Prize Winners 2018

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2018.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2018

University Medal in Accounting: M Han

University Medal in Actuarial Studies: DA Sridaran

University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: SE Ozyurteri

University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: DM Walsh

University Medal in Applied Mathematics: KGS Lau

University Medal in Art Theory: E Anagnostopoulou

University Medal in Australian Indigenous Studies: J O'Neil

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: JA Hopkins

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: CJ Wong

University Medal in City Planning: EM Grech

University Medal in Civil Engineering: J Jiang

University Medal in Civil Engineering: D Su

University Medal in Computer Engineering: KGS Lau

University Medal in Computer Science: JCS Lau

University Medal in Design: CA Reck

University Medal in Design: IA Taylor

University Medal in Economics: A Solomon

University Medal in Electrical Engineering: HR Firgau

University Medal in Electrical Engineering: LC Hayes

University Medal in Electrical Engineering: CH Lam

University Medal in Film Studies: ZK Xavier

University Medal in Fine Arts: L Grabara

University Medal in Fine Arts: L Sok

University Medal in Food Science & Technology: JE Harding

University Medal in Industrial Chemistry: H Li

University Medal in Information Systems: G Chiem

University Medal in Information Systems: SYS Lin

University Medal in Interior Architecture: Z Baitz

University Medal in Landscape Architecture: LC Thomson

University Medal in Landscape Architecture: ST Wall

University Medal in Law: CJ Chiam

University Medal in Law: RC Vassel

University Medal in Law: WYJ Yeung

University Medal in Materials Engineering: JA Hopkins

University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: SE Bennett

University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: L Wong

University Medal in Media Arts: JCK Fogarty

University Medal in Medicine: RA Clifford

University Medal in Microbiology: PJ Santosa

University Medal in Mining Engineering: JA Smith

University Medal in Molecular & Cell Biology: HW Coates

University Medal in Molecular & Cell Biology: RJ Keable

University Medal in Music Creative Practice: JD Zhang

University Medal in Nanodevices: SA Roche

University Medal in Neuroscience: M Chu

University Medal in Optometry: PWL Tsong

University Medal in Pathology: JP Ephraums

University Medal in Pathology: DG Grebert-Wade

University Medal in Pharmacology: L Zhang

University Medal in Philosophy: WA Taylor

University Medal in Process Metallurgy: M Maric

University Medal in Psychology: SK Harmon-Jones

University Medal in Pure Mathematics: G Robertson

University Medal in Pure Mathematics: AWF Stoneham

University Medal in Pure Mathematics: MJ Young

University Medal in Quantity Surveying: M Sun

University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: LSJ Lay

University Medal in Social Research & Policy: TB Gordon

University Medal in Software Engineering: M Shen


UNSW Prizes

By Faculty:

UNSW Art & Design

The Faculty of Art and Design Dean's List:
KG Alderton, E Anagnostopoulou, OY Audsley, LV Berzins, T Bhat, EL Bonthorne, TM Boxwell, DV Credaro, A Day-Collett, D Demircioglu, OA Eastwood, JC Fogarty, AE Foung, YM Ge, J Gogos, L Grabara, MM Gray, RA Hall, EJ Halyard, NL Holcombe, HR Jenkins, ME Kelly, OR Kong, YM Le, RO Leake, V Lehnard, P Louey, S Luo, AM Maggio, SB Maynard, MT McAvoy, MJ Miller, MJ Mills, JA Miskell, A Mitchell, RC Moore, JD Muratore, XI Murphy, S Naik, RI Paroissien, D Perfetti Restrepo, CR Rocks, MV Sliteris, BL Smith, ET Tarei, EL Teh, JE Tjokro, J Wang, HI Waters, EA Wong, L Xing, RY Yang, PJ Younis, H Yu, L Zuckerman, EC Zurowski, A de Waal Robertson

The Jenny Birt Award: HM Witsey

The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: EL Nolan

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

The Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Dean's List:
SS Al Majed, S Andersen, AF Anderson, DJ Antoun, RS Au-Yeung, S Bekiaris, TM Boxwell, EJ Bricknell, CD Brunton, LY Bui, D Burasiddhi, N Burtenshaw, J Cai, MC Carroll, AE Cataldo, CC Chen, Y Chen, CH Cheng, KX Cheng, AQ Chua, MS Chye, AJ Clarke, TA Cox, PK Creagh, BJ Crook, CG Daly, KM David, A Dey, M Diab, JJ Dwyer, A Esposito, BA Foreman, SF Fraser, EM Frizell, DL Gardiner, G Gardiner, I Geha, RL Gelber, AS Gillespie, TA Gregson, KM Grieve, PA Guerrero, JC Hall, SJ Han, X He, LM Hinchcliffe, SL Hindes, PB Hinton, KJ Hollestelle, L Holt, L Hsieh, K Huang, AS Hurd, SC Jackson, AR James, L Jiang, D Kai, V Karnamadakala, A Karnib, A Kawano, BL Kelly, TJ Kennedy, K Keophilaphet, BM Kerr, YS Kiddle, N Koeferl, J Kularajah, MP Kulig, JT Lai, LR Lai, RL Lake, CM Lapierre, L Laveau, RJ Lawrence, LA Ledger, BJ Lever, AK Li, W Liang, JS Lie, YS Lim, S Lin, ZT Link, GK Lipman, JG Little, A Lopez Serrano Erickson, LU Luangrathrajasombat, IG Luciani, PC Lui, SL Mabin, S MacDonald, JA Macculloch, CF Madeira, RJ Mahon, CH Man, DL Marcus, C Markoulli, CR Mather, AK Mathias, SB Maynard, S Michael, MJ Miller, MS Moore, PL Morton, EK Moss, BS Moyle, EJ Muir, RR Mukherjee, S Naik, CL Nash, AL Neave, AG Norambuena, JS Norton, CL Pearce, DE Pearsall, AK Pegler, E Peniazeva, SE Philipson, MA Piggott, MM Pitras, D Poulos, RP Quiambao, GJ Raptis, CE Raymond, HL Renshaw, GM Rhodes, GC Robin, KB Rolph, MM Roth, TG Rowe, E Russell, TR Salmon, JS Scarratt, IC Scott, JR Sgouros, L Sherieff, LA Simmons, A Simon, A Simos, IK Singh, DA Skerritt, A Smolnikov, AM Spencer, BE Spragg, ED Stokes, S Sylvester, MF Temple, RJ Thomas, AJ Thornburn, T Thurgood, BJ Toohey, MM Trzecinski, SJ Viviers, IC Wainwright, JP Walsh, J Wang, Z Wang, EJ Wellham, LJ White, RK Williams, V Windress, KM Wojcik, GH Wong, M Wong, TT Wong, T Wu, MW Xu, KA Yoon, EM Young, K Zeman, L Zhou, AM Zhu

The Best Doctoral Thesis Prize: EJ Hughes

The Bachelor of Arts and Business Prize: AJ Huang

School of Arts & Media

The Kookaburra Prize: DP Harkin

The School of Arts and Media Prize: ECS Caley, TA Connellan, SJ Koslowski, TF Jondral

The Cate Blanchett Prize: AQE Chua

The Julian and June Russell Prize: D Susanto

School of Education

The School of Education Prize: FC Swift, A Karnib, ZX Su, DV Credaro, MJ Miller, TZJ Huang

 

School of Humanities & Languages

The Mar Prize: CHY Cheng

The Greg Ashton Prize: E Huang

The RM Gascoigne Prize: TNS Buckley

The Douglas McCallum Prize: CG Daly

The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: EW Hoo

The Donald Horne Prize: SP Westley

The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: G Gardiner

The Chinese Community Council of Australia Prize: B Zhao

The School of Humanities and Languages Prize for French Studies: RG Pace

The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: AA Cao

The Orica Ronnie Harding Prize: AM Spencer

The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: N Rose

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: M Wong

 

School of Social Sciences

The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: S Andersen

The Sol Encel Prize: MA Piggott

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: RL Pearson

The School of Social Sciences Prize: JE Lee

The Institute of Public Administration Prize: WYJ Yeung

 

 

Back to top ^

UNSW Built Environment

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's Merit List: 
LB Abosh, S Al-Saffar, SH Altona, AAY Alyousef, HR Arshi, DJ Ayton, Z Baitz, CG Banks, KL Bautista, JL Beasley, NN Berg, RA Berry, SA Bjerkhamn, HAS Black, HJ Blair, JF Booth, CP Boyd, JJ Bracewell, JM Brien, LE Brown, MM Butrous, LP Byrne, Z Cardassilaris, A Carl, NL Carrick, KA Carroll, DYL Chan, HY Chan, Y Chang, EL Chee Hin Sam, H Chen, H Chen, I Chen, JZ Chen, L Chen, N Chen, S Chen, S Chen, Z Chen, Z Chen, CT Cheng, S Cho, YK Chow, SR Clipperton, LR Coleman, NJ Cook, LP Coombe, MR Cope-Williams, KJ Cottee, SV Currenti, S Curukovska, C Dantos, SF de Luca, CSF De Salis, C Dimitriadis, RJ Ditton, RM Driessen, RA Dunne, DM Espiritu, KM Essex, WJ Fabian, LD Feldman, T Feng, CD Ferry, FR Fielding, J Fornasaro, L Gao, AR Giardina, GJ Gilmour, S Gong, MD Gooden, KL Gordon, NV Goundar, TD Graham, DJ Griffin, AR Guinto, N Gumulya, LX Guo, Y Guo, ME Guppy Hall, WD Hamilton, Y Han, EPJ Hannah, TK Hardcastle, AJ Hather, C Hatton-Ward, SR Hayim, BJ Higgs, GT Ho, WS Ho, VM Hoffman, PL Hou, DJ Howell, RS Howley, W Hsieh, N Hua, L Huang, X Huang, Y Huang, LW Hui, CY Hung, VC Huolohan, B Huoth, JT Huynh, LB Huynh, EG Hyun, A Imam, PJ Ioannou, OJ Irwin, SR Jassal, GE Jenkins, Y Jia, Y Jing, RJ Johann, SH Johansen, M Keophonexay, KS Khoo, I Kikirekov, E Kim, IN Kleijn, LK Kong, H Koustoubardis, K Koutsoullis, JA Kroese, AC Kwan, NBN Ky, NA Kyriacou, EL La Coste, JP Laffer, KK Lai, KY Lai, E Lan, J Lau, TH Lau, QT Le, AAJ Lee, RSH Lee, A Leung, EY Leung, C Li, J Li, J Li, J Li, J Li, P Li, S Li, YS Li, Z Li, H Liang, Z Liang, SL Liguori, AW Lim, X Lin, J Liondos, A Liu, J Liu, T Liu, M Livanes, KF Lochens, TM Love, B Lu, J Lu, KY Lu, NB Lucchese, MJ Lui, KV Lynch, C Lyu, J Ma, SA Macdonald, WJ Mackenzie, HF Mallinder, AX Mao, MM Martino, EK Matarazzo, NR Matkovic, MR McCarthy, RA McCarthy, HE McFarlane, GA McLaren, CJ McLeod, HA Megahed, T Miao, BM Michel, A Mitnovetski, MS Molinar, S Moriguchi, BG Muir, GR Muir, AL Mulcaster, JF Murphy, AT Mutandiro, CE Neil, G Netto Alves Dos Reis, CK Ng, JK Ng, WTA Ng, TH Ngai, ST Ngan, CH Nguyen, J Nguyen, IN Nikolaev, SR Norman, C Noviany, TA Nowlan, A Okuda, WS Ong, CW Ormiston, SA Otton, GL Pagano, HJ Page, KT Pak, W Pan, RT Parekh, SR Payne, MM Peachey, JE Peacock, Y Pei, Y Peng, YH Phua, WJ Picone, AM Picones, JI Pifat, LF Pipolo, SC Piro, EM Playoust, JC Polley, A Ponkratieva, JM Prell, KM Preston, G Qiao, C Qiu, JP Quach, AR Racine, GM Rebecchi, AK Reeves, H Ren, CY Richardson, K Riley, OG Robertsson-Smith, AR Robinson, LN Rolley, YE Rowe, JS Rudnick, IF Rupolo, C Rusnak, CG Ryan, KM Salvatori, AJ Schmidt, D Shaw, LL Shaw-Voysey, MN Short, E Shrestha, A Shu, XY Shu, JRP Siccion, SR Sorensen, SI Stankiewicz, JA Statham, KD Street, EJ Su, NJ Sunderland, NC Syiem, P Talalak, CF Tang, Y Tang, KY Than, N Theisz, VH Tian, Y Tian, KC Tong, TL Towell, R Tran, T Tran, KD Truong, CK Tse, CNL Tse, N Tun, WJ Van Wyk, P Vassiliou, RC Vella, TL Venish, JA Vincent, IC Virgona, V Vizzone, TN Vugrek, RL Wade, HT Wan, RF Wang, JJ Warren, JG Watkins, C Watson, P Watson, KK Watts, C Wei, ED Wen, EE Wickham, BS Williams, KA Willis-Mitchell, EM Winstanley, KM Withers, J Wohl, WS Wolter, CH Wong, YC Wong, YM Wong, JZH Woo, CM Wright, X Wu, T Xu, Z Xue, R Yao, JWS Yeap, HF Yim, M Yin, Y Yin, GP Yip, AL Yore, KM Young, R Yu, LR Zajac, PD Zaknic, M Zeng, C Zhang, Q Zhang, Y Zhang, J Zhao, H Zhou, SF de Luca

The Faculty of Built Environment Postgraduate Dean's List: 
JO Arnott, A Bassiri Abyaneh, H Chen, X Chi, NA Djaja, Q Du, AS Edinburg, MD Frankham, AM Franks, KO Frewen, AC Ifield, J Jiang, T Jin, S Jones, ZP Karantonis, HJ Kealy, TY Lau, Y Lee, R Lehmann, SL Lesiuk, E Londono Gomez, J Ma, PS Minhas, RL Moody, D Nathani, DW O'Sullivan, JE Oliver, SA Pavic, TW Poon, A Putri, SJ Salazar, JS Shergill, JM Sleight, LR Smith, MP Vlahovic Cabrera, LI Walker, JY Wan, D Wang, RZ Wu, J Zhao, L Zheng, J Zhou

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's Scholar Award:
HRK Arshi, A Carl, S Chen, L Chen, SF de Luca, C Dimitriadis, T Feng, CD Ferry, WD Hamilton, SR Hayim, WSN Ho, CYC Hung, GE Jenkins, QT Le, MM Martino, BG Muir, JF Murphy, CKY Ng, JC Polley, WS Ong, 

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's Award: CJ McLeod, JC Polley

The UNSW Built Environment Horizon Habitats Prize: JF Booth, LP Byrne

Architectural Studies

The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: SL Lesiuk

The 1 Bligh Street Master of Architecture Final Year Prize in Sustainable Highrise Architecture: Y Lee 

The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: KS Khoo

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: GPC Yip

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: SA Tedy

The Concrete Masonry Association of Australia Prize: SR Hayim

The Eckersley's Prize in Architectural Communication: SR Hayim

The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: BS Foo

The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: JM Sleight

The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: JM Sleight

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture Program: VK Warrier

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture Program: JA Potgieter

The Morton Herman Memorial Prize: M Keophonexay

The RAIA NSW Chapter Award for Construction and Practice: MR Burnett

The UNSW Built Environment Kevin Rice Prize in Professional Practice: SL Lesiuk

Building & Construction Management

The Head of Construction Management and Property Program Prize: Z Li

The Program Director's Prize (Master of Construction Project Management): B Arumugam

The RICS Building Construction Management Prize: LP Byrne

 

Interior Architecture

The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: T Tran

The Thames & Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: A Ponkratieva

The Interior Architecture Draftex Excellence in Communications First Year Prize: C Tjhia

 

Landscape Architecture Program

The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: KM Salvatori

The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: SE Elgar-Cocks, WS Ong

 

Planning & Urban Development

The Hans Westerman Prize: AJ Hather

The John Shaw Memorial Prize: RL Wade

The Landcom City Transformation Bachelor of Planning Prize: SR Campbell

The Landcom City Transformation Master of Planning Prize: A Bassiri Abyane

Back to top ^

UNSW Business School

Centre for Social Impact

The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize: GE Brown, TA Cappie-Wood, SN Foster, SC Symonds

The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S1: ME Giuffre, AN Theodore

The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S2: FC Livesey

The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change: from Innovation to Impact - summer: ME Giuffre

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: Y Zeng

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: C Song

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 1st Year: AC Bentley

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year: DM Li

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year: SD Jin

The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: MK Goebl

The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prize - 4: SE Burgess

The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prizes - 1: J Heller

School of Banking & Finance

The AIG Prize in Banking and Finance: AI Whitham

The FPA Prize in Financial Planning: JW McLean

The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: R Sathiyaseelan

School of Economics

The Productivity Commission Prize: RM Sarker

School of Information Systems and Technology Management

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 2: G Chiem

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize -1: JR Simpson

School of Management

Professor Chung Sok Suh Memorial Prize: ME Kesaris

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: CM Badiola

School of Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: AD Alvares

School of Risk and Actuarial Studies

The AIG Prize in Actuarial Studies: J Sik-Kwok-Wong

The Actuaries Institute Prize: VR Kung

The ES Wolfenden Memorial Prize: DA Sridaran

The Finity Consulting Prize: MG Lavender

The KPMG Actuarial Prize: AS Hassan

The UniSuper Prize: J Cheng

School of Taxation and Business Law

Gordon Cooper Memorial AM Prize in Capital Gains Tax: JR Collacott, AJ Collignon

The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: M Brown

The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize: AF Van Reenen

The KPMG Prize: A Trikouli

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The A.H Corbett Prize (Institution of Engineers Australia, Canberra Division): NE Dannatt

The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: AJ Barnes

The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): S Mitchell

The Australian Institute of Management Prize: AD Cross

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: O Fowler

The Australian Steel Institute Steel Design Prize: JP Daniel, AJ Philbey, S Welch

The BAE Systems Australia Master of Engineering Science Prize: LJ Ligtermoet

The BAE Systems Australia PhD Engineering Prize: MA Kader

The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: EM Keele

The BAE Systems Australia Second Year Engineering Prize: NS Reed

The BCT Solutions Cyber Security Prize: AC Lynes

The Boeing Defence Australia Limited Prize: KM Dyer

The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: CD O'Toole

The CISCO Systems First Year Information Technology Prize: ND Tran

The CISCO Systems Postgraduate Prize: AT Hossain

The CISCO Systems Second Year Information Technology Prize: RP Walsh

The CISCO Systems Third Year Information Technology Prize: TM Sobb

The Defence Study Prize for Petro Fedorczenko Legacy: TJ Farrell

The Dr Alan Carter Oceanography Prize: EJ Renouf

The Emeritus Professor H.P Heseltine Prize: AM Lynskey

The Jill Owen Prize: JA Martin

The Kaliope Vassilopolous Women in Engineering Prize: NE Dannatt

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Arts Prize: J Humphrey

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Engineering Prize: J Jordan

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Science Prize: SL Wheen

The Petro Fedorczenko Bequest: TM Sobb

The Professor Jeffrey Grey History Prize: JA Wilson

The R.J.A Barnard and Mildred Prentice Memorial Prize: T Crosby

The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: M Chalmers

The Ria de Groot Prize: AL Ravuvu

The SESA Postgraduate Systems Engineering Prize: FL Ince

The SESA Undergraduate Systems Engineering Prize: MY Li

The SRIA Prize for Excellence in Reinforced Concrete Design: SJ Taylor

The Stephen Fester Prize: KS Bhattacharjee

The T.F.C Lawrence Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): A Shahzad

The UNSW Canberra CTMC Academic Award: MJ Wright

The UNSW Canberra School of Business Prize: AJ Green

 

Back to top ^

UNSW Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award 2018 recognises study completed in 2017.
All other prizes are awarded for academic achievement in 2018.

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award:
CJ Adambukulam, H Adly Ariff, A Ahamed Jiffry, G Aharon, JG Athayde, JS Avila Molina, TD Barton, JN Basserabie, AR Bateman, LA Boss, JR Bradbury, MN Braga San Martin, MI Brand, EG Brown, A Cen, KW Chan, WW Chan, EY Chen, L Chen, N Chen, R Chen, W Chen, YX Chen, H Cheong, AE Danon, MJ Di Meglio, JF Dunn, JN Engdahl, AJ Evans, RE Evans, BJ Evat, AM Fletcher, R Fu, P Gunasekaran, CF Guthleben, J Halim, JE Harding, TJ Hausman, LC Hayes, NR Hiebl, DM Hindmarsh, JA Hopkins, MI Huda, JL Iliffe, CB Jenkins, J Jiang, MR Johnston, N Kankarla, BJ Kerferd, BA Kirby, LS Lay, AS Lee, H Li, R Li, K Lin, X Liu, PY Mai, B Manansala, MR Manansala, SR Manuel, JN McColl, LR Millstead, L Nguyen, KZ Ni, HM Ooi, SE Ozyurteri, IS Park, A Ramesh, OD Richards, AR Rowell, JG Saad, NC Sansome, A Sathyan, HJ Scott, J Sengmany, M Shen, AF Shenfield, D Sofrevski, D Su, R Su, LJ Sue, BW Tam, X Tang, J Theodosius, ID Thorvaldson, CN Tran, KQ Tran, R Tran, M Vong, CJ Watson, L Wong, SC Wong, V Wong, J Xiang, VS Xu, I Yan, JF Yates, J Ye, V Zhong, C Zhou

