R Ke, A Keswani, NL Ko, SY Kong, DS Lambert, D Lan, R Lau, J Laughlin, EW Law, M Le, TT Le, AKL Lee, L Lee, SMV Lee, RCC Leon, LSH Leung, RWL Leung, D Li, ET Li, R Li, Z Lu, K Ly, J Ma, SP Marden, T Molomby, M Moussa, KM Naar, LT Nappa, V Nayyar, K Nguyen, SD Peng, GSM Phua, BC Roberts, EN Robson, AC Rogan, AA Saputra, A Shukla, JR Sinclair, D Singh, RJ Sofatzis, GY Soh, RT Stocker, A Sufian, Sun, K Sutandar, KHY Szeto, S Tagliabue, HL Tan, TH Tan, XH Tan, ZB Tan, BZ Teh, A Teusner, D Truong, LG Tsekouras, V Vais, NJ Webb, White, HM Wittig, DSC Wong, X Yan, C Yang, C Yang, FY Yu, S Yu, RC Zhao

School of Chemical Science & Engineering

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: MB Chapman
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: W Low
The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: DW Platt
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: FJB Hughes
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: PJ Ellersdorfer
The Techstaff Achievement Award: SA Tiong
The Techstaff Prize: E Killen

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award: S Guo
The Alexander Wargon Prize: A Amin
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: A Sufian
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: R Temperley
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: AC Rogan
The Civil Engineering Industrial Training Prize: BW Bambrook
The Civil Engineering Practice Prize: MH Riley
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize: H Mahony-Hayes
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: BJ Bartlett
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: LP Basutu
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: C Yang
The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: AV Emery
The Environmental Engineering Industrial Training Prize: Z Southwell
The Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: EK Davey
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: SE Hayes
The Jeffery and Katauskas Prize: C Jiang
The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Prize for Research Excellence - 2: TTT Trinh, H Yang (shared)
The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Prize for Research Excellence -1: Y Liu, TTT Trinh (shared)
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: AK Goddard

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The CSE Performance Award for Year 1: 1st L Harrison, 2nd J Brady, 3rd K Wong, 4th M Zhou, 5th J Chen, 6th S Green, 7th R Cen, 8th M Moss, 9th G Morris, 10th M Ciancio
The CSE Performance Award for Year 2: 1st D Berger, 2nd S Sherratt, 3rd L Tsekouras, 4th T Julienne, 5th J Dang, 6th S Fan, 7th J Ashmore, 8th M Yeap, 9th L Jin, 10th M Chong
The CSE Performance Award for Year 3: 1st K Tofu, 2nd B Roberts, 3rd R Clifton-Everest, 4th P Anderson, 5th J Lacko, 6th J Laughlin, 7th S Li, 8th R Liu, 9th Y Chen, 10th D George
The CSE Performance Award for Year 4: 1st S Harris, 2nd J Jisarojito, 3rd D Claridge, 4th A Holman, 5th D Teo, 6th N Billing, 7th D Juanda, 8th E Zhang, 9th J Pearce, 10th J Kurniawan
The Advanced Operating Systems Alumni Prize: M Fernandez
The Amadeus COMP932 Prize: E Lie
The Anita Borg Award: A Holman
The CiSRA Year 2 Award: P Anderson, S Li, J Molly (Shared)
The CiSRA Year 3 Award: J Apthorp, A Keswani, S Harris (Shared)
The CiSRA Project Award: A Lyons, D Claridge (Shared)
The CISRA Best Research Paper Award: J Qin
The Google Third Year Prize for Computer Science and Engineering: RL Clifton-Everest
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1: 1st LG Harrison, 2nd J Brady, 3rd KKM Wong
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2: 1st D Berger, 2nd SF Sherratt, 3rd LG Tsekouras
The Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Group Award: J Molloy,
V Paraschiv, M Truong, L Williams (Shared)
The Microforte COMP4431 Prize: T Kaldor, CK Leung, DCH Lynn (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3, 1st K Tofu, 2nd B Roberts
The Murray Allen Award in Computer Science: B White
The NICTA Performance Award: SC Harris
The Optiver COMP4001 Prize: W Mai
The Optiver SENG3020 Group Prize: S Li, B Wong, B Wang, G Zhong, T Murai (Shared)
The Postgraduate Performance Award: 1st B Cao, 2nd F Shi, 3rd Y Zhou, 4th X Zhou, 5th HG Nam, 6th VB Dang, 7th S You, 8th P Liu, 9th X Chen, 10th Y Han

