Prize Winners 2013

This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2013.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2013

University Medal in Anatomy: M Stuurstraat
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: JR Sinclair
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: AKL Lee
University Medal in Biochemistry: A Knights
University Medal in Ceramic Engineering: HHS Wong
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: D Dunn
University Medal in Civil Engineering: XH Tan
University Medal in Computer Science: BC Roberts
University Medal in Construction Management and Property: E Doyle
University Medal in Ecology: NW Burke
University Medal in Economics: R Khattar
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: SS Jiang
University Medal in Exercise Physiology: J Atkinson
University Medal in Geography: LM Watts
University Medal in Globalisation Studies: J Alizzi
University Medal in History: EJG Rumble
University Medal in Interior Architecture: LZ Gito
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: S Medcalf
University Medal in Law: EM Burke
University Medal in Law: A Doyle
University Medal in Law: L Grolman
University Medal in Linguistics: JM Colley
University Medal in Materials Engineering: MT Torii
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: GY Soh
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: JEC Chan
University Medal in Medicine: J Liu
University Medal in Molecular Biology: SE Youlten
University Medal in Molecular Biology: GE Martyn
University Medal in Molecular Biology: IE Lukmantara
University Medal in Nanotechnology: JJ Black
University Medal in Neuroscience: CKF Leung
University Medal in Optometry and Vision Science: AR Moreland
University Medal in Pathology: ST Isaac
University Medal in Petroleum Engineering: HF Baz
University Medal in Pharmacology: JJ Glass
University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy: AWK Ng
University Medal in Physiology: DL Cheung
University Medal in Physics: CE Green
University Medal in Planning: L Williamsz
University Medal in Politics: JA Haw
University Medal in Psychology: JA Leake
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: EM Kava
University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: BF Hughes
University Medal in Sculpture, Performance and Installation: BH Dillon
University Medal in Statistics: VW Chan

Back to top ^

UNSW Prizes

By Faculty:

Faculty of Art & Design (formerly COFA)

The College of Fine Arts Dean's List

EJ Barry, M Beckett, TJ Bottrill, JA Brockbank, DR Cahill, AR Cameron, FA Chadwick, Y Chen, KM Corcoran, AT Couttoupes, KW Croll, JE Daverio, BH Dillon, LJ Hoelzl, E Jang, S Kirby, N Labuschagne, T Lanata, YW Lee, CJ Lee-Winser, EM Macdonald, LM McCleary, BJ McGrath, GM Messih, JR Mills, Z Muratovic, TJ Muzikants, DG Nicholas, LE Nurick, AC Ohlsson, A Phillips, ME Reid, HL Smyth, JL Sommerville, BM Thompson, PW Tornes, JD Valery, E Waterhouse, OM Welch, RL Wickham, A Wilcock, ER Wilson, MY Yeo, L Zhang

Other prizes

The Art Scene Award: AJ Butler, JP Nibbs, ME Polynkova (shared)
The Australian Centre for Photography Prize: KH Butler
The Australian Forum for Textile Arts (TAFTA) Workshop Prize: A Tao
The Best 3D CGI Animation: MS Chau, S Xu (shared)
The Best Animation Prize: R Sharma
The Best Installation or Screen Based Art Work Prize: LJ Herd
The Best Overall Production: K Kanazawa
The Best Short Film: L Paulraj
The Best Sound Design Prize: GR Hannam
The Best Soundtrack Prize: SM Celik
The COFA Scholars Award: LJ Hoelzl, ME Reid (shared)
The Dinosaur Designs Prize: M Beckett, T Gnecchi-Ruscone (shared)
The Earle Backen Award: SL Anderson
The Eckersley's Painting Prize: SM Wright
The Encouragement Award: YW Lee
The Euroluce Australia Lighting Prize: RL Woodroof
The Frost Design Prize for the Big Idea: NH Liew
The GBK Award: M Beckett, KM Corcoran, CM Howard, E Jang, EM Macdonald (shared)
The Graphic Art Mount Award: TD Robertson
The Holding Redlich Sculpture Prize: HE Berkelmans
The House of Jewellery Encouragement Award: F Lu

