Prize Winners 2012

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2012.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2012

University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: SWQ Goh
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: KJ Forster
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: FY Yu
University Medal in Anatomy: F Genel
University Medal in Biological Science: S Lam
University Medal in Biochemistry: V Burns
University Medal in Biotechnology: DGD Abeygunawardena
University Medal in Business Economics: MV Tomaino
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: TH Tan
University Medal in Civil Engineering: TT Le
University Medal in Civil Engineering: DJ Anderiesz
University Medal in Civil Engineering: S Guo
University Medal in Civil Engineering: SC Hall
University Medal in Computer Science: BZ Teh
University Medal in Computer Engineering: PJ Anderson
University Medal in Design: ML Touw
University Medal in Econometrics: DW Hughes
University Medal in Education: MJ Cox
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: FB Cotter
University Medal in English: KA Grogan
University Medal in Environmental Engineering: B Joseph
University Medal in Geoscience: AL Yahya
University Medal in History: EJG Rumble
University Medal in Industrial Chemistry: E Killen
University Medal in Industrial Chemistry: AW Du
University Medal in Information Systems: T Masroof
University Medal in Interior Architecture: Y Iwaya
University Medal in Interior Architecture: KG Li
University Medal in Interior Architecture: KE De Haan
University Medal in Law: SMJ Lau
University Medal in Manufacturing Engineering & Management: PH Wijaya
University Medal in Mathematics and Statistics: WYS Wee
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: LT Chang
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: DJ Campbell
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: LSH Leung
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: R Ke
University Medal in Medicine: DS Prince
University Medal in Molecular Biology: L Phan
University Medal in Neuroscience: SM El-Wahsh
University Medal in Optometry: JR Go
University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: D Lan
University Medal in Physiology: JL Ellero
University Medal in Physics: Y Stadnick
University Medal in Planning: CJD Ashworth
University Medal in Psychology: CSM Cowan
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: JT Beeren
University Medal in Quantity Surveying: LY Lau
University Medal in Renewable Energy: EW Law
University Medal in Social Science and Policy: G Van Toorn
University Medal in Social Science and Policy: ARC Rigg
University Medal in Textiles: G Lavery
University Medal in Theatre and Performance Studies: IG Cohn

Back to top ^

2012 UNSW Prizes

By Faculty

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

The Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences Prize

KS Owens

The Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences Dean's List

J Alizzi, SM Ampil, N Anwar, E Barton, MH Barton, T Bastock, DF Baxter, KM Beattie, CK Benbow, L Berman, HR Blain, TZ Boak, BA Boulton, JC Brooke, AC Brown, A Bruno, G Burgos-Portugal, Z Bush, NT Butorac, Butterfield, G Calacouris, EJ Cama, LE Carmichael, D Chalwell, A Chan, ML Chan, L Charalambous, A Christie, AM Chu, LA Churm, JM Colley, JM Collins, AA Compton, AT Court, EK Cox, J Croft, JT Crowe, BG Dalgleish, LJ Danbsy-Scott, E David, KM Davidson, AT Davis, Douglas, GM Driels, WB Drolz-Parker, EA Fairall, FM Fauvet, JA Fetchet, K Forde, LA Frisina, LA Giuffre, R Goderie, X Goodall, CD Graham, NE Gregory, KA Grogan, ST Hallal, T Harris, S Hayes, K Hedditch, TW Heffernan, E Holloway, A Hommersom, J Hong, SJ Hooworth, Hrdina, TK Hurzeler, M Johansen, DL Johnson, N Keech, I Kresic, Y Kubota, AF Kunafi, TK Le, YW Lee, V Lehane, EM Leray-Meyer, HS Levenston, KL Lillyman, HV Lim, EL Lo, AG Madigan, NJ Marnie, BL Martin, JE Mathams, AM Mathew, R Matthews, KJ McClelland, LAS McKinnon, LS McLaurin-Smith, S Minotti, TL Mitchell, A Morgan, C Morrison, SA Mount, GH Murphy-Haste, A Neuman, MV Nguyen, KEE Nour, AG Norambuena, S O'Connor, C O'Sullivan, AL Orchard, YJ Park, NR Pegler,  J Phillips, DR Pinkus, L Rothwell, DJ Rozsa-Brown, SH Richardson, LJ Ridgway-Browne, KE Roach, M Roser, A Ross, HA Sewell, T Sharpe, RE Shead, GA Sivertsen, A Sorn, K Spiroski, L Steiner, CE Stevens, A Titterton, DK Townsend, LE Tynan, LC Wade, AL Walsh, EY Wen, MA Whitty, AS Wickremasinghe, J Williams, GM Windeyer, J Ylias, FJL Zhou

School of the Arts & Media

The Cate Blanchett Prize: JB Nobis
The Julian and June Russell Prize: AF Spence
The Kookaburra Prize: P Johnson
The Marie Robertson Prize - 1: LD Poulos
The Marie Robertson Prize - 2: V Trinh
The Marie Robertson Prize - 3: YLNJ Teo
The Richard Madelaine Prize: KA Grogan
The School of the Arts & Media Prize: E Riches
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 1: AM Hartley
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 2: IC Hudson
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 3: L Charalambous
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 4: N Elazar
The Stephanie and James Donald Prize: DA Holliday

