Prize Winners 2019

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2019.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2019

University Medal in Applied Mathematics: A Loi

University Medal in Applied Mathematics: DJ Woolnough

University Medal in Art Theory: LSJ Paternoster

University Medal in Bioinformatics: SK Rispin

University Medal in Biotechnology: YX Chen

University Medal in Biotechnology: L Lertsumitkul

University Medal in Ceramic Engineering: V Zhong

University Medal in Ceramic Engineering: MPN Pacak

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: R Tran

University Medal in Chemistry: L Jacob

University Medal in Civil Engineering with Architecture: X Liu

University Medal in Civil Engineering: JB Fajardo

University Medal in Civil Engineering: P Gunasekaran

University Medal in Computational Design: EYY Leung

University Medal in Computer Science : K Hao

University Medal in Computing and Cyber Security: TM Sobb

University Medal in Construction and Property Management: CJ McLeod

University Medal in Design: TA Carson

University Medal in Ecology: SBZ Gorta

University Medal in Economics: JM Buckley

University Medal in Economics: AWK Wong

University Medal in Electrical Engineering: MR Manansala

University Medal in Electrical Engineering: MWP McDonnell

University Medal in English: JL Robinson

University Medal in English: EJ Russell

University Medal in Exercise Physiology: ER Macdonald

University Medal in Exercise Physiology: J Meyers

University Medal in Finance: SJ Melhuish

University Medal in Genetics: EC Heffernan

University Medal in Genetics: AM Psaila

University Medal in Geography: P Panaretos

University Medal in History: GWJ Maynard

University Medal in History: A Osti

University Medal in Interior Architecture: HAAS Megahed

University Medal in Interior Architecture: JC Polley

University Medal in Landscape Architecture: A Carl

University Medal in Landscape Architecture: TL Towell

University Medal in Law: LDM Peake

University Medal in Law: RM Vellani

University Medal in Laws: EG Kneebone

University Medal in Marine Science : TP Mesaglio

University Medal in Materials Engineering: KLS Burrough

University Medal in Materials Engineering: A Cen

University Medal in Materials Engineering: PL Stephenson

University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: BJ Kerferd

University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: AI Whitham

University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: R Su

University Medal in Medicine: DWM Allen

University Medal in Medicine: M Joseph

University Medal in Mining Engineering: JJ Isacowitz

University Medal in Naval Architecture: I Yan

University Medal in Neuroscience: SR Gilchrist

University Medal in Optometry: YSP Wong

University Medal in Palaeoscience: EJC Hull

University Medal in Petroleum Engineering: A Ramesh

University Medal in Pharmacology: RC Yager

University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: DC Tam

University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: Y Zhang

University Medal in Physical Metallurgy: G Shivaramanan

University Medal in Physics: AT Lackner

University Medal in Physics: MC O'Brien

University Medal in Psychology: SM Champion

University Medal in Social Research and Policy: LJ Butler

University Medal in Social Work: GC Robin

University Medal in Software Engineering: RJ Barry

University Medal in Software Engineering: J Theodosius


UNSW Prizes

By Faculty:

UNSW Art & Design

The Faculty of Art and Design Dean's List: 
MP Adriano, CB Agnew, KG Alderton, KA Allen, TJ Almonte, TD Angel, MJ Bailey, SA Balghonaim, K Batbold, NH Beck, LV Berzins, MJ Birchall, MJ Blake, Y Bolevich, RV Bolton, MF Booker, EA Bourke, SI Boustead, RA Brown, AK Bruce, KG Camenzind, OG Carroll, JL Carter, C Chan, JR Chandia Herrera, LH Chang, GA Chantiri, X Chen, Z Chen, EH Cheung, DW Chin, HL Clark, BJ Clay, VM Cleland, SL Cooper, HC Copas, IS Cornell, AA Cotton, DM Cozic, VC Crook, DM Daniel, RE Day, JE De Lacy, RM De Smet, D Demircioglu, DM Dharmalingam, Y Di, TI Difinubun, Z Dindar, CH Dinh, HL Dixon, GR Donnelly, CM Doran, KS Dunn, CK Eade, OA Eastwood, SC Echesortu, TD Enriquez, LA Eves, KE Faulkner, VT Ferguson, LF Fitzgerald, JI Fleming, GA Foley, AZ Ford, L Frijat, BC Gadeley, D Georgaklis, R Golsby-Smith, KL Gordon, EJ Gunter, RA Hall, E Harrison, IM Hasbani, D Hettiarachchi, P Hick, EG Hornas, S Horyanto, LJ Houlihan, LE Hughes, EJ Innes, H Jen, H Jiang, MM Jordan, A Kakwani, EK Kallmier, AL Karskens, SJ Kearney, GM Kelly, KB King, AM Kirk, OR Kong, SA Laurence, QM Le, RO Leake, V Lee, SY Lei, J Li, ZT Link, ID Liso, JJ Liu, CE Loh, E Lum, S Luo, FK Macpherson, JS Mah, BC Maher, DI Mahon, PG Manayao, N Marshall, MA Martin, NJ Mason, AD Mateo, BC McAleer, PC McDavitt, K McGuinness, AC McLennan, F Melo Thielen, CM Metcalfe, JA Miskell, A Mok, EJ Morris, LC Murphy, XA Muston, ED Nail, D Nathella, DH Nguyen, FA Nichols, M Nicholson, RA Oabel, M Oudomvilay, BK Paasila, B Papadopoulos, OS Paranavitane, JM Parkes, LS Paternoster, IR Peter, M Pham, NB Phung, OJ Pike, KM Pincaro, BM Podrasky, AB Power, SL Price-Kelly, JS Rajasingham, JT Reeves, OM Reily, AJ Richards, EA Roebuck, SK Rose, MS Rowston, AR Ruggiero, TV Rushbrook, CM Sant, T Santos Oliveira, RH Saveka, AC Scanlen, SL Seeneevassen, KS Shekhawat, HJ Siles, SL Simmons, DE Solomon, LI Straatveit, JE Tan, J Teng, SH Thompson, K Unchansastr, LG Vail, A Valluvakandy Jayadevan, AJ Van Der Laan De Vries, D Vang, RM Varley, EK Vergotis, NL Wallace, H Wang, J Wang, RA Watson, SG Whalley, L Whitelaw, DL Wigston, K Willim, IS Wilson, BJ Wolnicki, EA Wong, X Xiao, J Xu, S Xu, VZ Xu, NJ Youie, H Yu, X Yu, EC Zurowski

The Jenny Birt Award: AE Ryrie

The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: RH Karmel

The TWT Excellence Prize: JT Reeves

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

The Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Dean's List:
KJ Abraham, J Alam, KA Alhumaidhi, AM Aljoudi, ML Amos, LM Anderson, WH Bailey, A Bakiris, P Barai, CA Bardos, NG Baroy, DA Batley, GL Battye, SJ Beder, JM Beek, JL Black, TC Bonny, JV Borger, P Bose, JR Boulden, EA Brooks, KS Brown, CA Burgess, OJ Burnett, NL Burrows, LJ Butler, TW Byrnes, BC Byron, J Cai, EC Caley, BJ Carkagis, J Carpenter, ME Castiglia, T Chan, RV Chen, Y Chen, Y Chen, AC Cheng, HT Chow, TJ Christie, EE Chudowolski, AJ Clarke, SC Collier, CA Collins, OR Conte, MJ Cook, SM Coombs, C Cordaro, MM Cowper, EC Cox, TA Cox, TF Coyne, GJ Crawford-Smith, MG Crerar, PA Crisp, IM D'Souza, KM David, JH Delohery, C Diasinos, L Dong, BR Donnellan, AJ Dowling, EJ Dunn, SA Elliott, C Erbacher, T Ermolaeva, E Fabreguette, EJ Fahrer, KJ Fedrick, EA Feeney, TG Fernando, AM Fitzherbert, DH Fleming, RL Floyd, BJ Fraser, EM Frizell, Y Fu, AA Galanis, JZ Gao, G Gardiner, I Geha, AL Gifford, MC Goldman, PG Goode, LG Gooden, TS Graham, GS Green, CP Greig, SG Haddad, MK Hambley, D Hanrahan, DP Harkin, EF Harris, OS Hart, CL Hawkins, GR Hawkins, X He, CM Hellyer, BM Hopkins, A Hu, TA Indsto, JA Ivanek, J Joffe, FA Johnson, NJ Johnson, J Johnston, N Jullian Sahr, IV Kaldor, SY Kang, D Karadarevic, JL Kelly, HR Kim, TM Kirkland, NM Knoll, N Koeferl, S Kong, A Korolev, GN Kowalick, CD Kozanitis, JT Lai, RL Lake, NY Lam, SA Landgren, AR Lang, JA Langford, ER Larrea, HJ Lee, JW Lee, RA Lempriere, D Levachova, BJ Lever, JG Little, P Louey, GE Love, CL Ma, HM Ma, SL Mabin, SS Macedo, JL Maclaughlan, V Mai, A Malcolm, SP Mani, JY Mao, C Markoulli, FJ Marlow, RD Marron, I Mazzarolo, S McCormack, LR McCue, BM McGaughey, RL McGee, AJ McMahon, J Mezher, S Michael, R Momen, BS Moyle, DL Muresan, SK Mustafa, AN Nassiri, KM Newell, CT Ngo, AG Norambuena, HA Nugroho, AJ O'Connor, SC O'Neill, ES Ongay, A Osti, SK Patoor-Brah, SH Paul, MA Payne, AM Peers, HT Pham, DA Posker-Hill, MJ Poynting, C Prajnadewie, EI Prince, KL Quere, J Rae, CL Ramsay, R Rao, AG Riger Bregovic, IJ Riley, E Riordan, SC Rogers, MM Roth, CM Rout, EJ Russell, N Russia, . Sabrina, DH Sahlin, D Schonberger, BN Secrett, SL Seeneevassen, TJ Selby, D Seldowitz, F Shakibaei, B Shand, RS Shapiro-James, JL Shaw, EK Sinclair, JE Slater, DJ Smith, RJ Smith, A Smolnikov, AD Sofianidis, BE Spragg, HE Stephenson, TF Steven, LA Stokes, SM Su, AS Suoh, DA Swift, ML Thompson, AJ Thornburn, RB Thornley, GA Tinney, BM Tooby, BJ Toohey, KJ Torrance, GL Tremblay, SA Usher, CI Vandervord, NA Venditti, A Vora, C Wainer, SH Walas, T Walmsley, X Wang, VH Warner, L Weil Ruggeri, D White, JG Willing, M Wong, SW Wong, JF Wu, B Xu, A Yang, ZM Zaczek, ML Zanuttini, C Zhang, J Zhou

The Bachelor of Arts Prize: M Wong

The Bachelor of Arts and Business Prize: AQ Chua

 

School of Education

The School of Education Prize - 1: TA Cox

The School of Education Prize - 2: S Michael

The School of Education Prize - 3: J Kularajah

The School of Education Prize - 4: EA Brooks

 

School of Arts & Media

The Julian and June Russell Prize: M Daher

The Kookaburra Prize: TM Stanton

The School of the Arts and Media Prize: S Golmohamadi

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 1: EC Quan

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 3: VH Warner

The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 5: AE Cataldo

 

School Humanities & Languages

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: AC Hallam

The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: CA Collins

The Greg Ashton Prize: KL Woods

The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: JC McCarthy

The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: RK Verschuer

The Orica Ronnie Harding Prize: RA Lempriere

The School of Humanities and Languages Prize: ACM Cheng

The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: JS Lie

 

School of Social Sciences

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: CR Cotterell

The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: SK Patoor-Brah

The Owen Harries Prize: DH Fleming

The Pamela Ann Yensch Prize: SK Aquilina

The School of Social Sciences Prize - 1: PB Hinton

The School of Social Sciences Prize - 2: JA MacCulloch

The Sol Encel Prize: TR Elder

 

UNSW Built Environment

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's Award: JG O'Loughlin-Glover

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's Scholar Award:
AA Alyousef, DK Chu, MP De Roo, RJ Ditton, CD Ferry, JY Goh, KL Gordon, TK Hardcastle, AJ Hather, SR Hayim, Y Huang, TH Lau, Z Li, YC Lim, EK Matarazzo, CK Ng, X Tan, Y Wu, HZ Zeng, JA de Jonge