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

The Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences Prize

D Ong

School of the Arts & Media

The Cate Blanchett Prize: LJ Yager
The Julian and June Russell Prize: TA Krizanec
The Kookaburra Prize: RM Tatana
The Marie Robertson Prize - 1: CJ Woodward
The Marie Robertson Prize - 2: PJ Wright
The Marie Robertson Prize - 3: F Carreon
The Richard Madelaine Prize: EL King
The School of the Arts and Media Prize: WB Bruffey
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 1: BE Roy
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 2: L Powell
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 3: M Azzi
The School of the Arts and Media Prize - 4: JR Goldfinch
The Stephanie and James Donald Prize: DA Holliday

School of Education

The School of Education Prize - 1: JR Thompson
The School of Education Prize - 2: AM Chu
The School of Education Prize - 3: MW Tso

School of Humanities

The Donald Horne Prize: MH Rogers
The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: PA Donnelly
The Douglas McCallum Prize: DJ Sutton
The Frank Crowley Prize: AL Rienstra
The Goethe Prize: EA Brooking
The RM Gascoigne Prize: CR Richards-Neville
The School of Humanities and Languages Prize for Environmental Humanities: N Gurieff
The School of Humanities and Languages Prize for French Studies: TC Pavlou

School of International Studies

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: HC Leung
The Chinese Community Council of Australia Prize: C Fioravanti
The Ian Black Prize: R Matthews
The Mar Prize: A Teusner
The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: AL Beveridge
The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: KY Ng
The Delfina Noriega Mata Prize: BE Munro
The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: ZV Rizmal

School of Social Sciences

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: A Sheary
The Institute of Public Administration Prize: PH Wong
The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: JN Gardner
The Owen Harries Prize: PE Wild
The Pamela Anne Yensch Prize: JM Russ-Smith
The School of Social Sciences Prize: BA Boulton
The School of Social Sciences Prize - 1: NK Hodgson
The Sol Encel Prize: TS Bhalla

Back to top ^

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The AH Corbett Prize: RW Keeble
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Postgraduate Logistics Student: MA Newsham
The ADF Logistics Prize for the Best Undergraduate Logistics Student: GK Donald
The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize: RW Keeble
The Airservices Australia Aviation Prize: JS Stone
The Airservices Australia Pilots Prize: A Topley
The Alan Carter Prize: TP Crossley
The Australian Institute of Management Prize: JW Taylor
The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: LW Quinn
The Australian Steel Institute Steel Design Prize: SR Wills
The BAE Systems Australia Master of Engineering Science Prize: A Puglielli
The BAE Systems Australia PhD Engineering Prize: Z Zhang
The BAE Systems Australia Science Prize: HL Phelps
The BAE Systems Australia Second Year Engineering Prize: DL Faithfull
The Boeing Defence Australia Limited Prize: AD Gregg
The Brian Dugan Beddie Prize: WT Leben
The CISCO Systems First Year Information Technology Prize: JC Ladewig
The CISCO Systems Second Year Information Technology Prize: PS Holmes
The CISCO Systems Third Year Information Technology Prize: BJ Rice
The Co-op Bookshop Prize for Indonesian Studies: AD Woodward
The Defence Study Prize for Petro Fedorczenko Legacy: PS Waring
The ER Bryan Prize: A Heininger
The Fleet Air Arm Association of Australia Award (Naval Aviator): D Brown
The Geography Prize: CE Hodge
The Institution of Engineering and Technology Australia Prize: NR Gilfillan
The Kaliope Vassilopolous Women in Engineering: AD Waight
The N Matsumoto Defence Studies Prize: DM Menzies
The Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize: JR Chinner
The Petro Fedorczenko Bequest: HL Phelps
The Professor Grahame Johnston Prize: ZJ Bruckner
The RJA Barnard and Mildred Prentice Memorial Prize: HL Phelps
The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: DA Topp
The Ria de Groot Prize: Z Zhang
The Stephen Fester Prize: H Hishamuddin
The T.F.C Lawrence Prize: Z Zhang
The UNSW Canberra CTMC Academic Award: BL Alexander
The UNSW Canberra History Prize: BM Studd
The UNSW Canberra School of Business Prize: MJ Trovato

