Prize Winners 2015

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2015.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2015

University Medal in Actuarial Studies: A Song
University Medal in Actuarial Studies: AL Xian
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: A Kong
University Medal in Bioinformatics: VHY Ho
University Medal in Business Economics: JKW. Chan
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: JC Thomson
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: AE Dunn
University Medal in Chemistry: ET Luis
University Medal in Civil Engineering: JJH Chan
University Medal in Development Studies: JR Thorp
University Medal in Ecology: M Mallen-Cooper
University Medal in Education: V Likourezos
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: K Lin
University Medal in Exercise Physiology: VT Vidanapathirana
University Medal in History: C Sutcliffe
University Medal in Industrial Design: MMK Lee
University Medal in International Relations: ML Johansen
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: CE O'Brien
University Medal in Law: GJ Baldwin
University Medal in Law: EA Bowers
University Medal in Materials Engineering: J Lao, RS Winkler
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: WS Siew
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: LD Folkard
University Medal in Medical Science: T Li
University Medal in Medicine: KP Singh
University Medal in Molecular and Cell Biology: JF Berengut
University Medal in Molecular and Cell Biology: NK Chua
University Medal in Music: CL Sweeny
University Medal in Naval Architecture: AC Smith
University Medal in Optometry, and Vision Science: JG Tong
University Medal in Petroleum Engineering: YD Wang
University Medal in Pharmacology: GC Davis
University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: OL Wilkie
University Medal in Physics: D Keith
University Medal in Planning: RJ Macindoe
University Medal in Psychology: NM Reilly
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: E McDonald
University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: JR Blackwell
University Medal in Sculpture, Performance and Installation: EL Louie
University Medal in Theatre and Performance Studies: RM Tatana

UNSW Prizes

By Faculty:

UNSW Art & Design

UNSW Art and Design Dean's List

SC Adams, MK Baehnisch, JL Banduch, NE Basserabie, LJ Butler, S Carter, DRC Cahill, TJ Combos, MJ Coombs Marr, RJ Delaney, JM Errey, SR Essex, DR Flynn, ER Fowler, YMA Ge, A Ioannou-Marsh, Jessyca, LJ Julian, P Kalucy, EL Louie, M Lucas, LM McCleary, AJ Merlo, J Newman, CA Reck, CA Sebes, MMJ Shin, ZA Svendsen, IA Taylor, ACV Thebus, J Ticchio, JM Van Vuuren, AC Wattler, B Williams, GEM Windrum, MY Yan

Other Prizes

The Earle Backen Prize: S Sohrabian
The John Gage Prize for Colour: TJ Combos
The Lindsay Prize: AM Oste
The REAL Impact Social Activist Design Prize: D Ashcroft

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

The Bachelor of Arts Prize: SM Jones
The Bachelor of Arts and Business Prize: NM Laing

School of the Arts & Media

The Cate Blanchett Prize: GE Swadling
The Julian and June Russell Prize: NR Pegler
The Kookaburra Prize: JN Moriarty
The Marie Robertson Prize - 1: RH Phillips
The Marie Robertson Prize - 2: JG Stallan
The Marie Robertson Prize - 3: GA Dixon
The Richard Madelaine Prize: E Riches
The School of the Arts and Media Prize: S Naik
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 1: JL Benson
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 2: SD Harris
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 3: J Abi-Daher
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 4: Y Jiang
The Stephanie and James Donald Prize: SM Jones

School of Education

The School of Education Prize - 1: BL Ironside
The School of Education Prize - 3: EJ Peters
The Teachers Mutual Bank Prize: ER Larrea

School of Humanities

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: S Ahmed
The Chinese Community Council of Australia Prize: WA Yang
The Delfina Noriega Mata Prize: SH Melrose
The Donald Horne Prize: A Loughland
The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: AK Colville
The Douglas McCallum Prize: WA Taylor
The Environmental Humanities Prize: AG Alexander
The Frank Crowley Prize: RL Mellor
The German-Australian Chamber's Goethe Prize: BA Richardson
The Ian Black Prize: P Craney
The Mar Prize: M Sengupta
The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: CD Graham
The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: MVC Nguyen
The RM Gascoigne Prize: MR Bootcov
The School of Humanities and Languages Prize for French Studies: PC Reeves
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: YZ Yu

