Prize Winners 2014

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2014.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2014

University Medal in Actuarial Studies: J Li
University Medal in Biotechnology: FH Kastury
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: EG Camilet
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: ERN Stephens
University Medal in Civil Engineering with Architecture: NB Hardy
University Medal in Civil Engineering: H Su
University Medal in Civil Engineering: T Cheung
University Medal in Computer Science: KKM Wong
University Medal in Econometrics: MA Groom
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: HM Wittig
University Medal in Environmental Engineering: K Nguyen
University Medal in Environmental Science (Biology): EA Costenoble
University Medal in Environmental Science (Marine Biology): CLC Champion
University Medal in Financial Economics: J Larish
University Medal in Fine Arts: B Webster
University Medal in Food Science and Technology: D Young
University Medal in History: C Sirdah
University Medal in Interior Architecture: OJ Green
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: KM Ruthven
University Medal in Laws: AE Eyles
University Medal in Laws: NL Gollan
University Medal in Mathematics and Statistics: HL Phelps
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: DD Li
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: HE Barnet
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: NR Gilfillan
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: K Narula
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: NSF Jap
University Medal in Medical Microbiology and Immunology: D Enosi Tuipulotu
University Medal in Medical Science: RC Poulos
University Medal in Medicinal Chemistry: TJ Hawtrey
University Medal in Medicine: ACY Liu
University Medal in Microbiology: SI Holland
University Medal in Nanotechnology: AD Ariawan
University Medal in Naval Architecture: DJ Swied
University Medal in Neuroscience: KA Daley
University Medal in Petroleum Engineering: SXW Ng
University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: DS Lambert
University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: Y Jiang
University Medal in Planning: EM Simpson
University Medal in Property and Development: M Eldridge
University Medal in Psychology: SR Altmann
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: MA Kwan

UNSW Prizes

By Faculty:

UNSW Art & Design

UNSW Art and Design Dean's List

HM Atwell, PJ Bentley, KJ Bryant, AJ Butler, KH Butler, DRC Cahill, CR Childs-Maidment, L Davison, YA East, AW Gorman-Murray, PJ Gray, JE Hancock, D Karlikoff, JM Kerndl, A Kuang, CS Lai, FD Legg-Bagg, JE Long, JD McDonald, CJ Moy, JP Nibbs, J Phillips, CA Reck, LA Scarcella, LM Stevens, T Stewart, C Sutcliffe, K Tangsucharittham, IA Taylor, J Ticchio, B Webster, JJ Whittaker, SP Wickham, ZN Wilesmith, GEM Windrum, JM Yeh

Other Prizes

The 3D CGI Animation Prize: K Tangsucharittham
The 3D CGI Model Prize: TY Coe
The A & E Metal Merchants Prize: KJ Hewison, AS Wales (shared)
The Animal Logic Encouragement Prize: K Tangsucharittham
The Animation Prize: JC Lui
The Art Scene Canson Prize for Printmaking: LM McRitchie
The Art Scene Chroma Drawing Prize: GS Emslie
The Art Scene Drawing/Painting Prize: TJ Combos
The Art Scene Faber-Castell Drawing Prize: JM Clark
The Art Scene Matisse Painting Prize: MF Cordoba
The Art Scene Printmaking Prize: MK Gledhill, A Russell (shared)
The Art Scene Schmincke Painting Prize: C Jiang
The Australian Centre for Photography Prize: RC Henderson
The Australian Forum for Textile Arts (TAFTA) Workshop Prize: E Zhu
The Cloth Design Prize: S Klus
The Dinosaur Design Prize: MA Rauch
The Earle Backen Prize: Y Zhang
The Eckersley's Painting Prize: LM McLeary
The Frost* Design Prize for the BIG Idea: LY Bonner
The GBK Prize: KJ Bryant, KH Butler, KF Speretto, JE Hancock, AJ McKellar, S Tanner (shared)
The Graphic Art Mount Prize for Photomedia: ZA Svendsen
The Hackett Film Encouragement Prize: JC Lui
The Jenny Birt Award: B Webster
The John Gage Prize for Colour: KH Butler
The Kayell Australia Prize for Photomedia: P Pajic
The Lindsay Prize: O Wilson
The Longina Phillips Prize for Excellence in Textiles: GM Rasdall
The Lucy Aspinall Photographic Prize: ZA Svendsen
The Luscious International Encouragement Prize: N Chow
The Music or Soundtrack Prize: AJS Mills
The NAVA Ignition Prize for Professional Practice: CS Lai
The Object - Australian Design Center Prize: K Brodie, M Dounis (shared)
The Overall Production Prize: BI Ulitzka-Portnoy
The REAL Impact Social Activist Design Prize: NJE Knight
The Royal Doulton and UNSW Art & Design Award: JL Paul
The Royal Doulton and UNSW Art & Design Finalists: GM Flynn, EB Hackney, JA MacCulloch, IR Witzand, A Xu
The Screen Based Installation Prize: KJ Bryant
The Sculpture Performance & Installation Prize for Excellence: GR Mack
The Short Film Prize: P Fong
The Sound Design Prize: TK Montgomery-Hughes
The Space Furniture Prize: E Ellis
The Sturt Graduate Prize: A Xu
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: YA East
The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize - High Commendation: M Cawthorn, J Phu, BK Swinson
The Viktoria Marinov Award: JR Mills
The Workshopped Prize for Outstanding Responsible Design: NJE Knight

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences Prize

EA Spike

School of the Arts & Media

The Cate Blanchett Prize: M Whitehead
The Julian and June Russell Prize: T Harris
The Kookaburra Prize: RM Tatana
The Marie Robertson Prize - 1: KJ Cooper
The Marie Robertson Prize - 2: E Armstrong
The Marie Robertson Prize - 3: TP Waters
The Richard Madelaine Prize: K Davidson
The School of the Arts and Media Prize: EL Hoy
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 1: PR Bosch
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 2: J Sinik
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 3: LCI Hedge
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 4: KH Chin
The Stephanie and James Donald Prize: A Myaing

School of Education

The School of Education Prize - 1: RE Shead
The School of Education Prize - 2: J Kee
The School of Education Prize - 3: L Loke

School of Humanities

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: RX Dai
The Chinese Community Council of Australia Prize: S Sogari
The Delfina Noriega Mata Prize: AG Russo
The Donald Horne Prize: CK Hoang
The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: PA Donnelly
The Douglas McCallum Prize: ME Jones
The Frank Crowley Prize: CA Grainger
The German-Australian Chamber's Goethe Prize: A Tillmann
The Ian Black Prize: MTH Chi
The Mar Prize: AJ Garrett
The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: C Sideris
The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: TZ Boak
The RM Gascoigne Prize: RC Bunting
The School of Humanities and Languages Prize for Environmental Humanities: JP Spencer
The School of Humanities and Languages Prize for French Studies: MM Lawson
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: M Yu

School of Social Sciences

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: T Trijbetz
The Institute of Public Administration Prize: EJ Lees
The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: HG Radford
The Owen Harries Prize: MS Watts
The Pamela Anne Yensch Prize: JM Russ-Smith
The School of Social Sciences Prize: D Prodanovic
The School of Social Sciences Prize - 1: RA De Weerd
The Sol Encel Prize: I Ioannou-Marsh

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The A.H Corbett Prize: NR Gilfillan
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: B Levett
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Undergraduate Logistics Student: I Van Kampen
The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize: TJA Kelderman
The Airservices Australia Aviation Prize: KM Crick
The Airservices Australia Pilots Prize: CR McArthur
The Australian Institute of Management Prize: DR Jensen
The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: NJ Ramsbotham
The Australian Steel Institute Steel Design Prize: TL Blinco
The BAE Systems Australia Master of Engineering Science Prize: SJ Mattner
The BAE Systems Australia PhD Engineering Prize: M Liu
The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: HW Wallace
The BAE Systems Australia Second Year Engineering Prize: AD Gregg
The Barton Books Ethics Prize: SL Kaese
The Boeing Defence Australia Limited Prize: BJ Quinton
The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: SD Ivimey
The CISCO Systems First Year Information Technology Prize: DL Nguyen Truong
The CISCO Systems Postgraduate Prize: AA Mahe
The CISCO Systems Second Year Information Technology Prize: LB Searle
The CISCO Systems Third Year Information Technology Prize: PS Holmes
The Co-op Prize for Indonesian Studies: LB Richmond
The Defence Study Prize for Petro Fedorczenko Legacy: BJ Yarrington
The Dr Alan Carter Oceanography Prize: KE Jones
The E.R. Bryan Prize: SG Green
The Emeritus Professor H.P Heseltine Prize: DJ Barkley
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia (Navy Aeronautical Engineer) Prize: AT Lachlan
The Fujitsu Prize for Information Technology and Cyber Security: AA Mahe
The Geography Prize: DA Cateley
The Institution of Engineering and Technology Australia Prize: AP Butcher
The Jill Owen Prize: MW Wood
The Kaliope Vassilopolous Women in Engineering Prize: LA Haws
The N. Matsumoto Defence Studies Prize: EMD Hamlyn
The Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize: HW Wallace
The Petro Fedorczenko Bequest: CR Jamison
The Professor Grahame Johnston Prize: AD Woodward
The R.J.A Barnard and Mildred Prentice Memorial Prize: HW Wallace
The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: JA Versace
The Ria de Groot Prize: H Mohd Safuan
The SESA Postgraduate Systems Engineering Prize: CJ Morrison
The SESA Undergraduate Systems Engineering Prize: LA Haws
The Stephen Fester Prize: MA Hossain
The T.F.C Lawrence Prize: R Choudhury
The UNSW Canberra CTMC Academic Award: DR Wilson
The UNSW Canberra History Prize: HJ Lammiman
The UNSW Canberra School of Business Prize: DR Jensen

UNSW Built Environment

The Dean's Award

JM Sleight

Architecture Program

The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: APM Galego
The A+ Design Group Computational Design (CoDe) Top Student Prize: BL McMahon
The A+ Design Group Master of Architecture Top Student Prize: JCS Goh
The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: JM Sleight
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: APM Galego
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: HW Cheung
The Concrete Masonry Association of Australia Prize: JM Sleight
The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: MNB Masagos Zulkifli
The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: B Chan
The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: JCS Goh
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture program: N Zappia
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture program: VK Nguyen

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: M Eldridge
The Australian Property Institute Postgraduate Prize: DA Tenney
The Australian Property Institute Undergraduate Prize: J Forrest
The Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Prize: M Eldridge
The Head of Program Prize (Bachelor of Construction Management & Property): JR Baker
The RICS Building Construction and Management Prize: SL Henley
The Program Director's Prize (Master of Construction Project Management): J Tung