Back to top ^

School of Education

The School of Education Prize - 1: AT Court
The School of Education Prize - 2: Y Huang
The School of Education Prize - 3: K Forde

School of Humanities

The Donald Horne Prize: A Tran
The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: EJ McQueen
The Douglas McCallum Prize: VM Doolabh
The Frank Crowley Prize: L Wright
The RM Gascoigne Prize: TM Burston
The School of Humanities Prize: RC Bishop-Taylor

School of International Studies

The Delfina Noriega Mata Prize: BJ Cox
The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: HJ Santoro
The Chinese Community Council of Australia Prize: HR Blain
The Goethe Prize: JA Norton
The Ian Black Prize: V Ramachandran
The Mar Prize: JM Colley
The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: S Hayes
The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: J Alizzi
The School of International Studies Prize - 1: A Douglas
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: JJL Goh

School of Social Sciences

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: IK Boland
The Institute of Public Administration Prize: LE Corrigan
The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: NT Butorac
The Owen Harries Prize: BE Munro
The Pamela Anne Yensch Prize: KA Smith
The School of Social Sciences Prize: SR Hulme
The School of Social Sciences Prize - 1: CR McPhedran
The Sol Encel Prize: AJ Wilcock

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The A.H Corbett Prize: SC Hall
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Undergraduate Logistics Student: LK McAuliffe
The AirVice Marshal Noble Prize: DJ Schuck
The Airservices Australia Aviation Prize: PK Gluchowski
The Airservices Australia Pilots Prize: BS Harris
The Alan Carter Prize: H Wallace
The Australian Institute of Management Prize: PCV Van Order
The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: HL Phelps
The BAE Systems Australia Master of Engineering Science Prize: TJ O'Sullivan
The BAE Systems Australia PhD Engineering Prize: MA Mahmud
The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: PJ Collins
The BAE Systems Australia Second Year Engineering Prize: NR Gilfillan
The Boeing Defence Australia Limited Prize: DL Faithfull
The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: RJ Austin-Eames
The CISCO Systems First Year Information Technology Prize: KP Maher
The CISCO Systems Postgraduate Prize: AA Mahe
The CISCO Systems Second Year Information Technology Prize: BJ Rice
The CISCO Systems Third Year Information Technology Prize: RJ Albress
The Co-op Bookshop Prize for Indonesian Studies: A Van Dartel
The Defence Study Prize for Petro Fedorczenko Legacy: RC Williamson
The ER Bryan Prize: AD Woodward
The Emeritus Professor H.P Heseltine Prize: DJ Barkley
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia Prize (Naval Aviator): PK Gluchowski
The Institution of Engineering and Technology Australia Prize: PK Gluchowski
The Kaliope Vassilopolous Women in Engineering: SC Hall
The Military Historical Society of Australia Prize: RJ Austin-Eames
The N. Matsumoto Defence Studies Prize: SC Collins
The Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize: PJ Collins
The Petro Fedorczenko Bequest: JA Stahlhut
The Professor Grahame Johnston Prize: T Hafon
The RJA Barnard Memorial Prize: PJ Collins
The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: DJ Schuck
The Ria de Groot Prize: Z Liu
The Statistical Society of Australia Prize: PJ Collins
The Stephen Fester Prize: K Xi
The UNSW Canberra CTMC Academic Award: JP Abundo
The UNSW Canberra History Prize: RA Morris
The UNSW Canberra School of Business Prize: RI Aston

Back to top ^

Australian School of Business

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: M Latten
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: T Tam
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: R Li
The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: S Chen
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: L Gao
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize – 1st Year: K Ding
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 2nd Year: A Teh
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 3rd Year: Y Ho
The Kelly & Partners Prize in Accounting: A Tiku

School of Risk & Actuarial Studies

The Deloitte Actuaries and Consultants Prize: J Li
The ES Wolfenden Memorial Prize: C Liu, W Tu (shared)
The Finity Consulting Prize: V Chan
The Institute of Actuaries of Australia Prize: M Goodwin
The Insureware Prize: DK Casamento, D Jiang (shared)
The Towers Watson Prize: S Lin, K Tang (shared)

School of Banking & Finance

The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management: A Lai
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: J Sun
The McGraw-Hill Book Prize in Banking & Finance: J Sun
The Tibra Trading Prize: A Lai

School of Taxation & Business Law

The Australian Taxation Office Prize: K Kennedy
The Accru+ Prize: R Brown
The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: A Middleby
The KPMG Prize: T Russell
The Crowe Horwath Prize: A Samaras
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize: L Ko

Back to top ^

School of Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize: M Keldoulis

School of Information Systems & Technology

The Information Systems Audit and Control Association Prize: B Kalgovas
The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize (Honours Thesis): B Kalgovas
The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize (PhD): S Boell

School of Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: E Viski

School of Management

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: R Partridge
The Unions NSW Industrial Relations Prize: B Cohen

Australian Graduate School of Management (AGSM)

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
The AGSM Dean's Scholars: J Van Hattem, Charles Ill IV, T Sternberg , M Thiebaut,
P Winnall
The AGSM Merit List Prize: R Dewan, F Favaro, J Fernandez, P Kashyap, D Lion, F Lore, G Perera, B Pratten
The AGSM Alumni Management Project Prize: M Martinez Wolf
The Ariel Prize: G Crones
The Australian Finance Conference Prize: A Anwar, D Dorat Olcese
The Australian Institute of Company Directors Prize: M Sharshun
The Boston Consulting Group Prize in Corporate Strategy: M Sharshun
The Carla Zampatti Prize: M Martinez Wolf, D Moellerhenn
The Graduate Management Association of Australia Incorporated Prize: G Crones
The Integritas Award: M Martinez Wolf, D Moellerhenn

Master of Business Administration (MBA (Executive))
The Dean's Prize: C Puglsey
The AGSM Alumni Association Prize: C Pugsley
The Cliftons Prize: C Pugsley
AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the Strategic Management Year: S Hussain, A Gray

Master of Business and Technology (MBT)
The MBT Alumni Prize for Strategy and Management of Business and Technology: M Murphy
The MBT Alumni Prize for Management of Innovation and Technical Change: P Duce

Back to top ^

Faculty of Built Environment

The Dean's Award

RC Close, C Teo

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's List

KT Akhter, K Allen, SS Angga, B Arumugam, CJ Ashworth, TA Atkins, NJ Barron, LA Bellach, AM Bennett, VF Besch, AW Best, C Beuvink, MJ Bishop, L Bolon, N Borak, SA Bowman, NS Brennan, NL Briggs, CL Bristow, JP Buckwell, C Butterfield, S Byers, HV Caines, CY Chan, HW Chan, H Chan, JH Chan, YY Chan, X Cheng, CW Cheung, D Cheung, AK Chew, AR Chohan, XP Chong, JP Chow, O Chylinska, MA Cini, WS Cogle, K Colenbrander, WJ Craft, BJ Danks, HV Danubrata, GJ David, KE De Haan,  HE Degotardi, M Demaine, GA Denny-Smith, MA Dernee, E Doyle, M Doyle, MC Drury, M Eldridge, EK Evans, E Fanaian, HL Farahar, TA Fehon,  MC Geach, P Ginn, JP Gito, LZ Gito, JC Goh, MC Goldsack, OJ Green, PA Griffin, IM Guerreiro-James, DM Guy, P Hadjisavas, J Halim, AJ Hardwick, J Hargrave, J Hartono, M Heap, SL Henley, LC Higginbotham, PE Hogan, SS Iqbal, SN Jacenko, SD Jackson, Y Jia, SM Jones, CM Kang, WY Kee, J Khoury, D Kilic, EH Kim, AY Kohlhagen, LJ Kohn, SG Kostoglou, MJ Kruik, ST La, HJ Langtree, LY Lau, E Lee, FB Lee, MMK Lee, SK Lee, AJ Leedham, CH Leung, VB Leung, N Lewis, M Li, JS Liao, WS Liew, LC Lim, W Lim, MN Lin, J Lindeman, J Liu, JY Lock, RJ  Macindoe, CP Malouf, B Markham, MN Masagos Zulkifli, L Mason, BL McMahon, S Medcalf, LD Minto, B Mitchell, P Moore, IH Mundy, TA Muzikants, FL Neill, JV Ngo, AT Nguyen, AJ Nowland, CV O'Brien, CE O'Brien, MJ Oliveiro, MD Oliver, Z Ong, S Osman, D Pantelas, CE Partl, M Paterson, A Pazpinis, D Pazpinis, R Penn, R Porter, GV Rangel Perez, TL Rannaste, DP Ratnaraj, EI Reedy, DJ Rickard, MB Riley, HC Rogers, LJ Rose, ME Rowe, DA Rusli, KM Ruthven, AI Ryan, KV Ryan, AE Sainty, JL Salcedo, JJ Salter, L Schmahmann, B Schyns, SE Sidhom, ST Sim, A Sisourath, A Smith, DH Smith, EM Smith, J Spira, J Stanley, M Stern, R Still, AM Stillone, S Sugiarto, RS Symington, MJ Tanti, K Taylor, BR Tennant, C Teo, NE Tezcan, DL Thoradeniya, B Tung, NJ Tuttle, MI Vazquez, MK Vazquez, A Vetu, C Vlahopol, S Walsh, CL Walton, JH Wang, S Wang, J Ward, M Watt, MK Watt, SP Whipp, WJ Whitfeld, AE Whitty, J Widenstrom, O Williams, L Williamsz, M Willis, PF Wind, S Wolff, JK Wong, MM Wong, J Yao, J Young, NM Zajko, MA Zamri, B Zhang

Architecture Program

The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: MI Vazquez
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: NW Papas
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architecture Studies: SA Bowman
The Concrete Masonry Association of Australia Prize: M Li, ATL Nguyen (shared)
The Frank W Peplow Prize: ME Rowe, JA Hinwood (shared)
The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: L Samonte
The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: LC Low
The Woodhead Prize in Architectural Communication: MNB Masagos Zulkifli

 

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: LY Lau
The Australian Property Institute Postgraduate Prize: HJ Morgan
The Australian Property Institute Undergraduate Prize: C Beuvink
The Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Prize: LY Lau
The Dean's Award: RC Close, C Teo (shared)
The Head of Program Prize: LJ Kohn
The Program Director's Prize: E McGrath
The RICS Building Construction and Management Prize: E Doyle
The UNSW Bookshop Prize in Sustainable Built Environment: A Vetu

Back to top ^

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: KE De Haan
The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: PE Hogan
The Frank W Peplow Prize: ME Rowe, JA Hinwood (shared)
The Insight Projects Prize in Interior Architecture: LZ Gito
The Mary Broinowski Prize for Interior Architecture: KE De Haan
The Mirvac Design Prize in Interior Architecture: EH Kim
The Taste Living Excellence in Interior Architecture Design Studio Year 2 Prize: T Huang
The Taste Living Interior Architecture Top Graduating Student Year 4 Prize: KE De Haan
The Thames & Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: TRZ Xu

Landscape Architecture Program

The Australian Native Landscapes Prize: NJ Tuttle
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 1 Landscape Architecture Prize: AE Sainty, M Willis (shared)
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 2 Landscape Architecture Prize: BJ Danks
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 3 Landscape Architecture Prize: MH Longworth
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 4 Landscape Architecture Prize: NE Polozenko
The Harry Howard Prize:  D Forward
The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: KM Ruthven
The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: MC Drury

Planning & Urban Development

The Department of Planning Prize: EJ Salvisberg
The Gary Shiels Associates Planning Prize: L Williams
The Hans Westerman Prize: KV Ryan
The John Shaw Memorial Prize: CE Adcock
The Landcom Prize: RJ Macindoe
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize: CJ McGillick
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize for Excellence in Integrated Planning: B Hoskins

Sustainable Development Program

The UNSW Bookshop Prize in Sustainable Built Environment: A Vetu

Back to top ^

College of Fine Arts (COFA)

The College of Fine Arts Dean's List

R Abramowitz, BJ Bailey, A Bollier, KH Butler, AR Cameron, M Cawthorn, LI Chia, SA Clague, DB Connell, EC Faen, JF Guthleben, NL Johnson, CL Keys-Statham, MR Knoles, T Lanata, G Lavery, JHM Lockrey, E Longstaff, EJ Lynch, AE Major, TD Mason, JD McDonald, TE Meagher, LE Nurick, B Ogan Korucu, CB Oldershaw, SE Pearce, AJ Poulet, DR Quirk, E Riches, K Rooke, Sammut, M Samuels, EL Schuberg, L Silva, JW Smith, J Stahel, C Sutcliffe, EM Thomson, JD Valery, M Watanabe, EJ Waters, B Webster, AZ Welyczko, NM Wilson, RL Woodroof

Other prizes

The A & E Metals Prize: JD McDonald, MGP Zarate (shared)
The Art Scene Award: CA Scott
The Art and Australia Prize: C Bagnall, NJ Fox, TJ Muzikants, SJ Shehata (shared)
The Australian Centre for Photography Prize: GE Evershed
The Australian Forum for Textile Arts (TAFTA) Workshop Prize: EJ Morgan
The Best 3D CGI Animation: JE McGregor
The Best 3D CGI Model Prize: NNM Bui
The Best Animation Prize: J Tran
The Best Installation or Screen Based Art Work Prize: BH Dillon
The Best Overall Production: PJ Frischknecht
The Best Sound Design Prize: TG Hetherington
The Best Soundtrack Prize: E Lester
The Caran D'Ache Prize: JW Smith
The College of Fine Arts Scholars Award: R Abramowitz, JA Brockbank, HK Kim, SJ Lush, E Saunders, AG Shepherd
The Computers Now Prize for Best Video: AA Switala
The Digital Media World Magazine Honorary Mention: SJD Al Hadabi, K Choi, RM Clarke, STP Jones, YS Noesjirwan, KR Puru Watt (shared)
The Dinosaur Designs Prize: GE Evershed
The Dinosaur Designs Prize for Highly Commended: GC Dashwood, NJL Ingall, E Jang, AMS Low, L Threlfo (shared)
The Earle Backen Award: NJL Ingall
The Eckersley's Painting Prize: M Beowulf
The Encouragement Award: LM Cavalan
The Euroluce Australia Lighting Prize: TJ Scarcella
The Frost Design Prize for the Big Idea: RM Peterson
The GBK Award: JW Breukelaar, DPG Greenhalgh, SAN Kukathas, JW Smith, J Stahel (shared)
The Graphic Art Mount Award: AA Harvey
The Holding Redlich Sculpture Prize: BH Dillon
The House of Jewellery Encouragement Award: SL Begg, T Milanovic (shared)
The Jamie Jenkins Award: J Patrick
The Jenny Birt Prize: M Santiago
The Kadmium Art Prize: L Taylor
The Kayell Award: LA Gee
The Kodak Prize: J Ong
The Lindsay Prize in Art History: T Graham, T Moar (shared)
The Longina Phillips Award: EE Ryan
The Lucy Aspinall Prize: CL Totten
The NAVA Ignition Prize: SZ Chan, S Tanner (shared)
The Object Gallery Prize: SM Villanueva
The Sir William Dobell Foundation Prize for Drawing 1: TL Weiss
The Sturt Graduate Prize: TJ Scarcella
The Taylor Square Private Clinic Award for Studio Excellence: SA Clague, DB Connell, G Lavery, TD Mason, L Sammut, J Stahel, AZ Welyczko (shared)
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: J Stahel
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize (Highly Commended): BZ Lett
The Winsor & Newton Drawing Prize: A Wild
The Workshopped Award Responsible Design: MJ Doughty

