Schedule of Graduation Ceremonies

Schedule of Graduation Ceremonies

Here you can find the UNSW schedule for graduation ceremonies.

The University‚Äôs policy is that students who have completed the requirements for their award in Semester 1 are allocated to the ceremonies held in November of that year; and if completed in Semester 2/Summer Semester are allocated to ceremonies held in June the following year.

  • For inclusion in the June ceremonies your degree must be conferred no later than the 3rd Wednesday in April, of the given year.
  • For inclusion in the November ceremonies your degree must be conferred no later than the 3rd Wednesday in September, of the given year.

Dual degree students taking out both degrees will be allocated to the ceremony for the faculty that administers the program.

All ceremonies are held in the Sir John Clancy Auditorium unless otherwise noted.

SCHEDULES

To find out when your graduation ceremony will be held, consult the:

  • 2017 Schedules (see below)
    For ceremonies held at Kensington Campus.
  • UNSW Canberra Graduations website
    For ceremonies held in December at the Australian Defence Force Academy.

June 2017

Last updated: 29 April 2017

Please note: THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Do Not make any travel arrangements until you have RSVP'd to your ceremony in myUNSW.

The Clancy Auditorium can only seat a limited number of graduates and guests; if a ceremony is full, students will be allocated to the next available ceremony for their faculty, or to an All Faculties ceremony.


Tuesday 13 June

1) 10am - Science I    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the School of Medical Sciences.

2) 2pm - Engineering I    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Schools of Biomedical Engineering; Chemical Sciences & Engineering; and Mining Engineering.

3) 6.30pm - Arts & Social Sciences I    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the School of Arts & Media.


Wednesday 14 June

4) 10am - Business I
Awards in the School of Banking & Finance of Master of Commerce in Banking, and in Finance; and Awards of Bachelor of Commerce (Family Names: A to H).

5) 2pm - Business II
Awards in the Australian Graduate School of Management in Business Administration, (Executive), (Change), (Social Impact), (Technology); and in Business Technology.

6) 6.30pm - Medicine I    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in Exercise Physiology, and all Postgraduate and Research awards in the Faculty of Medicine (excluding Medical Sciences).


Thursday 15 June

7) 10am - Arts & Social Science II, and Law I
Awards in the School of Arts & Media.
Awards in the Faculty of Law of Juris Doctor.

8) 2pm - Law II  CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Faculty of Law.

9) 6.30pm - Business III  CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Schools of Accounting; Taxation & Business Law; and Awards of Bachelor of Commerce (Family Names: I to N).


Friday 16 June

10) 10am - Science II  CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Schools of Aviation; Physics; Chemistry & Nanoscience; Mathematics & Statistics; and Materials Science & Engineering.

11) 2pm - Business IV  CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Schools of Economics (including dual awards); and Risk & Actuarial Studies.

12) 6.30pm - All Faculties, and UNSW Business School
Awards in the UNSW Business School.
Awards in All Faculties.


Saturday 17 June

13) 10am - Medicine II
Awards in the Faculty of Medicine of Bachelor of Medical Studies and Doctor of Medicine (undergraduate degrees only).

 


Monday 19 June

14) 10am - Science III    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Schools of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences; and Psychology.

15) 2pm - Engineering II    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Schools of Petroleum Engineering; and Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering.

16) 6.30pm - Arts and Social Sciences III    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards from the School of Humanities & Languages; Awards of Bachelor of Arts; Bachelor of Arts and Business; and Awards in Indigenous Studies.


Tuesday 20 June

17) 10am - Engineering III    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering.

18) 2pm - Science IV, and Engineering IV    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the Schools of Biological, Earth & Environment Sciences; Optometry & Vision Science; and the Institute of Environmental Studies.
Awards in the School of Civil & Environmental Engineering.

19) 6.30pm - Business V    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the School of Banking & Finance; Awards of Bachelor of Commerce (Family Names: O to V); and dual awards of Bachelor of Commerce with Arts, Media, and Fine Arts.


Wednesday 21 June

20) 10am - Engineering V
Awards in the Schools of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering; and Computer Science & Engineering.

21) 2pm - Business VI    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in Schools of Marketing; Management; and Information Systems, Technology, & Management; Awards of Bachelor of Commerce (Family Names: W to Z): Bachelor of Commerce (Co-op), (Services Marketing), (International), and (Liberal Studies); and dual awards of Bachelor of Commerce with Science, and Information Systems.

22) 6.30pm - Art & Design I
Awards in the Faculty of Art & Design.


Thursday 22 June

23) 10am - Built Environment I    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in Architecture; Architectural Studies; Architectural Computing; Interior Architecture; Computational Design; and Industrial Design.

24) 2pm - Built Environment II, and Science V
Awards in Construction Management & Property; Construction Project Management; Property Development; Planning; Sustainable Built Environment; Landscape Architecture; City Planning; Urban Development & Design; Urban Property & Strategy; and Urban Renewal & Housing.
Awards in the Faculty of Science.

25) 6.30pm - Engineering VI
Awards in the School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications.


Friday 23 June

26) 10am - Arts & Social Sciences IV    CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the School of Social Sciences.

27) 2pm - Arts & Social Sciences V, and Art & Design II   CEREMONY CLOSED - FILLED TO CAPACITY
Awards in the School of Education.
Awards in the Faculty of Art & Design.

November 2017

Ceremonies will be held between the 6th and the 10th of November 2017.

A detailed schedule will be published in August.

What next?

The following pages can help you ensure graduation runs smoothly: