Prizes in UNSW Science

This page lists all the prizes awarded by the Faculty of Science.

Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Science Dean's Award (B0052U)
For excellent academic performance.

  • Certificate

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science (B0047U)
For outstanding performance in Year 1 of the Advanced Science program (3972).

  • $500

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science (B0048U)
For outstanding performance in Year 2 of the Advanced Science program (3972).

  • $500

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science (B0049U)
For outstanding performance in Year 3 of the Bachelor of Science Advanced Science Program (3972).

  • $500

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science (B0050U)
For outstanding performance in the Honours Year of the Advanced Science program.

  • $500

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science (B0051U)
For outstanding performance in the Honours Year of the Bachelor of Science Program (3970).

  • $500

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science (B0044U)
For outstanding performance in Year 1 of the Science program (3970).

  • $500

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science (B0045U)
for outstanding performance in Year 2 of the Science program (3970).

  • $500

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science (B0046U)
for outstanding performance in Year 3 of the Science program (3970).

  • $500

The Silicon Graphics Prize (B008A)
For the best work in climate research using high performance computing.

  • $1000

Back to top ^

School of Aviation

The AFAP and AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans (S2706E)
For the best performance in the Bachelor of Aviation (Flying) program.

  • $3000

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volan 2nd Year (S2K71E)
For the best theory and flying in second year.

  • $3000

The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot (S2K60U)
For the best performance in the Professional Pilots Program.

  • $1000

The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot (S2K702)
For the most improved performance in the Professional Pilots Program.

  • $1000

The Airport Management Prize (S0355U)
For the best performance in
- AVIA2701 Aviation Security and Airport Management,
- AVIA3851 Airport Management 2.

  • $300

The Airservices Australia Prize (S2K603)
For the best overall marks in
- AVIA3301 Simulation Applications and Air Traffic Management and
- AVIA1401 Introduction to Human Factors 1.

  • $1000

 The Constraint Technologies International Prize (S2K46U)
For the best overall marks in MATH1031 and MATH1041 and one of the following;
- AVIA2601 (Aviation Operations Research)
- MATH2140 (Operations Research: Methods and Application)
- MATH2301 (Mathematical Computing), or
- an approved mathematical (statistical) related course.

  • $500

 The Regional Airlines Management Prize (S0357U)
For the best performance in AVIA2801 Regional and General Aviation.

  • $500

 The Sydney Airport Airline Resource Management Prize (S2K77E)
For the best performance in AVIA3201 Airline Resource Management.

  • $1000

The Sydney Airport Current Affairs in Aviation Prize (S2K73E)
for the best performance in AVIA2950 Current Affairs in Aviation

  • $1000

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize in Airport Operations Management (S2K82E)
For the best performance in AVIA5007 Airport Operations Management.

  • $1000

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize in Airport Planning (S2K78E)
For the best performance in AVIA5006 Airport Planning.

  • $1000

The Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize in Aviation and Security (S2K79E)
For the best performance in AVIA5003 Aviation and Security.

  • $1000

The Sydney Airport Prize in Bachelor of Aviation - 1 (S2K81E)
For the best performance in the Bachelor of Aviation (weighted average over first 3 years of study).

  • $3000

The Sydney Airport Security and Airport Management Prize (S2K72E)
For the best performance in AVIA2701 Security and Airport Management.

  • $1000

The Sydney Airport Undergraduate Prize in Aviation Safety and Resource Management (S2K80E)
For the best performance in AVIA3401 Aviation Safety Management and Resource Management.

  • $1000

The UNSW Aviation Prize (S0359U)
For the best performance in
- AVIA3101 Airline Management
- AVIA3201 Airline Resource Management
- AVIA3301 Simulation Applications and Air Traffic Management
- AVIA3401 Aviation Safety and Resource Management
- AVIA3710 Aviation Research Methods and
- AVIA3851 Airport Management 2.

  • $500

The UNSW Aviation Postgraduate Prize (S2K705 )
For the best performance in postgraduate coursework leading to the Master of Science and Technology (Aviation).

  • $1000

The Virgin Airlines Prize Airport Management (S2K74E)
For the best performance in AVIA3851 Aviation Management 2.

  • Two airline tickets anywhere in Australia that Virgin flies ($1500 value)

Back to top ^

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The F C Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology (S0087U)

For the best performance in the Geology component in Year 3 of the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The F C Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology (S0086U)
For the best performance in the Geology component in Year 1 of the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The J J Frankel Memorial Prize (S2K43U)
For the best performance in Year 2 Geoscience courses by a student completing the geology major in the School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences.

  • $500

The Jack Mabbutt Medal (S0207U)
For the best honours thesis in any Geography program or stream.

  • A bronze medal

The Laric V Hawkins Prize (S0393A)
For the best field project report involving a substantial component of geophysics in a postgraduate program, Year 4 of the Applied Geology program, or an equivalent Honours program in the Science or Advanced Science course.

  • $500

The Lorant Eotvos Prize (S0088U)
For the best performance in coursework component of Stage 4 Geology (Hons).

  • $500 and a bronze medal

The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize (S2K602)
For the best performance in the Bachelor of Environmental Science 4 Year Degree.

  • $500 and a medal

The Memorial Ivor Beatty Prize in Conservation (S2K61I)
For the best performance in BIOS6671/BIOS3671 Biodiversity and Conservation of Natural Resources.

  • Book voucher to the value of $500

The Prospectors/Suunto Prize (S0089U)
For meritorious performance in the field work associated with Year 2 of undergraduate geology programs.

  • A Suunto Tandem (Compass/Clinometer)

The Structural Geology Field Prize (S0092U)
For the best performance in the Year 3 Structural Geology Field Tutorial in the Bachelor of Science in either Applied Geology or the Board of Studies in Science and Mathematics (Geology Program).

  • $100 and winner's name engraved on a Perpetual Trophy

 

Back to top ^

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Garry King Prize (E0641U)
For the best performance in Level 3 Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science courses.

  • $1000

The Jackson Prize for Honours Year (B0292U)
For the best overall performance in Honours year.

  • $2000

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2 (B0119U)

For the best performance in Level 2 Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science courses.

  • $1000

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 1 (B0122U)
For the best performance in Level 1 Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science courses.

  • $1000

The Shelston IP Prize (B0340U)
For the best performance in Level 3 professional biotechnology courses, BABS3071 Commercial Biotechnology and BABS3091 Professional Issues in Biotechnology.

  • $500

Back to top ^

School of Chemistry

The Angyal Prize (S0458U)
For the best performance in the Honours level of the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500 and a bronze medal

The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry (S0162U)
For the best performance in CHEM3011 Physical Chemistry in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The Cavill Honours Prize in Medicinal Chemistry (S0904E)
For the best academic performance in the fourth (honours) year of the Bachelor of Medicinal Chemistry (program 3992).

  • $500

The E and F J Cowper Prize in Chemistry (S0905E)
For academic excellence.

  • $500

Don Craig Memorial Prize (S0901A)
For academic excellence.

  • $1500

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Analytical Chemistry (S0915E)
For the best performance in Analytical Chemistry Essential Methods - CHEM2041

  • $500

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Inorganic Chemistry (S0914E)
For the best performance in Inorganic Chemistry: The Elements - CHEM2031

  • $500

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Organic Chemistry (S0913E)
For the best performance in Organic Chemistry: Mechanisms and Biomolecules - CHEM2021

  • $500

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Physical Chemistry (S0912E)
For the best performance in Physical Chemistry: Molecules, Energy and Change - CHEM2011

  • $500

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1B (S0911E)
For the best performance in Higher Chemistry Medicinal B - CHEM1061

  • $500

The Howard Prize in Medicinal Chemistry 1A (S0910E)
For the best performance in Higher Chemistry Medicinal A - CHEM1051

  • $500

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1B (S0909E)
For the best performance in Higher Chemistry B: Elements, Compounds and Life - CHEM1041

  • $500

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1A (S0908E)
For the best performance in Higher Chemistry A: Atoms, Molecules, and Energy - CHEM1031

  • $500

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1B (S0907E)
For the best performance in Chemistry B: Elements, Compounds and Life - CHEM1021

  • $500

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1A (S0906E)
For the best performance in Chemistry A: Atoms, Molecules and Energy - CHEM1011

  • $500

The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests (S0163U)
For the best performance in Year 3 Organic Chemistry.

  • $500

The June Griffith Memorial Prize (S0165U)
For the best performance in Level 1 Chemistry courses in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $700

The Nanoscience Honours Prize (SOC01I)
For the best performance in Nanoscience Honours.

  • $500

The School of Chemistry Prize (S0803U)
For excellence and enthusiasm in Chemistry for a Year 10 Student.

  • $40 UNSW gift voucher

The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry (S0902I)
For the best performance in Level 2 Chemistry.

  • $700

The 3rd Year Medicinal Chemistry Prize (SOC00I)
For the best performance in CHEM3051 Medicinal Organic Chemistry

  • $500

The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize (S0457U)
For the best performance in Level 3 Inorganic Chemistry in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize (S0170U)
For meritorious performance in Level 2 Chemistry courses in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize (S0171U)
For meritorious performance in Level 3 Chemistry courses in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry (S0459U)
For meritorious performance in level 1 Chemistry courses in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

Back to top ^

Climate Change Research Centre

B I McNeil Prize for Student Publications (B0008I)
First author on a research paper published in a highly recognised journal.

  • $1500 (per publication)

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education (B0010I)
For student achievement in Science Communication, Outreach or Education.

  • $1000

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper (B00091)
For the best paper by a Climate Change Research Centre student (Honours, Master or PhD level).

  • $1000

Institute of Environmental Studies

The EIANZ Prize (B0051A)
For the best performance in the core courses of Master of Environmental Management.

  • $410 and $90 subscription to EIANZ

The Harding Prize (B0053A)
For the best performance in the Master of Environmental Management degree.

  • $1000

The UNSW Bookshop Prize (B0052A)
For the best performance in IEST 5001 Frameworks for Environmental Management.

  • $100 gift voucher

Evolution & Ecology Research Centre

The Outstanding Undergraduate Student (Ecology) Prize (B0004A)
For the most outstanding student in Ecology.

  • $250

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize (S0258U)
For the best performance in MATS3006 Design and Application of Materials in Science and Engineering 3.

  • $500

The Australasian Corrosion Association Prize (S0191E)
For the best performance in MATS4007 Engineered Surfaces to Resist Corrosion and Wear.

  • $1000

The Cochlear Prize (S0184E)

For the student with the highest overall WAM at the end of year 3.

  • $500

The Hugh Muir Prize (S0268U)
For the student who, in the opinion of the Head of School, has contributed most to the corporate life of the School of Materials Science and Engineering.

  • $500

The Max Hatherly Prize (S0270U)
For the best performance in MATS4001 Secondary Processing of Metals.

  • $500

The Pacific Aluminium Prize (S0186E)
For the best performance in MATS3007 Materials Industry Management.

  • $500

The Perfect Engineering Prize for Best Final Year Project in Process Metallurgy (S0187E)
For the best performance in MATS4008/4009/4010 (Materials Engineering Project).

  • $500

The Perfect Engineering Prize for Best Overall Performance in Ceramics (S0188E)
For the best overall performance in Ceramics by a Year 4 Student.

  • $500

The Perfect Engineering Prize for Best Final Year Project in Materials Engineering (S0189E)
For the best performance in MATS4008/4009/4010 (Materials Engineering Project).

  • $500

The Perfect Engineering Prize for Best Final Year Project in Physical Metallurgy (S0190E)
For the best performance in MATS4008/4009/4010 (Materials Engineering Project).

  • $500

Sir Rupert Myers Prize (S0192E)
For the best performance in MATS3001 Micromechanisms of Mechanical Behaviour of Metals.

  • $500

The Wallarah Minerals Prize (S0275U)
For the Best Honours Thesis in Advanced Ceramics.

  • $500

School of Mathematics & Statistics

 

The Alma Douglas Prize for Level 3 Statistics (S2K701)
For the best performance in Level 3 Statistics courses leading into Honours Year.

  • $500

The Buchwald Award (S2K801)
For the best performance in Mathematics leading to Honours Year in Applied Mathematics.

  • $500

The C H Peck Prize (S0280U)
For the best performance in Year 2 Mathematics by a student proceeding to Year 3 in the School of Mathematics and Statistics.

  • $500

The George Szekeres Award (S2K802)
For the best performance in Mathematics leading to Honours Year in Pure Mathematics.

  • $500

The Head of School's Prize (S0281U)
For the best performance by a student proceeding to the Honours Year.