Back to top ^

Faculty of Engineering

The Jacobs Australia Engineering Leadership Prize

MT Gardner

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award

(2012 Awards recognising study completed in 2011)

PJ Anderson, DML Atkins, CK Au, HF Baz, JT Beeren, D Berger, BM Blumberg, G Bogdan, RM Brell, KS Burnett, EG Camilet, JEC Chan, SCR Chen, EK Cheng, T Cheung, WY Chin, M Chong, JV Chua, AW Davis, Y Dong, J Duckhs, A Dunn, Dunn, JZ Fang, AI Ferraro, DL Floyd, LD Folkard, KJ Forster, BM Fox, G Frez, KJ Fu, S Garg, AK Goddard, D Gradwell, DKE Green, S Guo, Harrison, LG Harrison, SE Hayes, SYS Ho, VHY Ho, P Huang, BF Hughes, RC Hutchinson, A Islam, RB Jacob Rao, NSF Jap, SS Jiang, Y Jiang, Joseph, R Ke, TJ Keightley, MN Kerollos, ET Kho, K Kim, A Kong, Q Lai, DS Lambert, D Lan, J Laughlin, EW Law, AKL Lee, SMV Lee, T Lee, Leon, DD Li, ET Li, A Liao, K Lin, X Liu, AM Macgillicuddy, RW Makepeace, SP Marden, V Nayyar, AWK Ng, KT Ngo, AHA Nguyen, HHD Nguyen, Nguyen,K Nguyen, A Nicholas, EYY Ong, SCJ Pun, EN Robson, BJ Seton, A Shukla, JR Sinclair, S Skorut, RJ Sofatzis, GY Soh, RT Stocker, H Su, CA Suhamdi, L Sun, Y Sun, DI Surjadi, SM Tagliabue, N Tam, HL Tan, TH Tan, XH Tan, K Tang, BZ Teh, SY Teh, LC To, DM Topham, Valliappan, B Wang, OL Wilkie, AJ Windsor, HM Wittig, CCH Wong, B Wu, R Wu, CHN Yap, Y You, D Young, FY Yu, L Zhao, MY Zhou

School of Chemical Science & Engineering

The DuPont Nutrition and Health Prize: LN Atkinson, CJ Bills, AHY Chan, KS Day, KA Hyland (shared)
The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: E Killen
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: PA Woodfield
The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: D Gradwell
The Harold Tindale Award - 1: LT Nappa
The Harold Tindale Award - 2: EM King
The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: TH Tan
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: S Viglione
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: NJ Gouvernet
The Techstaff Achievement Award: CJ Bills
The Techstaff Prize: PJ Ellersdorfer

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: S Guo
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: SM Tagliabue
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: EN Robson
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: L Granqvist
The Civil Engineering Industrial Training Prize: J Perera
The Civil Engineering Practice Prize: L Sun
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize: GN Miller
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: BL Bustamante
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: MJ Reeves
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Engineering Prize: X Ma
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Engineering Prize: J Ma
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Infrastructure Engineering Prize: SA Kaboli
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Overall Prize: D Howe
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structural Engineering Prize: A Agarwal, J Zhu (shared)
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: S Guo
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Engineering Prize: D Howe
The Engineers Australia Civil & Structural Engineering Prize: AW Davis
The Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: CK Ng
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: JJH Chan
The Jeffery and Katauskas Prize: AD Tran
The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Research Student Peer Prize: RKL Yap
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: AI Ferraro