School of Social Sciences

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: E Locke
The Institute of Public Administration Prize: EL Olejniczak
The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: BR McManus
The Owen Harries Prize: MS Watts
The Pamela Anne Yensch Prize: JM Russ-Smith
The School of Social Sciences Prize: UIB Athanassiou
The School of Social Sciences Prize - 1: EK Brooks
The Sol Encel Prize: KA Kershaw

h

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The A.H Corbett Prize (Institution of Engineers Australia, Canberra Division): AP Butcher
The ACS Prize in Cyber Security, Policy and Operations (S1): RA Blessington
The ACS Prize in Cyber Security, Policy and Operations (S2): BJ Quinton
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: JC Sammons
The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): AP Butcher
The Airservices Australia Aviation Prize: CA Taylor
The Airservices Australia Pilots Prize: MJ McGee
The Australian Institute of Management Prize: K Nicolle
The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: JM Stephens
The Australian Steel Institute Steel Design Prize: BW Duane
The BAE Systems Australia Master of Engineering Science Prize: JC Quinn
The BAE Systems Australia PhD Engineering Prize: E Mironov
The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: MJ McGee
The BAE Systems Australia Second Year Engineering Prize: JM Dell-O'sullivan
The Barton Books Ethics Prize: BW Duane
The Boeing Defence Australia Limited Prize: AJ Haes
The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: A Dunn-Lobban
The CISCO Systems First Year Information Technology Prize: D Jantawong
The CISCO Systems Postgraduate Prize: BT Minett
The CISCO Systems Second Year Information Technology Prize: I Gurney
The CISCO Systems Third Year Information Technology Prize: JC Ladewig
The Co-op Prize for Indonesian Studies: SE Moriarty
The Defence Study Prize for Petro Fedorczenko Legacy: L Middlemass
The Dr Alan Carter Oceanography Prize: BM Roberts
The E.R. Bryan Prize: PS Lockyer
The Geography Prize: DL Nance
The Institution of Engineering and Technology Australia Prize: AD Gregg
The Jill Owen Prize: MJ Stevens
The Kaliope Vassilopolous Women in Engineering Prize: AJ Delaney
The N. Matsumoto Defence Studies Prize: T Luo
The Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize: GP Rushford
The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Arts Prize: SE Moriarty
The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Engineering Prize: RA Blessington
The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Science Prize: GP Rushford
The Professor Grahame Johnston Prize: SA Frattin
The R.J.A Barnard and Mildred Prentice Memorial Prize: MJ McGee
The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: TL Blinco
The Ria de Groot Prize: BB Chen
The SESA Postgraduate Systems Engineering Prize: DS Wenzel
The SESA Undergraduate Systems Engineering Prize: KP Petrie
The Stephen Fester Prize: SK Paul
The T.F.C Lawrence Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): LJ Coutts-Smith
The UNSW Canberra CTMC Academic Award: ME Dawson
The UNSW Canberra History Prize: DN Woolley
The UNSW Canberra School of Business Prize: MA Vinson

UNSW Built Environment

The Dean's Award

MMK Lee, SA Sainty

Architecture Program

The 1 Bligh Street Master of Architecture Final Year Prize in Sustainable Highrise Architecture: BP Knowles
The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: Z Dai
The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: WJ Maynard
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: S Zhang
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: JA Hinwood
The Concrete Masonry Association of Australia Prize: J Cheung
The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: LI Walker
The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: SA Bowman
The Jim Plume Prize for Outstanding Innovation in the Application of Digital Technology: AT Lee, AR Rizal (shared)
The J M Freeland Prize: H Chan
The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: FM Chin
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture Program: JA Hargrave
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture Program: JI Gottlieb
The Morton Herman Memorial Prize: NG Bucci

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: O Williams
The Australian Property Institute Postgraduate Prize: AMC Robertson
The Australian Property Institute Undergraduate Prize: H Lin
The Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Prize: J Mamalioga
The Head of Program Prize: A Chapman-Davies
The Program Director's Prize (Master of Construction Project Management): KR Kearney
The RICS Building Construction and Management Prize: HB Crosley

Industrial Design Program

The Built Environment Watermark Products Prize in Industrial Design: JJ Adler, ME King, EN Sugo (shared)
The UNSW Built Environment Industrial Design Caroma Prize in Bathroom Design: JES Anderson, JL Beasley, S El Tahche, SC Ho, R Santos, LL Shi, J Shih, H Sivertsen, F Sunstrum, R Taneja (shared)

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: SA Daly-Sorokowski
The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: R Vlahovic
The Interior Architecture Draftex Excellence in Communications First Year Prize: EJ Malone, T Tran (shared)
The Mirvac Design Prize in Interior Architecture: EJ Malone, T Tran (shared)
The Thames & Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: D Kalamvokis

Landscape Architecture Program

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 1 Landscape Architecture Prize: KJ Cottee
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 2 Landscape Architecture Prize: AC Swallow
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 3 Landscape Architecture Prize: JS Harvey, KL Virik (shared)
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 4 Landscape Architecture Prize: AE Sainty
The Australian Native Landscapes Prize: Y Wang
The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: Q Liu, GM McDonald (shared)
The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: RC Shaw, Y Wang (shared)
The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: TA Tran

Planning & Urban Development

The Hans Westerman Prize: EM Playoust
The John Shaw Memorial Prize: RJ Barry
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize: LWH Paull
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize for Excellence in Integrated Planning: EM Smith