The Faculty of Built Environment Postgraduate Dean's Merit List:
AF Antani, J Bai, S Boo, Y Cai, AM Castillo Nunez, LA Celestial, HN Chan, Y Chang, EL Chee Hin Sam, JZ Chen, TE Choo, CL Coelho, SP Coleman, KD Dhumal, EA Dunne, RA Dunne, JJ Emsalem, B Fan, BS Foo, KO Frewen, M Gai, EL Gonthier, Q Guo, CM Isaksen, SB Johns, S Jones, S Jung, PT Kodesh, FC Lai, JN Lee, SL Lesiuk, S Li, Y Li, H Liang, S Liang, YG Lim, JH Ling, SH Lockwood, X Lu, J Ma, Z Ma, SA Macdonald, A Mallya, MN Masagos Zulkifli, WJ Maynard, MR McCarthy, SK Mok, CH Nguyen, S Nguyen, IM Orr, KT Pak, LA Parkinson, V Piatkov, R Roy, MF Said, M Shafiqui, R Shen, JA Tan, T Tan, BE Van Zyl, M Visner, VK Warrier, C Watson, SC Watt, L Xue, L Yan, HF Yim, GP Yip, RM Yusuff, O Zeng, Y Zhang, J Zhao, T Zheng, Z Zhu, Z Zhu, J Zhuang

The Faculty of Built Environment Undergraduate Dean's Merit List:
IA Adamek, NR Aiton, S Al-Saffar, M Albassam, AA Alyousef, DN Annakin, CA Atwell, CG Banks, JA Bautista, KL Bautista, SK Bell, DS Bennett, D Bisazza, SE Blumberg, JS Boxall, JL Braid, LE Brown, C Cao, A Carl, HY Chan, I Chen, L Chen, R Chen, Y Chen, Z Chen, CT Cheng, J Cheng, Y Cheng, YK Chow, DK Chu, EM Chua, SR Clipperton, LR Coleman, TJ Collis, NJ Cook, LP Coombe, G Cory Darroch, LM Cromie, SV Currenti, S Curukovska, C Dantos, ID De Aranio, MP De Roo, C Dimitriadis, RJ Ditton, ME Doherty, JD Doubleday, SI Dowling, LJ Edgeworth, SE Elgar-Cocks, NZ Elmes, KM Essex, LD Feldman, ER Fender, T Feng, YZ Feng, CD Ferry, EG Fradelakis, AV Franco, Y Fu, L Funari, N Geroulas, G Giakoumatos, D Gilyana, JY Goh, RM Gondo, S Gong, KL Gordon, SC Griffiths, Y Guo, ML Hager, ZL Halpin, SD Hamilton, WD Hamilton, Y Han, DJ Hannaford, EP Hannah, TK Hardcastle, WK Harris, AJ Hather, SR Hayim, H He, WJ He, JJ Head, BJ Higgs, WS Ho, CA Hoare, MW Holt, PL Hou, L Huang, X Huang, Y Huang, Z Huang, LW Hui, VC Huolohan, TB Huynh, OJ Irwin, SR Jassal, GE Jenkins, C Jiao, Y Jing, L Josifov, L Jovanovic, KS Khoo, H Koustoubardis, NB Ky, AJ Lacorcia, KY Lai, CC Lau, TH Lau, YY Law, S Le, AA Lee, JH Lee, CH Leigh, KN Leung, J Li, J Li, S Li, X Li, Y Li, YS Li, Z Li, Y Liang, TS Lim, YC Lim, S Lin, J Liu, R Liu, W Liu, TM Love, B Lu, KY Lu, T Lu, NB Lucchese, KL Ly, KV Lynch, JS Ma, WJ Mackenzie, DK Maras, GE Martel, MM Martino, EK Matarazzo, RA McCarthy, CJ McLeod, EA McNamara, HA Megahed, L Meng, HK Michael, DG Mills, NR Mistry, XR Mitchell, Z Morris, TP Mudgway, HP Murphy, CE Neil, CK Ng, KH Ng, KT Ng, WT Ng, C Nguyen, J Nguyen, R Ni, IN Nikolaev, H No, D Novakovic, C Noviany, DS Nunez-Ortiz, JG O'Loughlin-Glover, DL Oberstein, LM Odins, OJ Page, RE Pardey, RT Parekh, MW Parvin, SR Payne, MM Peachey, KB Perry, VP Phan, YH Phua, LF Pipolo, SC Piro, T Polat, JC Polley, A Ponkratieva, EC Reddy, SF Rogers, IF Rupolo, NA Samudera, A Sarkissian, AJ Schmidt, PR Schumacher, SK Shankar, Y Shao, LL Shaw-Voysey, MJ Shimeld, E Shrestha, A Shu, EP Shum, SJ Skehan, AJ Smith, SR Sorensen, D Strbac, KD Street, Y Sun, NJ Sunderland, S Suryadarma, JJ Tan, RH Tan, X Tan, EP Tang, M Taouk, S Taylor, N Thaiphachanh, CC Thomson, K Tong, TL Towell, CN Tse, EA Tucker, PJ Vaneris, P Vassiliou, TL Venish, C Waddington, W Wang, JJ Warren, JJ Wittenoom Louw, SH Wong, JZ Woo, CM Wright, Y Wu, Z Xiao, Y Xing, T Xu, M Yan, W Yao, M Ye, AL Yore, BM Yu, R Yu, X Yue, JC Yuen, LR Zajac, HZ Zeng, J Zeng, J Zhang, Y Zheng, X Zhou, Z Zhu, JA de Jonge

 

Architectural Studies

The 1 Bligh Street Master of Architecture Final Year Prize in Sustainable Highrise Architecture: T Tan

The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: Z Zhu

The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: JY Goh

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: JK Lin

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: JH Ling

The Eckersley's Prize in Architectural Communication: S Li, X Liu

The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: WS Ho, A Lim

The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: T Tan

The J M Freeland Prize: IM Orr

The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: S Jones

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture Program: SC Watt

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture Program: HJ Kealy, TW Poon

The Morton Herman Memorial Prize: F Maranelli

The RAIA NSW Chapter Award for Construction and Practice: WS Ho

The UNSW Built Environment Kevin Rice Prize in Professional Practice: CH Nguyen

 

Building Construction Management

The Head of Construction Management and Property Program Prize: EC Yip

The Program Director's Prize (Master of Construction Project Management): B Ozdal

The RICS Building Construction and Management Prize: LP Byrne

 

Interior Architecture

The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: GE Jenkins

The Interior Architecture Draftex Excellence in Communications First Year Prize: JG O'Loughlin-Glover, HN Tran

The Thames & Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: JA de Jonge

 

Landscape Architecture

The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: A Carl, R Yu

The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: S Curukovska

The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: S Gong

 

Planning & Urban Development

The Hans Westerman Prize: C Waddington

The John Shaw Memorial Prize: TJ Collis, ML Hager

UNSW Business School

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award:
RS Algheithy, M Augusto-Rojas, AS Blunt, JR Collacott, AJ Collignon, W Cui, IR Day, AB Edmonds, JR Flax, KW Fo, CP Foong, BH Freischmidt, EK Funnell, R Gong, S Han, ER Hanton, FA Haryanto, S Hou, Y Jiang, X Jin, SN Johnston, MP Jones, DT Keogh, V Leonov, DC Levy, Y Li, Y Li, NM Lindeblad, Q Liu, C Lyu, H Mahmood, JD Massecar, K O'Brien, G Papazyan, Y Shen, S Shi, KM Smith-Connor, GH So, KY Sze, EH Tan, K Trivedi, CS Van Zyl, G Wang, J Wang, K Wang, X Wang, B Weatherburn, NH Wijaya, S Wu, L Yan, G Yang, S Yang, D Zahra, P Zawadka, H Zeng, R Zha, Q Zhang, Y Zhou, Y Zhou

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award - Stage 1:
M Bao, ND Chang, PA Chanmugam, F Chen, L Cheng, CK Clarke, XI Crowley, BJ Dunphy, RL Eagle, MG Echevarria, JN Economides, L Fan, JM Guo, C Howteinfat, Y Jia, T Jiang, E Kasovska, J Kolar, Z Kuang, E Lee, H Leung, WR Li, KZ Lim, S Lim, ZL Lim, J Lin, WY Luong, JP Madden, A Mostofi, A Mostofi, NT Nguyen, KJ Parkes, D Rajkumar, TP Russell, E Soenarjo, LM Sparenburg, T Stellino, SD Stephen, TM Sugita, HO Tam, YX Tan, AR Uen, NP Vo, AA Vu, JP Wendoloski, W Widyatamaka, M Winfred, AP Xiao, C Xu, AJ Yuan, J Zhang, Y Zheng, GY Zhuang

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award - Stage 2:
AH Ayvazyan, CA Bardos, FL Button, A Cai, WR Chaffers-Welsh, DG Chee, LL Chelliah, Z Chen, C Ching, EY Chow, J Dai, HP Daniel, W Feng, S Gray, I Hou, W Huang, R Jain, B Jeon, W Ji, Y Jin, W Jing, DJ Johnson, Y Kamali Sarvestani, N Kumala, VR Kung, OY Kwon, JJ Lambe, HW Lee, JH Lee, P Leung, K Li, O Li, RK Li, RB Liang, Z Ling, FC Livesey, JY Lu, Y Lu, TH McGregor, D Mo, S Nair, B Nguyen, MP Nguyen, ZA Ong, LW Oslington, YY Pan, NB Patel, Z Peng, D Raimond, MJ Roberts, JJ Son, JL Sucker-Walton, EY Wang, CR Whybrow, K Xu, S Yardi, JJ Yu, M Yu, CH Zeng, S Zhang, DH Zhao, JC Zhou, L Zhou, A Zhu, RA Zhu

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award - Stage 3:
S Aamer, MW Abeysekera, CI Aynsley, EW Bartolo, E Belekas, MJ Bellamy, T Berman, OD Bruhl, H Buggy, RA Cantwell, K Chan, AY Chen, ES Chen, AL Cheng, MS Choi, H Dai, SJ Eskin Gross, DY Goh, P Gong, L Gongolidis, WB Ha, RR Han, PT Ho Nguyen, J Hou, Y Huang, KM Jacinto, PR Jayaatmaja, C Jiang, IV Kaldor, MM Kempys, AP Kumar, S Lam, CH Lau, CH Lee, NM Lennon, KK Leung, ML Levine, CJ Li, W Liu, YB Long, SD Lotkin, AK Michalopoulos, B Munro, JX Neoh, NJ Ng, DT Nguyen, TT Nguyen, AW Ooi, C Paheerathan, M Panovski, Y Qin, A Ramesh, GH Ritchard, JE Rizk, DG Sahota, R Sathiyaseelan, K Shah, JZ Shen, J Shi, VE Sideris, J Spiller, A Srikumar, LJ Sue, PM Sutherland, PS Varadharajan, S Wang, RT Whiteman, HC Wijesekera, LW Wijesena, SL Woodbury, CS Wu, J Wu, TZ Wu, G Yang, D Yu, DX Yu, L Yu, OF Zen, FZ Zhu, SZ Zhu

The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prize - 4: L Zhou

The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prizes - 1: SH Chaudhury, A Gorbenko, JF Prester

The Michael Burgess Prize - Stage 1: M Winfred

The Michael Burgess Prize - Stage 2: JJ Lambe

The Michael Burgess Prize - Stage 3: GH Ritchard

 

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: X Han

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: M Winfred

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: IS Chen

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: S Lam

The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: Z Liu

 

AGSM

The Anita Prabhu Women Leaders in Business Award: LSL Lee

The Australian Graduate School of Management Dean's Scholars: WJ Hughes, L Lu, T Shastri, S Singh, M Wilson

The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the MBA (Executive): BJ Greene, MJ Votano

The Ariel Prize: S Singh

The Baume et Mercier MBA Excellence Prize: WJB Hughes, S Singh

The Integritas Prize: JM Webb

The MBAX Prize: AG Beehag, CW Choo, A Lee, AJ Turner, M Yatsenko

The Professor Wanbil Lee Prize for Ethical Leaders in Business: S Andrews

 

School of Banking & Finance

The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: TR Davis

The FPA Prize in Financial Planning: NC Jacob

 

School of Economics

The Productivity Commission Prize: IC Barlow

 

Centre for Social Impact

The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize: HM Kershaw, AE Ross, RS Turner

The Lisa Lusthaus Prize: W Liu

The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S1: J Ma

The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S2: CA Bardos

The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change: from Innovation to Impact - summer: CL Spalding

 

School of Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: AS Blunt

 

School of Management

Professor Chung Sok Suh Memorial Prize: VE Sideris

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: EJ Tripp

 

School of Risk & Actuarial Studies

The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize: L Zhou

The Finity Consulting Prize: ZZ Zhang

The KPMG Actuarial Prize: OD Bruhl

The UniSuper Prize: C Paheerathan

 

School of Information Systems and Technology Management

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 2: CJ Sargeant, PD Strasser

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize -1: R Chemsi

 

School of Taxation and Business Law

Gordon Cooper Memorial AM Prize in Capital Gains Tax: C De Paiva

The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: AJ Collignon

The KPMG Prize: CS Van Zyl

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

SRIA Prize for Excellence in Reinforced Concrete Design: BJ Titulaer

The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: GK Vine

The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): EJ Beaumont

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: GR Milne

The Australian Steel Institute Steel Design Prize: BJ Titulaer

The Boeing Defence Australia Limited Prize: RH Cavenagh

The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: JM Gillies

The Defence Study Prize for Petro Fedorczenko Legacy: JP Van De Garde

The Dr Alan Carter Oceanography Prize: EC Pilling

The Emeritus Professor H.P Heseltine Prize: L Oxley

The Jill Owen Prize: DP Aranha, A Jolly

The Kaliope Vassilopolous Women in Engineering Prize: HF Roberts

The N. Matsumoto Defence Studies Prize: HF Roberts

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Arts Prize: EE Brownlie

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Engineering Prize: HF Roberts

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Science Prize: NF Cunningham

The Petro Fedorczenko Bequest: MT Pickering

The Professor Jeffrey Grey History Prize: LS Thorpe

The R.J.A Barnard and Mildred Prentice Memorial Prize: MT Pickering

The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: JA Ryan

The Ria de Groot Prize: AM Lewis

The SESA Postgraduate Systems Engineering Prize: JR Powell

The SESA Undergraduate Systems Engineering Prize: A Sper

The Stephen Fester Prize: A Habib

The T.F.C Lawrence Prize (Royal Aeronautical Society, Canberra): B Aryal

The UNSW Canberra CTMC Academic Award: AE McCreath

The UNSW Canberra School of Business Prize: RW Brown

The BCT Solutions Cyber Security Prize: J Jovanovski

UNSW Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award 2019 recognises study completed in 2018.
All other prizes are awarded for academic achievement in 2019.

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award:
ML Abed, CJ Adambukulam, H Adly Ariff, G Aharon, MA Anderson, AR Bateman, JD Behlevanas, JR Bonanno, LA Boss, MI Brand, EG Brown, LP Canepa, D Charls, C Chen, F Chen, L Chen, MS Chen, N Chen, W Chen, Z Chen, H Cheong, J Chiu, BE Close, MA Cunanan, AM Cunio, AE Danon, JJ Derbe, MJ Di Meglio, A Dimitriadis, JA Dowers, AJ Drinnan, MC Eckert, MD Ellis, LA Emerson, JN Engdahl, AJ Evans, KA Fiebig, MW Fisher, IH Fong, JD Graham, P Gunasekaran, S Gupta, ZI Habiballah, LK Haywood, Y He, NR Hiebl, J Hong, JL Iliffe, W Ji, JW Jung, RS Kaniyur, M Kedar, BJ Kerferd, P Kesuma, BA Kirby, JD Kull, D Kumar, M Liu, AR Lucas, K Luxa, MR Manansala, CW Martin, AR Martinez, HE McGeorge, D Negru, L Nguyen, GD Odang, HM Ooi, P Parasu, IS Park, AT Phu, RS Powell, OD Richards, AR Rowell, JG Saad, KA Saad, ZB Sanchez, HJ Scott, GO Seberry, J Sengmany, C Shen, D Sofrevski, AJ Springer, R Su, LJ Sue, DC Tam, J Theodosius, ID Thorvaldson, R Tong, R Tran, M Vong, A Wang, LJ Webb, AI Whitham, BT Wong, V Wong, VS Xu, D Yan, I Yan, JF Yates, J Ye, K Yu, SM Zammit, C Zeng, B Zhang, K Zhu

Faculty of Engineering, Three Minute Thesis - First Prize: U Varshney

Faculty of Engineering, Three Minute Thesis - Runner-up: AM Spooner

Faculty of Engineering, Three Minute Thesis - People's Choice: A Singh

 

School of Chemical Engineering

The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: EL Paulino

The Harold Tindale Award - 1: CK Lee

The Harold Tindale Award - 2: NK Obadage, R Tran

The Harold Tindale Award - 3: JS Leverett, BM Ranasinghe

The Harold Tindale Award - 4: P Paneerselvam, JW Tang

The Lyceum Club Best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Thesis: DC Morris, A Wu

The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: J Daher

The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: SM Holland

 

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize: H Kim

The Anita Borg Prize: H Liu

The Atlassian COMP2511 - 1st Prize: N Chen

The Atlassian COMP2511 - 2nd Prize: EG Brown

The Atlassian COMP2521 - 1st Prize: T Zhang

The Atlassian COMP2521 - 2nd Prize: Y Chang

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial COMP2121 - Term 1 Prize: M Liu

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial COMP2121 - Term 2 Prize: MY Zhang

The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 - Term 1 Prize: C Cheng

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize - 1st Place: J Theodosius

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize - 2nd Prize: ED Murray

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize - 3rd Place: RJ Barry

The Exablaze COMP3222 Digital Circuits and Systems Prize: MR Turner

The Google Third Year Prize: Y He

The IMC COMP3121 Prize - 1st Place: A Dimitriadis

The IMC COMP3121 Prize - 2nd Place: K Zhu

The IMC COMP3121 Prize - 3rd Place: TT Do

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize - 1st Place: RS Kaniyur

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize - 2nd Place: HJ Scott

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize - 3rd Place: XQ Zhong

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 1st Place: SE Pham

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 2nd Place: ML Abed

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 3rd Place: S Zhuang

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1 - 1st Place: ZE Kologlu

The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2 - 1st Place: X Yi

The Macquarie SENG2021 Group Prize: WH Ching, SH Gouw, MR Johnston, DJ Nichani, J Wang

The Metamako/Arista COMP9242 Prize: MJ Phillips

The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science: EY Chen

The Niel van der Westhuizen COMP4121 Prize: EG Brown

The Norman Foo Memorial Best Research Paper Prize: Q Ge

The Optiver SENG3011 Group Prize: TJ Agapitos, DC Gann, HJ Scott, A Yao

The Optiver SENG3011 Runner-up Prize: RJ Barry, U Haidar, A Harambasic, PR Kim, M Ta, A Zhu

The Palantir Technologies COMP9315 Prize: Y Liu

The QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize: K Yu

The ROKT COMP2041 Prize: OW Cowdery Lack

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize - 2nd Prize: Y He

The ThoughtWorks SENG2011 Prize: JT Callander, W Chen, HM Cox, D Jian, RS Liu

The Wargaming Sydney COMP3421 Prize: Z Yao

The Wargaming Sydney COMP6741 Prize: MR Kyng

The Wisetech Global COMP4001 Prize: BJ Evat

 

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: P Gunasekaran

The Association of Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: OM El Hassan

The Association of Public Authority Surveyors' Prize: SA De Feyter

The Australian Steel Institute Undergraduate Steel Design Award: W Liang

The BOSSI Medal: DB Fowler

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize: TG Oishi

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: I Buvac

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: A Santhaseelan

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: JM Wang

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: W Kuswanto

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: P Gunasekaran

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Discipline Prize: DB Fowler

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: MZ Cen

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: B Magan

The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize: IH Lai

The EGM Memorial Prize: DB Fowler

The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: J Hao

The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize: P Kesuma

The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Prize: DB Fowler

The JK Geotechnics Prize: C Chen

The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: S Wijesurendra

The Maurice Maughan Prize: W Thlang

The R S Mather Memorial Prize: GA Baumber

The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: NM Tarlo

The Weld Australia Prize: Y Lin

 

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize - NSW Chapter: JG Saad

The Michael Hintze Memorial Prize in Power Engineering: A Truong

 

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The Best Undergraduate Final Year Thesis Prize: A Abdioglu, R Budchanwut, JA Co, JH Epstein, WA Hope, J Huang, AB Isa, S Kumar, T Leewongjaroen, JA Schweickle, M Xu, T Zhang, Z Zhang

The C Madhusudana Prize: M Sinha

The David Carment Memorial Prize: I Yan

The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: EL Smedley

The John Harrison Prize: JS Avila Molina

The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: D Kumar

The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: BJ Kerferd

The RAA Bryant Prize: BJ Kerferd

The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: R Su

The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: KT Allen, N Attie, TK Cheng, CW Lau, KH Liu, SM Milani, Y Wang

 

School of Minerals & Energy Resources Engineering

The Behre Dolbear Prize: I Protacio

The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Overall Proficiency (or Performance) in Year 3: Z Xiang

The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize in Mining Engineering: I Protacio

The David Laurence Prize: JJ Isacowitz

The David Phillips Prize: Z Xiang

The Drilling Engineering Award: ZI Habiballah

The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Prize: ZA Zainal Azhar

The Jim Galvin Prize: JJ Isacowitz, I Protacio, SC Sano

The Joan Bath Prize for Women in Mining Engineering: I Protacio

The Mitsubishi Prize: JJ Isacowitz, FL Malnic

The Natural Gas Engineering Award: I Rybin

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2: S Cho

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in Hardrock Mine Design Course: D Milosevic

The Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize: AA Alatiyah

The Outstanding Year 1 Student Prize: MM Alsoufi

The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize: GA Aljuhani

The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize: ZI Habiballah

The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize: ZA Zainal Azhar

The Petroleum Economics Award: ZI Habiballah

The Petroleum Geoscience Award: AA Alalow

The Reservoir Engineering Award: ZI Habiballah

The Roxborough Prize: PD McAuliffe

The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: MJ Wasson

The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize: AA Alalow, ZI Habiballah

The Thesis Project Prize: H Atroushi, Z Targett

 

School of Photovoltaic & Solar Energy Engineering

GSES Sustainable Energy Prize: TE Streett

The BT Imaging Photovoltaic Thesis Prize: AG Gu

The Grid Connected Photovoltaic Systems Prize: C Huang

The Origin Energy Photovoltaics Prize: AJ Evans, ED Ford

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: BW Chappel, K Liang, DL Mould, MS Nijjar, MH Phillips, A Rafique, S Wang, Y Wang

The Photovoltaic Thesis Prize: MI Collins

The Solar Juice Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: AB Corrigan

 

UNSW Law

The Faculty of Law Dean's List:
D Anagnos, S Annicchiarico, AJ Attard, SM Aung, AM Aura, R Balani, N Bedford, B Bergmann, WJ Berthelot, SR Blancquart, IM Blomfield, L Booth, A Brodzeli, SV Buckton, CM Burnitt, MD Byrne, NJ Carey, MJ Cariss, ME Castiglia, A Causley-Todd, A Chadha, MY Chen, MW Chen, SY Choong, K Chork, JC Chou, A Choudhary, YS Chow, JO Clark, EE Cohen, AE Colquhoun, AB Condon, CB Conrad, CJ Cook, CR Cotterell, P Craney, AJ Crowley, KN Cummings, L Delnawaz, JJ Dennis, TE Duhs, TT Edmeades, LJ Ellison, J Feng, VJ Floro, AF Girgis, JE Gosman, OF Gould-Fensom, S Guo, S Gupta, AS Hagan, SJ Holley, AH Hook, MM Houghton, MD Howard, RC Howison, C Hsu, M Huo, T Izumi, T Jablonskas, WC Jackson, EA Jacques, ME Jones, M Jovanov, V Karnamadakala, IN Karunanayake, SL Katz, TJ Khan, M Kopelowitz, O Kubyk, MY Lai, JJ Lancaster, HE Lawson, LO Leclerc, EA Lee, JC Lee, KY Lee, M Li, SM Li, JD Lidbetter, FA Lilly, YW Lim, S Lincon, J Liu, L Liu, A Loughland, YF Low, JG Lowe, CK Ma, EM Makin, M Maksimovic, GW Maynard, HA McAulay, EJ McCormack, ES McDougall, CL McKenzie, CG McLean, KF McLeod, FE Molnar, LL Moran, MM Mowat, DH Nathanson, SR Naz, J Ng, BM Noorman, RB O'Kane, J Pallas, JM Patey, LD Peake, NT Perry, RG Pharaon, AR Pierce, FA Pyliotis, DI Rabet, ME Rabie, AC Railton, D Rangi, GE Regan, EJ Ren, HG Riisfeldt, AS Rizakos, TA Ross, H Sa, IA Satz, JI Saulwick, PR Saxon, A Schwartz, JC Serkowski, WY Shang, RH Short, JH Silove, C Singh, IK Singh, DA Skerritt, DC Southwood, ON Stecher, RT Taylor, DE Tilley, ZE Trumper, MM Trzecinski, RM Vellani, L Voss, WJ Wade, C Wang, NS Wang, LJ Waterford, SB Werner, DA Whiteside, HP Williams, HS Willis, JZ Xiao, TY Xue, H Zhang, SB Zhang, J Zhou