Industrial Design Program

The Built Environment Watermark Products Prize in Industrial Design: FA Mughal
The UNSW Built Environment Industrial Design Caroma Prize in Bathroom Design: JA Beard, DL Boyd, EGS Camilet, L Song, Z Xu, J Zhao (shared)

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: NE Tezcan
The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: YX Li
The Insight Projects Prize in Interior Architecture: OJ Green
The Interior Architecture Draftex Excellence in Communications First Year Prize: LW Hannaford
The Mary Broinowski Prize for Interior Architecture: NE Tezcan
The Mirvac Design Prize in Interior Architecture: LW Hannaford
The Thames and Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: LW Hannaford

Landscape Architecture Program

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 1 Landscape Architecture Prize: DR Pearce, E Shevchenko (shared)
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 2 Landscape Architecture Prize: LC Thomson
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 3 Landscape Architecture Prize: AE Sainty
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 4 Landscape Architecture Prize: MK Watt
The Australian Native Landscapes Prize: JS Harvey
The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: H Afkham, KM Ruthven (shared)
The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: JS Harvey
The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: EE Andersen, AE Sainty (shared)

Planning & Urban Development

The Gary Shiels & Associates Planning Prize: RJ Macindoe
The Hans Westerman Prize: LJ Dale
The John Shaw Memorial Prize: EL Clinton
The NSW Planning & Infrastructure Prize: E Simpson
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize: AJ Nowland
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize for Excellence in Integrated Planning: RJ Macindoe

UNSW Built Environment Dean's List

POSTGRADUATE

SJ Baker, H Chan, J Dashkevich, AH Fung, JC Goh, JI Gottlieb, JG Hansen, AK Killick, KG Li, LY Lou, BF Mann, PC Marston, M Mavrolefteros, KE McCourt, AM Ng, TK Nguyen, M Qi, S Radenovic, AMC Robertson, LE Ructtinger, DA Rusli, LRT Samonte, YP Seah, SC Sim, ST Tran, SFH Tsang, J Tung, J Wong, JL Wrathall, X Zhang

UNDERGRADUATE

S Akter, EET Andersen, LF Andrew, RM Aquilina, NJ Avellana, JR Baker, L Balasubramanian, JA Barnet, SH Baste, PK Bates, L Bell, AW Best, N Boroumand, H Bosman, DL Boyd, SJH Bradshaw, K Bruce, CJ Burke, HV Caines, EGS Camilet, MJ Carson,WA Charalambous, BX Chen, T Chen, XP Chong, EL Clinton, HD Co'Burn, L Cohen, GR Coleman, AJ Conlon, SP Constantone, PI Copas, WJ Craft, HB Crosley, LJ Dale, SA Daly-Sorokowski, PC David, P De Zoysa, AK Dhawan, TB Elliott, DM Espiritu, KA Eynon, JG Farleigh, S Feng, JJ Flowers, J Furci, APM Galego, GJ Gilmour, M Glanville, M Gleeson, S Goh No, EZH Goh, BJ Goik, J Govender, OJ Green, JA Griffin, Y Guan, IM Guerreiro-James, LW Hannaford, JS Harvey, BR Hayes, M Heap, SL Henley, L Higginson, F Ho, L Ho, WTS Ho, SA Holden, JJH Hong, LM Huang, A Huangfu Sun, SM I'Anson, C, Jia, J Jiang, DA Joseph, ZP Karantonis, JG Keen, T Keidar, CL Kendall, ME King, KKY Kuah, MY Kwok, LAS Ledger, GL Lee, MM Lee, AJ Leedham, S Leong, SL Lesiuk, HW Li, JYT Lim,WL Lim, IA Lisney, J Liu, AM Livits, JY Lock, KG Lovell, L Ly, E Lynch, MH Ma, RJ Macindoe, LC Mackerras, J Mamalioga, MNB Masagos Zulkifli, CJ McGillick, BL McMahon, AR McNicol, MJ Metcalf, T Moon, TA Muzikants, AM Myers, SK Naidu, LR Ng, YK Ng, ATL Nguyen, M Ni, A Nicolaou, AJ Nowland, CV O'Brien, CE O'Brien, BJ O'Sullivan, BJD Oxford, ME Park, DR Pearce, BV Pickering, MA Pitman, KL Pitt, A Pranawahadi, M Que, SA Randall, AJ Rotgans, KM Ruthven, LN Rutstein, CGC Ryan, CE Ryan, JG Saad, AE Sainty, SA Sainty, KT Samways, MR Scully, DA Sesar, E Shevchenko, JB Sieczko, L Sipione, JM Sleight, EM Smith, BA Srzich, RK Streeter, EC Sugisaki, EN Sugo, F Sunstrum, AN Suyko, AC Swallow, T Tan, DS Tanaka Van De Ven, Y Tang,  AV Tanuwidjojo, LA Tebb, CY Teo, NE Tezcan, AG Thompson, LC Thomson, YM Tong, M Tran, K Truong, B Tung, B Untariady, MI Vazquez, A Ventura, R Vlahovic, ST Wall, MA Walsh, Y Wang, HT Weatherall, DP White, LL Williams, M Willis, MB Wiseman, KM Withers, JZL Wong, SI Wong, ZXJ Wong, HA Wooldridge, A Wu, VS Wu, LA Xiao, T Yang, KN Yin, YW Yip, K Yu, W Zhang,  Z Zhang, H Zhu