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Ausgrid Electrical Energy 3rd Year Prize: ET Li
The Ausgrid Electrical Energy 4th Year Prize: MH Hemphill
The Electricity Supply Engineers' Association Prize: TM Hussein
Final Year Thesis Poster Competition 1st Prize: R Kalra
Final Year Thesis Poster Competition 2nd Prize: CM Cheng
Final Year Thesis Poster Competition 3rd Prize: D Moussa
The Jacob's Australia Engineering Leadership Prize: C Webb
NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Award Stage 1: Z Hu
NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Award Stage 2: B Zhou
NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Award Stage 3: G Frez
NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Award Stage 4: N Ding

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: JE Chan
The C Madhusudana Prize: AI Ferraro
The Computer-based Engineering Design Prize: JA Rewald
The David Carment Memorial Prize: A Phua
The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: ZB Tan
The John Harrison Prize: A Islam
The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: FS Qureshi
The RAA Bryant Prize: MJ Smith
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: GD Grant

School of Mining Engineering

The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize: P Carmichael
The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize in Mining Engineering:  K Naar
The Mitsubishi Prize: JM Richardson
The Roxborough Prize: M Forbes
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: B Smith

School of Petroleum Engineering

The AGL Surface Facilities Design Project Prize:  RA Al Shehhi
The Arrow Energy Outstanding Postgraduate Research Student Prize:  F Hussain
The AWE Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize:  S Kurniawan
The Chevron Formation Evaluation Prize:  K Ly
The CO2CRC Outstanding Undergraduate Student Year 1 Prize:  R Stott
The Drillsearch Petrophysics Prize: AH Al-Farsi
The Ensign Drilling Engineering Prize:  H Baz
The ExxonMobil Reservoir Engineering Prize:  AH Al-Farsi
The ExxonMobil Petroleum Economics Prize:  CH Ng
The Gaffney Cline Petroleum Geoscience Prize – H Baz
The Metgasco Outstanding Undergraduate Student Year 2 Prize:  AH Al-Farsi
The Origin Energy Outstanding Undergraduate Student Year 4 Prize:  Q Metussin
The QGC - A BG Group Business Communications & Practices Prize:  K Ngo
The Roc Oil Reservoir Modelling Prize:  C Edwards
The Rohan Goudge Enhanced Oil & Gas Recovery Prize:  K Ly
The Santos Natural Gas Engineering Prize:  Q Metussin
The Saudi Aramco Thesis Project Prize:  Q Metussin
The School of Petroleum Engineering Students’ Choice Prize: R. Karlen
The SPE NSW/ACT Section Scholarship & Prize:  O Albarzanji
The Woodside Outstanding Undergraduate Student Year 3 Prize: H Baz

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: Y Jiang, S Lin, AWK Ng, I Zafirovska (shared)
The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): AWK Ng
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: Z Li
The Radiant Design Prize: CFJ Lau, S Noh, N Uppal, OL Wilkie, C Xu (shared)
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: A Krisman
The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: G Gu
The Suntastic Project Prize: DS Lambert

School of Surveying & Spatial Information Systems

The BOSSI Medal: R Li
The EGM Memorial Prize:  AR Shahapurkar
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: A Nicholas
The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: R Li
The RS Mather Memorial Prize: R Li
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize: J Clancy

Back to top ^

Faculty of Law

School of Law

The Allens Arthur Robinson Prize: NC Sharkey
The Baker & McKenzie Prize: EM Burke
The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize: SP Lindsay
The Ashurst Prize: EA Bowers
The Dixon Family Prize: JJ Bastable
The Freehills Prize: L Grolman
The Law Society of New South Wales: JA Norton
The Minter Ellison Prize: SM Lau
The Public Defenders Prize: CJ Cotton
The Truman Hoyle Prize: A Doyle