Back to top ^

Faculty of Built Environment

The Dean's Award

LC Thomson

Architecture Program

The 1 Bligh Street Master of Architecture Final Year Prize in Sustainable Highrise Architecture: WH Chin
The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: JC Lee
The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: T Tan
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: JI Gottlieb
The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: ZX Chin
The Concrete Masonry Association of Australia Prize: T Tan
The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: H Lin, AT Nguyen (shared)
The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: DA Rusli
The Frank W Peplow Prize: A Subotic
The Jim Plume Prize for Outstanding Innovation in the Application of Digital Technology:  MJ Kruik
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture program: PC Marston
The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture program: LT Saw

Building Construction Management Program

The Australian Institute of Building Chapter Medal: E Doyle
The Australian Property Institute Postgraduate Prize: AJ Ireland
The Australian Property Institute Undergraduate Prize: BR Davis
The Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Prize: E Doyle
The Head of Program Prize: SA Holden
The RICS Building Construction and Management Prize: O Williams
The Program Director's Prize: YJ Fenech

Industrial Design Program

The UNSW Built Environment Industrial Design Caroma Prize in Bathroom Design: ER Brophy, T Chamlian, AM Chittenden, JJ Flowers, KP Gautama, X Huang, KS Khimji, E Lee, AT Naqshbandi, DW Noble, F Sutandar (shared)

Interior Architecture Program

The Davenport Campbell Prize: L Bolon
The Design Institute of Australia Professional Encouragement Prize: OJ Green
The Insight Projects Prize in Interior Architecture: LZ Gito
The Interior Architecture Draftex Excellence in Communications First Year Prize: S Leong
The Mary Broinowski Prize for Interior Architecture: L Bolon, BR Ross (shared)
The Mirvac Design Prize in Interior Architecture: S Leong
The Taste Living Excellence in Interior Architecture Design Studio Year 2 Prize: EH Kim, YX Li (shared)
The Taste Living Interior Architecture Top Graduating Student Year 4 Prize: LZ Gito
The Thames and Hudson Australia Prize in Interior Architecture: D Dome

Landscape Architecture Program

The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 1 Landscape Architecture Prize: LC Thomson
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 2 Landscape Architecture Prize: CV O'Brien
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 3 Landscape Architecture Prize: KM Ruthven
The Andreasens Green Excellence in Planting Design Year 4 Landscape Architecture Prize: R Porter
The Australian Native Landscapes Prize: Y Jia
The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: S Medcalf
The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: AE Sainty
The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: AJ Crowe

Planning & Urban Development

The Department of Planning Prize: K Colenbrander
The GSA Planning Prize: KA Eynon
The Hans Westerman Prize: HW Li
The John Shaw Memorial Prize: AI Ryan
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize: E Simpson
The Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division) Prize for Excellence in Integrated Planning: CJ McGillick

The Faculty of Built Environment Dean's List

POSTGRADUATE

M Argent, SJ Baker, CA Bartesaghi Koc, NS Brennan,VS Chan, ZX Chin, C Chu, J Dashkevich, HE Degotardi, CA Francis, JC Goh, JJ He, CM Kang, DM Lindaya, PC Marston, TK Nguyen, FM Przybylski, S Radenovic, N Rosin, FM Sugiaman, MK Vazquez, SA Viskovich, PF Wind, J Wong, T Zaw