  • $1000

The J R Holmes Prize in Level 3 Pure Mathematics (S0283U)

For the best performance in Level 3 Pure Mathematics courses in a Bachelor program.

  • $500

The J R Holmes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics (S0282U)
For excellence in at least 4 pass-level Pure Mathematics Level 3 courses taken over no more than 2 consecutive years by a student in the Bachelor of Science programs.

  • $500

The Michael Mihailavitch Erihman Award (S0284U)
For the best performance in examinations in a mathematics major offered by the School of Mathematics and Statistics in any one year.

  • $1000

The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize (S0601U)
For the best performance in MATH2871 Data Management for Statistical Analysis.

  • $1000

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for 1st Year Actuarial Maths (S2K81I)
For the best performance in MATH1151 and MATH1251.

  • $500

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics (S0285U)
For the best performance in
- MATH1131 Mathematics 1A
- MATH1141 Higher Mathematics 1A and/or MATH1231 Mathematics 1B
- MATH1241 Higher Mathematics 1B
in a Bachelor program.

  • $500

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics (S0286U)
For the best performance in Level 2 Higher Mathematics units in a Bachelor program.

  • $500

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 3 Applied Mathematics (S0279U)
For excellence in Level 3 Applied Mathematics in a Bachelor program.

  • $500

The Weatherzone Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate (S2K601)
For the best performance in MATH3261 Fluids, Oceans and Climate.

  • $600

The Weatherzone Prize in Introduction to Atmosphere and Ocean Dynamics (S2K600)
For the best performance in MATH2241 Introduction to Atmosphere and Ocean Dynamics.

  • $600

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 1 (S2K82I)

For the best performance by a female in Level 1 Mathematics and Statistics courses.

  • $500

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 2 (S2K83I)
For the best performance by a female in Level 2 Mathematics and Statistics courses.

  • $500

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 3 (S2K84I)
For the best performance by a female in Level 3 Mathematics and Statistics courses.

  • $500

Back to top ^

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The ACBO Prize (M0295U)
For the best overall performance throughout the Bachelor of Optometry program in Binocular and Children's Vision.

  • Textbooks

The BOC Head of School's Prize (M0303U)
For distinguished performance throughout the Bachelor of Optometry program.

  • $1000 voucher for dispenser equipment

The BOC Ophthalmic Instruments Prize (M0299U)
For the best overall performance throughout the Bachelor of Optometry program in Colour Vision.

  • A colour vision set

The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry (S1993E)
For the Doctoral student in Optometry with the best thesis.

  • $1000

The Designs for Vision Prize (M0300U)
For the best overall performance throughout the Bachelor of Optometry program in Primary Care Optometry.

  • Products to the value of $500

Dr Andrew Whatham Prize for Stage 5 CFEH Clinical Excellence (S1994E)
For the best performance in CFEH Stage 5 Clinical Rotation

  • $1000

The Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science Program Prize (S1999E)
For the best overall weighted average mark (WAM) in the Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science program 3952.

  • $2000

The Leonard Fine/Luxottica Prize (S1987U)
For the best performance in Stage 5 Ocular Therapeutics.

  • $1000

The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Stage 5 Clinical Optometry (S0461U)
For the best performance in Stage 5 Clinical Optometry (OPTM5111 and OPTM5211).

  • $1000

  The Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics Prize (S1995E)
For the best performance in Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics

  • $1000

The Specsavers Award for Excellence in Patient Management (S1992E)
For excellence in patient management by a student in the final year of the Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science.

  • $1000

The Stage 1 Optics Prize (S1996E)
For the best performance in VISN1111 and VISN1221.

  • $1000

The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize (S2000E)
For the best performance in OPTM2190 and OPTM2291.

  • $1000

The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize (S1997E)
For the best performance in OPTM3131 and OPTM3231.

  • $1000

The Stage 4 Contact Lenses Prize (M0305U)
For the best performance in OPTM4110 (Optometry 4A) and OPTM4211 (Optometry 4B)

  •  $500

The Stage 4 Ocular Therapeutics Prize (S1998E)
For the highest average mark in OPTM4151 (Ocular Therapeutics 4A) and OPTM4251 (Ocular Therapeutics 4B).