UNSW Built Environment Dean's List

POSTGRADUATE

SS Angga, PY Bai, AA Bakelmun, EC Burge, H Chan, WS Cogle, SM De Los Santos, HE Degotardi, LA Finn, SE Griffiths, AM Hill, JA Hinwood, JJ Kibble, JB Lancaster, CH Lockhart Smith, FA Mehrtens, IM O'Ryan, AMC Robertson, AA Sacco, LRT Samonte, AA Sinai Zaqui, CP Sukri, SFH Tsang, CNF Vitulli

UNDERGRADUATE

BJ Abeykoon, A Abou Zeid, LF Andrew, DJA Ayton, Z Baitz, PK Bates, AM Bell, RA Berry, IS Blum, WR Boland, EA Bonser, DL Boyd, MJ Broderick, CE Brooks, K Bruce, NG Bucci, NJ Bungbrakearti, CJ Burke, MR Burnett, SL Byers, SR Campbell, JC Carlson, NL Carrick, KA Carroll, KJ Castillo, A Chapman-Davies, BX Chen, J Cheung, YI Chia, AJ Clarke, TJ Collis, SK Cook, MR Cope-Williams, HD Cornay, KJ Cottee, HB Crosley, MS Cutrera, KR D'sylva, SA Daly-Sorokowski, PC David, AP Driver, CC Duchatel, HG Duncan, AS Edinburg, CA Erzetic, DM Espiritu, JA Faeghi, JI Farquharson, J Fenech, Y Feng, JJ Flowers, HYC Foo, DM Frewen, KO Frewen, SS Giang, GJ Gilmour, EZ Goh, BJ Goik, TO Gould, NV Goundar, E Grech, DJ Griffin, IM Guerreiro-James, S Guo, Z Guo, DJ Hagar, ML Hager, ER Harrison, JS Harvey, DW Hawton, BR Hayes, SL Henley, DP Heraud, WTS Ho, N Hodel, SA Holden, D Hosiosky, EJ Hou, CY Huang, A Huangfu Sun, SM I'Anson, M Ilievski, EM Jankowski, MY Jin, M Johanson, KJ Johnson, M Kanaan, E Kavaz, HJ Kealy, NA Khan, I Kikirekov, AM Kim, EH Kim, BC Kingsland, JJ Lau, AJ Lawrie, SW Lay, TM Le, C Lee, GL Lee, J Lee, MMK Lee, AJ Leedham, S Leong, SL Lesiuk, EY Leung, D Li, Y Li, W Liang, WL Lim, YGD Lim, AE Limnios, H Lin, S Lin, J Liu, KF Lochens, KG Lovell, E Lynch, RJ Macindoe, LC Mackerras, Z Mai, NJ Malouf, D Mattjik, WJ Maynard, J Mazevski, H McAlister, AJW McDonald, RL Moody, T Moon, JH Mu, TA Muzikants, BT Nangle, LR Ng, MMH Ng, DBH Nguyen, M Ni, PC Nicol, CV O'Brien, CE O'Brien, ML O'Neill, A Odesh, JE Oliver, KM Orchard, TJW Ow, BJ Oxford, H Paneras, TL Pang, RE Pardey, LWH Paull, HR Payne, XC Peng, AM Perica, OJ Perrett, A Perry, JR Perry ,S Phan, BV Pickering, MA Pitman, EM Playoust,TW Poon, N Promsri, SA Randall, AK Reeves, AR Rizal, M Rizoski, BL Roberts, AR Robinson, LN Rutstein, KV Ryan, GI Saggus, AE Sainty, SA Sainty, AA Satz, EL Scobie, MR Scully, LK Sharah, AK Shek, JM Sleight, EM Smith, LRW Smith, MJ Smith, MJ Solomonson, J Stanley, RK Streeter, EN Sugo, M Sun, AC Swallow, KL Szery, R Taneja, H Tang, Y Tang, LA Tebb, JJ Teixeira, MT Teixeira, LC Thomson, MJ Thornton, SD Tirtabudi, T Tran, K Truong, G Tsui, B Untariady, WJP Van Wyk, K Van Young, GM Velasco, IC Virgona, KL Virik, R Vlahovic, RL Wade, ST Wall, MP Wallace, MA Walsh, BH Wang, T Wang, Y Wang, C Watson, KJ Webster, JC Wilkinson, M Willis, KM Withers, ZX Wong, VM Wood, A Wu, NH Wu,Y  Wu, S Xaviera, K Yu, Z Zeng, Z Zhang, Z Zhang,T Zheng

Back to top ^

UNSW Australia Business School

Research Fair Prizes

The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prizes: AZ Kayis-Kumar
The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prizes - 1: JO Edirimanne
The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prizes - 2: A Song, B Wang

Centre for Social Impact

The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize: KF Locke, KL McLachlan, R Nissim, BR Smith (shared)
The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change: From Innovation to Impact: JH Chung, MJ Killeen

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: J He
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: WB Gong
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: Y Gong
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: D Azzi
The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 1st Year: MA Royters
The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year: F Kho
The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year: KH Gan
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: N Maroon-Yacoub

