Prize Winners 2016

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2016.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2016

University Medal in Actuarial Studies: MG Lavender
University Medal in Actuarial Studies: OM Wood
University Medal in Anatomy: NS Birbara
University Medal in Aviation Management: YHE Yeo
University Medal in Biology: JM Hudson
University Medal in Building: HB Crosley
University Medal in Business (CDF): K Nicolle
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: PR Judzewitsch
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: J Zhang
University Medal in Chemistry: SL Brown
University Medal in Civil Engineering: C Wong
University Medal in Computer Engineering: F Irena
University Medal in Computer Science: KMZHG Krauth
University Medal in Criminology: NK Hodgson
University Medal in Economics: CY He
University Medal in Economics: K Zen
University Medal in Education: IK Luburic
University Medal in Electrical Engineering (CDF): JH Dannatt
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: JCX Ma
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: C Rezcallah
University Medal in Environmental Engineering: AM Ahmed Nashwaan
University Medal in Environmental Science (Biology): FJR Robinson
University Medal in Exercise Physiology: MA Wewege
University Medal in Food Science and Technology: EMY Chang
University Medal in Genetics: KL McIntyre
University Medal in Geology: M Mah
University Medal in Geology: S Harris
University Medal in Geology: GG Soares
University Medal in Industrial Chemistry: JS Sutton
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: AE Sainty
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: JS Harvey
University Medal in Law: KM Mackellar
University Medal in Law: Z Wang
University Medal in Marine Science: HE Ward
University Medal in Materials Science and Engineering (Ceramic Engineering): CL Isaac
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: B Walton
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: CA Stewart
University Medal in Medical Science: NQA Vo
University Medal in Medicinal Chemistry: JW Duncan
University Medal in Medicine: SV Jain
University Medal in Microbiology: AG Russo
University Medal in Molecular and Cell Biology: IM Capell-Hattam
University Medal in Optometry and Vision Science: JCB Chiang
University Medal in Pathology: KM Hanssen
University Medal in Petroleum Engineering: C Sun
University Medal in Pharmacology: SS So
University Medal in Philosophy: TD Riisfeldt
University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: T Sun
University Medal in Planning: AJ Nowland
University Medal in Psychology: SB Minihan
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: PJ Bradshaw
University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: HS Zhou
University Medal in Social Research and Policy: AM Kreller
University Medal in Theatre and Performance Studies: MR Whitehead

UNSW Prizes

The Willgoss Choral Prize - Burgundian Consort: SY Stelling

The Willgoss Choral Prize - Collegium Musicum Choir: KS Hacobian

 

By Faculty:

UNSW Art & Design

UNSW Art and Design Dean's List

AD D'Astolfo, AJ Merlo, AH Nguyen, ML Ryan, RH Simpson, BWJ Sohier, EJK Sorensen, CY Tan, AC Wattler, CE Woolley

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

The Bachelor of Arts Prize: M Sengupta

The Bachelor of Arts and Business Prize: RH Danusaputra

School of the Arts & Media

The Cate Blanchett Prize: JAR Whiting

The Julian and June Russell Prize: HE Ward

The Kookaburra Prize: JE O'Neil

The Marie Robertson Prize - 1: MK Towler Lovell

The Marie Robertson Prize - 2: ZM Karpinellison

The Marie Robertson Prize - 3: M Sue

The Richard Madelaine Prize: TS Marlowe

The School of the Arts and Media Prize: NS Dass

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 1: RA Bosch

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 2: P Yip

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 3: ML James

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 4: RC Hutchinson

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 5: P Yip

The Stephanie and James Donald Prize: ZM Karpinellison

School of Education

The School of Education Prize - 1: DJ Walsh

The School of Education Prize - 3: MK Hurrell

The School of Education Prize - 8: SM Millett

The Teachers Mutual Bank Prize: OR West

School of Humanities and Languages

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: RRY Ma

The Chinese Community Council of Australia Prize: C Barry

The Delfina Noriega Mata Prize: LD Peake

The Donald Horne Prize: K Vyas

The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: C Erbacher

The Douglas McCallum Prize: JMY Hung

The Frank Crowley Prize: A Loughland

The German-Australian Chamber's Goethe Prize: WA Taylor

The Greg Ashton Prize: BM Macpherson-Rice

The Ian Black Prize: Y Luo

The Institute of Public Administration Prize: TJ Fenwick

The Mar Prize: M Sengupta

The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: AA Osti

The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: AD Emmanuel

The RM Gascoigne Prize: S Ng

The School of Humanities and Languages Prize for French Studies: OM Boyages

The School of Social Sciences Prize - 1: HS Trollip

The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: LTOTO Man

School of Social Sciences

The Institute of Public Administration Prize: TJ Fenwick

The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: EJ Saunders

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: RA Wood

The Owen Harries Prize: D Kayis

The Pamela Ann Yensch Prize: JM Russ-Smith

The School of Social Sciences Prize: MS Strachan-Brown

The Sol Encel Prize: M Ghattas

 

