Prizes in UNSW Engineering

This page lists all prizes awarded by the Faculty of Engineering.

Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award (E0493U)
For the best performance in Year 1, 2 or 3 in the Bachelor of Engineering program.

  • Certificate

The John Fraser Memorial Award (E0011U)
For the best performance in Year 1 or part-time equivalent of a Bachelor program offered by the Faculty of Engineering.

  • $130

The Jacobs Australia Engineering Leadership Prize (T2K541)
For outstanding academic performance in a management subject, and/or outstanding demonstrated leadership in an engineering project, and/or outstanding demonstrated leadership in a professional organisation, and/or outstanding demonstrated leadership in the promotion of the engineering profession.

  • $2750

The Lyceum Club Women in Engineering Student Award for Leadership and Engagement (S0483E)

In recognition of the contribution of a current Female UNSW student in any year to the cause of promoting women in Engineering.

  • $1000

The Malcolm Chaikin Prize For Research Excellence in Engineering (T2K54O)
For the best PhD thesis in the Faculty of Engineering.

  • $10,000

The Peter "Rusty" Allen Athletics Prize (E2K76E)
For demonstrated outstanding athletic/academic ability and a commitment to support the UNSW Athletics Club on and off the competition arena.

  • $1500

School of Chemical Engineering

The Australian Institute of Energy (AIE) Prize (E0135U)
For the best performance in a course selected by the Head of School.

  • $150

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry (E0484U)
For the best performance of an Industrial Chemistry student in Honours Thesis B.

  • $1000

The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry (E0485E)
For the best performance in INDC3001 Chemical Applications.

  • $1000

The Fuel Technology Staff Prize (E0144U)
For the best performance in CEIC6005 Fuel and Energy (Chemical Engineering or Industrial Chemistry student).

  • $500

The Harold Tindale Award - 1 (S0474E)
For the best overall performance of a Chemical Engineering or Industrial Chemistry student in 4th year Professional Elective.

  • $2500

The Harold Tindale Award - 2 (S0474E)
For the best overall performance of a Chemical Engineering or Industrial Chemistry student in 4th year Process Design Project.

  • $2500

The Harold Tindale Award - 3 (S0481E)
For the second best overall performance of a Chemical Engineering or Industrial Chemistry student in 4th year Process Design Project.

  • $1500

The Harold Tindale Award - 4 (S0482E)
For the second best overall performance of a Chemical Engineering or Industrial Chemistry student in 4th year Professional Elective.

  • $1500

The IChemE Prize (S0489E)
For the best performance in Chemical Engineering Undergraduate Degree.

  • $500

The Intellectual Ventures Prize in Product Design and Development Prize (S0485E)
For the best performance in Product Design and Development in 3rd Year Course - Food Science and Technology.

  • 1st Place - $1,000
  • 2nd Place - $500

The Lyceum Club Best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Thesis Prize (S0480E)
For the best undergraduate thesis project “Lyceum Club Best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Thesis”

  • $1000

The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering (EO460U)
For the best project in CEIC4003 Thesis B or CEIC4006 Advanced Thesis (Chemical Engineering student who takes Fuel Technology related project).

  • $1500

Professor Graham Fleet Memorial Prize (S0488E)
For the best performance in FOOD2320 Food Microbiology by an undergraduate student

  • $500

The Royal Australian Chemical Institute Industrial Chemistry Group Prize (S0168U)
For the best performance in Level 3 Industrial Chemistry in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers (E0486U)
For the best performance in the Year 4 elective CEIC6004 Advanced Polymers.

  • $1000

The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry (E0487U)
For the best performance in Year 2 Industrial Chemistry.

  • $1000

The Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Prize (S0487E)
For the Food Science and Technology Research Seminar Series

  • $500

The WMC Ltd Prize in Chemical Engineering Laboratory 1 (E0160U)
For the best performance in CEIC2003.

  • $150

Back to top ^

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize (E2K60U)

For the best performance in the Structures Discipline in the Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering degree program.

  • $1200

The Australian Steel Institute Undergraduate Steel Design Award (E2K63U)
For the best performance in CVEN3301 Structural Analysis and Modelling and CVEN3302 Structural Behaviour and Design.