School of Banking & Finance

The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management: AJ Harrison
The FINSIA Prize in Financial Markets and Institutions: A Kadian
The FPA Prize in Financial Planning: MA Scott
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: G Lian

Commerce

The FMAA All Rounder Award in Business:  CJ Morris

School of Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize: D Sadeghian

School of Information Systems, Technology and Management

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 1: GE Harris
The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 2: S Gurumurty

School of Management

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: C Decre
The Terrance Muldoon Memorial Prize: HE Rayment

School of Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: RJS Bennett, T Dellicompagni (shared)

School of Risk & Actuarial Studies

The Actuaries Institute Prize: EL Chai
The UniSuper Prize: MG Lavender
The Willis Towers Watson Prize: CKJ Ho
The Insureware Prize: PR Risbud
The Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Price: Z Huang
The Finity Consulting Prize: D Lyulik
The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize: Z Li

School of Taxation & Business Law

The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: DB Fitzgerald
The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize: KK Leung
The KPMG Prize: M Vatner 

Back to top ^

UNSW Engineering

UNSW Engineering Dean's Award

(2015 Awards recognising study completed in 2014)

AN Abdul Matheen, AG Alexander, HA Allison, R Amaudruz, WP Andrew, SE Bennett, T Beuzen, JR Blackwell, JR Bradbury, M Braga San Martin, DH Bu, X Cai, GRI Caley, GR Carmichael ,DZ Chan, JJH Chan, WWF Chan, EMY Chang, DHY Cheang, YX Chen, ME Chin, DJ Chung Long Shan, AJ Chyb, DJ Coates, A Danon, ML Davis, I Deodhar, J P Dickens, M Dong, J Duan, JF Dunn, JB Fajardo, HR Firgau, AM Fletcher, EJ Foster, BJ Fraser, JA Gam, JN Godbout, S Gong, JL Gray, H Grolman, SD Gunasekera, KS Guo, PX Guo, T Hanh, LC Hayes, YN Ho, JA Hopkins, JD Houlahan, FH Hung, I Hussain, F Irena, J Jiang, L Jiang, PR Judzewitsch, F Kazmi, YC Kim, AA Kishor, A Kong, KMZH Krauth, WA Kyaw, CH Lam, J Lam, AA Larkin, JCS Lau, KGS Lau, M Laut, RR Lawrence, LSJ Lay, KH Leung, DN Li, ECL Li, R Li, X Li, Z Li, C Lian, EK Liew, MZ Ling, N Loeve, GYX Low, BD Madafiglio, WA Manning, S Manuel, D Martins Lourenco Real, ML McKeogh, DJ McKinnon, KA Muir, A Muljadi, A Muljono, DJ Parker, HD Patel, S Prema Thasarathan, Y Qian, C Rezcallah, TP Roderick, DC Roebuck, ME Rowe, JB Scott, DC Setioso, JA Shediak, GFJ Siek, KS Siems, WS Siew, KJ Simpson, DC Small, CA Stewart, NT Suastha, C Sun, A Suyanto, DC Tam, GYH Tam, E Tan, O Tan, K Tang, X Tang, ZB Tayeb, NJ Teh, NLK Teoh, JC Thomson, AD Tran, K Tran, AL Truong, R Truong, ECY Tse, VA Ung, DJ Vickers, A Vigneswaran, MV Wagle, DM Walsh, JA Walsh, B Walton, Y Wang, Y Wang, AI Whitham, AJ Windsor, C Wong, L Wong, SCA Wong, H Xiao, ACH Yap, M Yu, KH Yurt, J Zhang, J Zhang, R Zhang, H Zhou

School of Chemical Engineering

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: NJ Gouvernet
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: NM Minor
The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: SM Foo
The Harold Tindale Award - 1: S Renaldi
The Harold Tindale Award - 2: N Loeve
The Harold Tindale Award - 3: J Zhang
The Harold Tindale Award - 4: SAI Price
The Intellectual Ventures Prize in Product Design and Development: M Aryanti, S Benita, H Chung, SM Facchini, BMC Lee, X Lin, T Liu, AN Sparks, X Wang, Z Wang, HY Yiu (shared)
The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: JC Thomson
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: ME Rowe

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award: C Wong
The Alexander Wargon Prize: KS Siems
The Association of Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: J Vanderstappen
The Association of Public Authority Surveyors' Prize: E Chen
The BOSSI Medal: HH Deng
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize: TL Banh
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: MJ Ryan
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: K Fang
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: AI Ferraro
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: KS Siems
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: JI Rajendram
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Discipline Prize: HH Deng
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: JJH Chan
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: T Beuzen
The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize: T Beuzen, C Wong (shared)
The EGM Memorial Prize: HN Cheong
The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: JI Rajendram
The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize: C Wong
The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: J Nguyen
The JK Geotechnics Prize: M Laut
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: C Zeng
The Maurice Maughan Prize: TA Bernstein, HJ Pearce (shared)
The R S Mather Memorial Prize: B Serafin
The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: B Serafin
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: SJ Quach