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The A.H Corbett Prize (Institution of Engineers Australia, Canberra Division): RW McCormack

The ACS Prize in Cyber Security, Policy and Operations (S1): K Nicolle

The ACS Prize in Cyber Security, Policy and Operations (S2): KD Henderson

The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: JL Buggy

The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): XR French

The Australian Institute of Management Prize: SJ English

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: NE Govier

The Australian Steel Institute Steel Design Prize: B Fumberger

The BAE Systems Australia Master of Engineering Science Prize: AM Pavlicic

The BAE Systems Australia PhD Engineering Prize: TA Wheatley

The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: JM Stephens

The BAE Systems Australia Second Year Engineering Prize: AJ Haes

The Barton Books Ethics Prize: M Harding

The Boeing Defence Australia Limited Prize: EJ Beaumont, JE Devine (shared)

The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: L Mikulic

The CISCO Systems First Year Information Technology Prize: TM Sobb

The CISCO Systems Postgraduate Prize: P Baizert

The CISCO Systems Second Year Information Technology Prize: S Currie

The CISCO Systems Third Year Information Technology Prize: MP Strong

The Co-op Prize for Indonesian Studies: SM Gallagher

The Defence Study Prize for Petro Fedorczenko Legacy: PJ Cooper

The Dr  Alan Carter Oceanography Prize: HJ Boubouras

The E.R. Bryan Prize: T Fathers

The Emeritus Professor H.P Heseltine Prize: PS Lockyer

The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia (Navy Aeronautical Engineer) Prize: CRF McDowall

The Geography Prize: I Gurney

The Institution of Engineering and Technology Australia Prize: AD Colli

The Jill Owen Prize: AJ Barnes

The Kaliope Vassilopolous Women in Engineering Prize: LE Taylor

The N. Matsumoto Defence Studies Prize: T Fathers

The Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize: BM Roberts

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Arts Prize: KHE Millward

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Engineering Prize: R Phillips

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Science Prize: I Gurney

The Professor Grahame Johnston Prize: T Fathers

The Professor Jeffrey Grey History Prize: PS Lockyer

The R.J.A Barnard and Mildred Prentice Memorial Prize: JM Stephens

The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: L Donohoe

The Ria de Groot Prize: T Huang

The SESA Postgraduate Systems Engineering Prize: BS Gierke

The SESA Undergraduate Systems Engineering Prize: MP Berry

The Stephen Fester Prize: IMI Ali

The T.F.C Lawrence Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): P Li

The UNSW Canberra CTMC Academic Award: CG Marchant

The UNSW Canberra School of Business Prize: K Nicolle

UNSW Built Environment

The Dean's Award

To be announced

Architecture Program

The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: JA Hargrave

The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: HA Vos

The 1 Bligh Street Master of Architecture Final Year Prize in Sustainable Highrise Architecture: JY Loh

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: XP Chong

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architecture Studies: WC McNaughton

The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: JM Sleight

The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: RZ Wu

The Jim Plume Prize for Outstanding Innovation in the Application of Digital Technology: M Johanson, NA Khan (shared)

The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: TI Smith

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture Program: ML Vittorelli

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture Program: JJ Kibble

The Morton Herman Memorial Prize: X He, Z Guo, JM Sleight (shared)

The J M Freeland Prize: MNB Masagos Zulkifli

The UNSW Built Environment Kevin Rice Prize in Professional Practice: BA Allen

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: WTS Ho

The Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Prize: HB Crosley

The Head of Construction Management and Property Program Prize: CHC Wong

The Program Director's Prize (Master of Construction Project Management): MP Wylie

The Project Management Institute (PMI) Prize: J Witt

The RICS Building Construction and Management Prize: PK Bates

Industrial Design Program

The UNSW Built Environment Industrial Design Caroma Prize in Bathroom Design: JI Farguharson, AJ Ghent, N Hua, CP Rusnak, JM Wilandouw (shared)

Interior Architecture Program

The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: A Takla

The Interior Architecture Draftex Excellence in Communications First Year Prize: HAAS Megahed

The Mirvac Design Prize in Interior Architecture: HAAS Megahed

The Thames & Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: A Venkatesh

Landscape Architecture Program

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 1 Landscape Architecture Prize: CN Tse

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 2 Landscape Architecture Prize: KM Salvatori

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 3 Landscape Architecture Prize: DH Do

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 4 Landscape Architecture Prize: Y Tao

The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: IS Blum, JS Harvey (shared)

The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: KJ Cottee, AP Driver (shared)