The Juris Doctor Medal: LE Graham, RB Rand, MM Wonders

Judge Ralph J Perdriau Prize: O Kubyk

The Allens Prize: RC Howison

The Baker & McKenzie Prize: VF Sebesfi

The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Graduate Law: KF McLeod

The Bird & Bird Prize: ME Rabie

The Dixon Family Prize in Law: KJ Jeffrey

The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: EI Gorur

The Judith Parker-Wood Memorial Prize: NL Rose

The Law Society of New South Wales Prize: WY Luong

UNSW Medicine

The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine: DW Allen

The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: DW Allen

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize: CL Faulkner

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize: CL Guilfoyle

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize: CL Faulkner

The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: CC Lee

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: S Jayanti

The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: BJ Cullen

The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: HJ Hansford

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: J Meyers

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: ER Macdonald

The First Year Prize: HK Wen

The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: GC Davis

The Katherine Georgouras Prize in Dermatology: JS Chen

The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: IG Bradley, JO Chan, S Mahendra Raj, K Sun

 

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 2 Pathology Prize: B Shah

The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize: EC Smith

The DN Wade Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize: JN Grant

The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize: SA Hay, NS Jayasinghe

The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize: JY Zhang

The G R Cameron Stage 3 Pathology Prize: HM Nguyen

The GR Cameron Pathology Prize: AL Flanagan

The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize: ML Collis Glynn

The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: K Arora

The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize: S Gilchrist, LD Kay

The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize: K Arora

The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology: JA Sim

The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize: LE Corban

The W E Glover Physiology Prize: NL Zubrzycki

The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Medical Sciences Honours Prize: D Wang

 

School of Public Health & Community Medicine

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: PK Harrison

The John Hirshman International Health Prize: CE Dyer

The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: K Sommerville

The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize: KJ Ackermann

 

School of Psychiatry

The David Greenberg Prize in Forensic Mental Health: JA Weir

The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research: H North

The Neil McConaghy Prize: H North, M Ulanova

The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: GC Davis

The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: K Sun

 

School of Women's & Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: DW Allen

The Margaret Dance Memorial Award: R Xu

The Paediatrics Staff Prize: M Joseph

The RANZCOG Prize: AI Tan

The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: DW Allen

 

Rural Clinical School

The Graham Turner Bursary Prize: DM Grant, AK Grimshaw, CA Hensel, AK Moran, D Peng, LJ Smyth, JA Vivian, X Wang

The James Curran Prize for Medicine: DW Allen

The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: DW Allen

The Sandy Reid Prize: DW Allen

 

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: AM Ting

The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: Q Liu

The Max Thorpe Prize: Q Liu

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Oral Presentation: SD Thomas

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Poster: AD Martinac, KP Truong

 

St George & Sutherland Clinical School

The David de Carle Prize: R Nandurkar

The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: R Nandurkar

The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: GC Davis

 

St Vincent’s Clinical School

The Doug Tracy Prize for Surgery: SD Mohan

The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: S Ananthapadmanabhan

The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: SD Mohan

 

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal: S Jayanti

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: K Nanthakumar

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: SS Huang

The Tom Gibian Prize: AM Darwich

 

UNSW Science

The Faculty of Science Dean's List:
V Agrawal, SE Armstrong, AM Augusthy, JS Avila Molina, JL Bennett, SM Burney, AJ Caley, LP Canepa, RA Cantwell, D Charls, G Chau, E Chen, F Chen, S Chen, ZD Chen, A Chhillar, YQ Chua, ML Collis Glynn, LE Corban, MA Cunanan, ME Davis, A Demskoy, M Diodati, BC Du, RE Dugdale, CA Dutkiewicz, A Esho, C Eskander, AJ Evans, DM Ewington, X Fan, MC Giles, F Gold, L Gongolidis, JD Graham, JN Grant, MJ Gray, CY He, IH Huang, W Ji, J Jiang, ZM Kembrey, CZ Kennedy, BA Kirby, L Koh, J Kolar, M Lai, JJ Lambe, PL Lautre, CH Lee, JE Lee, RD Lembit, J Li, RK Li, Y Liu, Y Liu, JS Mann, AK Michalopoulos, L Mills, CI Milthorpe, A Narayan, J Nethery, LL Nguyen, K O, S Okayama, IS Park, HR Partridge, IG Pfahlert, D Raimond, L Shen, AF Shenfield, EC Smith, TS Spence, A Srikumar, C Sun, JY Sun, EY Tan, RW Tay, AH Tran, VV Tran, NJ Van Rhijn, DM Vellani, C Wang, FC Wang, JJ Wang, S Wang, S Wang, W Wang, LW Wijesena, JY Wu, B Yan, S Yang, K Yu, NG Zaunders, CH Zeng, J Zhang, JY Zhang, K Zhang, SC Zhang, VL Zhang, Z Zhang, K Zhu

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: ME Davis

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: EY Tan

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: JS Mann

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: Y Liu

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: CI Milthorpe

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: EC Smith

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: SM Champion

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: MC O'Brien

 