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The Alumni COMP9242 Prize: KMZH Krauth
The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize: ML McDonnell, R Klissarov (Shared)
The Anita Borg Prize: VA Ung
The Atlassian COMP1927 1st Prize: R Li
The Atlassian COMP1927 2nd Prize: MJ Di Meglio
The Atlassian COMP2911 1st Prize: MR Palmer
The Atlassian COMP2911 2nd Prize: KG Lau
The Ben Rudzyn COMP2121 Memorial Prize: R Li
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 1st Place: F Zhu
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 2nd Place: HJ Hoare
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 3rd Place: BJL Henschke
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 4th Place: G Lin
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 5th Place: ARB Whillas
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 6th Place: P Luo
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 7th Place: W Jiang
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 8th Place: X Wang
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 9th Place: D Zhou
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1, 10th Place: Y Du
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 1st Place: BJL Henschke
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 2nd Place: P Luo
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 3rd Place: M Hu
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 4th Place: HJ Hoare
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 5th Place: Z Li
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 6th Place: S Jiang
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 7th Place: H Liu
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 8th Place: P Promjai
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 9th Place: F Zhu
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2, 10th Place: G Lin
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 1st Place: MJ Di Meglio
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 2nd Place: M Shen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 3rd Place: L Nguyen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 4th Place: P Bergerskogen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 5th Place: SPB Holzapfel
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 6th Place: SV Tran
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 7th Place: JN Mikkelsen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 8th Place: A Tankiang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 9th Place: VK Tse
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1, 10th Place: A Goldwaser
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 1st Place: JCS Lau
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 2nd Place: K Tran
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 3rd Place: DJ Vickers
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 4th Place: GR Carmichael
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 5th Place: S Shkel
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 6th Place: A Yang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 7th Place: JCA Wiseheart
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 8th Place: NW Laver
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 9th Place: KJ Simpson
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2, 10th Place: MR Palmer
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 1st Place: F Irena
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 2nd Place: D Martins Lourenco Real
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 3rd Place: VA Ung
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 4th Place: O Tan
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 5th Place: DJ Coates
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 6th Place: ZB Tayeb
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 7th Place: S Falconieri
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 8th Place: AJ Muir
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 9th Place: LTX Huang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3, 10th Place: NJ Hurden
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 1st Place: JJ Lim
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 2nd Place: CQ Manouvrier
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 3rd Place: JR Chronopoulos
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 4th Place: KANS Gunatillaka
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 5th Place: S Baskin
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 6th Place: J Chen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 7th Place: THT Tse
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 8th Place: S Ru
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 9th Place: ATE Shaw
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4, 10th Place: R Zhang
The CiSRA Best Research Paper Prize: SMSM Khalifa
The DataCracker SENG4911 Prize, 1st Place: HM Durkin
The DataCracker SENG4911 Prize, 2nd Prize: S Baskin
The DataCracker SENG4911 Prize, 3rd Place: JR Chronopoulos
The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 Prize, 1st Place: F Irena
The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 Prize, 2nd Place: Y Ge
The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 Prize, 3rd Place: CY Tu
The Google Third Year Prize: F Irena
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize, 1st Place: ZB Tayeb, K Tran (shared)
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize, 3rd Place: M Pollock
The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 1st Place: O Tan
The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 2nd Place: ALJ Semler
The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 3rd Place: VA Ung
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 1st Place: MJ Di Meglio
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 2nd Place: M Shen
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 3rd Place: L Nguyen
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 1st Place: JCS Lau
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 2nd Place: K Tran
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 3rd Place: DJ Vickers
The Macquarie SENG2020 Group Prize: A Bou-Haidar, NRL Jones, LYL Ling, M Liu, KG Mok (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3, 1st Place: F Irena
The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3, 2nd Place: D Real
The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science: E Lee
The NICTA Performance Prize for Year 4: J Lim
The Optiver COMP6771 Prize: P Yu
The Optiver SENG3011 Group Prize: EG Li, JHK Lim, GYH Tam, BSM Tong, AY Wondo (shared)
The Optus COMP9417 Prize: LP Hodges
The Quantium COMP2041 Prize, 1st Place: A Goldwaser
The Quantium COMP2041 Prize, 2nd Place: D Yang
The Quantium COMP2041 Prize, 3rd Place: MJ Di Meglio
The Quantium COMP3311 Prize, 1st Place: T San
The Quantium COMP3311 Prize, 2nd Place: GYH Tam
The Quantium COMP3311 Prize, 3rd Place: F Irena, RD Wilson (shared)
The QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize: TY Kilkelly
The ResMed COMP1917 Prize, 1st Place: SPB Holzapfel
The ResMed COMP1917 Prize, 2nd Place: B Dutton
The ResMed COMP1917 Prize, 3rd Place: JD Merritt
The ThoughtWorks SENG2011 Prize: P Yu
The Wipro COMP4336/9336 Prize: L Teng