The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: AC Swallow

Planning & Urban Development

The Hans Westerman Prize: R Harris

The John Shaw Memorial Prize: TA Smith

The UrbanGrowth NSW City Transformation Bachelor of Planning Prize: EM Debrincat

The UrbanGrowth NSW City Transformation Master of Planning Prize: N Brotodewo

UNSW Built Environment Dean's List

POSTGRADUATE

BA Allen, EC Arthur, AA Bakelmun, AL Baker, L Bell, N Brotodewo, DS Cazemier, FM Chin, HD Co'Burn, M De Jong, RR Fauzi, Y Guan, JA Hargrave, ZP Karantonis, JJ Kibble, Y Li, M Liu, Y Liu, CH Lockhart Smith, PY Ong, A Phillips, Y Ren, KS Sathar, L Tsatsoulis, MP Wylie, CT Yau, INIB Zaini

UNDERGRADUATE

A Abou Zeid, N Agustinus, M Al Haj Qasem, RO Altenkamp, RE Ang, H Anboussi, ME Andersen, JES Anderson, G Apostolou, RM Aquilina,  MFJ Atherton, NJ Avellana, DJA  Ayton,  MP Azar, Z Baitz, L Balasubramanian, PK Bates, C Beaini, IE Berzins, RA Berry,WR Boland, S Boo, DL Boyd, JJ Brown, K Bruce, CJ Burke, NJ Bungbrakearti, MR Burnett, LN Butler-Howell, LP Byrne, EC Capel, J Caires, Z Cardassilaris, KA Carroll, SR Campbell, EH Chan,WA Chandra, Y Chang, A Chapman-Davies, LYF Chau, EL Chee Hin Sam, B X Chen, JZQ Chen,Y Chen, J Cheung, CW Chung, L R Coleman, AT Conen, MR Cope-Williams, HD Cornay, B Cosic, KJ Cottee, SM Crosthwaite, M Cuba Chen, MS Cutrera, DP D'Mello, KR D'sylva, F Daniele, J Dinh, DH Do, TJ Dobbs, AW Drew, RM Driessen, AP Driver, I Dubrovina, CC Duchatel, HG Duncan, J Edelstein, BL Elliott, CA Erzetic, AP Farrell, F Felli, S Feng, MRL Flynn, JA Gallagher, NM Gannon, ER Gibson,BJ Goik, EL Gonthier, NV Gounder, TD Green, ML Giampaoli, KY Goh, NM Gonzales, TD Graham, E Grech, DJ Griffin,ME Guppy Hall, LF Haldane, J Hamwi, R Harris, SB Harris, LE Hartley, JS Harvey, JP Hatch, TL Hauptman, DW Hawton, X He, N Hodel,  JJH Hong, N Hua, NY Huang, EG Hyun, SM I'Anson, M Ilievski, IA Ishac, AV Jennings, S Ji, GYS Jiang, M Johanson,  KS Johnson, S Jung, M Kanaan, E Kavaz, HJ Kealy, M Keophonexay, NA Khan, N Khean, AM Kim, LK Kong, AM Kouassi, K Koutsoullis, GL Kutis, JA Lagos, FCK Lai, AC Lam, TMN Le, AT Lee, CC Lee, JN Lee, GL Lee, HS Lee, SL Lesiuk, EYY Leung, HWB Li, S Li,H Liang, SLR Liguori, A Liu, X Liu, Z Liu, M Livanes, CA Love, KG Lovell, KV Lynch, CY Ma, SA Macdonald, WJ Mackenzie, HF Mallinder, AX Mao, SA Martin, WJ Maynard, J Mazevski, AN McCallum, MR McCarthy,WC McNaughton, AR McNicol, HA Megahed, JMP1 Mejica, A Mohan, JC Monaghan, RL Moody, JH Mu, S Naing, S Narain,  KA Nash, J Naumovski, K Ng, LR Ng, WT Ng, C Nguyen,  D Nguyen, M Ni, ES Niranjan, AJ Nowland, EL O’Neill, ML O’Neill, MJ Orsman-Swaby, TKHW Ow, BJD Oxford, M Packman, KT Pak, H Pan, J Pan, H Paneras, V Panourakis, SJ Park, S Pataki, JE Peacock,  DR Pearce, XC Peng, AM Perica, A Perks, OJ Perrett, WJ Picone, MA Pitman, EM Playoust, JC Polley, TWS Poon, JM Prell, JE Purnell, X Qiu, AR Racine, SA Randall, KA Riley, AR Rizal, M Rizoski,  AR Robinson, NS Robson, LN Rolley, LN Rutstein, KV Ryan, GI Saggus, KM Salvatori, KT Samways, PR Schumacher, SM Scott, LK Sharah, RC Shaw, A Shi, AA Siddiqui, T Sivasubramaniam, JM Sleight, ST So, HJ Staples, N Stephen, MC Stonham, EN Sugo, M Sun, KLT Szery, A Takla, H Tang, X Tao, SD Tirtabudi, I Tjandra, DL Toth, TL Towell, T Tran, MR Trilsbeck, ME Trimble, K Truong, N Tsambos, CNL Tse, NH Tu, WJP Van Wyk, GM Velasco, A Venkatesh, N Virdi, HA Vos, ST Wall, T Wang, Y Wang, Y Wang, Z Wang, C Watson, C Watson, JB Watson, CH Wei, R Wheeler, ML Whitby, JAC Wilkinson, EM Winstanley, JA Wohl, CHC Wong, WM Wong, YC Wong,  F Wu, NH Wu, Y Xiang, X Xu, S Yan, Y Yan, HF Yim, GPCF Yip, VYX Yong, KM Young, R Yu, Y Yu, C Zhang, D Zhang, L Zhang,  Z Zhang, Z Zhang, J Zhao, HXZ Zheng, T Zheng, J Zhuang