Back to top ^

UNSW Australia Business School

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: JJ Liauw
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: S Yu
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: V Wang
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: AX Pan
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: W Har
The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 1st Year: E Chen Truong
The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year: JD Goldberg
The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year: WRD Mumford
The Kelly & Partners Prize in Accounting: SG Fitzpatrick
The Lucky You Found Me Prize in Accounting: YY Bai

School of Banking & Finance

The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management: C Han
The FINSIA Prize in Financial Markets and Institutions: Y Cho
The FPA Prize in Financial Planning: FMA Al-Bulushi
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: OA Jap
The FMAA All Rounder Award in Business: PYC Kong

School of Information Systems, Technology and Management

The ISACA Prize: D Cheng
The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize: A Manusu

School of Management

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: KJ Nichols

School of Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: JM Wilkinson

School of Risk & Actuarial Studies

The Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize: PR Risbud
The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize: J Li
The Finity Consulting Prize: S Goh
The Insureware Prize: A Song
The Institute of Actuaries of Australia Prize: DA Sridaran
The Towers Watson Prize: JT Pedder, SS Sandhu (shared)
The UniSuper Prize: J Li

School of Taxation & Business Law

The Australian Taxation Office Prize: K Nishioka Lopez
The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize: MS Backwell
The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: NA Chatalova
The KPMG Prize: AJ Smailes

Australian Graduate School of Management (AGSM)

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the Strategic Management Year: H Devereux, SE Dossetor
The Ariel Prize: SN Blanes
The Australian Finance Conference Prize: NS Abdelhadi
The Australian Graduate School of Management Dean's Scholars: NS Abdelhadi, MJ Dunstan, C Kong, D Prime, SP Singh
The Australian Graduate School of Management Highest Achievement Prize: NS Abdelhadi,Y Arbel, AS Choi, A Combet, V Dangwal, C Desmond, MJ Dunstan, SK Hui, C Kong,V Kurichi Venkataraman, S Langan-Stark, KC Mattle, A Mironov, A Nunn, CR Padilla, GJ Ponlot, D Prime, PN Samaan,. Shaminder Singh, V Sharma, SP Singh, A Tahirova, JA Talleri De Orbegoso
The Boston Consulting Group Prize in Corporate Strategy: NS Abdelhadi, A Combet (shared)
The Carla Zampatti Prize: CR Padilla
The Dean's Prize: T Nguyen
The Integritas Award: CR Padilla

Master of Business Administration (MBA (Executive))

The AGSM Alumni Association Prize: SE Dossetor
The AGSM Alumni Management Project Prize: Y Lo, B Malviya, K Rathee, V Vaidyanathan, I Vidaller Sevil (shared)

Master of Business & Technology (MBT)

The MBT Alumni Prize for Management of Innovation and Technical Change: SM Duffin, CA McLean
The MBT Alumni Prize for Strategy and Management of Business and Technology: CA McLean

The Australian Graduate School of Management Merit List Prize: SN Blanes, A Combet, V Dangwal, SC Forson, V Kryuchkova, EB Lee, WS Lim, KC Mattle, N Parakh, GJ Ponlot, V Sharma

Back to top ^

UNSW Engineering

UNSW Engineering Dean's Award

(2014 Awards recognising study completed in 2013)

AN Abdul Matheen, HA Allison, R Amaudruz, WP Andrew, AB Barnett, SE Bennett, JR Blackwell, MJ Bugden, KS Burnett, GRI Caley, M Chai, JJH Chan, EMY Chang, O Chang, C Chen, T Cheung, EW Chia, ME Chin, DNJA Chuvand, AJ Chyb, ID Craig, JT Cribbin, ML Davis, J Duckhs, AE Dunn, LA Esther, JB Fajardo, H Fei, AI Ferraro, HR Firgau, AM Fletcher, LD Folkard, SM Foo, EJ Foster, BJ Fraser, S Garg, JN Godbout, AK Goddard, S Gong, JL Gray, H Grolman, NB Hardy, A Harrison, LG Harrison, SE Hayes, KZ Hein, VHY Ho, VT Hong, JYC Huang, P Huang, FH Hung, F Irena, NS Jap, LE Jeffress, Y Jiang, TJ
Keightley, K Kim, JW Ko, A Kong, KMZHG Krauth, CH Lam, DS Lambert, KGS Lau, RR Lawrence, T Lee, DD Li, C Lian, JW Lian, EK Liew, K Lin, WJ Liu, X Liu, GY Low, JCX Ma, D Martins Lourenco Real, E Martynov, DJ McKinnon, A Muljadi, A Muljono, K Narula, V Nayyar, SXW Ng, GJ Ngo, K Nguyen, TH Nguyen, A Nicholas, BD Pham, JI Rajendram, C Rezcallah, L Saad, A Sarda, JB Scott, DC Setioso, JA Shediak, X Shen, GFJ Siek, KS Siems, WS Siew, DJ Swied, ERN Stephens, CA Stewart, RT Stocker, H Su, NT Suastha, CA Suhamdi, Y Sun, A Suyanto, GYH Tam, O Tan, HC Tang, K Tang, NJ Teh, AD Teusner, JC Thomson, LC To, AD Tran, LG Tsekouras, VA Ung, DM Walsh, JA Walsh, B Walton, B Wang, Y Wang, MS Ward, OL Wilkie, C Wong, L Wong, RKF Wong, R Wu, YS Yang, D Young, R Zhai, J Zhang

The Lyceum Club Women in Engineering Student Award for Leadership and Engagement:
V Fernando

School of Chemical Engineering

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: J Horlyck
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: DYC Yang
The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: D Boensch, TA Chen, CR Killen (shared)
The Harold Tindale Award - 1: EG Camilet
The Harold Tindale Award - 2: SL Domanski, E Ryan (shared)
The Harold Tindale Award - 3: C Ch'ng, F Choo, D Tang (shared)
The Harold Tindale Award - 4: W Ngo
The Lyceum Club Best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Thesis: ICY Wong
The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: NAF Mohd Nizam Ong
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: J Tannous
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: JS Sutton

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: T Cheung
The Association of Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: A Nicholas
The Association of Public Authority Surveyors’ Prize: HJ Pearce
The BOSSI Medal: PA Boorer
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize: M Chernyavsky
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: RS Kaberwal
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: EM Howley
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Engineering Prize: Y Shutova
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geospatial Engineering Discipline Prize: A Nicholas
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: KH Yurt
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Engineering Prize: J Ma
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Infrastructure Engineering Prize: M Duell
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Overall Prize: M Duell, Y Shutova (shared)
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: MJ Bugden
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structural Analysis Engineering Prize: A Ataei
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: T Cheung
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Discipline Prize: PA Boorer
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: J Duckhs
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: NB Hardy
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Engineering Prize: D Howe
The Civil and Environmental Industrial Training Prize: AK Goddard
The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize: JJH Chan
The EGM Memorial Prize: RG Dicker
The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: JK Willey
The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize: LLH Qian
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: HJ Pearce
The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: A Nicholas
The JK Geotechnics Prize: NT Suastha
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: J Lam
The R S Mather Memorial Prize: A Nicholas
The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: RG Dicker, S Liu (shared)
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: YJ Yu

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The Advanced Operating Systems Alumni Prize: WP Andrew, GA Carter (shared)
The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize: MJY Chong
The Anita Borg Prize: SJ Bennett
The Ben Rudzyn Memorial Prize in Microprocessors and Interfacing: F Irena
The Bigworld COMP4431 Game Design Workshop Prize: J Chen, S Shi (shared)
The CiSRA Best Research Paper Prize: DA Cock
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (1st Place): B Skalrud
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (2nd Place): H Zhou
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (3rd Place): JE Munro
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (4th Place): JC Visser
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (5th Place): Q Zhang
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (6th Place): H Xuan
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (7th Place): X Yang
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (8th Place): J Liang
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (9th Place): S Chen
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (10th Place): ARB Whillas
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (1st Place): Y Feng
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (2nd Place): X Caoqiu
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (3rd Place): D Zhou
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (4th Place): L Qian
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (5th Place): MJY Chong
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (6th Place): Y Du
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (7th Place): DSH Kao
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (8th Place): N Li
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (9th Place): WD Cox
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (10th Place): Z Zhou
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (1st Place): JD Houlahan
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (2nd Place): KJ Simpson
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (3rd Place): DJ Vickers
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (4th Place): GR Carmichael
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (5th Place): LC Hayes
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (6th Place): WJ Hales
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (7th Place): K Tran
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (8th Place): JCS Lau
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (9th Place): HJX Zhang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (10th Place): MR Palmer
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (1st Place): AJ Chyb
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (2nd Place): O Tan
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (3rd Place): VA Ung
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (4th Place): JC Lau
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (5th Place): Y Wu
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (6th Place): F Irena
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (7th Place): D Martins Lourenco Real
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (8th Place): GRI Caley
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (9th Place): GYH Tam
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (10th Place): JN Godbout
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (1st Place): KMZHG Krauth
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (2nd Place): E Martynov
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (3rd Place): J Chen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (4th Place): KANS Gunatillaka
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (5th Place): O Chang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (6th Place): JA Cramb
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (7th Place): LA Esther
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (8th Place): A Balsara
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (9th Place): RAH Grant
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (10th Place): VT Hong
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (1st Place): KKM Wong
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (2nd Place): LG Tsekouras
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (3rd Place): LG Harrison
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (4th Place): S Garg
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (5th Place): XD Guan
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (6th Place): MD Moss
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (7th Place): RE Wiley
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (8th Place): DM D'Souza
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (9th Place): NW Higgins
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (10th Place): JK Ashmore
The Department of Defence (Graduate Office) COMP3331 Computer Networks and Applications Prize, 1st Place: HM Durkin, SP Marden (shared)
The Department of Defence (Graduate Office) COMP3331 Computer Networks and Applications Prize, 3rd Place: AJ Chyb, JN Godbout, MD Moss (shared)
The Google Third Year Prize for Computer Science and Engineering: KMZHG Krauth
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize (1st Place): KMZHG Krauth, JC Lau (shared)
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize (3rd Place): A Chitizadeh
The Jane Street COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation Prize, 1st Place: RJ Anderson-Butterworth
The Jane Street COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation Prize, 2nd Place: O Chang
The Jane Street COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation Prize, 3rd Place: JC Geron
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1 (1st Place): JD Houlahan
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1 (2nd Place): KJ Simpson
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1 (3rd Place): DJ Vickers
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2 (1st Place): AJ Chyb
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2 (2nd Place): O Tan
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2 (3rd Place): VA Ung
The Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Prize: EG Li, JHK Lim, GY Tam, BSM Tong (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 (1st Place): KMZHG Krauth
The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 (2nd Place): E Martynov
The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science: S Garg
The NICTA Performance Award: KKM Wong
The Optiver COMP6771 Prize: L Qian
The Optiver SEN3011 Group Prize: WJ Archinal, HM Durkin, A Jain (shared)
The Optiver SEN3011 Runner-up Prize: MHA Samy, NF Sturgess, AJ Wood (shared)
The Quantium COMP2041 Prize - 1st Place: AJ Chyb, JCS Lau (shared)
The Quantium COMP2041 Prize 3rd Place: GR Carmichael, KJ Simpson (shared)
The Quantium COMP3311 Prize - 1st Place: CJR Marwick
The Quantium COMP3311 Prize 2nd Place: MR Yu
The Quantium COMP3311 Prize 3rd Prize: F To
The QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize: SP Whitton
The ResMed COMP1917 Prize 1st Place: JD Houlahan
The ResMed COMP1917 Prize 2nd Place: LC Hayes
The ResMed COMP1917 Prize 3rd Place: GR Carmichael, A Phu (shared)
The Wipro COMPS4336/9336 Prize: RAH Grant, H Zhang (shared)