 

School of Chemical Engineering

The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: CE De Stigter

The Harold Tindale Award - 1: A Lay

The Harold Tindale Award - 2: JA Hopkins

The Harold Tindale Award - 3: TJ Hausman

The Harold Tindale Award - 4: HT Nguyen

The IChemE Prize: JA Hopkins

The Lyceum Club Best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Thesis: AB Marscham, C Tsounis

The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: J Budgen

The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: HT Nguyen

The Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Prize: MA Phan

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: D Su

The Association of Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: OG Zervos

The Association of Public Authority Surveyor's Prize: M Rabbaniha

The Australian Steel Institute Undergraduate Steel Design Award: C Shi

The BOSSI Medal: E Chen

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize: CC Ho

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: J Jiang

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Prize: M Rabbaniha

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: J Yu

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: SC Wong

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: S Zarrin

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: J Halim

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Discipline Prize: E Chen

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: JG Athayde

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: WL Lam

The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize: P Gunasekaran

The EGM Memorial Prize: HA Lawson

The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: D Su

The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize: AL Ching

The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: E Chen

The JK Geotechnics Prize: TC Du

The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: GD Odang

The Maurice Maughan Prize: D Gliguroski

The R S Mather Memorial Prize: DB Fowler

The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: OM El Hassan

The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: I Buvac

Engineering Students' Choice Teaching Prize: K Gao

Faculty of Engineering, Three Minute Thesis - First Prize: R Daiyan

Faculty of Engineering, Three Minute Thesis - People's Choice: HY Chung

Faculty of Engineering, Three Minute Thesis - Runner-up: LA Marshall

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize: M Nematollahi

The Anita Borg Prize: DJ Ovens

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial COMP2121 Term 1 Prize: OD Richards

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial COMP2121 Term 2 Prize: K Lin

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize - 1st Place: HC Tan

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize - 2nd Place: KW Chan

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize - 3rd Place: SWM Shields

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6843: TJL Phillips

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6441: TPJ Dransfield

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6443: KKW Tsang

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6445: KW Ho

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6447: A Tanana

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6841: NB Roper

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6845: HG Richardson

The CommBank Year 2 Software Engineering Prize: HJ Scott

The CommBank Year 3 Software Engineering Prize: RJ Barry

The CommBank Year 4 Software Engineering Prize: Y Yao

The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 Term 1 Prize: W Chow

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize - 1st Place: Y Yao

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize - 2nd Place: J Li

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize - 3rd Place: R Nadeem

The Ernst & Young COMP4337 Prize: J Chen

The Exablaze COMP3222 Digital Circuits and Systems Prize: SWM Shields

The Google Third Year Prize: IS Park

The IMC COMP3121 Prize - 1st Place: IS Park

The IMC COMP3121 Prize - 2nd Place: CW Martin

The IMC COMP3121 Prize - 3rd Place: NR Hiebl

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize - 1st Place: MJ Di Meglio

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize - 2nd Place: NO Shead

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize - 3rd Place: ARH Rowell

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 1st Place: RJ Barry

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 2nd Place: ARH Rowell

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 3rd Place: HJ Scott

The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize - 1st Place: R Li

The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize - 2nd Place: JCS Lau

The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize - 3rd Place: RJ Barry

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1 - 1st Place: OW Cowdery Lack

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1 - 2nd Place: K Yu

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1 - 3rd Place: SM Zammit

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2 - 1st Place: IS Park

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2 - 2nd Place: AR Martinez

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2 - 3rd Place: MS Chen

The Macquarie SENG2021 Group Prize: TJ Agapitos, JJC Chu, DC Gann, HJ Scott, AW Trout

The Metamako Arista Best Research Paper Prize: H Saadat

The Metamako Arista COMP9242 Prize: MR Manansala

The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 - 1st Place: RJ Barry

The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 - 2nd Place: ARH Rowell

The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science: LF Cheung

The Neil van der Westhuizen COMP4121 Prize: JCS Lau

The Optiver SENG3011 Group Prize: RYD Dai, OR Dolk, CK Johnston, LC Jones, C Joy

The Palantir Technologies COMP9315 Prize: OPA Riddy

The QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize: BJS Evat

The ROKT COMP2041 Prize: RS Kaniyur

The ThoughtWorks SENG2011 Prize: HJ Scott

The Wargaming Sydney COMP9334 Prize: JCS Lau

The WiseTech Global COMP9517 Prize: AM Fletcher

The WiseTech Global COMP3311 Prize: MQ Tran

 The WiseTech Global COMP9318 Prize: IE Hermanrud

The WiseTech Global COMP9321 Term 1 Prize: R Anand

The WiseTech Global COMP9323 Prize: R Fiorista, Y Lin, L Zhang

The WiseTech Global SENG1031 Prize: JE Truong

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering 

The C Madhusudana Prize: D Kumar

The David Carment Memorial Prize: EJ Hawkins

The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: SE Ozyurteri

The John Harrison Prize: PMT Dang

The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: L Chen

The RE Jeffries Memorial Prize: L Huynh

The RAA Bryant Prize: SR Manuel

The Royal Institute of Naval Architects (Australia Division) Prize: I Yan

The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: L Wong

The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: MJ Bong, JB Gibson, JJM Happ, I Mui, N Ngoendee, B Rusly, N Sabapathy, SM Sukhla