Back to top ^

UNSW Business School

Centre for Social Impact

The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize: PA Brice, D Peiris, N Stott, KI Waldmann (shared)

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: W Xu

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: JK Lok, A Tasnim (shared)

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: YTC Chan

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: E Law

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 1st Year: J Liu

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year: S Tewari

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year: Y Feng

The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: S Xu

School of Banking & Finance

The AIG Prize in Banking & Finance: SSF Foo

The  Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management: EYY Yao

The FINSIA Prize in Financial Markets and Institutions: PML Paola

The FPA Prize in Financial Planning: D Beebe

The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: J Zhu

The FMAA All Rounder Award in Business:  LL Zhao

Commerce

To be announced

School of Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize: ISC Hartstein

The Productivity Commission Prize: DC Dela Cruz

School of Information Systems, Technology and Management

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 1: W Chen

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 2: M Boutros

School of Management

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: RY Lee

The Terrance Muldoon Memorial Prize: J Kularajah

School of Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: CA Ordog

School of Risk & Actuarial Studies

The AIG Prize in Actuarial Studies: A Bao

The Actuaries Institute Prize: JD Jiang

The Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize: SH Thirurajah

The ES Wolfenden Memorial Prize: MG Lavender

The Finity Consulting Prize: KC Krahe

The KPMG Acturial Prize in Data Analytics: K Hausfeld

The Finity Consulting Prize: KC Krahe

The Insureware Prize:

The UniSuper Prize: Z Wang

The Willis Towers Watson Prize: G Liu

School of Taxation & Business Law

The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: CCY Chan

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize: EE Jaspers

The KPMG Prize: B Fletcher

Back to top ^

UNSW Engineering

UNSW Engineering Dean's Award

(2016 Awards recognising study completed in 2015)

AN Abdul Matheen, MANA Ali, AB Barnett, JR Bradbury, GR Carmichael, YX Chen, ME Chin, DTS Chiu, DJ Chung, Long Shan, DJ Coates, A Danon, I Deodhar, MJ Di Meglio, JP Dickens, JB Fajardo, AI Ferraro, MW Fisher, AM Fletcher, EJ Foster, JL Gray, WK Green, H Grolman, SD Gunasekera, J Halim, T Hanh, LC Hayes, SE Hayes, SPB Holzapfel, JA Hopkins, FH Hung, F Irena, J Jiang, KZ Jin, PR Judzewitsch,YC Kim, JW Ko, CH Lam, J Lam, AA Larkin, JCS Lau, KGS Lau, M Laut, LSJ Lay, KHK Leung, H Li, Z Li, C Lian, Z Liang, JMW Low, JCX Ma, MR Manansala, S Manuel, D Martins Lourenco Real, JN McColl, DJ McKinnon, JD Merritt, LR Millstead, BS Moody, A Muljadi, SE Ozyurteri, HS Panag, DJ Parker, HD Patel, A Ponnampalam, J Sengmany, M Shen, AJ Springer, M Stark, CA Stewart, D Su, C Sun, DC Tam, GY Tam, E Tan, X Tang, A Tankiang, NJ Teh, CN Tran, JT Tran, K Tran, ECY Tse, VKW Tse, VA Ung, DJ Vickers, A Vigneswaran, MV Wagle, DM Walsh, JA Walsh, B Walton, Y Wang,  AI Whitham, C Wong, J Xiang, I Yan, D Yang, JS Yu, C Zeng, R Zhai, JS Zhang, R Zhang, H Zhou

School of Chemical Engineering

Professor Graham Fleet Memorial Prize: RJ Kwan

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: JS Sutton

The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: JWJ Jones

The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: CJ Wong

The Harold Tindale Award - 1: VT Nguyen

The Harold Tindale Award - 2: PR Judzewitsch, TL Lloyd, LM Ogilvie, TE Perfrement, MR Sara (shared) The Harold Tindale Award - 3: DJ Gibbs, IJ Gresham, G Irani, NC O'Reilly (shared)

The Harold Tindale Award - 4: MC Rogers

The Intellectual Ventures Prize in Product Design and Development: K Arwani, AW Awang, IA Byrnes, KAF Gajo,VGM Hild, K Kong, B Rathborne, S Zhou (shared)