School of Aviation

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans: KF Heldman

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans 2nd Year: BJ Harvey

The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: JT Highfield

The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: H Singh

The Sydney Airport Higher Degree Research (HDR) Prize: MR Terwey

The Sydney Airport Honours Prize: IH Low

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize: AA Peri

The Sydney Airport Undergraduate Prize: AP Bharambe

 

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences

The Garry King Prize: A Smolnikov

The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: PJ Sullivan

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 1: H Bazzi, J Nethery

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2: X Fan

The Shelston IP Prize: TS Spence

 

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences

The F C Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: RM Carter

The F C Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: C Standard

The J J Frankel Memorial Prize: J Dave

The Jack Mabbutt Medal: RC Jones

The Laric V Hawkins Prize: AL Repetto

The Lorant Eotvos Prize: RJ Lagaida

The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: CA Edwards

The Memorial Ivor Beatty Prize in Conservation: AJ Walburn

The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: HM Hatch

The Structural Geology Field Prize: C Standard

 

School of Chemistry

The 3rd Year Medicinal Chemistry Prize: JL Bennett

The Alan Norman Buckley Chemistry Prize: JS Mann

The Angyal Prize: L Jacob

The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: JT Borsovszky

The Cavill Honours Prize in Medicinal Chemistry: AS Lai, YM Wu

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Inorganic Chemistry: JS Mann

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Organic Chemistry: JS Mann

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Physical Chemistry: L Chen

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1A: IH Huang

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1B: J Nethery

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1A: SA Booth

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1B: SA Booth

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1A: Z Zhang

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1B: Z Zhang

The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: JL Bennett

The June Griffith Memorial Prize: Z Zhang

The Nanoscience Honours Prize: K Mariandry

The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: JL Bennett

The School of Chemistry Prize for the Best Performance in Senior Chemistry: JL Bennett, JT Borsovszky

The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: JS Mann

The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: AF Shenfield

The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: LA Al Ibrahim

The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: ME Davis

 

School of Materials Science & Engineering

Sir Rupert Myers Prize: JL Abraham

The Australasian Corrosion Association Prize: Q Zhu

The Cochlear Prize: B Pudadera

The Hugh Muir Prize: X Chen

The Max Hatherly Prize: F Chen

The Perfect Engineering Prize: KL Burrough

The Perfect Engineering Prize: V Zhong

The Perfect Engineering Prize: ME Thien

The Perfect Engineering Prize: G Shivaramanan

The Rio Tinto Aluminium Prize: B Pudadera

The Wallarah Minerals Prize: J Ke

 

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Level 3 Statistics: ZD Chen

The Buchwald Award: AB Robinson

The CH Peck Prize: C Wang

The George Szekeres Prize: JKY Lok

The Head of School's Prize: JKY Lok

The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: HR Partridge

The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: C Wang

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for First Year Actuarial Maths: RKC Li

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 3 Applied Mathematics: AB Robinson

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize - Level 1: X Lin

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize - Level 2: C Wang

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize - Level 3: AK Michalopoulos

 

School of Optometry & Vision Science

Dr Andrew Whatham Prize for Stage 5 CFEH Clinical Excellence: NM Lee

Mivision Prize in Recognition of Excellence in Social Engagement: S Nanayakkara

Research Project Prize in Master of Clinical Optometry: NM Lee, JS Young

The ACBO Prize in Binocular and Children's Vision: BK Wong

The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry: M Arshad, EI Sitiwin, D Subedi

The Cooper Vision Prize in Contact Lenses: NZ Tein

The Designs for Vision Prize: XE Chen

The Luxottica Prize for the Best Performance in Clinical Ocular Therapeutics (Master of Clinical Optometry – Stage 2): S Li

The Neville Fulthorpe Prize: N Gunler

The Optometry NSW/ACT Prize in Ocular Therapeutics: MH Patel

The Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics Prize: MW Lucas

The Specsavers Prize for Excellence in Patient Management: R Cheng

The Specsavers Prize for overall excellence in the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program: YS Wong

The Stage 1 Optics Prize: V Agrawal

The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize: L Shen

The Stage 3 Environmental Optometry and Dispensing Prize: AC Tse

The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize: JH Pack

 

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: DA Czapski

The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: JN Engdahl

The First Year Director's Prize: M Yu

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: AT Lackner

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: CA De Nicola Larsen

The Head of School's Prize in Physics: AT Lackner, MC O'Brien

The Physics Staff Prize for Honours: MC O'Brien

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: ZM Kembrey

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: PY Mai

The School of Physics Prize in Experimental Physics: BA Kirby

 

School of Psychology

The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize: DB Choi

The Combined PhD/Clinical Masters Thesis Prize: DS Pearson

The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: A Jeitani

The Joseph P Forgas Second Year Prize: LA Datyner

The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: BJ Chidiac

The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: EA Choi

The Psychology Staff Prize: MC Giles

The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: S Okayama

The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: MC Giles

The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: JJ Carter, S Fatima

The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: I Li

The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize: JB Morris, NJ Thomson

 

Climate Change Research Centre

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: Y Liu

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: ME Sabot

Nura Gili Centre

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Excellence Prize - AGSM: D Zahra

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Art & Design: BK Paasila

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Arts & Social Sciences: DP Harkin

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Built Environment: JW James

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Business School: TJ Martin

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Law: GW Maynard

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Medicine: BN Jones

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Science: A Wright

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - UNSW Canberra: BJ Howard

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Rising Star "Burbuga Birrung" Prize: KJ Flakelar, RD Roberts

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Art & Design: RH Saveka

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Arts & Social Sciences: BA Cook-Gowans

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Built Environment: CE Brooks

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Business School: AA Burke

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Law: JH Fing, KJ Goneis

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Medicine: ML Paterson

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Science: MD Taylor

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - UNSW Canberra: ZG Radecker

The Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Excellence Prize - Engineering: CE Ramsay

The Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs Spirit Prize - Engineering: MJ Martineer

The Nura Gili Essay Prize: N Bedford

Information is correct as at 9 June 2020. Prize details and prize winners may be updated during the course of the year and all updates will be published on the UNSW Prizes website.