  • $1000

The Stage 5 Research Project Prize (M0308U)
For the best overall mark in the research project in the final year of the Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science program 3952.

  •  $1200

The Susan Larter Vision Trust Prize (S1994I)
For a final year or postgraduate student who has achieved clinical excellence and/or has contributed to the practice and knowledge of behavioural or neuro-developmental optometry.

  • $1000 voucher for the ACBO Shop or for Conference/Education events

 

Back to top ^

School of Physics

School of Physics Prize in Experimental Physics (S0332I)
For the best performance in any of two subjects PHYS3040 Experimental Physics A1, PHYS3070 Experimental Physics A2, PHYS3110 Experimental Physics B1 or PHYS3120 Experimental Physics B2 in Year 3 of the Bachelor of Science Program.

  • $500

The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize (S0331U)
For the best performance in
- PHYS3160 Astrophysics or
- PHYS3170 Cosmology and the Interstellar Medium
in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The First Year Director's Prize (S0363U)
For the best performance in
- PHYS1131 Higher Physics 1A and
- PHYS1231 Higher Physics 1B
in the Engineering Program.

  • $500

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3 (S0335U)
For the best overall performance in a selection of courses chosen from
- PHYS3011
- PHYS3021
- PHYS3510
- PHYS3550.

  • $500

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4 (S0336U)
For the best performance in the Honours courses
- Quantum Mechanics
- Statistical Mechanics
- Solid State Physics and
- Electromagnetism and the Standard Model
by a student in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The Head of School's Prize in Physics (S0337U)
For the best Year 4 Honours thesis in Physics in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1 (S0340U)
For the best performance in
- PHYS1141 Higher Physics 1A and
- PHYS1241 Higher Physics 1B (Special)
in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2 (S0341U)
For the highest aggregate in the courses
- PHYS2111 Quantum Physics
- PHYS2113 Classical Mechanics and Special Relativity
- PHYS2114 Electromagnetism
in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

The Physics Staff Prize for Honours (S0342U)
For the best performance in the Physics Honours Year in the Bachelor of Science program.

  • $500

Back to top ^

School of Psychology

The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize (S0676E)
For the best performance in an Honours thesis in behavioural neuroscience research with non-human animals.

  • $750

The CEB SHL Talent Measurement Solution Prize (S0676U)
For the best performance in highest average across PSYC7000 Research Methods and PSYC7002 Psychological Assessment 2.

  • $1000

 The Combined PhD/Clinical Masters Thesis Prize (S0678E)
For the most outstanding PhD thesis by a student in course 1404 (combined PhD/Clinical Masters degree).

  • $750

The Forensic Psychology Postgraduate Student Prize (M0911A)
For demonstrated outstanding performance in research and clinical practice in Forensic Psychology in the Master of Psychology program.

  • $500

The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize (S0465U)
For the best performance in PSYC3121 Social Psychology.

  • A 3-year subscription

The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize (S0464U)
For the best performance in an Honours empirical thesis in an area of social psychology.

  • A 3-year subscription

The Prize for the Best Thesis in Organisational Change or Development (S0679E)
For the best thesis in Organisational Change or Development.

  • $1000

The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize (S0676A)
For the best PhD thesis in the area of Neuroscience.

  • $1000

The Psychology Staff Prize (B0368U)

For the best performance in Year 2 Psychology.

  • $500

The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology (S0475U)
For the highest average performance in
- PSYC1001 Psychology 1A and
- PSYC1011 Psychology 1B.

  • $500

The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology (S0466U)
For the highest average performance in PSYC2001 Research Methods 2 and three other Psychology Level 2 courses completed within a single year by a student proceeding to any degree at UNSW.

  • $500

The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology (A0467U)
For the highest average performance in PSYC3001 Research Methods 3A and five other Psychology Level 3 courses completed within a single year.

  • $500

The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize (S0468P)
For the best performance in an Organisational Masters thesis.

  • A 3-year subscription

The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours (S0469U)
For meritorious performance in Psychology Honours in the Bachelor of Psychology program.

  • $500

The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize (S0677E)
For the highest average mark in
- PSYC2081 Learning and Physiological Psychology and, completed in the current year, either
- PSYC3241 Psychobiology of Memory and Motivation or
- PSYC3051 Physiological Psychology.

  • $500

Back to top ^