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The Advanced Operating Systems Alumni Prize:  C Webb
The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize: R Mierowsky
The Ben Rudzyn Memorial Prize in Microprocessors and Interfacing: JA Cramb
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (1st Place): GC Jones
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (2nd Place): Y Zhang
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (3rd Place): X Chen
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (4th Place): N Sharique
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (5th Place): H Qian
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (6th Place): X Li
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (7th Place): Z Chen
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (8th Place): N Xin
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (9th Place): M Meng
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (10th Place): CK Ngo
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (1st Place):  TM Diep
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (2nd Place): CS Chen
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (3rd Place): P Shao
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (4th Place): X Chen
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (5th Place): M Lee
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (6th Place): C Liu
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (7th Place): QH Vu
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (8th Place): X Xiao
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (9th Place): H Zhang
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (10th Place): J Lin
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (1st Place): WJ Liu
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (2nd Place): O Chang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (3rd Place): PRW Teen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (4th Place): J Tuong
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (5th Place): JA Cramb
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (6th Place): ML Davis
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (7th Place): KMZH Krauth
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (8th Place): E Martynov
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (9th Place): DJ McKinnon
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (10th Place): JPS Ross
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (1st Place): LG Harrison
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (2nd Place): O Chang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (3rd Place): KKM Wong
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (4th Place): KS Burnett
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (5th Place): TP Julienne
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (6th Place): RJ Newey
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (7th Place): JS Brady
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (8th Place): H Zhao
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (9th Place): JJ Lim
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (10th Place): J Chen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (1st Place): X Chen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (2nd Place): JK Ashmore
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (3rd Place): NJ Wilson
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (4th Place): LG Tsekouras
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (5th Place): D Berger
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (6th Place): DTS Murphy
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (7th Place): J Murray
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (8th Place): Z Chen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (9th Place): MP Yeap
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (10th Place): JR Barcham
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (1st Place): R Clifton-Everest
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (2nd Place): PJ Anderson
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (3rd Place): L O'Connor-Davis
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (4th Place): J Laughlin
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (5th Place): TN Ma
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (6th Place): S Hang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (7th Place): Y Chen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (8th Place): RA Weiss
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (9th Place): H Piendhy
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (10th Place): CTL Lee
The CiSRA Best Research Paper Prize: W Yu
The CiSRA Project Prize: X Chen, D Morrison, AJ Muhlbauer, T Zelinsky (shared)
The CiSRA Year 3 Prize: P Anderson, R Clifton-Everest, J Lacko, K Tofu, (shared)
The Google Third Year Prize: LG Tsekouras
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize (1st Place):  J Ashmore, Y Deng (shared)
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize ((2nd Place): L Tsekouras
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize (3rd Place): N Wilson
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1 (1st Place): WJ Liu
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1 (2nd Place): O Chang
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1 (3rd Place): PRW Teen
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2 (1st Place): LG Harrison
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2 (2nd Place): O Chang
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2 (3rd Place): KKM Wong
The Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Prize: C Stewart, C Fontain, D D’Souza, M Swadling (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 (1st Place): X Chen
The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 (2nd Place): JK Ashmore
The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science: R Clifton-Everest
The Microforte COMP4431 Prize: NF Cellini, R Davis, C Lam, E Mosad (shared)
The NICTA Performance Award: R Clifton-Everest
The Optiver COMP4001 Prize: R Clifton-Everest
The Optiver SEN3020 Group Prize: CS Jethnani, TJ Sansome (shared)
The QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize: C Manouvrier

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Ausgrid Electrical Energy 3rd Year Prize: HM Wittig
The Ausgrid Electrical Energy 4th Year Prize: MJ Riordan
The Ben Rudzyn Memorial Prize in Digital Signals Processing: FB Cotter
The CiSRA Best Paper Prize: JJ Pla
The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize - NSW Chapter: ET Li
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (First Place): TM Cooney
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (Second Place): S Afshar
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (Third Place): DC Shepherd
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 2): Z Hu
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 3): B Zhou
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 4): C Zhao
The Top Final Year Electrical and ITE Engineering Student Prize: M Bellani, FB Cotter (shared)

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The Australian Acoustical Society (NSW Division): AJ Smith
The C Madhusudana Prize: A Sarda
The Computer-based Engineering Design Prize: DR Wassell
The David Carment Memorial Prize: WH Birdsall
The John Harrison Prize: SP Marden
The MSC Software Australia Prize: FY Yu
The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: A Kong
The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: KJ Langley
The RAA Bryant Prize: LT Chang
The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: DJ Campbell
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: WH Birdsall
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: LG Clark, DCE Hicks, J Lim, YS Lim, J Liu, CJ Narang, AG Roddick, FY Yu (shared)

School of Mining Engineering

The Mitsubishi Prize: P Carmichael, GL Cottee (shared)
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: M McKenzie

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: F Gao, N Li, Y Li, W Zhang, X Zhou (shared)
The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): Y Jiang, OL Wilkie (shared)
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: D Chung
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: C Trethewy
The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: A Wenham
The Suntastic Project Prize: E Feiglin, EJ Hagger-Culloton, FJM Hamersley, MNB Mohd Fauzi, SNH Teoh, P Ung (shared)

School of Surveying & Spatial Information Systems

The AAM Prize: J Clancy
The Association of Public Authority Surveyors Prize: RK Haryanto
The BOSSI Medal: AM Macgillicuddy
The CIVILCAD Prize: AM Macgillicuddy
The Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: AM Macgillicuddy
The EGM Memorial Prize: AM Macgillicuddy
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: HH Deng
The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: AM Macgillicuddy
The R S Mather Memorial Prize: AM Macgillicuddy
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize: A Nicholas, N Nicholas (shared)
The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: PC Sinden

Back to top ^

Faculty of Law

School of Law

The Allens Prize: SL Gerber
The Ashurst Prize: E Kiley
The Baker & McKenzie Prize: L Grolman
The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize: WT Tidmarsh
The Dixon Family Prize in Law: J Westbury
The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: NL Gollan
The Law Society of New South Wales: Z Wang
The Minter Ellison Prize: EM Burke
The Public Defenders Prize: TP Sands
The Truman Hoyle Prize: SP Lindsay

The Faculty of Law Dean’s List of Excellence in Academic Performance

JT Adriasola Velasco, F Amin, N Aschner, E Atteya, MA Bagnall, RJ Baird, N Balasubramanian, J Baldwin, L Bank, A Bono, NA Braude, JA Brezniak, KA Bright, NJ Brooks, KA Buchan, EM Burke, N Burrage, TM Burston, LA Cairns-Smith-Barth, GC Casanova, VWS Chan, NMM Chen, AD Coles, SE Crosbie, SL Da Silva, EM Ditgen, JRA Dorricott, ERM Douek, S Erian, S Farina, BG Fisk, P FitzPatrick, SJ Fletcher, MP Fraser, EG French, D Gao, SL Gerber, D Gibson, LK Goddard, JT Gray, LR Grbich, IG Grelak, SR Griffin, ME Grimes, L Grolman, J Guo, M Hall, FM Halse, SA Hartridge, T Hu, KD Hughes, L Ioelu, JD Ireland, M Iskander, EA Jacques, EJ Jenkins, SA Jorgensen-Hull, E Kiley, SE Kung, D Lai Kwon, SM Lau, NM Lawless, E Lee, KH Lee, V Lenton, MH Lewandowski, SP Lindsay, J Liu, YA Liu, RE Lohrasby, KM Mackellar, MV Mai, DL Mansour, PS Marr, D Mazoori, D McGill, MT McGirr, EW McKibbin, P McManus, DA Mendoza-Jones, CF Merkel-Rowles, GJ Moloney, JW Morgan, KA Morris, KM Morris, R Mounarath, AL Moynihan, LJ Munk, SE Murphy, OJ Needham, IM Nolan, ER Norris, EA O'Brien, LF O'Reilly, KM Palmer, RD Pandit, EJ Petinos, JB Pollard, SA Pratama, JR Rassi, CR Ray, IN Rehayem, MM Retka, AL Rienstra, RG Roca, J Roth, EJG Rumble, CJ Sanderson, TP Sands, SR Sathiakumar, L Schwartz, CR Seiler, NC Sharkey, K Sharma, A Shchavelev, GR Simpson, JA Skelton, BZ Smith, S Soo, ID Stear, JA Stephens, CE Stimpson, HE Sutter, K Tallon, SCS Tang, SM Torrens, AG Walker, Z Wang, B Warry, BJ Waterfall, JL Whalebone, BJR Williams, RA Williams, JJ Wilson, JC Wilton, FC Wong, GW Wright, LJ Yager, J Zezovska, KZY Zhang, D Zollinger

Back to top ^

Faculty of Medicine

Faculty prizes

The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: GKX Lee
The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: BJ Fidock
The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 3: DS Prince
The Balnaves Foundation Medical Prize in Indigenous Health: AJ Dind
The Prize for Phase 1 Portfolio: SV Bhoopathy
The Prize for Phase 1 Written Examination: KP Singh
The Prize for Phase 2 Integrated Clinical Examination: CM Wickremaarachchi
The Prize for Phase 3 Portfolio: MD Schiller
The Prize for Phase 1 Clinical and Communication Skills: KP Singh
The Prize for Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: M Srinivasan
The First Year Prize: SV Jain
The Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 1: KP Singh
The Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 2: A Beaumont

Rural Clinical School

The Graham Turner Bursaries Prize: RR Bartram, DJ Collins, EE Corrigan, P Dickson, EJ Dougherty, R Hettiarachchi, JE Heron, B Josephs, C McRae, BM Oakley, C Timms, BM Turner, A Yudeiken (shared)
The James Curran Prize for Medicine: DS Prince
The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: BJ Fidock
The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: DS Prince
The Sandy Reid Prize: M Srinivasan

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal: J Connolly
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: M Krigstein
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: JP Millican
The Tom Gibian Prize: GKX Lee

School of Medical Sciences

The Anatomy Staff Prize for Student Dissectors – First Place: W Zhong
The DI McCloskey Prize for Physiology Honours: K Suthakar
The DN Wade Prize for Pharmacology Honours: S Brayford, E Suryana, HJ Vindin (shared)
The Dami Atapattu Anatomy Prize: TE Castillo
The Denis Wakefield Pathology Prize: YJ Lim
The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Prize in Pharmacology: B Tan Naga
The FC Courtice Prize for Second Year Physiology: JG Tong
The FC Courtice Prize for Third Year Physiology: DL Cheung
The GR Cameron Memorial Prize: SV Jain
The Istvan Tork Prize in Neuroscience: SM El-Wahsh
The Jane Skillen Prize in Anatomy: CKF Leung
The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: WA Henskens

Back to top ^

The Paxinos & Watson Neuroanatomy Prize: CK Leung
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize - Exercise Physiology Stage One: VT Vidanapathirana
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize 1 - Exercise Physiology Stage Four: R O'Connor
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize 2 - Exercise Physiology Stage Four: C Antoniadis
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize for Pharmacology Practical: T Amin
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize for Second Year Pathology: A Truong
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize for Second Year Pharmacology: A Truong
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize for Third Year Pathology: ST Isaac
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: C Go, JS Kam, DA Milder (shared)
The UNSW Medicine Lifestyle Clinic Prize - Exercise Physiology Clinical Practicum: CC Neville
The WE Glover Prize for Physiology: SV Jain
The Winifred Dickes Rost Prize for Anatomy Honours: L Tran

 

School of Psychiatry

The Neil McConaghy Prize: S Fillman
The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: DS Prince
The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: GC Leung

School of Public Health & Community Medicine

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: BJ Fidock
The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: G Broadhead
The John Hirshman International Health Prize: GM De Jong
The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: MIO Lorete
The Muru Marri Aboriginal Postgraduate Merit Prize: DI Thiele
The School of Public Health and Community Medicine: MIO Lorete