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial Prize in Signal Processing: RKF Wong
The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize - NSW Chapter: R Wu
The Eliathamby Ambikairajah Engineering Leadership Prize: TRR Welsh
The Eliathamby Ambikairajah Humanitarian Engineering Prize: RAL Brown
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (First Place): MA Fogarty
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (Second Place): CA Brown
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (Third Place): HM Wittig
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 1): YX Chen
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 2): RKW Ling
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 3): MV Solis
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 4): Z Hu
The Ross Mackellar Prize: G Bou-Rizk
The Top Final Year Electrical and ITE Engineering Student Prize: HM Wittig

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: L Wong
The C Madhusudana Prize: A Danon
The Computer-based Engineering Design Prize: JDJ Abbey
The David Carment Memorial Prize: DJ Swied
The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: MCH Lau
The John Harrison Prize: PX Guo
The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: M Suwondo
The RAA Bryant Prize: DD Li
The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: ID Craig
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: JI Heydon
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: CH Tam, CCS Tang, TE Hile, SN Lew, MCH Lau, AR Morris, RE Murphy, R So, WNL Yan (shared)

School of Mining Engineering

The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Overall Proficiency (or Performance) in Year 3: L Saad
The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Thesis: HHK Malli, KJ Williams (shared)
The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize in Mining Engineering: MGS Forbes
The Charles Warman Prize: WTV Lau
The David Phillips Prize: D Lamaro, L Saad (shared)
The Jim Galvin Prize: RA Simpson
The Mitsubishi Prize: E Beck
The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2: J Zhang
The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in HardRock Mine Design Course: DM Holt
The Roxborough Prize: MM Kumar, JE McGregor (shared)
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: DM Holt

School of Petroleum Engineering

The Drilling Engineering Award: MSK Al Ruzaiqi
The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Award: A Ayub
The Formation Evaluation Award: AAAS Al Suleimani
The Henry Salisch Student Service Award: BL Deegan
The Natural Gas Engineering Award: SXW Ng
The Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize: YF Tiong
The Outstanding Postgraduate Research Student Prize: I Shikhov
The Outstanding Year 1 Student Prize: C Sun
The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize - 1: A Singh
The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize - 2: A Singer
The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize - 3: H Fei
The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize: YD Wang
The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize: SXW Ng
The Petroleum Economics Award: RPK Stott
The Petroleum Geoscience Award: YD Wang
The Petrophysics Award: YD Wang
The Reservoir Engineering Award: YD Wang
The Reservoir Modelling Award: SXW NG
The Student Leadership Award: CA Puren
The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize: M Iwaniuk
The Thesis Project Award: SL Black

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): AG Alexander, TD Barton (shared)
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: I Zafirovska
The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: NE Gorman, KT Khoo, EMC Leung, KH Leung (shared)
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: NM Stringer
The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: D Wang

Back to top ^

UNSW Law

School of Law

The Allens Prize: D Nguyen
The Ashurst Prize: DS Morris
The Baker & McKenzie Prize: KA Buchan
The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Graduate Law: ACS Morgan
The Bird & Bird Prize: SL Gerber
The Dixon Family Prize in Law: TR Elliott-Orr
The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: Z Wang
The Juris Doctor Medal: SL Gerber
The Law Society of New South Wales Prize: JB Fajardo
The Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Prize: MLD Chase
The Minter Ellison Prize: KM Mackellar