  • Technical books to the value of $440

The Association of Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development (E0215U)
For for the graduating students with the best total mark in Cadastral and Land development courses.

  • $1000

The Association of Public Authority Surveyors Prize (E0955U)
For the best performance in GMAT courses, Year 1.

  • $1000

The Bossi Medal (E0953U)
For the most outstanding performance in the final year of the Bachelor of Surveying and Spatial Information Systems.

  • Gold Medal

The Civil Engineering Industrial Training Prize (E2K54U)
For the best performance in Industrial Training by a student in the Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering program.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize (E2K52U)
For the best performance in Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize (E2K67U)
For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Civil Engineering with Architecture.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Prize (S0479I)
For the best performance in Research Presentation

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize (E2K590)
For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours thesis in Construction Management.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize (E2K55U)
For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Environmental Engineering.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Engineering Prize (E2K69I)
For the best performance in Research Presentation.

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geospatial Engineering Discipline Prize (E2K78I)
For the best performance in Geospatial Engineering discipline courses.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize (E2K59U)
For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Geotechnical Engineering.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Engineering Prize (E2K70I)
For the best performance in Research Presentation.

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Overall Prize (E2K72I)

For the best performance in Research Presentation.

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Research Student Peer Prize (E2K74I)
For the best performance in Research Presentation.

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structural Analysis Engineering Prize (E2K75I)
For the best performance in Research Presentation.

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structural Design Engineering Prize (E2K76I)
For the best performance in Research Presentation.

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize (E2K58U)
For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Structural Engineering.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Prize (S04801)
For the best performance in Research Presentation

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Discipline Prize (E2K79I)
For the best performance in Surveying discipline courses.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize (E2K57U)
For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Transport Engineering.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transportation Engineering Prize (E2K71I)
For the best performance in Research Presentation.

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize (E2K56U)
For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Water Engineering.

  • $1000

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Engineering Prize (E2K68I)
For the best performance in Research Presentation.

  • $500

The Civil and Environmental Industry Prize (E2K53U)
For the best performance in research presentation.

  • $1000

The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize (E2K77E)
For the best performance in CVEN3501 Water Resources Engineering.

  • $500

The EGM Memorial Prize (E0954U)
For outstanding performance in GIS courses.

  • $500

Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize (E2K66U)
For the best performance in structural design in the final year of the degree.

  • $500

The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize (S0478E)
For the highest WAM at the end of 3rd Year to a local female in the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

  • $1000

The Groundwater Discipline Prize (E2K61U)
For the best performance in Groundwater courses and relevant Honours Thesis.

  • $1000

The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize (E0216U)
For the best performance by a graduating student in the Bachelor of Engineering in Surveying and Spatial Information Systems program.

  • $1000 and a framed certificate

The Jacob N Frenkel Prize (E2K62U)
For the best achievement in Civil Engineering for a first year student.

  • $1200

The JK Geotechnics Prize (E0179U)
For the best performance in CVEN3202 Soil Mechanics.

  • $500

The Maurice Maughan Prize (E2K80E)
For the best student with the best total marks in GMAT2500 and GMAT2550.

  • $1000

The RS Mather Memorial Prize (E0219U)
For outstanding performance in Geodesy courses in the Bachelor of Engineering in Surveying and Spatial Information Systems program.

  • $500

The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Display Prize (S0487I)
For the best student group to create a business proposal and display that defines and promotes the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

  • $500

The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize (E0210U)
For the best performance in remote sensing and Photogrammetry courses in the Bachelor of Engineering in Surveying and Spatial Information Systems program.

  • $500

The Thesis A Project Prize (E1K60E)
For the best performance in PTRL4040 Thesis A.

  • $500

The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize (E0182U)
For the best performance in CVEN3303 Steel Structures

  • 12 month membership and a set of technical notes from WTIA worth approx. $950

Back to top ^

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The School of Computer Science & Engineering offer more than 100 prizes.

The prizes are linked below in alphabetic order:

A-B, C-E, G-J, M-M, N-P, Q-W

PRIZES A-B

Amadeus COMP9322 Prize (S0808A)
For the best performance in COMP9322.

  • $500

The Anita Borg Prize (E2K50U)
For contribution to the promotion or enhancement of the benefits of computing to society, including encouraging or facilitating the participation of women in computing and meritorious academic performance.

  • $2000

The Atlassian COMP1927 1st Prize (S0382E)
For First Place in COMP1927 (from both Semester 1 and Semester 2).

  • $500

The Atlassian COMP1927 2nd Prize (S0383E)
For Second Place in COMP1927 (from both Semester 1 and Semester 2).

  • $500

The Atlassian COMP2511 Prize (S1382E)
For the best performance in COMP2511 Object-oriented Design and Programming.

  • $1000

The Atlassian COMP2521 Term 1 Prize (S1383E)
For the best performance in COMP2521 Data Structures and Algorithms, Term 1.

  • $1000

The Atlassian COMP2911 1st Prize (S0380E)
For First Place in COMP2911.

  • $500

The Atlassian COMP2911 2nd Prize (S0381E)
For Second Place in COMP2911.

  • $500

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial COMP2121 Term 1 Prize (S0810E)
For the best performance in COMP2121 Microprocessors and Interfacing in Term 1.

  • $750

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial COMP2121 Term 2 Prize (S1811E)
For the best performance in COMP2121 Microprocessors and Interfacing in Term 2.

  • $750

Back to top ^


PRIZES C-E

The CiSRA Best Paper Prize (E0483E)
For academic excellence.

  • $2000

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 1st Place (E2607E)
For the best performance in COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Operating Systems.

  • $1000

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 2nd Place (E2608E)
For the second best performance in COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Operating Systems.

  • $500

The Cog Systems COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 3rd Place (E2609E)
For the third best performance in COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Operating Systems.

  • $500

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP3441 (E2604E)
For the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP3441 Security Engineering.

  • $1000

The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP9447 (E2605E)
For the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP9447 Security Engineering Workshop.

  • $1000

The CommBank Year 2 Software Engineering Prize (S0250E)
For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year.

  • $1000

The CommBank Year 3 Software Engineering Prize (S0251E)
For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year.

  • $1000

The CommBank Year 4 Software Engineering Prize (S0252E)
For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year.

  • $1000

The CSIRO Data61 Performance Prize for Year 4 (S0307U)
For the best performance by calculated Computer Science and Engineering WAM.

  • $1000

The Data61 Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (First Place) (S0813E)
For the best poster from thesis part B selected by academics and industry representatives.

  • $700

The Data61 Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (Second Place) (S0814E)
For the second best poster selected by academics and industry representatives.

  • $500

The Data61 Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (Third Place) (S0815E)
For the third best poster selected by academics and industry representatives.

  • $300

The Displayr SENG4911 Prize, 1st Place (S1250E)
For the best performance in SENG4911 Thesis Part B (Software Engineering).

  • $2000

The Displayr SENG4911 Prize, 2nd Prize (S1251E)
For the second best performance in SENG4911 Thesis Part B (Software Engineering).

  • $1000

The Displayr SENG4911 Prize, 3rd Place (S1252E)
For the third best performance in SENG4911 Thesis Part B (Software Engineering).

  • $500

The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 Term 1 Prize (S0477E)
For the best performance in COMP3331 Computer Networks and Applications in Term 1.

  • $1000 

The Ernst & Young COMP4337 Prize (E2606E)
For the best performance in COMP4337 Securing Wireless Networks.

  • $500

The Exablaze COMP3222 Digital Circuits and Systems Prize (S0270E)
For the best performance in COMP3222 Digital Circuit and Systems.

  • $1000

Back to top ^


PRIZES G-J

The Google Third Year Prize for Computer Science and Engineering (S0802A)
For the best performance in any three of the courses in the School of Computer Science in COMP3111/ 3121/ 9243/ 3141/ 3131/ 3171/ 3231/ 3411/ 3421/ 3821/ 4121.

  • $1000

The IMC COMP3121 Prize (1st Place) (S1478E)
For the best performance in COMP3121 Algorithms and Programming Techniques.

  • $1000

The IMC COMP3121 Prize (2nd Place) (S1479E)
2nd in COMP3121 Algorithms and Programming Techniques.

  • $500

The IMC COMP3121 Prize (3rd Place) (S1480E)
3rd in COMP3121 Algorithms and Programming Techniques.

  • $500

The Jane Street COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation Prize, 1st Place (S1481E)
For the best performance in COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation.

  • $1000

The Jane Street COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation Prize, 2nd Place (S1482E)
2nd in COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation.

  • $750

The Jane Street COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation Prize, 3rd Place (S1483E)
3rd in COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation.

  • $500

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 1st Place (S1489E)
For the best performance in COMP3161 Concepts of Programming Languages.

  • $1000

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 2nd Place (S1490E)
For the second best performance in COMP3161 Concepts of Programming Languages.

  • $750

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 3rd Place (S1491E)
For the third best performance in COMP3161 Concepts of Programming Languages.

  • $500

The Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety Prize, 1st Place (S1486E)
For the best performance in COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety.

  • $1000

The Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety Prize, 2nd Place (S1487E)
2nd in COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety.

  • $750

The Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety Prize, 3rd Place (S1488E)
3rd in COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety.

  • $500

The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize, 1st Place (S1492E)
For the best performance in COMP6752 Modelling Concurrent Systems.

  • $1000

The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize, 2nd Place (S1493E)
For the second best performance in COMP6752 Modelling Concurrent Systems.

  • $750

The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize, 3rd Place (S1494E)
For the third best performance in COMP6752 Modelling Concurrent Systems.

  • $500

Back to top ^


PRIZES M-M

The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1 (1st Place) (S0470E)
For the best performance in the CSE Performance Award for Year 1.

  • $500

The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1 (2nd Place) (S0471E)
For the second best performance in the CSE Performance Award for Year 1.

  • $350

The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1 (3rd Place) (S0472E)
For the best performance in the CSE Performance Award for Year 1.

  • $250

The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2 (1st Place) (S0473E)
For the best performance in the CSE Performance Award for Year 2.

  • $500

The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2 (2nd Place) (S1474E)
For the second best performance in the CSE Performance Award for Year 2.

  • $350

The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2 (3rd Place) (S1475E)
For the third best performance in the CSE Performance Award for Year 2.

  • $250

The Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Prize (E0491U)
For the best presentation, by a group, of the features of their system.

  • $2000

The Metamako Advanced Operating Systems COMP9242 (EC210E)
For the best performance in COMP9242 Advanced Operating Systems.

  • $2000

The Metamako Best Research Paper Prize (EC211E)
For the best published research paper by a Computer Science and Engineering PhD Student.

  • $2000

The Metamako Thesis Showcase Prize (EC209E)
For the best thesis presented at the CSE Thesis Showcase Semester 2.

  • $2000

The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 (1st Place) (S1476E)
For the best performance in the CSE for Year 3.

  • $300

The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 (2nd Place) (S1477E)
For the second best performance in the CSE for Year 3.

  • $200

The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science (E2K45U)
For the most outstanding overall results in Year 3 of the Computer Science program by a student entering the Honours year.

  • $3000

Back to top ^


PRIZES N-P

The Niel van der Westhuizen COMP4121 Prize (S0347E)
For the best performance in COMP4121 Advanced and Parallel Algorithms.

  • $500

The Norman Foo Memorial Best Research Paper Prize (S0486E)
For the best PhD Research Paper.

  • $2000

The Optiver COMP6771 Prize (S0806A)
For the best performance in Mathematics and Statistics courses in Year 3 in a Bachelor program.

  • $500

The Optiver SENG3011 Prize (S0807A)
For the best performance in SENG3011.

  • $2000

The Optiver SENG3011 Runner-up Prize (S1378E)
For the second best group performance in SENG3011.

  • $1000

The Optus COMP9417 Prize (S1377E)
For the best performance in COMP9417 Machine Learning and Data Mining.