School of Minerals & Energy Resources Engineering

The Behre Dolbear Prize: MW Hasthorpe

The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Overall Proficiency (or Performance) in Year 3: I Protacio

The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize in Mining Engineering: JA Smith

The Charles Warman Prize: GM Chiu

The David Laurence Prize: OA Gall

The David Phillips Prize: JJ Isacowitz

The Drilling Engineering Award: HA Aborshaid

The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Award: A Ramesh

The Formation Evaluation Award: NH Haji Dunglah

The Jim Galvin Prize: S Shirzai

The Joan Bath Prize for Women in Mining Engineering: PM Wibisono

The Mitsubishi Prize: MA Padayachee, JA Smith

The Natural Gas Engineering Award: AR Alnasser

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2: HC McMahon

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in Hardrock Mine Design Course: CM Franey, OA Gall, MW Hasthorpe, MA Padayachee

The Outstanding Year 1 Student Prize: GA Aljuhani, AT Khayyat

The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize: AA Alalow, ZI Habiballah

The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize: ZA Zainal Azhar

The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize: MC Lai

The Petroleum Economics Award: ZA Zainal Azhar

The Petroleum Geoscience Award: AA Alalow

The Petrophysics Award: ZI Habiballah

The Reservoir Engineering Award: H Atroushi

The Reservoir Modelling Award: I Rybin

The Roxborough Prize: S Cho

The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: JA Smith

The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize: HA Aborshaid

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Grid Connected Photovoltaic Systems Prize: EC Banks, ZJ Inglis, GA Oteiwi, AL Ramshaw

The Origin Energy Photovoltaics Prize: G Mahapatra, JF Yates

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: TK Goode, PJ Heywood, RN Mulhem, B Wang, NE Whitehouse, MC Wong, M Zeng

The Photovoltaic Thesis Prize: MF Zhang

The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: AM Papadopoulos

The Solar Juice Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: LS Lay

The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: C Li

Back to top ^

UNSW Law

The Faculty of Law Dean's List: 
JN Abdi, AA Acevedo Esbeile, DK Armstrong, MP Bail, RK Barbera, AN Bate, R Bedi, MM Bennett, B Bergmann, N Bhathela, PA Bisset, IM Blomfield, MP Boland, LM Bowan, A Brodzeli, AS Buckley, RC Bunting, CH Burns-Mcruvie, AS Cao, BD Cavanagh, LJ Champion, G Chandrasekaran, JA Chapman, KZ Chen, IS Chong, NG Clarke, AK Colville, JA Courtenay, AT Crawford, PG Cutler, AR Daly, VA Dart, JJ Dennis, JZ Diamond, JP Douglas, SM Easy, TW Edstein, TE Enderby, P Estephan, JA Ezemmuokwe, EV Fanning, EY Fisher, DA Fitzgerald, BM Gasson, TR Gillespie, EK Givney, NT Graham, ZA Graus, CL Guo, JL Handley, LJ Hantzis, VN Hoang, A Hoesli, SJ Holt, A Holtby, SE Horton, HW Hou, L Hu, Y Huang, RJ Hurwitz, JL Irwin, WC Jackson, X Ji, ME Johnston, BM Jones, ME Jones, TJ Khan, J Kim, MR Kingsland, A Kirievsky, CA Knox, M Kremisis, E Kuang, O Kubyk, LR Lai, R Langton-Batty, DF Larratt, KP Lawler, RR Lawrence, SE Lee, EK Lerstroem, L Lin, Y Liu, R Lubrainschik, HF MacDonagh, PI Macgillivray, SK Mansfield, SS Mason, Y Mavromoustakos, CP McCraith, ES McDougall, ME McHale, CL McTaggart, PJ Meikle, TE Milner, JD Min, SR Mo, FE Molnar, DS Morris, J Moryosef, GA Moussa, KE Murray, NS Naidu, MK Nguyen-Kim, CJ O'Brien, EJ Oh, MK Oliver, A Olsen-Boyd, AM Ong, LA Osborne-Crowley, KK Park, CA Parker, E Parkes-Talbot, J Paton, LD Peake, C Peng, GA Pick, D Pilatos, TW Pilkington, PA Port, VK Prakash, ME Rabie, AC Railton, RB Rand, OG Ray, LJ Rayment, JQ Ren, RG Rendon Basetti, AS Rizakos, N Rose, P Saini, IC Salinas Alcaraz, LN Satill, JI Saulwick, VF Sebesfi, DJ Sellin, JC Serkowski, S Sethi, WY Shang, RA Short, JE Sibala, JH Silove, DJ Smith, SC Song, LS Spiteri, R Starbuck, ON Stecher, LO Stefanou, NJ Sung, MJ Swain, OS Tan, X Tian, F Valadkhani, RC Vassel, RM Vellani, IC Wainwright, A Wang, HJ Wang, LJ Waterford, SB Werner, DA Whiteside, MD Wilson, MM Wonders, JL Woodhouse, J Wu, Z Xia, HH Yong, BC Young, CY Yu, JD Zhang, X Zhao, L Zhou, T Zhou

The Juris Doctor Medal: TR Gillespie, EJ Oh

The Allens Prize: A Brodzeli

The Ashurst Prize: AR Daly

The Baker & McKenzie Prize: RM Vellani

The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Graduate Law: ME Rabie

The Bird & Bird Prize: TR Gillespie

The Dixon Family Prize in Law: KR Pearson

The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: G Chandrasekaran

The Judith Parker-Wood Memorial Prize: EN Hunt

The Law Society of New South Wales Prize: IC Wainwright

The Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Prize: VJ Floro

The Minter Ellison Prize: LD Peake

Back to top ^

UNSW Medicine

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize: GR Budiono

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize: RI Stoddart

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize: SH Xue

The First Year Prize: ZW Lim

The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: B Lin

 

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 3 Pathology Prize: SE Ephraums

The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize: SR Gilchrist

The D N Wade Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize: JL Bennett

The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize: AM Augusthy

The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize: RC Yager

The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize: J Xiang

The G R Cameron Pathology Prize: L Minihan

The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize: EC Duruchukwu

The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: X Gao, AL Khoo

The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize: M Chu

The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize: A Abid

The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology: LE Palmer

The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pathology Prize: JA Digby, JN Grant

The W E Glover Physiology Prize: NS Lee

The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Medical Sciences Honours Prize: JP Ephraums

School of Psychiatry

The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: RA Clifford

The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: GL Goodwin

School of Public Health & Community Medicine

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: TR Barlow

The John Hirshman International Health Prize: M Sooriyakumaran

The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: AK Satchithananda

The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize: EA Wegner

School of Women's & Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: GA Muir

The Paediatrics Staff Prize: B Lin

The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: B Lin

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: DS Wohl

The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: M Ong

The Max Thorpe Prize: AX Sun

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Oral Presentation: AJ Lester

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Poster: AG Cashin, CS Mulligan

Rural Clinical School

The James Curran Prize for Medicine: TJ Bemand

The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: MS Fulton

The Sandy Reid Prize: TJ Bemand

The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine: RA Clifford

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: MJ Smith

The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: JD Yun

The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: ER Macdonald

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: VJ Maddever

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: J Trang

The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: B Lin

The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: YD Kim

The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: TJ Bemand

The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: R Nandurkar, S Nham

St George & Sutherland Clinical School

The David de Carle Prize: KL Chen

The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: KL Chen

The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: KL Chen

St Vincents Clinical School

The Doug Tracy Prize for Surgery: AK Law

The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: RH Ehrlich

The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: RH Ehrlich

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal: BJ Gu

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: BJ Gu

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: YD Kim

Back to top ^

UNSW Science

The Faculty of Science Dean's List: 
ML Abed, S Al-Hilfi, MT Al-Mudafer, MA Anderson, AM Augusthy, JS Avila Molina, MJ Bellamy, JL Bennett, SM Bolwell, SG Bracken, JA Brandt, EG Brown, LP Canepa, JJ Carter, SM Champion, D Charls, DG Chee, EC Chee, F Chen, K Chen, L Chen, A Chhillar, YQ Chua, ML Collis Glynn, LE Corban, L Dickson, Y Dallas, M Diodati, RE Dugdale, SE Ephraums, X Fan, A Ganguly, S Gong, SB Gorta, JD Graham, JN Grant, S Gupta, MP Han, AS Hassan, CK Ho, JB Ho, J Hong, W Ji, Y Jin, JW Jung, AM Kaluve, G Khamis, EG Kuhl, JD Kull, K La, AT Lackner, DN Lam, YC Lam, JJ Lambe, G Lambert-Bridges, PL Lautre, MK Lay, AO Lee, CH Lee, JW Lee, M Lee, AK Michalopoulos, CI Milthorpe, LT Ngo, HM Nguyen, PM Obeid, DL Palanca, IS Park, IN Powell, S Refaat Ahmed Aly, RA Salazar, ZB Sanchez, AJ Schuman, L Shen, J Shi, RM Snoyman, CH Stevens, P Tajziehchi, RY Tan, CR Tedesco, SH Thirurajah, RB Thompson, NJ Thomson, DJ Thornton, ID Thorvaldson, R Tong, A Tran, AJ Van Der Laan De Vries, T Vuong, C Wang, LW Wijesena, DJ Woolnough, JZ Yang, S Yang, C Yuan, JY Zhang, R Zhang, SK Zhang, T Zhou, JJ Zhu, K Zhu

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: S Yang

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: SL Webster

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: RE Dugdale

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: I Johan

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: CH Stevens

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: SE Ephraums

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: J Tran

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: Z Krix

Climate Change Research Centre

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: S Hobeichi

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: AL Burrell

School of Aviation

The Sydney Airport Higher Degree Research (HDR) Prize: O Molloy

The Sydney Airport Honours Prize: KK Johar

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize: AH Smith

The Sydney Airport Undergraduate Prize: IH Low

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences

The F C Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: LP Caruana

The F C Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: LE Howarth

The J J Frankel Memorial Prize: RJ Lagaida

The Jack Mabbutt Medal: ML Reckord

The Lorant Eotvos Prize: S Keothammavong

The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: SI German

The Memorial Ivor Beatty Prize in Conservation: SB Gorta

The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: RJ Lagaida

The Structural Geology Field Prize: EA Liepa

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences

The Garry King Prize: AM Psaila

The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: HW Coates

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 1: TA Michel

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2: CI Milthorpe

The Shelston IP Prize: MB Gore


School of Chemistry

The 3rd Year Medicinal Chemistry Prize: W He

The Alan Norman Buckley Chemistry Prize: JL Bennett

The Angyal Prize: MJ Baker

The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: L Jacob

The Cavill Honours Prize in Medicinal Chemistry: A Fung

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Analytical Chemistry: JL Bennett

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Inorganic Chemistry: AF Shenfield

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Organic Chemistry: JL Bennett

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Physical Chemistry: JL Bennett

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1A: TG Fernando

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1B: X Fan

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1A: YQ Chua

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1B: JM Sun

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1A: J Meng

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1B: J Meng

The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: T Zhou

The June Griffith Memorial Prize: LE Corban

The Nanoscience Honours Prize: SA Roche

The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: R Fu

The School of Chemistry Prize for the Best Performance in Senior Chemistry: T Zhou

The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: JL Bennett

The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: T Zhou

The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: L Chen

The UNSW Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: L Jacob

The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: J Meng

School of Materials Science & Engineering

Sir Rupert Myers Prize: MP Pacak

The Australasian Corrosion Association Prize: A Cen

The Cochlear Prize: KL Burrough

The Hugh Muir Prize: R Chen, M Maric

The Max Hatherly Prize: A Cen

The Pacific Aluminium Prize: V Zhong

The Perfect Engineering Prize: JA Hopkins

The Perfect Engineering Prize: X Chen

The Perfect Engineering Prize: M Maric

The Perfect Engineering Prize: MP Pacak

The Wallarah Minerals Prize: R Chen

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Level 3 Statistics: AZ Huang

The Buchwald Award: A Loi

The C H Peck Prize: EG Brown

The George Szekeres Prize: RY Tan

The J R Holmes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics: L Gu

The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: D Charls

The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: JS Avila Molina

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for 1st Year Actuarial Maths: I Hou, C Wang

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 3 Applied Mathematics: PD Kong

The Weatherzone Prize in Fluids,  Oceans and Climate: NS Knecht, D Lukaszewicz

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 1: C Wang

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 2: AK Michalopoulos

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 3: A Srikumar

School of Optometry & Vision Science

Dr Andrew Whatham Prize for Stage 5 CFEH Clinical Excellence: AR Sobbizadeh

Research Project Prize in Master of Clinical Optometry: T Jia, L Liao

The ACBO Prize in Binocular and Children's Vision: LJ Littlechild

The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry: EJ Gibson, J Phu

The Cooper Vision Prize in Contact Lenses: YS Wong

The Designs for Vision Prize: AW Lim

The Luxottica Prize for the Best Performance in Clinical Ocular Therapeutics (Master of Clinical Optometry, Stage 2): PW Tsong

The Neville Fulthorpe Prize: CE Priestley

The Optometry NSW/ACT Prize in Ocular Therapeutics: R Shi, BK Wong

The Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics Prize: RL Madigan

The Specsavers Prize for Excellence in Patient Management: NZ Liu

The Specsavers Prize for overall excellence in the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program: PW Tsong

The Stage 1 Optics Prize: C Yuan

The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize: AC Tse

The Stage 3 Environmental Optometry and Dispensing Prize: L Le

The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize: L Le

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: D Sofrevski

The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: D Prestia

The First Year Director's Prize: D Charls

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: Z Krix

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: SH Thirurajah

The Head of School's Prize in Physics: Z Krix

The Physics Staff Prize for Honours: Z Krix

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: H Ling

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: ID Thorvaldson

The School of Physics Prize in Experimental Physics: EC Dossetor

School of Psychology

The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize: J Tran

The Combined PhD/Clinical Master’s Thesis Prize: BN Robins

The Forensic Psychology Postgraduate Student Prize: CL Ng

The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: A Siva

The Joseph P Forgas Second Year Prize: V Mai

The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: P Leung

The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: G King

The Psychology Staff Prize: BJ Chidiac, CE Williams

The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: LA Datyner

The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: NJ Thomson

The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: S Gong

The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: SK Harmon-Jones

The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize: RE Cox

Back to top ^

Music Performance Unit

Willgoss Choral Prize - Burgundian Consort: E Issa

Willgoss Choral Prize - Collegium Musicum Choir: HL Chao

Nura Gili Centre

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous AGSM Excellence Prize - Business School: NE Moore

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs AGSM Spirit Prize - Business School: SA Wright

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Art & Design: CM Glynn-Braun

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Arts & Social Sciences: GW Maynard

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Built Environment: KM Salvatori

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Business School: IJ Phillips

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Law: N Bedford

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Medicine: JC Blythe

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Science: J Clark

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - UNSW Canberra, ADFA: BJ Howard

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Rising Star "Burbuga Birrung" Prize: BE Cama, AL Sing

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Art & Design: RH Saveka

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Arts & Social Sciences: JL Rizzo-Smith, DJ Smith

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Built Environment: TR Jarvis

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Law: KR Pearson, VL Turnbull-Roberts

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Medicine: SD Stapleton

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Science: AC Puckeridge

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - UNSW Canberra at ADFA: M McCann-Tritton

The Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize, UNSW Engineering: RF Malamoo

The Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize, UNSW Engineering: TA Pitt

The Nura Gili Essay Prize: AM Booth

Back to top ^

Information is correct as at 22 February 2019. Prize details and prize winners may be updated during the course of the year and all updates will be published on the UNSW Prizes website.