UNSW Law Dean’s List of Excellence in Academic Performance

AK Agarwal, NA Anderson, A Antzoulatos, AG Arulanandam, E Bathurst, SR Bathurst, B
Bergmann, TSJ Bhalla, K Bhattarai, MY Bilal, J Blumberg, EJ Blume, LM Bowan, EA Bowers, BN Briggs, KA Buchan, JL Chambers, JJ Chan, MLD Chase,VP Chelvan, H Chen, J Chen, CD Chuck, S Clarke, J Consalvi, SM Constable, RM Cornwell, SX Coudounaris, SE Crosbie, DB Dietrich, SE Dobinson, B Donald, CE Dorrian, NJ Edwards, SG Elder, R Felthun, EY Fisher, PO Fuchs, RB Ge, SL Gerber, AJ Gillies, I Gisler, TR Goldberg, NL Gollan, EJ Golledge, D Gottlieb, D Gouroulev, KM Grimsley, NK Gunn, WF Hartanti, D Hi, NK Hodgson, EO Jardine, JY Ji, MD Joffe, MA Juanero, GC Kamencak, E Kiley, JS Kim, GV Kowtal, LY Lau, H Levy, DR Lines, A London, JC Lunzer, I Luo, X Luo, C Lyons, FS Ma, F Macdonald, KM Mackellar, C Markezinis, D Mazoori, N Mazurek, GI McDonald, ME McGregor, SL McIntosh, TA McMinn, VC Millers, TN Mohib, ACS Morgan, DS Morris, LF Muir, DR Murray, AG Myson, HS Narulla, CW Ng, D Nguyen, IM Nolan, EJ Oh, MH Pappas, JA Park, YN Park, LDM Peake, A Prell, M Probert, DE Quayle, V Ranjan, E Rath, ER Redshaw, FL Rennie, AL Rienstra, CE Saunders, BJ Scard, ADV Schmid, AWP Selig, S Sethi, HA Sewell, SK Shrubb, A Shuttleworth, MB Simmons, RJ Smith, DD Song, LM Soo, LO Stefanou, AM Stuart-Watt, YP Suthaharan, A Taneja, CL Thompson, KA Tobias, A Totoeva, J Tran, JA Vorreiter, AVumbaca, F Walshe, Z Wang, B Warry, GS Watt, CL Weatherby-Fell, ER Whalley, JJ Wilson, JTCS Wilson, MR Wolter, JJ Woodward, KM Woolaston

Back to top ^

UNSW Medicine

The Balnaves Foundation Medical Prize in Indigenous Health: ML Haar
The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize: E Strazdins
The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize: B Jeyaratnam
The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize: E Strazdins
The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: AC Liu
The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: S Yao
The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: VT Vidanapathirana
The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: LI Hung
The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: AL Van Capelle
The First Year Prize: RA Clifford, HJ Faulkner (shared)
The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: VV Gorolay
The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: P Batabyal
The Mark Rowe Prize for Neurophysiology: R Arnold
The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: L Wu
The Prize for Phase 2 Integrated Clinical Examination: B Fivelman
The Prize for Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: WB Yates
The Prize for Phase 3 Portfolio: JR Soares

Rural Clinical School

The Graham Turner Bursaries Prize: B Chen, A Cohn, Z Cousins, I D'Arcy-Clarke, JL Ellero, NEA Freeman, H Kelly (shared)
The James Curran Prize for Medicine: WB Yates
The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: CL Noon
The Sandy Reid Prize: WB Yates

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal: DD Chandrakumar
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: JA Brennan
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: K Rao
The Tom Gibian Prize: A Jeyendra

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 3 Pathology Prize: AR Thoms
The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize: W Huang
The D N Wade Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize: A Riaz
The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize: A Hossain
The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize: GC Davis
The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize: A Li
The G R Cameron Pathology Prize: B Tharmarajah
The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize: M Bhadbhade
The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: JXJ Li
The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize: P Makker
The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize: WX Yao
The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology: AL Van Capelle
The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pathology Prize: KM Hanssen, KM Yeh (shared)
The W E Glover Physiology Prize: JX Li, MJ Smith (shared)
The WG Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: KP Singh
The Winifred Dickes Rost SOMS Honours Prize: RC Poulos

School of Psychiatry

The Neil McConaghy Prize: RC Birch
The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: A Selvanathan
The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: D De Silva

School of Public Health and Community Medicine

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: AC Liu
The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: AKH Scott
The Muru Marri Aboriginal Undergraduate Merit Prize: LR Fitzgerald
The Muru Marri Indigenous Health Impact Prize: BM Phillips
The Muru Marri Indigenous Health Impact Prize: MF Harris
The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize: JF Kennedy

School of Women's and Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: CJ Sugden
The Paediatrics Staff Prize: WB Yates
The RANZCOG Prize: RN Tang
The Ranzcog Women's Health Prize: RN Tang
The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: NT Evans

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: L Wu
The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: P Batabyal
The Max Thorpe Prize: L Wu
The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Oral Presentation: VM Hua
The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Poster: KP Liou

St George and Sutherland Clinical School

The David de Carle Prize: BHM Williams
The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: JR Soares
The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: MJ Bock

St Vincents Clinical School

The Doug Tracey Prize for Surgery: AC Liu
The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: CH Ma
The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: AC Liu

Back to top ^

UNSW Science

UNSW Science Dean's List

DH Altman, AY Bai, JF Berengut, M Bhadbhade, JR Bradbury, PJ Bradshaw, SM Butler, YX
Chen, AA Cobb-Clark, AB Counsell, A Cullen, A Danon, Y Eghtedari, CS Farkash, CE Feather, EDB Foley, MA Francis, N Giang, KM Hanssen, E Haralabopoulos, PME Hawkins, LC Hayes, B Hao, CK Ho, A Hossain, MY Hu, LM Inwood, KMZHG Krauth, B Lai, JC Lau, KG Lau, LSJ Lay, J Lee, SC Leung, A Li, CY Li, O Li, Y Li, SX Lim, M Mallen-Cooper, SL McLennan, HM Nguyen, GP Prassas, NM Reily, PC Sara, M Sengupta, K Su, GJ Sutton, AR Thoms, DJ Vickers, EJ Vohralik, DM Walsh, JA Walsh, HWY Wan, L Wong, D Xiao, ARZ Zhang