UNDERGRADUATE

LF Andrew, TJ Arnold, D Bailey, AG Beers, L Bell, LA Bellach, L Bolon, GE Brady, A Broady, NG Bucci, A Budisa, CJ Burke, HV Caines, Z Cao, MH Chalker, Y Chan, HE Chapman, T Chen, JP Chow, H Chung, L Cohen, K Colenbrander, HB Crosley, AJ Crowe, GJ David, M Davies, M De Jong, GA Denny-Smith, L Ding, D Dome, LF Donnelly, AW Drew,  HG Duncan, M Eldridge, A Escuin, KA Eynon, E Fanaian, C Ferreira, E Ferrier, J Fivelman, JJ Flowers, J Forrest, CJ Forrester, P Gilling, P Ginn, LZ Gito, RA Go, EZ Goh, KY Goh, P Golebiowski, EJ Green, OJ Green, IM Guerreiro-James, S Guo, AJ Hardwick, JA Hargrave, P Harlalka, JS Harvey, M Heap, N Hendryani, SL Henley, DP Heraud, WT Ho, SA Holden, B Hoskins, YS Jeong, Y Jia, K Jiang, K Joe, SM Jones, ZP Karantonis, CL Kendall, EH Kim, JD Kingston, BP Knowles, MJ Kruik, Z Lan, HJ Langtree, JJ Lau, YS Lau, JC Lee, E Lee, MM Lee, S Leong, VB Leung, N Lewis, HW Li, M Li, Q Li, YX Li, WL Lim, H Lin, JE Lindeman, T Lindon, DM Litherland, JY Lock, N Louie, KG Lovell, E Lynch, LC Mackerras, J Mamalioga, KM McKellar, BL McMahon, S Medcalf, JS Meller, T Melnychenko, SM Miller, IH Mundy, BJ Murphy, MK Music, TA Muzikants, H Naddi, SK Naidu, JV Ngo, AT Nguyen, DB Nguyen, HM Nguyen, S Nguyen, AJ Nowland, CE O'Brien, TL Pang, ME Park, LW Paull, A Pazpinis, D Pazpinis, E Phuong, T Piovesan, L Qian, M Que, SM Reid, E Rosier, KM Ruthven, KV Ryan, AE Sainty, BG Santana, DA Sesar, E Simpson, JA Sinclair, EM Smith, TA Smith, I Spinolo, RK Streeter, N Sudirman, EC Sugisaki, E Supangkat, M Szeto, H Takase-Simpson, T Tan, H Tanke, DS TanakaVan  De Ven, K Taylor, C Teo, NE Tezcan, LC Thomson, MJ Thornton, J Tor, MJ Touma, CH Tse, B Tung, D Turner, NJ Tuttle, V Ung,  B Untariady,  ER Vanden Dool, E Verbeek-Martin, KL Virik, R Vlahovic, ER Ward, KJ Webster, D Whitworth, LM Wilcher, LL Williams, O Williams, L Williamsz, M Willis, AH Wu, LA Xiao, YF Yeoh, HH Yick, BL York, RS Zouroudis, M Zreika

Back to top ^

UNSW Australia Business School (formerly Australian School of Business)

School of Accounting

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: Y Yang
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: GP Pasas
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: TR Goldberg
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: MH Mohd Shafiai
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting: G Henderson
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 1st Year: M Greenbaum
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 2nd Year: TR Goldberg
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 3rd Year: W Wong
The Kelly and Partners Prize in Accounting: TR Goldberg
The Lucky You Found Me Prize in Accounting: K Law

School of Banking & Finance

The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management: J Li
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance: WC Wu
The McGraw-Hill Book Prize in Banking and Finance: G Liang
The Tibra Trading Prize: J Li

School of Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize: M Groom, AJ Synnott (shared)

School of Information Systems & Technology

The Information Systems Audit and Control Association Prize: JK Luk

School of Management

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations: P Menon
The Unions NSW Industrial Relations Prize: CA Grainger

School of Marketing

The BESydney Prize in Marketing - SERV2001: NA Abd Manaf
The BESydney Prize in Marketing - SERV4001: S Chen
The BESydney Prize in Marketing - SERV4003: Q Zhao
The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: BG Walters

School of Risk & Actuarial Studies

The Actuaries Institute Prize: B Lai
The Deloitte Actuaries and Consultants Prize: J Lee
The ES Wolfenden Memorial Prize: M Xu
The Finity Consulting Prize: FC Hetherington-Kirby
The Insureware Prize: V Wong
The Towers Watson Prize: DK Casamento

School of Taxation & Business Law

The Australian Taxation Office Prize: AJ Macklin
The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: D Van Heerden
The Crowe Horwath Prize: M Khau
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize: TW Patterson
The KPMG Prize: MJ McLaughlin

Masters Program

The Dean’s Award: JL Bruce, L Cai, JC George, X Guo, AJ Jelich, CA Jesuantony Diraviam, V Jeyarajah, MM Jones, Y Lu, D Moevius, TW Patterson, C Sixaythong, SR Tanoto, C Tao, R Tiwari, TM Van Der Cruisse de Waziers, S Venkataraman, PAWebb-Smart, J Yang

Australian Graduate School of Management (AGSM)

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
The Ariel Prize: P Winnall
The Australian Finance Conference Prize: T Sternberg
The Boston Consulting Group Prize in Corporate Strategy: T Sternberg
The Carla Zampatti Prize: J Van Hattem
The Integritas Award: J Van Hattem
The AGSM Dean’s Scholars: NSJ Abdelhadi, MJ Dunstan, C Kong, D Prime, SP Singh
The AGSM Merit Prize:  SNJ Blanes, A Combet,  V Dangwal, SC Forson, V Kryuchkova,
EB Lee, WS Lim, KC Mattle, N Parakh, GJM Ponlot, V Sharma

Master of Business Administration (MBA (Executive))
The AGSM Alumni Association Prize: K Paripurapavan
The Dean’s Prize: P Rigney
The AGSM MBA Director’s Prize for the Strategic Management Year: R Wade, R Wolstenholme

Master of Business & Technology (MBT)
The MBT Alumni Prize for Management of Innovation and Technical Change: T Cashman
The MBT Alumni Prize for Strategy and Management of Business and Technology: JD Barrett, EJ Dallimore, M Outram (co-winners)

Back to top ^

Faculty of Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award

(2013 Awards recognising study completed in 2012)

D Abdalla, AG Alexander, P Asawaphooreekorn, DM Atkins, JK Au, JA Banks, HE Barnet, AB Barnett, D Berger, EG Camilet, M Chai, JE Chan, JJ Chan, O Chang, C Chen, SC Chen, T Cheung, M Chong, JV Chua, ID Craig, JT Cribbin, ML Davis, RD De Silva, GJ Debelak, AJ Denny, VC Djunaidi, J Duckhs, A Dunn, D Dunn, JZ Fang, AI Ferraro, BM Fox, BJ Fraser, KJ Fu, S Garg, AK Goddard, S Gong, NB Hardy, A Harrison, LG Harrison, SE Hayes, SY Ho, VH Ho, P Huang, BF Hughes, NS Jap, LE Jeffress, SS Jiang, Y Jiang, TJ Keightley, K Kim, JW Ko, A Kong, JJ Lacko, DS Lambert, RR Lawrence, AK Lee, T Lee, RC Leon, DD Li, A Liao, EK Liew, K Lin, WJ Liu, B Luu,  T Ly, JC Ma, RW Makepeace, N Mansor, SP Marden, E Martynov, DJ McKinnon,  A Muljadi, A Muljono, V Nayyar, RJ Newey, AW Ng, SX Ng, GJ Ngo, K Nguyen, EY Ong, SC Pun, JI Rajendram, C Rezcallah, ME Rowe, A Sarda, JA Shediak, X Shen, A Shukla, GF Siek, KS Siems, WS Siew, JR Sinclair, GY Soh, LE Spooner, ER Stephens, RT Stocker, CA Suhamdi, Y Sun, A Suyanto, K Tang, A Teusner, NJ Thatcher, JC Thomson, LC To, AD Tran, LG Tsekouras, B Wang, S Wang, X Wang, MS Ward, CA Webb, OL Wilkie, AJ Windsor, HM Wittig, CC Wong, RK Wong, R Wu, H Xiao, YS Yang, CH Yap, D Young, J Zhang, L Zhao, MY Zhou

School of Chemical Science & Engineering

The DuPont Nutrition and Health Prize: JP Barrales Astorga, EH Charters, WS Leung, T Tjahja, VT Wong, GG Woodward (shared)
The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: B Luu
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: NJ Gouvernet
The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: P Holgate
The Harold Tindale Award - 1: ML Crews, Y Li (shared)
The Harold Tindale Award - 2: A Dunn, D Dunn, A Teusner (shared)
The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: A Dunn, WW Wah (shared)
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: R Batchelor
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: TD Butt