The Faculty of Law Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Acevedo Ferrer, LD Akele, BEM Anniwell, A Antzoulatos, AN Arnold, RJ Baird, L Balfour, DJ Ball, BM Bautista, EJ Bedford, Z Bosanska, AS Boyd, AM Bull, EM Burke, D Buxton-Forman, KM Carmody, W Chan, Y Chen, AC Chia, MW Cobb-Clark, CF Corben, MA Coulter, TL Crisp, SE Crosbie, YYE Dai, R Davey, A Doyle, ER Doyle-Markwick, BMJ Du, JS Eide, TM Ellicott, D Evans, A Eyles, M Fuller, JR Gard, SP Gardiner, K Geddes, AL George, LM Gough, JT Gray, L Grolman, MS Hamblin, MK Hanks, SA Hartridge, AS Hardman, MA Huster, NJ Hyde, JA Ingle, JD Ireland, M Iskander, J Jagoe, G Jior, A Jones, P Kandaswamy, BS Kay, CR Kelso, AA Kintominas, J Knight, DR Kumar, DL Kwan,  AR Langshaw, SM Lau, J Lee, JHY Lee, S Lindemann, SP Lindsay, S Lyons, BJ Magpayo, E Magyar, B Marcocci, HC Marjanac, PS Marr, AM Martin, MB McClellan, RJ McCreery, KM Meikle, RL Mico, T Mikulic, GJ Moloney, JLN Ng, V Ngo, JA Norton, MS O'Halloran, CH Ong, RD Pandit, D Panic, S Patel, A Petropoulos, JB Pollard, JYY Poon, DD Prast, LE Pusey, RE Raffell, GJ Renner-Mitchell, EJ Rumble, S Saks, SR Sathiakumar, AW Shi, MT Song, JA Stephens, K Tallon, P Thaker, MS Thompson, WT Tidmarsh, KYB Tsang, EA Tucker, AJ Van Der Veen, B Waldman, RS Wallace, PM Weaver, BA Webster, EM Wells, WDN Wells, SL Wheeler, C White, AN Wicks, NL Wilson, DC Wong, GW Wright, W Xu, JHK Yeung, A Zerenturk, T Zogg, NN Zollinger-Pittori

Back to top ^

Faculty of Medicine

Faculty prizes

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 3: J Othman
The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: F Nusair
The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: P Rastogi
Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: J Othman
Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 1: MMA Tran
Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 2: TD Cooper
Prize for Phase 1 Clinical and Communication Skills: CM Lawley
Prize for Phase 1 Written Examination: B Nham
Prize for Phase 2 Integrated Clinical Examination: TD Cooper
Prize for Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: J Othman
Prize for Phase 3 Portfolio: LA Cummins

Rural Clinical School

The Graham Turner Bursaries Prize: RJ Bailey, CM Duncan, KZ Fu, CJ Griffin, EM Hickey, JB Lawford, HMJ Le Lievre, A O'Connor, MJ Renzenbrink, AD Victor (shared)
The James Curran Prize for Medicine: J Othman
The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: J Othman
The Sandy Reid Prize: J Othman

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal: B Nham
The Tom Gibian Prize: S Rajendran

School of Medical Sciences

The Anatomy Staff Prize for Student Dissectors - First Prize: SNT Vo
The Anatomy Staff Prize for Student Dissectors - Second Prize: V Tsui
The DI McCloskey Prize for Physiology Honours: KE Polglaze
The DN Wade Prize for Pharmacology Honours: H Yi
The Dami Atapattu Prize: YK Tou
The Denis Wakefield Pathology Prize: N Russia
The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Prize in Pharmacology: JJ Glass
The FC Courtice Prize: J Ravindran
The FC Courtice Prize: CKF Leung
The GR Cameron Memorial Prize: S Bobba
The Istvan Tork Prize in Neuroscience: P Jean-Richard Dit Bressel
The Jane Skillen Prize in Anatomy: SM El-Wahsh
The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Prize: W Tseng
The Paxinos & Watson Prize: SM El-Wahsh

Back to top ^

The School of Medical Sciences Best PhD Thesis of the Year: DJ Williamson
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize: ST Isaac
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize: PH Hosie
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize: J Ravindran
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize: ST Isaac, CK Leung (shared)
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Exercise Physiology Stage One: WJ Brown
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Exercise Physiology Stage Three: J Atkinson
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Exercise Physiology Stage Four: GR Brown
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Exercise Physiology Stage Four: AG Woodbury
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: DS Prince
The UNSW Medicine Lifestyle Clinic Prize - Exercise Physiology Clinical Practicum: L Darwall
The WE Glover Prize for Physiology: H Song
The Winifred Dickes Rost Prize: D Norris

 

School of Psychiatry

The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research: J Kim, DH Sinclair (shared)
The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: TA Beck
The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: AE Burton

School of Public Health & Community Medicine

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: P Rastogi
The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: D McKay
The John Hirshman International Health Prize: S McGregor
The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: CA Burkitt
The Muru Marri Aboriginal Postgraduate Merit Prize: SA Devlin
The Muru Marri Aboriginal Undergraduate Merit Prize: JA McDonald
The School of Public Health and Community Medicine: CA Burkitt

School of Women's & Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: J Othman
The Gordon Lowe Prize for Obstetrics and Gynaecology: J Othman
The Paediatrics Staff Prize: HG Suzuki
The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: J Othman

Back to top ^

Faculty of Science

Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: MWK Wong
The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: TM Pogson
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: JJ Hamey
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: M Coates
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: EM Kava
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: EL Lloyd
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: AF Spencer-Smith
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: B Pillay

School of Aviation

The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: XJ De Chasteigner Du Mee
The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: EM Loyer
The Airport Management Prize: SA Bremner
The Airservices Australia Prize: EM Carson
The Aviation Law Association of Australia and New Zealand Postgraduate Law and Regulations Prize: IR Whyte
The Constraint Technologies International Prize: BJ Leighton
The Middletons Aviation Law Prize: EM Carson
The Qantas Group Safety and Health Prize: SA Bremner
The Regional Airlines Management Prize: NHN O'Brien
The Singapore Airlines Management Prize: BJ Leighton
The UNSW Aviation Postgraduate Prize: IM Weerasinghe
The UNSW Aviation Prize: SA Bremner

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The FC Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: M Mah, R Vazey (shared)
The FC Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: AR Cherry, AL Yahya (shared)
The JJ Frankel Memorial Prize: A Lay, C Orlov (shared)
The Jack Mabbutt Medal: HM Burley
The Lorant Eotvos Prize: KG Parmeter
The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: PC Koenig
The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: G Pate

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Clinical Microbiology Update Programme Prize: SY Lee
The Garry King Prize: MJ Kidd
The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: BA Pillay
The Jackson Prize in Microbiology and Immunology: LE Cottle
The Life Technologies Prize: V Burns
The Meat and Livestock Australia Prize: S Saing
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize: CY Ooi
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 3 Biochemistry: V Burns
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2 Biochemistry: KL Olrich
The Shelston IP Prize: HD Cullen

School of Chemistry

The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: K Coangharja
The DuPont Australia Prize: CM Wong
The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: CM Wong
The June Griffith Memorial Prize: M Mah, A So (shared)
The Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: KL Olrich
The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: CM Wong
The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: CM Wong
The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: EL Smith
The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: VHY Ho
The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: PM Jurd

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize: JJ Black
The Hugh Muir Prize: SJ Flynn
The Max Hatherly Prize: K Chandrasekar
The Wallarah Minerals Prize: J Xu

Back to top ^

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Statistics: VW Chan
The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize: W Zhou
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: E McDonald
The Weatherzone Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: R Ormesher
The Weatherzone Prize in Introduction to Oceanography and Meteorology: JK Colwell
The Head of School's Prize:  M Kwan
The JR Holmes Prize in Level 3 Pure Mathematics: MJ Lam
The Applied Mathematics Prize:  SS Jiang
The CH Peck Prize: M Kwan
The JR Holmes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics: A Tang
The Michael Mihailavitch Erihman Award: VW Chan
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics:  M Kwan

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The Alcon Vision Care Australia Prize: MF Tu
The BOC Ophthalmic Instruments Prize: J Leung
The Designs for Vision Prize: CM Pooley
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Optics: E Chen
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize (Dispensing): JA Errington
The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Clinical Excellence:  MNL Nguyen
The ACBO Prize:  JA Errington
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Ocular Disease: AR Moreland
The CooperVision Australia Prize in Year 4 Optometry: D Lu
The Luxottica Prize for Ocular Therapeutics in Year 4: DY Shu
The WA Opticians Associates Prize for Clinical Optometry: JA Errington
The Luxottica Prize for Clinical Ocular Therapeutics in Year 5:  JA Errington
The Optometric Vision Research Foundation Prize:  E Eltantawy, TB Irwin, T Manugaran, NP Karanges (shared)
The BOC Head of School's Prize:  JA Errington
The Optometrists Association Australia Prize: JA Errington
The Graham Peachey Prize:  AD Henry

School of Physics

The Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society: HM Wong
The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: JR Sinclair
The First Year Director's Prize: R Wu
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: EM Kava
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 4: AF Spencer-Smith
The Head of School's Prize in Physics: KA Pearce
The Michael Gal Prize for Lasers and Applications: HMJ Wong
The Nucletron Prize in Experimental Physics: Y Stadnik
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: A Bermeister
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: C Green
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics Honours: AF Spencer-Smith

School of Psychology

The Forensic Psychology Postgraduate Student Prize: SK Goodsell
The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: L Gautherie
The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: KWC Soo
The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: NJ Marchant
The Psychology Staff Prize: SE Crosbie
The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: AMA Dehlen Oman
The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: S Yadav
The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: D Chan
The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: EC White

Climate Change Research Centre

The Silicon Graphics Prize: WN Huiskamp

Back to top ^

Institute of Environmental Studies

The EIANZ Prize

DG Trewin

The Orica Harding Prize

LM Cousins, SM Wallace (shared)