The Lyceum Club Best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Thesis: TE Perfrement

The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: MD Haji Rosli

The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: H Li

The Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Prize: RF Faradilla

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award: D Pham

The Alexander Wargon Prize: C Wong

The Association of Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: B Serafin

The Association of Public Authority Surveyors' Prize: AY Qi

The BOSSI Medal: B Serafin

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize: MG Harty

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: KJ Hannigan

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: CA Murphy

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: J Ng

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: CD Frankel

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: NT Suastha

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Discipline Prize: B Serafin

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: NS Virdi

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: TE Darley

The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize: K Ching

The EGM Memorial Prize: LA Chidzey

The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: E Catalano

The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize: ZC Gillespie

The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: B Serafin

The JK Geotechnics Prize: DM Morgan

The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: N Kumsiashvili

The Maurice Maughan Prize: E Chen

The R S Mather Memorial Prize: EG Harch

The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Display Prize: C Baldeo, Y Liu, SJJ Lu, RD Pohorambage (shared)

The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: AX Xie

The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: GG Mallows

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The Alumni COMP9242 Prize: D Yang

The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize: AJD Jansson

The Anita Borg Prize: AM Lyons

The Atlassian COMP1927 1st Prize: SA Roche

The Atlassian COMP1927 2nd Prize: WH Chen

The Atlassian COMP2911 1st Prize: AM Fletcher

The Atlassian COMP2911 2nd Prize: M Shen

The Ben Rudzyn COMP2121 Memorial Prize: J Theodosius

The CiSRA Best Research Paper Prize: SW Mackenzie

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 1st Place: KGS Lau

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 2nd Place: R Li

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 3rd Place: NC Whyte

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP3441: B Lee

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP9447: D Yang

The CommBank Year 2 Software Engineering Prize: J Theodosius

The CommBank Year 3 Software Engineering Prize: HJ Zhang

The CommBank Year 4 Software Engineering Prize: M Ghasembeigi

The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 Prize, 1st Place: JA Walsh

The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 Prize, 2nd Place: KYC To

The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 Prize, 3rd Place: KGS Lau

The Displayr SENG4911 Prize, 1st Place: SR Brisbane

The Displayr SENG4911 Prize, 2nd Prize: M Ghasembeigi

The Displayr SENG4911 Prize, 3rd Place: BSM Tong

The Ernst & Young COMP4337 Prize: TR Tjandra

The Google Third Year Prize: M Stark

The IMC COMP3121 Prize, 1st Place: A Tankiang

The IMC COMP3121 Prize, 2nd Place: M Stark

The IMC COMP3121 Prize, 3rd Place: HJX Zhang

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 1st Place: RJ Newey

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 2nd Place: DJ Coates

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 3rd Place: A Tankiang

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 1st Place: ATF Phu

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 1st Place: R Li

The Macquarie SENG2020 Group Prize: H Debel, M Kourouche, L Nguyen, M Shen, J Theodosius (shared)

The Metamako Thesis Showcase Prize:  M McKewan

The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3, 1st Place: JCS Lau

The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3, 2nd Place: TR Tjandra

The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science: F Irena

The Neil van der Westhuizen COMP4121 Prize: R Li

The Optiver COMP6771 Prize: D Yang

The Optiver SENG3011 Group Prize: GYZ Conte, YC Ku, KKL Lai, KCF Li, MZW Liang (shared)

The Optus COMP9417 Prize: BJL Henschke

The Oracle COMP3131/9102 Prize: M Barbar

The QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize: M Shen

The ROKT COMP2041 Prize: A Tankiang

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 1st Place: RJ Newey

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 2nd Prize: DN Li

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 3rd Place: ZB Tayeb

The ResMed COMP1917 Prize: ARH Rowell

The Thoughtworks SENG2011 Prize: M Hutchison

The UpGuard COMP3511 Prize: R Lin

The UpGuard COMP4931 Prize: F Irena

The UpGuard COMP6714 Prize: M Hu

The UpGuard COMP9243 Prize: K McLeod

The Wipro COMP4336/9336 Prize: M Hu

The Wisetech Global COMP3311 Prize: JD Merritt

The Wisetech Global COMP9318 Prize: F Irena

The Wisetech Global COMP9321 Prize: SHI Teong

The Wisetech Global COMP9323 Prize: AB Alzamora Sanchez, M Do, VR Kirubagaran, IP Soeriasaputra, SHI Teong (shared)

The Wisetech Global SENG1031 Prize: SA Collins, FTQ Dong, JM Javeed, ADBX Rodriguez Russell, LC Tanner, Sx Wang (shared)

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial Prize in Signal Processing: JCX Ma

The Data61 Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (First Place): MAI Johnson, MB Rowe (shared)

The Data61 Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (Third Place): CH Lam

The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize - NSW Chapter: ML Davis