Science Administration

The UNSW Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: EJ Vohralik
The UNSW Science Prize for 1st Year Science: N Arndt, RJ McKewen (shared)
The UNSW Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: KM Hanssen
The UNSW Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: A Takonis
The UNSW Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: NM Reily
The UNSW Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: AA Cobb-Clark
The UNSW Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: JP Ingham
The UNSW Science Prize for Honours Year Science: SE Bae

School of Aviation

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans 2nd Year: NR Chapman
The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans: MH Baker
The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: MH Baker
The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: TWP Chu
The UNSW Aviation Postgraduate Prize: GL Smart
The UNSW Aviation Prize: Z Mok

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Garry King Prize: B Caruana
The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: SI Holland
The Jackson Prize in Microbiology and Immunology: D Enosi Tuipulotu
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize: M Sengupta
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 3 Biochemistry: A Flora
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2 Biochemistry: KM Hanssen

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The Crispin Rice Prize for Outreach and Communication in Evolution and Ecology: T Adams, N Burke (shared)
The F C Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: D Xiao
The F C Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: PTY Poon
The J J Frankel Memorial Prize: SJ Harris,VC White (shared)
The Jack Mabbutt Medal: CL Buckle
The Laric V Hawkins Prize: J Huang
The Lorant Eotvos Prize: CP Iverach, LK McDonough (shared)
The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: CLC Champion, EA Costenoble (shared)
The Memorial Ivor Beatty Prize in Conservation: M Mallen-Cooper
The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: A Takonis
The Structural Geology Field Prize: HG Nichols

School of Chemistry

The Angyal Prize: K Rowell
The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: PME Hawkins
The Cavill Honours Prize in Medicinal Chemistry: SM Butler
The DuPont Australia Prize: PME Hawkins
The E&FJ Cowper Prize in Chemistry: PME Hawkins
The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: PME Hawkins
The June Griffith Memorial Prize: A Hossain
The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: LE Jeffress
The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: D Lin
The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: PME Hawkins
The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: CH Chan
The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: JA Hopkins
The UNSW Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: ET Luis

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Level 3 Statistics: V Wong
The C H Peck Prize: DH Altman
The Head of School's Prize for Best Undergraduate Performance: RD De Silva
The J R Holmes Prize in Level 3 Pure Mathematics: H Kang
The J R Holmes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics: R Riedig
The Michael Mihailavitch Erihman Award: CKJ Ho
The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize: A Smith, DZ Tan (shared)
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: GJ Karanikas
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: DH Altman
The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for 1st Year Actuarial Maths: AY Chen
The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 3 Applied Mathematics: MT Goodwin
The Weatherzone Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: T Nguyen
The Weatherzone Prize in Introduction to Atmosphere and Ocean Dynamics: AA Kishor
The Westpac Banking Corporation Prize: DH Altman
The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 1: MR Kyng
The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 2: AY Bai
The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 3: DM Cheung

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize: CL Isaac
The Hugh Muir Prize: BD Kochar
The Max Hatherly Prize: EDB Foley
The Wallarah Minerals Prize: J Mach

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The ACBO Prize: MJ Bae
The BOC Head of School's Prize: SCW Lim
The BOC Ophthalmic Instruments Prize: H Ly
The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry: D Dutta
The CooperVision Australia Prize in Year 4 Optometry: JG Tong
The Designs for Vision Prize: AB Hamidi
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize (Dispensing): V Khou
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Ocular Disease: JCB Chiang
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Optics: JCB Chiang
The Leonard Fine/Luxottica Memorial Prize in Optometry and Vision Science: L Ma
The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Clinical Excellence: L Liu
The Optometrists Association Australia Prize: MQ Diep
The Optometric Vision Research Foundation Prize: PXK Cao, L Ma (shared)
The Specsavers Prize for Excellence in Patient Management: H Ly
The Susan Larter Vision Trust Prize: L Ma
The Transitions Optical Prize: KE Darley
The UVEX Safety Australia Pty Ltd Prize: S Boneham

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: RCC Leon
The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: LM Inwood
The First Year Director's Prize: LS Lay
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: JP Ingham
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: DJ Keith
The Head of School's Prize in Physics: AC Bermeister
The Nucletron Prize in Experimental Physics: AJ Geddes
The Physics Staff Prize for Honours: JP Ingham
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: JR Bradbury
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: THB Tran

School of Psychology

The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize: SR Altmann
The CEB SHL Talent Measurement Solution Prize: F Iskandar
The Combined PhD/Clinical Masters Thesis Prize: JV Cheung, SY Li (shared)
The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: JR Beames
The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: J Kidd
The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: SY Li, SI Martire (shared)
The Prize for the Best Thesis in Organisational Change or Development: AD Telford
The Psychology Staff Prize: GJ Sutton
The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: E Fung
The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: MA Francis, SLM Nguyen, G Tavella (shared)
The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: NM Reily
The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize: AP Yu
The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: SR Altmann
The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize: NM Reily

Climate Change Research Centre

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: A Hirsch
The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: WN Huiskamp

Institute of Environmental Studies

The EIANZ Prize: JA Lambert, A Remnant (shared)
The Orica Harding Prize: MG Guijarro Fuertes, L Harvey (shared)

Back to top ^

Information is correct as at 31 January 2015. Prize details and prize winners may be updated during the course of the year and all updates will be published on the UNSW Prizes website.