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial Prize in Signal Processing: K Lin
The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize - NSW Chapter: AA Gnanarajan
The Eliathamby Ambikairajah Engineering Leadership Prize: SM Watts
The Eliathamby Ambikairajah Humanitarian Engineering Prize: JE Johnson Undurraga
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (First Place): RCC Leon
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (Second Place): VK Sewani
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (Third Place): NJ Clark
The Ross Mackellar Prize: MJ Canning
The Top Final Year Electrical and ITE Engineering Student Prize: K Lin, RCC Leon, (shared)

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The C Madhusudana Prize: SE Ozyurteri
The Computer-based Engineering Design Prize: M Pollock
The David Carment Memorial Prize: AG Walter
The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: A Kong
The John Harrison Prize: AKH Gan
The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: AI Whitham
The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: ZD Chin
The RAA Bryant Prize: WS Siew
The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: LD Folkard
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: AC Smith, AG Walter (shared)
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: TF Dixon, AH Huang, C Josifovski, J Kim, JP Murray, PJ Panigiris, H Singh (shared)

School of Mining Engineering

The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Overall Proficiency (or Performance) in Year 3: AT Cumerlato
The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Thesis: ZRG Buggy
The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize in Mining Engineering: JR Star
The Charles Warman Prize: S Diamant, TP Elliott (shared)
The David Phillips Prize: AT Cumerlato
The Jim Galvin Prize: JR Star
The Mitsubishi Prize: B Egglestone, E Jackson, D Lamaro, L Saad, JR Star (shared)
The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2: MM Kumar, JE McGregor (shared)
The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in Hardrock Mine Design Course: B Egglestone, E Jackson, D Lamaro, L Saad, JR Star (shared)
The Roxborough Prize: JA Smith
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: JR Star

School of Petroleum Engineering

The Drilling Engineering Award: C Sun
The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Award: YD Wang
The Formation Evaluation Award: L Li
The Henry Salisch Student Service Award: MS Gangoda
The Natural Gas Engineering Award: YD Wang
The Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize: ES Mathew
The Outstanding Postgraduate Research Student Prize: MFA Kanfar
The Outstanding Year 1 Student Prize: A Ramesh
The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize: C Sun
The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize: H Fei
The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize: YD Wang
The Petroleum Economics Award: CY Tu
The Petroleum Geoscience Award: KG Galindo, A Singh (shared)
The Petrophysics Award: H Fei
The Reservoir Engineering Award: SM Higgs
The Reservoir Modelling Award: YD Wang
The Student Leadership Award: OM Coughlan
The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize: JL Chen
The Thesis Project Award: NE Christiansen

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: AG Nikolopoulos, DC Small, DC Tam, CD Whipp (shared)
The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): DC Tam
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: OL Wilkie
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: O Agranat, TC Nolan (shared)
The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: A Bondarkov

Back to top ^

UNSW Law

School of Law

The Allens Prize: EJ Oh
The Ashurst Prize: LD Peake
The Baker & McKenzie Prize: BR McManus
The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Graduate Law: DB Dietrich
The Bird & Bird Prize: TF Scott
The Dixon Family Prize in Law: N Bedford
The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: DS Morris
The Juris Doctor Medal: NJ Edwards, MI Olea
The Law Society of New South Wales Prize: ML Squires
The Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Prize: HC Valder
The Minter Ellison Prize: GJ Baldwin

UNSW Law Dean’s List of Excellence in Academic Performance

C Achermann, RM Acland, BSE Alexander, C Anderson, AG Arulanandam, HG Arya, A Assai Ardekani, VJ Bailey, G Barry, SR Bathurst, MM Bennett, MM Bevins, AS Blackie, MS Blum, KA Buchan, EK Buxton, AF Cahill, RL Chadwick, AK Chaffer, JL Chambers, TK Chan, J Chen, CJ Chiam, GW Chun, KJB Coles, AM D'Arcy, EKK Defina, P Dejakaisaya, DB Dietrich, AL Duvall, NJ Edwards, SG Elder, DFG Ellis, FA Evans, ROE Evans, JB Fajardo, XM Fijac, EJ Golledge, IMGDA Goncalves De Andrade, KL de Jong, CD Graham, SE Greenbaum, CC Gu, A Hancock, L Hang, EK Hawcroft, B Heenan, CM Higgins, CE Hoburg, KR Hudson, A Ingersoll, AGA Irving, SS Jayasekara, JY Ji, LL Jong, T Katic, MC Khouri, MO Kijirah, EL Kiley, AE Kliese, YR Kumar, MG Lawler, EM Leray-Meyer, Y Liang, SA Locket, NA Lojszczyk, KM Mackellar, P Madorsky, JM Mageau-Taylor, WA Malouf, PT Mann, N Mazurek, ME McGregor, BR McManus, MA McPeak, NC Mills, C Moffat, M Mok, P Moodley, BC Moore, LF Muir, N Murray, HS Narulla, NS Narulla, MAS Newman, BM Noorman, JA Norton, LE Nurick, PJ O'Connell, EZ Ohayon, JM Opdam, DZR Ou Yong, V Parkhomenko, LDM Peake, CMN Pemberton, J Peng, AR Perera, L Popic, BB Porter, LE Pusey, P Remati, C Richards-Neville, AL Rienstra, R Rihan, JG Schuetz, TF Scott, HA Sewell, VK Sheer, DD Song, ELE Southwood, ARP Spies, CL Steer, T Stein, S Stewart, JCA Stonebraker, JC Tabbernor, N Talbot, JJ Tang, JM Tomas, Y Tong, I Tran, J Tran, SJ Uffindell, SJ Urlich, HC Valder, WS Van Der Mye, ME Vera-Cruz, Z Wang, MS Watts, G Wilks, ES Wise, E Wong, I Yau, M Zeini