The Top Final Year Electrical and ITE Engineering Student Prize: C Rezcallah, JCX Ma (shared)

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The C Madhusudana Prize: BJ Kerferd

The Computer-based Engineering Design Prize: NP Gilmore

The David Carment Memorial Prize: BZ Ho

The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: SF McCreton

The John Harrison Prize: AI Whitham

The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: SE Ozyurteri

The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: Z Tang

The RAA Bryant Prize: B Walton

The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: GD McCarey

The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: CA Stewart

The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: HJ Abbot, NS Balcomb, JM Dunn, T Ho, DCC Kwok, RW Leung, NM Ward-Tyrrell (shared)

School of Mining Engineering

The Behre Dolbear Prize: P Tsihlis 

The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Overall Proficiency (or Performance) in Year 3: JE McGregor

The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize in Mining Engineering: AT Cumerlato

The Charles Warman Prize: JA Smith

The David Laurence Prize: AW Borysiewicz

The David Phillips Prize: S Diamant

The Jim Galvin Prize: B David

The Joan Bath Prize for Women in Mning Engineering: SD Kurniasari

The Mitsubishi Prize: JW Crouch, AT Cumerlato, AH Humphrey, P Tsihlis, AJ Young (shared)

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2: JA Smith

The Roxborough Prize: I Protacio

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in Hardrock Mine Design Course: MR Butler, JG Dargue, B David, RA Landers, TJ Maslin (shared)

The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: BM Whitnall

School of Petroleum Engineering

The Drilling Engineering Award: KB Tildesley

The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Award: T Chung

The Formation Evaluation Award: MH Al-Rashdi,C Sun (shared)

The Henry Salisch Student Service Award: T Trang

The Natural Gas Engineering Award: C Sun

The Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize: . Naveeth Bahubali

The Outstanding Postgraduate Research Student Prize: MFA Kanfar

The Outstanding Year 1 Student Prize: ZAB Zainal Azhar

The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize: MC Lai

The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize: A Ramesh

The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize: C Sun

The Petroleum Economics Award: SM Higgs

The Petroleum Geoscience Award: JA Harrisson

The Petrophysics Award: A Ramesh

The Reservoir Engineering Award: A Singer

The Reservoir Modelling Award: A Singh

The Student Leadership Award: OM Coughlan

The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize: B Phiromphisit

The Thesis A Project Prize: A Singh

The Thesis Project Prize: AYSRZ Al Ghafri

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Grid Connect Photovoltaic Systems Prize: CAM Hall

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: MI Collins, AG Gu, Z Huang,Y Jiang, R Lee, NAI Nik Ahmed Mazlan, EC Tong, X Yu (shared)

