Change of Residency Status

Change of Residency Status

Notify the University

You must notify the University of any change to your residency status within seven (7) days of receiving formal confirmation from the Australian Government.

How you do this depends on whether you are a commencing student, or are already studying at UNSW.

Please be aware that if you provide falsified documents in support of your application, then this will result in one of a range of penalties, from failure in the course to suspension or exclusion.  In some cases, the matter could also be reported to ICAC. As a student, you should be aware of your obligations and responsibilities under the Student Code which can be found here: https://student.unsw.edu.au/conduct.

Commencing students

Please go to Getting Started for comprehensive information and instructions.

All other students

If your Change of Student Residency Status form is received by UNSW Student Central on or before the census date of the semester in which you are enrolled you will be transferred to a Domestic Fee-paying place for that semester.

If your Change of Student Residency Status form is received by UNSW Student Central after the census date of the semester in which you are enrolled you will be liable for International student fees for that semester, and will be transferred to a Domestic Fee-paying place for the following semester.

Commonwealth Support

Commonwealth Supported places (CSP) are offered in all undergraduate programs and in a limited range of postgraduate coursework programs.

Because CSPs are limited, eligibility is not automatic and international students who become domestic students are required to compete for a place based on merit.

See more information and instructions on applying for Commonwealth Support.

Lodging your notification (all other students)

Use this Request to Change Student Residency Status form (PDF, 129KB, 2 pages) and lodge it at Student Central.

Your request can only be processed if you provide certified documentary evidence.

Evidence can be:

  • Australian or other passport
  • Australian or New Zealand Citizen Certificate
  • International Student Visa Label
  • Other Visa Label

To Certify documentation either