  • $2000

The Oracle COMP3131/9102 Prize (S0350E)
For the best performance in COMP3131 or COMP9102 Programming Languages and Compilers.

  • $1000

The Palantir Technologies COMP9315 Prize (S1255E)
For the best performance in COMP9315 Database Systems Implementation.

  • $1300

The PWC Cyber Award (S0479E)
Open to students who are in any undergraduate degree program in the School of Computer Science and Engineering (including dual-award degrees) and who have an overall Credit WAM or above.

  • $3000

Back to top ^


PRIZES Q-W

The QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize (S0812E)
For the best performance by a student in COMP2111 System Modelling and Design.

  • $500

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 1st Place (S1249E)
For the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP4128 Programming Challenges.

  • $3000

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 2nd Place (S1210E)
For the second best performance by an undergraduate in COMP4128 Programming Challenges.

  • $2000

The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 2nd Place (S1211E)
For the third best performance by an undergraduate in COMP4128 Programming Challenges.

  • $1000

The ResMed COMP1917 Prize (E2601E)
For the best performance in COMP1917.

  • $1000

The ROKT COMP2041 Prize (S1350E)
For the best performance in COMP2041 Software Construction.

  • $1000

The ThoughtWorks SENG2011 Prize (S0378E)
For First place in SENG2011.

  • $500

The UpGuard COMP3411 Prize (S1256E)
For the best performance in COMP3411 Artificial Intelligence.

  • $1000

The UpGuard COMP9243 Prize (S0256E)
For the best performance in COMP9243 Distributed Systems.

  • $1000

The UpGuard COMP9319 Prize (S1257E)
For the best performance in COMP9319 Web Data Compression and Search.

  • $1000

The UpGuard COMP9333 Prize (S0257E)
For the best performance in COMP9333 Advanced Computer Networks.

  • $1000

The UpGuard COMP9444 Prize (S0258E)
For the best performance in COMP9444 Neural Networks.

  • $1000

The UpGuard COMP6714 Prize (S0255E)
For the best performance in COMP6714 Information Retrieval and Wen Search.

  • $1000

The UpGuard COMP4931 Prize (S0254E)
For the best performance in COMP4931 Thesis Part B, Semester 2.

  • $1000

The UpGuard COMP3511 Prize (S0253E)
For the best performance in COMP3511 Human Computer Interaction.

  • $1000

The Wargaming Sydney COMP4141 Prize (S0259E)
For the best performance in COMP4141 Theory of Computation.

  • $500

The Wargaming Sydney COMP9334 Prize (S0260E)
For the best performance in COMP9344 Capacity Planning of Computer Systems and Networks.

  • $500

The Wipro COMP4336/9336 Prize (S0377E)
For the best project in COMP4336/9336 Mobile Data Networking.

  • $500

The WiseTech Global COMP3311 Prize (S1347E)
For the best performance in COMP3311 Database Systems.

  • $1000

The WiseTech Global COMP4001 Prize (S1348E)
For the best performance in COMP4001 Object-Oriented Software Development.

  • $1000

The WiseTech Global COMP9318 Prize (S1349E)
For the best performance in COMP9318 Data Warehousing and Data Mining.

  • $1000

The WiseTech Global COMP9321 Term 1 Prize (S1351E)
For the best performance in COMP9321 Web Applications Engineering.

  • $1000

The WiseTech Global COMP9323 Prize (S1352E)
For the best performance in COMP9323 e-Enterprise Project.

  • $1000

The WiseTech Global COMP9517 Prize (S1258E)
For the best performance in COMP9517 Computer Vision.

  • $1000

The Wisetech Global SENG1031 Prize (S1353E)
For the best performance in SENG1031 Software Engineering Workshop 1.

  • $1000

Back to top ^

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Canon Information Systems Research Australia (CiSRA) Digital Systems Poster Competition Prize (E0199E)

For the top 3 thesis posters.

  • First place $700, second place $500, third place $300

The CiSRA Best Paper Prize (E0200E)
For academic excellence.

  • $2000

The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize - NSW Chapter (E0192U)
For the best overall performance including proficiency in Electric Power Distribution in Year 3 full-time or equivalent part-time stages of the Bachelor of Engineering in Electrical Engineering program.

  • $500, bimonthly newsletter plus free registration and a 12-month subscription

The Eliathamby Ambikairajah Engineering Leadership Prize (S1485E)
For the first year undergraduate student enrolled in the BE ME in Electrical Engineering with Minor program, who has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities throughout their high school years.

  • $2000

The Eliathamby Ambikairajah Humanitarian Engineering Prize (S1484E)
For the  Undergraduate and Postgraduate student enrolled in Electrical Engineering programs, who has significantly committed their time and engineering skills to non-profit organisations, and who continues to engage in the practice of humanitarian engineering by assisting non-profit organisations.

  • $2000

The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 1) (S1586E)
For the best performance in Stage 1.

  • $500

The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 2) (S0816E)
For the best performance in Stage 2.

  • $500

The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 3) (S0820E)
For the best performance in Stage 3.

  • $500

The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 4) (S0817E)
For the best performance in Stage 4.

  • $500

The Ron Stillman Prize (S1585E)
For academic excellence.

  • $1000

The Ross Mackellar Prize (S0818E)
For the best performance in Electrical Engineering.

  • $1000

The Top Final Year Electrical and ITE Engineering Student Prize (S0819E)
For the best performance in the Final Year Electrical and ITE Engineering.

  • $250

Back to top ^

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The C Madhusudana Prize (E2K05U)

For the best academic performance of a 1st year student in the School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering.

  • $500

The Computer-based Engineering Design Prize (E0346U)
For the best undergraduate thesis making a contribution to computer-based Engineering design in the School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering.

  • $500

The David Carment Memorial Prize (E0348U)

For the best overall performance in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering degree in Naval Architecture.

  • $500

The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering (E2K50A)
For the best student graduating with First Class Honours in the Bachelor of Engineering degree in Aerospace Engineering.

  • $1500

The John Harrison Prize (E0492U)
For the best performance in MMAN2300 Engineering Mechanics 2.

  • $500

The RAA Bryant Prize (E0463U)
For the best student graduating with First Class Honours in the Bachelor of Engineering degree in Aerospace Engineering.

  • $1500

The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize (E0462U)
For the best overall performance in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering degree in Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering.

  • $500

The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize (E0477U)
For the best ship design by a student in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering in Naval Architecture program.

  • $500 and a certificate from the Institution

The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence (E0464U)
For the best performance in the final year of the Mechatronic Engineering program.

  • Instruments worth $500

The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize (E0470U)
For the top team performance in AERO4110 and AERO4120 Aerospace Design Project A and B by students in the Bachelor of Engineering in Aerospace Engineering program.

  • A medal to the top student from the team and a 1-year Graduate membership of the Society

Back to top ^

School of Mining Engineering

The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize (E0472U)
For the best overall performance in Year 3 of the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

  • $500

The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize in Mining Engineering (E0471U)
For the best overall performance in the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

  • $500

The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Overall Proficiency (or Performance) in Year 3 (E2K50E)
For overall proficiency in Year 3.

  • $1000

The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Thesis (E2K51E)
For the best thesis.

  • $1000

The Charles Warman Prize (E2K49E)
For the best performance in MINE 2810 Minerals and Processing Course.

  • $1000

The David Laurence Prize (E2K58I)
For the best overall academic performance in an Honours thesis relating to Sustainable Mining Practices in the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

  • $1000

The David Phillips Prize (E2K56I)
For the best overall performance in Year 3 Resource Estimation and Mine Planning.

  • $1000

The Joan Bath Prize for Women in Mining Engineering (E2K57I)
For the best academic performance by a female in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

  • $1000

The Jim Galvin Prize (E2K55I)
For the best performance in Year 4 performance Mine Geotechnical Engineering.

  • $1000

The Mitsubishi Prize (E2K47U)
For the best performance in Coal Mine Design Project.

  • $1000

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2 (E2K52I)
For the best overall performance in Year 2 of the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

  • $1000

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in Hard Rock Mine Design Course (E2K53I)
For the best overall performance in Year 4 Hardrock Mine Design and Feasibility Project.

  • $1000

The Roxborough Prize (E2K48U)
For the best performance in Year 1 in Mining Engineering.

  • $500 and a bronze medal

The School of Mining Engineering Prize - Year 4 (E2K54I)
For the best performance in an Honours thesis on a topic relating to coal mining in the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

  • $1000

The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize (E0466U)
For the best performance in an Honours thesis on a topic relating to coal mining in the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

  • $750

Back to top ^

School of Petroleum Engineering

The Drilling Engineering Award (E2K44U)

For the best performance in PTRL3015 Well Drilling Equipment and Operations.

  • $500

The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Award (E2K45A)
For the best performance in PTRL4012 Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery.

  • $500

The Formation Evaluation Award (E1K55E)
For the best performance in PTRL3023 Formation Evaluation.

  • $500

The Henry Salisch Student Service Award (E1K58E)
Awarded to an individual who in the view of the student body has contributed to the wider success of the School of Petroleum Engineering and associated organisations.

  • $500

The Natural Gas Engineering Award  (E0329U)
For the best performance in PTRL4020 Natural Gas Engineering.

  • $500

The Outstanding Year 1 Student (E2K46E)
For outstanding performance in Year 1 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program.

  • $500

The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize (E0324U)

For outstanding performance in Year 3 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program.

  • $500

The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize (E1K50E)
For outstanding performance in Year 4 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program.

  • $500

The Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize (E1K51E)
For the outstanding performance in Postgraduate Coursework in Petroleum Engineering.

  • $500

The Outstanding Postgraduate Research Student Prize (E1K52E)
For the outstanding performance in Postgraduate Research in Petroleum Engineering.

  • $500

The Petroleum Economics Award  (E0325U)
For the best performance in PTRL3025 Petroleum Economics.

  • $500

The Petroleum Geoscience Award (E1K56E)
For the best performance in PTRL3003 Field Development Geology and Geophysics.

  • $500

The Petrophysics Award (E1K53E)
For the best performance in PTRL2018 Introduction to Petrophysics.

  • $500

The Reservoir Engineering Award  (E0326U)
For the best cumulative performance in PTRL2019 Reservoir Engineering A and PTRL2019 Reservoir Engineering A and  PTRL3001 Reservoir Engineering B.

  • $500

The Reservoir Modelling Award (E1K54E)
For the best performance in PTR3002 Reservoir Characterisation and Simulation.

  • $500

The Student Leadership Award (E1K59E)
Awarded for exemplary student leadership.

  • $500

The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize (E2K43U)
For the best performance in PTRL3022 Design Project for Petroleum Engineers.

  • $500

The Thesis Project Award (E1K57E)
For the best performance in PTRL4010 Integrated Oil and Gas Field Evaluation A.

  • $500

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize (E0399A)
For the best performance in SOLA2051/2052 Group.

  • $1000

The BT Imaging Photovoltaic Thesis Prize (S0402E)
For the best performance in Photovoltaics Materials and Devices.

  • $500

The Grid Connected Photovoltaic Systems Prize (S0400E)

For the best performance in Grid Connected Photovoltaic Systems (SOLA4012)

  • $500

The Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Thesis Prize (E0196U)
For the best performance in an undergraduate thesis in the area of photovoltaics in the Bachelor of Engineering program.

  • $500

The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics) (E0195U)
For the best performance in SOLA3540 Applied Photovoltaics in the Bachelor of Engineering program.

  • $500

The RE System Performance Modelling and Analysis Prize (S0399E)
For the best performance in the RE System Performance Modelling and Analysis (SOLA9103).

  • $500

The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize (S0251U)
For the best performance by an undergraduate student in a Renewable Energy Thesis.

  • $500

The Solar Juice Renewable Energy Thesis Prize (S0401E)
For the best performance in Renewable Energy Thesis.

  • $500

The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize (E2K46C)
For the best performance in SOLA9002 Solar Cells and Systems in the Master of Engineering Science or Doctor of Philosophy program.

  • $500

Back to top ^