School of Women's & Children's Health

The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: L Ge
The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: M Srinivasan

Clinical School - Prince of Wales

The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: RS Patheja
The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: RS Patheja
The Max Thorpe Prize: KS Owens

Clinical School - St George

The David de Carle Prize: KR Watson
The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: KR Watson
The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: AV Pudipeddi

Clinical School - St Vincent's

The Doug Tracey Prize for Surgery: L Xu
The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: L Xu
The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: L Xu

Back to top ^

Faculty of Science

Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: PME Hawkins, NM Reily (shared)
The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: SA McDonald
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: DJ Keith
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: MA Carr
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: KL Olrich
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: G Martyn
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: Y Stadnik
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: D Chan

School of Aviation

The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: S Solanki
The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: L Tomaschett
The AFAP Prize for Dux Volans: L Tomaschett
The Singapore Airlines Management Prize: P Field
The UNSW Aviation Postgraduate Prize: KN Bolwell
The UNSW Aviation Prize: C Cure

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The FC Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: LK Mansour
The FC Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: C Orlov
The JJ Frankel Memorial Prize: B Ellis
The Jack Mabbutt Medal: BR Van Leeuwen
The Laric V Hawkins Prize: A Hanani
The Lorant Eotvos Prize: AL Yahya
The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: LF Martin
The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: A Chan
The Structural Geology Field Prize: M Mah

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Clinical Microbiology Update Programme Prize: CJ Stocks
The Garry King Prize: L Phan
The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: ZS Ali
The Jackson Prize in Microbiology and Immunology: E Wells
The Meat and Livestock Australia Prize: D Vieites
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize: DL Cheung
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 3 Biochemistry: G Martyn
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2 Biochemistry: A Truong

School of Chemistry

The Angyal Prize: CM Wong
The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: KL Olrich
The CETEC Prize: CM Wong
The DuPont Australia Prize: KL Olrich
The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: KL Olrich
The June Griffith Memorial Prize: ET Luis
The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: V Diachenko
The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: MS Guerry
The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 3 Chemistry: KL Olrich
The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: KL Olrich
The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: SS Yu
The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: Y Eghtedari
The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: EL Smith

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize: AD Ariawan
The Hugh Muir Prize: S Ukritnukun
The Max Hatherly Prize: CW Hurt
The Wallarah Minerals Prize: EH Fell, S Ukritnukun (shared)

Back to top ^

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Statistics: S Lin
The Applied Mathematics Prize: VW Chan
The CH Peck Prize: RD De Silva
The Head of School's Prize: RD De Silva
The JR Holmes Prize in Level 3 Higher Pure Mathematics: M Kwan
The JR Homes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics: Y Huang
The Michael Mihailavitch Erihman Award: VW Chan
The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize: K Fong
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: WJ Liu
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: E McDonald
The Weatherzone Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: M Johnson
The Weatherzone Prize in Introduction to Oceanography and Meteorology: E McDonald
The Westpac Banking Corporation Prize: E McDonald

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The ACBO Prize: JR Go
The BOC Head of School's Prize: DY Shu
The BOC Ophthalmic Instruments Prize: JR Go
The Carl Zeiss Prize: KE Darley
The CooperVision Australia Prize in Year 4 Optometry: AR Moreland
The Designs for Vision Prize: D Lu
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Ocular Disease: KE Darley
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Optics: L Ma
The Graham Peachey Prize: JN So
The Luxottica Prize for Clinical Ocular Therapeutics in Year 5: DY Shu
The Luxottica Prize for Ocular Therapeutics in Year 4: AR Moreland
The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Clinical Excellence: WS Yeom
The Optometric Vision Research Foundation Prize: JR Go
The Optometrists Association Australia Prize: JR Go
The Specsavers Prize: JG Tong
The Transitions Optical Prize: JR Go
The UVEX Safety Australia Pty Ltd Prize: D Lu
The WA Opticians Associates Prize for Clinical Optometry: D Lu

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize:  C Green
The Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society: T Morgan
The BL Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: A Kong
The First Year Director's Prize: C Rezcallah
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: Y Stadnik
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: K Ali
The Head of School's Prize in Physics: Y Stadnik
The Nucletron Prize in Experimental Physics: C Green, L Lewis (shared)
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: DB Zhao
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: A Kong, JR Sinclair (shared)
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics Honours: Y Stadnik

School of Psychology

The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize: CSM Cowan
The Combined PhD/Clinical Masters Thesis Prize: BL Callaghan
The Forensic Psychology Postgraduate Student Prize: HL Fearnley
The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: M Pasqualino
The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: A Eyles
The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: S Li
The Psychology Staff Prize: SR Altmann
The SHL Prize: D Luppino
The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: I Ciobanu
The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: JR Beames
The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: EL Upton
The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize: MH Do
The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: JMK Kan
The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize: G King

Climate Change Research Centre

The BI McNeil Prize for Student Publications:  EC Shaw
The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: CC O'Neill
The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: AD King, EC Shaw (shared)
The Silicon Graphics Prize: KJ Bormann

Back to top ^

Institute of Environmental Studies

The EIANZ Prize

AJ Jones, CD Kurdian (shared)

The Orica Harding Prize

NC Dornan, WL Goodsell (shared)