The Photovoltaic Thesis Prize: JJ Bowyer

The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): ZJ Inglis

The RE System Performance Modelling and Analysis Prize: K Inglis

The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: AG Alexander

The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize – Y Zhu

Back to top ^

UNSW Law

Judge Ralph J Perdriau Prize: GJ Dwyer

The Juris Doctor Medal: DB Dietrich

School of Law

The Allens Prize: KF McLeod

The Ashurst Prize: RM Vellani

The Baker & McKenzie Prize: MS Watts

The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Graduate Law: EJ Oh

The Bird & Bird Prize: D Nguyen

The Dixon Family Prize in Law: KDS Di Carlo

The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: LDM Peake

The Law Society of New South Wales Prize: EI Gorur

The Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Prize: A Totoeva

The Minter Ellison Prize: BR McManus

UNSW Law Dean’s List of Excellence in Academic Performance

F Abdel Khaleq, JM Abi-Hanna,WA Adams, AS A Alhazani, TJ Arup, TS Baker, AN Bate, AM Battisson, CA Bawden, RAZ Bennett, NM Bhagwat, EJ Blume, GN Bott, MC Bourdieu, CT Brady, AG Brown, SV Buckton, IG Burraston, TM Burston, EK Buxton, SJ Campbell, S Campos Silva, S Chandra, CJ Chiam,Y Chin, PP Cocks, NW Coffman, EK Corcoran, G Coudounaris, JA Courtenay, B Curran, AM D'Arcy, EM Damm, TM Davey, DB Dietrich, K Ding, LF Donati, PA Donnelly, DD Dressler, TC Duncan, WH Dupree, GJ Dwyer, SG Elder, A Emelianova, F Evans, RO Evans, EY Fisher, L Forbes, DKR Gallagher, JB Gardner, KA Giles, EI Gorur, CD Graham, LE Graham, MC Graham, ML Gregory, AP Guy, MB Hale, WIS Hall, CC Healey-Nash, LE Henschke, EB Holloway, LJ Holmes, BA Holt, AY Hu, S Huang, JJ Hutabarat, AA Inderbitzin, M Javam, MO Kijirah, SEM Kilgariff, MJ Killeen, S Kinger, A Kirievsky, AE Kliese, T Kubo, AF Kunafi,J S Kwok, A Lachsz, GA Leahy, D Lee, J Lieberman, E Lu, BE Lyttle,Y Ma, PF Macaskill, EM Makin, SK Mansfield, DM Maxton, AM Mayer, AL McCullagh, AC McGilvery, DA McGrath, MA McKernan, KF McLeod, BR McManus, S McNamara, TE Milner, JD Min, LJ Mo, OT Monaghan, BC Moore, DS Morris, YT Ng, D Nguyen, PJ O'Connell, EJ Oh, LA Osborne-Crowley, DM Pacheco, YJ Park, V Parkhomenko, JS Parsons, TWM Pilkington, EM Purcell, KAR  Radojev, V Ramachandran, AL Rienstra, AM Rochford, CM Roux, JI Saulwick, BY Schafroth, CA Schubert, CA Scotland, TF Scott, R Sen, S Sethi, SP Sivalohan, SC Song, CJ Sorensen, DH Southwood, AC Spencer, PA Spring, HK Stanley, DW Stathis, ON Stecher,  RF Stefani,  AL Teagle,  S Thai,  PW Todd,  A Totoeva, TJ Trezise,  PA Tyson, JT Van Leeuwen, JA Van Wyk, RM Vellani, JA Vertoudakis, HJ Vickers, CJ Vignes, MN Vogt, XL Wang, Z Wang, B Warry, MS Watts, AJ Webb, MD Wilson, CS Wong, HK Wootton, LR Wright, B Wuenschmann, N Xie, JP Xiao, S Yang, B Ye, N Yiannopoulos, BC Young, VE Young, N Zhang, E Zheng, G Zivoli, J Zou

Back to top ^

UNSW Medicine

The First Year Prize: NA Chang

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize: V Urutherakumar

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize: H Faulkner

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize: R Penninkilampi

The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: ER Macdonald

The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: S Yao

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: MA Wewege

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: MA Wewege

Rural Clinical School

The James Curran Prize for Medicine: RA Lawrence

The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: RA Lawrence

The Sandy Reid Prize: ADJ  McKeown

The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine: SV Jain

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: SJ Naim

The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: ER Macdonald

The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: S Yao

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: MA Wewege

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: MA Wewege

The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: NS Jain, MT Rubic (shared)

The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: LP Aitchison

The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: SJ Naim

The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize: AA Le, WG Loh (shared)

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal: SJ Naim

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: SJ Naim

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: P Widana Pathirana

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 3 Pathology Prize: KD Le

The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize: CM Bruno

The D N Wade Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize: G Kontorovich

The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize: A Ramamurthi

The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize: J Babic

The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize: J Ephraums

The G R Cameron Pathology Prize: RK Fang, RJ Howe (shared)

The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize: A Hossain

The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: RK Fang

The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize: CE Murphy

The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize: MT Dunn

The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology: A Dimovski

The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pathology Prize: G Kontorovich

The W E Glover Physiology Prize: K Parameshwaran

The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Medical Sciences Honours Prize: KM Hanssen

School of Psychiatry

The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: HM Uebel

The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: AM Buchanan

School of Public Health and Community Medicine

The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: MM Dabner

The John Hirshman International Health Prize: S Walles

The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: S Lingam

The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize: AB Duri

School of Women's and Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: MM Bhatti

The Paediatrics Staff Prize: TH Lee

The RANZCOG Prize: E Strazdins

The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: NS Jain

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: ZXK Tan

The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: LP Aitchison The Max Thorpe Prize: HM Uebel

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Oral Presentation: A Yeola

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Poster: APL Wang

St George and Sutherland Clinical School

The David de Carle Prize: NS Jain

The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: JNJ Colgan

The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: JNJ Colgan

St Vincents Clinical School

The Doug Tracy Prize for Surgery: JL Lee

The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: JL Lee

The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: A Xie

Back to top ^

UNSW Science

UNSW Science Dean's List

A Amberg, MI Brand, RLB Chen, ZD Chen, MJ Cox, CB Cunio, J Dai, HL De Rijk, J Ephraums, AJ Evans, MW Fisher, GS Green, P Habashy, AM He, CKJ Ho, JA Hopkins, A Hossain, KT Huynh, JW Kerferd, NL Kesby, MA Kingsland, BA Kirby, G Kontorovich, JT Kwan, GM Kwok, B Lai, KD Le, G Liang, G Liu, K Luxa, CW Martin, ZJ Murphy, MVT Nguyen, DL Palanca, DJ Parker, DJ Plzak, GA Robertson, ME Roche, SA Roche, S Samocha, NL Shnier, D Sofrevski, SH Thirurajah, R Tong, S Wang, AS Wong, DJ Woolnough, V Zhang, V Zhong