Back to top ^

UNSW Medicine

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize: JXJ Li
The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize: B Lin
The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize: B Lin
The Balnaves Foundation Medical Prize in Indigenous Health: NE Freeman
The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine: KP Singh
The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: KDC Woldendorp
The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: W Cheng
The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: MA Wewege
The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: VT Vidanapathirana
The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: JJ Chow
The First Year Prize: RB Kirk
The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: A Cohn
The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: KDC Woldendorp
The Katherine Georgouras Prize in Dermatology: X Yang
The Mark Rowe Prize for Neurophysiology: JCM Bergmann
The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: VS Manoharan

Rural Clinical School

The James Curran Prize for Medicine: JW Cham
The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: JW Cham
The Sandy Reid Prize: W Wong

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal: KP Singh
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: VS Manoharan
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: KP Singh
The Tom Gibian Prize: JC Jones, L Ung (shared)

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 3 Pathology Prize: KM Hanssen
The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize: JP Vrisakis
The D N Wade Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize: MM Alves, A Hossain (shared)
The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize: RJ Chen
The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize: SS So and JP Vrisakis (shared)
The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize: JW Kerferd
The G R Cameron Pathology Prize: S Jayanti
The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize: PC Sara
The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: DWM Allen
The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize: S Lauf, GA Watt (shared)
The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize: M Joseph
The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology: Y Meng
The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pathology Prize: JW Kerferd, SMM Meslin (shared)
The W E Glover Physiology Prize: S Mo
The WG Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: ATK Lee, SJ Naim (shared)
The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Medical Sciences Honours Prize: GC Davis

School of Psychiatry

The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research: JM Nicholas
The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: HE Grimson
The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: OA Missiakos

School of Public Health and Community Medicine

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: W Wong
The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: J Ingwersen
The John Hirshman International Health Prize: A Zheng
The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: MG Burger
The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize: MG Burger

School of Women's and Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: HE Grimson
The Paediatrics Staff Prize: HR Kempton
The RANZCOG Prize: RDS Schneider
The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: L Ung

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: K Venkatesh
The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: S Bobba
The Max Thorpe Prize: K Venkatesh
The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Poster: AM Willis

St George and Sutherland Clinical School

The David de Carle Prize: KDC Woldendorp
The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: V Leung
The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: KDC Woldendorp

St Vincents Clinical School

The Doug Tracy Prize for Surgery: JE Tai
The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: AS Casey
The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: DRC Smith

Back to top ^

UNSW Science

UNSW Science Dean's List

AM Ahmed-Cox, DH Altman, N Arndt, O Atthi, O Bogdanovski, RJ Campbell, RJ Chen, EC Chou, A Cullen, V Dong, JP Ephraums, CE Feather, ED Foley, TD Gavin, HJC Gibbs, CF Guthleben, KM Hanssen, JL Horton, A Hossain, MD Howard, KT Huynh, GJ Karanikas, JW Kerferd, VL Kong, G Kontorovich, K Kotsidis, AT Lackner, KD Le, NM Lee, SM Meslin, HM Nguyen, AM Ruhoff, RJ Separovich, SS So, K Su, GJ Sutton, JK Todd, DF Toro Tole, PW Tsong, NQ Vo, EJ Vohralik, JP Vrisakis, DM Walsh, JT Yang, YH Yeo, M Younan, SC Yu

Science Administration

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: MD Howard
The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: JP Vrisakis
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: GJ Karanikas
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: N Arndt
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: EDB Foley
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: NQA Vo
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: D Keith
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: NK Chua

School of Aviation

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans: RL Close
The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans 2nd Year: HE Umbers
The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: KW Tam
The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: NR Chapman
The Sydney Airport - Security and Airport Management Prize: JD Neilson
The Sydney Airport Airline Resource Management Prize: WK Choy
The Sydney Airport Current Affairs in Aviation Prize: MJ Van Bruinessen
The Sydney Airport PG Prize Airport Planning: SMB Severn
The Sydney Airport PG Prize Aviation and Security: DEL Hartog
The Sydney Airport PG Prize in Airport Operations Management: BJ Langton
The Sydney Airport Prize in the Bachelor of Aviation - 1: WKG Choy
The Sydney Airport UG Prize in Aviation Safety and Resource Management: WKG Choy
The UNSW Aviation Postgraduate Prize: SE Lambeth
The UNSW Aviation Prize: SW Li
The Virgin Airlines Prize Airport Management: DS Tan