Science Administration

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: RJ Vucic

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: EJ Linardy

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: LM Irwin

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: JT Hochsetter

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: IN Powell

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: GJ Karanikas

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: V Dong

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: RG Alford

School of Aviation

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans: HE Umbers

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans 2nd Year: J Wilson

The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: A Hee

The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: NA Chiu

The Sydney Airport - Security and Airport Management Prize: JKK Wong

The Sydney Airport Airline Resource Management Prize: YHE Yeo

The Sydney Airport Current Affairs in Aviation Prize: YHE Yeo

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize Airport Planning: YK Seah

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize Aviation and Security: RJ Hyde

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize in Airport Operations Management: YK Seah

The Sydney Airport Prize in the Bachelor of Aviation - 1: YHE Yeo

The Sydney Airport Undergraduate Prize in Aviation Safety and Resource Management: YH Yeo

The UNSW Aviation Postgraduate Prize: MKS Ng

The UNSW Aviation Prize: YHE Yeo

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Garry King Prize: EJ Vohralik

The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: AG Russo

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 1: A Smolnikov

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2: HW Coates

The Shelston IP Prize: LG Sullivan

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The F C Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: SBZ Gorta

The F C Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: JL Bergmark

The J J Frankel Memorial Prize: LE Howarth

The Jack Mabbutt Medal: NM Warton

The Lorant Eotvos Prize: S Harris, GG Soares (shared)

The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: FJR Robinson

The Memorial Ivor Beatty Prize in Conservation: CA Murphy, EC Saxon (shared)

The Structural Geology Field Prize: JL Bergmark

School of Chemistry

The 3rd Year Medicinal Chemistry Prize: TL Mutton

The Angyal Prize: SL Brown

The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: EDB Foley

The Cavill Honours Prize in Medicinal Chemistry: JW Duncan

The E&FJ Cowper Prize in Chemistry: EDB Foley

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Analytical Chemistry: SH Wan

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Inorganic Chemistry: RY Lai

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Organic Chemistry: A Fung

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Physical Chemistry: T Zhou

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1A: TAW Cox

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1B: C Tsounis

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1A: LK Haywood

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1B: CB Cunio

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1A: EC Smith

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1B: EC Smith

The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: EDB Foley

The June Griffith Memorial Prize: CB Cunio

The Nanoscience Honours Prize: MSS Al-Farsi

The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: BYW Tang

The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: A Fung

The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: EDB Foley

The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: RY Lai

The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: LA Emerson

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: BY Tang

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Buchwald Award: KG Lau

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for 1st Year Actuarial Maths: JD Jiang

The Weatherzone Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: BD Ryall

The Weatherzone Prize in Introduction to Atmosphere and Ocean Dynamics: AH Mak

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The Hugh Muir Prize: G Irani

The Max Hatherly Prize: RL Chen, IS Thu (shared)

The Wallarah Minerals Prize: SM Pearn

School of Optometry & Vision Science

Dr Andrew Whatham Prize for Stage 5 CFEH Clinical Excellence: L Tran

The ACBO Prize: C Payne

The Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science Program Prize: JCB Chiang

The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry: L Bodduluri, L Lee (shared)

The Leonard Fine/Luxottica Prize: AA Yogarajah

The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Stage 5 Clinical Optometry: YH Wang

The Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics Prize: AJ Ireland

The Stage 1 Optics Prize: P Gu

The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize: T Lim

The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize: AW Lim

The Stage 4 Contact Lenses Prize: A Li

The Stage 4 Ocular Therapeutics Prize: C Zhang

The Stage 5 Research Project Prize: D Fang,YH Wang (shared)

The Susan Larter Vision Trust Prize: MQ Diep

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: GJ Karanikas

The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: JS Grewal

The First Year Director's Prize: AJ Evans, BA Kirby (shared)

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: HW Rathbone

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: GJ Karanikas

The Head of School's Prize in Physics: AJ Geddes

The Physics Staff Prize for Honours: HW Rathbone

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: PY Mai

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: AT Lackner

The School of Physics Prize in Experimental Physics: BA Welsh

School of Psychology

The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize: KN Abbott, GP Kringas, A Li, SB Minihan (shared) The CEB SHL Talent Measurement Solution Prize: LER Brown

The Combined PhD/Clinical Masters Thesis Prize: MJ Black

The Forensic Psychology Postgraduate Student Prize: HM Dimitrios

The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: SM O'Dean

The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: CS Chakouch, SC Hing (shared)

The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: JO Yau

The Prize for the Best Thesis in Organisational Change or Development: PD McBride

The Psychology Staff Prize: K Luxa

The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: S Gong

The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: K Luxa

The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: NL Shnier

The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize: LER Brown

The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: SB Minihan

The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize: NL Shnier

Climate Change Research Centre

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: AF Purich

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: AS Pepler

Institute of Environmental Studies

To be announced

Back to top ^

Information is correct as at 16 May 2017. Prize details and prize winners may be updated during the course of the year and all updates will be published on the UNSW Prizes website.