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Garry King Prize: JF Berengut
The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: NK Chua
The Jackson Prize in Microbiology and Immunology: SZ Wu
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize: G Shevchenko
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 3 Biochemistry: JL Horton
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2 Biochemistry: JW Kerferd
The Shelston IP Prize: NT Peterson

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The F C Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: LE Howarth
The F C Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: SJ Harris
The J J Frankel Memorial Prize: JL Bergmark
The Jack Mabbutt Medal: HM Lorizio
The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: JE Halstead
The Memorial Ivor Beatty Prize in Conservation: ML Rhodes
The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: SL Giles
The Structural Geology Field Prize: SJ Harris

School of Chemistry

The Angyal Prize: ET Luis
The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: AJ Geddes
The Cavill Prize: JW Duncan
The DuPont Australia Prize: D Lin
The E&FJ Cowper Prize in Chemistry: JW Duncan
The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: TT Yu
The June Griffith Memorial Prize: T Zhou
The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: EDB Foley
The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: EDB Foley
The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: S Naik
The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: BY Tang
The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: IN Powell
The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: S Naik

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The George Szekeres Prize: PJ Bradshaw
The C H Peck Prize: G Karankas, G Liu (shared)
The Head of School's Prize: PJ Bradshaw
The Buchwald Award: H Gibbs, C Rock (shared)
The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize: JY Ngan, OL Wilkie (shared)
The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: R Li
The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for 1st Year Actuarial Maths: AS Hassan
The Alma Douglas Prize: TBA
The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 2 Higher Maths: G Karankas, G Liu (shared)
The J R Holmes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics: TA Truong
The J R Holmes Prize in Pure Mathematics: D Altman
The Michael Mihailavitch Erihman Award: D Altman
The Weatherzone Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: S Lugay
The Weatherzone Prize in Introduction to Atmosphere and Ocean Dynamics: OL Wilkie
The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 1: BJS Evat
The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 2: MR Kyng
The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 3: A Francis

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize: S Kong
The Australian Corrosion Association Prize: S Kong
The Cochlear Prize: XP Lee
The Hugh Muir Prize: JA Lai
The John Morris Scientific Prize: DM Walsh
The Max Hatherly Prize: TW McFee
The Pacific Aluminium Prize: JS Huang
Sir Rupert Myers Prize: BHM Ng
The Wallarah Minerals Prize: CL Isaac

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The ACBO Prize: EY Kodari
The BOC Head of School's Prize: S Zhang
The BOC Ophthalmic Instruments Prize: S Zhang
The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry: J Ozkan
The CooperVision Australia Prize in Year 4 Optometry: JCB Chiang
The Designs for Vision Prize: ME Chua
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize (Dispensing): SY Zhao
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Ocular Disease: JK Banh
The Essilor Australia Pty Limited Prize for Optics: NMWS Lee
The Leonard Fine/Luxottica Memorial Prize in Optometry and Vision Science: JG Tong
The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Clinical Excellence: S Cou
The Optometric Vision Research Foundation Prize: W Luu, JG Tong (shared)
The Optometrists Association Australia Prize: JF Dang
The Specsavers Prize: PWL Tsong
The Specsavers Prize for Excellence in Patient Management: JG Tong
The Susan Larter Vision Trust Prize: EY Kodari
The Transitions Optical Prize: JG Tong

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: THB Tran
The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: LM Inwood
The First Year Director's Prize: MR Manansala
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: D Keith
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: THB Tran
The Head of School's Prize in Physics: D Keith
The Nucletron Prize in Experimental Physics: HA Lobry
The Physics Staff Prize for Honours: D Keith
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: AT Lackner
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: LC Hayes

School of Psychology

The Australian Psychological Society Prize: TBA
The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize: S Tang
The CEB SHL Talent Measurement Solution Prize: L Nguyen
The College of Organisational Psychologists, NSW Section Prize: TBA
The Combined PhD/Clinical Masters Thesis Prize: ML Den
The Forensic Psychology Postgraduate Student Prize: RE Hopkins
The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: LC McGuirk
The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: EY Zhang
The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: P Jean-Richard Dit Bressel, MC Panayi (shared)
The Prize for the Best Thesis in Organisational Change or Development: Z Chen
The Psychology Staff Prize: JA Walsh
The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: RL Tyler
The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: AGW Tregeagle
The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: G Tavella
The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize: M Khan
The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: S Tang
The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize: SB Minihan

Climate Change Research Centre

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: KA Alexander
The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: AM Barthel

Institute of Environmental Studies

The EIANZ Prize: TB Belsham

Back to top ^

Information is correct as at 29 February 2016. Prize details and prize winners may be updated during the course of the year and all updates will be published on the UNSW Prizes website.