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: B Wu
The ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award: AI Ferraro
The Association of Public Authority Surveyors Prize: B Serafin
The Board of Surveying and Spatial Information Gold Medal: J Clancy
The CIVILCAD Prize: PA Boorer
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: C Jiang
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: AJ Hargraves
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: BT Cameron
The Civil Engineering Practice Prize: J Trieu
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize: LS Thom
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: RB Schmidt
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: A Walker
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Engineering Prize: Y Shutova
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Engineering Prize: J Ma
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Infrastructure Engineering Prize: M Duell
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Overall Prize: M Duell, Y Shutova (shared)
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structural Engineering Prize: A Ataei
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: B Wu
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Engineering Prize: D Howe
The Civil and Environmental Industrial Training Prize: J Cornell
The Civil and Environmental Industry Prize: J Li
The Class of '62 Full Time Civil and Surveying Engineering Alumni Prize: KS Siems
The Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: TA McDonald
The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize: T Cheung, AI Ferraro (shared)
The EGM Memorial Prize: D Liu
The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: K Berzins
The Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: I Maric
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: B Serafin
The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: D Liu
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: NT Suastha
The JK Geotechnics Prize: AI Ferraro
The R S Mather Memorial Prize: A Nicholas
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize: PA Boorer
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: JJ Chan

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The Advanced Operating Systems Alumni Prize: E Martynov
The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize: JS Chopra
The Ben Rudzyn Memorial Prize in Microprocessors and Interfacing: VA Ung
The Bigworld COMP4431 Prize: T Murai, HV Truong, X Xu (shared)
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (1st Place): Y Zhang 
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (2nd Place): H Qian
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 1 (3rd Place): Z Chen
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (1st Place): L Dawes
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (2nd Place): N Li
The CSE Postgraduate Performance Prize, Semester 2 (3rd Place): N Turner
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (1st Place): DH Altman
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (2nd Place): O Tan
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 1 (3rd Place): TV Hong
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (1st Place): O Chang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (2nd Place): E Martynov
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 2 (3rd Place): CY Lee
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (1st Place): LG Harrison
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (2nd Place): JS Brady
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 3 (3rd Place): J Chen
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (1st Place): RK Shuttleworth
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (2nd Place): D Berger
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Prize Year 4 (3rd Place): S Wang
The CiSRA Best Research Paper Prize: W Yu
The Google Third Year Prize for Computer Science and Engineering: EA Pierzchalski
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize (1st Place): DS Goldbach
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize (2nd Place): M Kwan
The IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize (3rd Place): BD Pham
The Jane Street COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation Prize, 1st Place: TE Humphries
The Jane Street COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation Prize, 2nd Place: Z Chen
The Jane Street COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation Prize, 3rd Place: MH Samy
The Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety Prize, 1st Place: TE Humphries
The Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety Prize, 2nd Place: AJ Knoll
The Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety Prize, 3rd Place: RJ Anderson-Butterworth
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1 (1st Place): D Altman
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1 (2nd Place): O Tan
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1 (3rd Place): TV Hong
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2 (1st Place): O Chang
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2 (2nd Place): E Martynov
The Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2 (3rd Place): CY Lee
The Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Prize: WJ Archinal, HM Durkin, A Jain (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 (1st Place): LG Harrison
The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 (2nd Place): JS Brady
The Murray Allen Award in Computer Science: S Garg
The NICTA Performance Award: RK Shuttleworth
The Optiver COMP3171 Prize: O Chang
The Optiver SEN3020 Group Prize: G El Boustani, NJ Grasevski, DM Morton, C Tin-Loi (shared)
The QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize: KA Gunatillaka

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Ausgrid Electrical Energy 3rd Year Prize: TBA
The Ausgrid Electrical Energy 4th Year Prize: TBA
The Eliathamby Ambikairajah Engineering Leadership Prize: HR Firgau
The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize – NSW Chapter: TBA
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 2): F Wu
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 3): Z Hu
The NICTA Telecommunications Excellence Awards (Stage 4): G Frez
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (1st Place): MCS Brown
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (2nd Place): RJ Sofatzis
The NICTA Fourth Year Thesis Poster Competition (3rd Place): J Bass
The Top Final Year Electrical and ITE Engineering Student Prize: SS Jiang
The Ross Mackellar Prize: TBA

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The AECOM Acoustics Prize: AJ Smith
The Australian Acoustical Society (NSW Division): AJ Smith
The C Madhusudana Prize: L Wong
The CRC-ACS Prize: GY Soh
The Computer-based Engineering Design Prize: G Bogdan
The David Carment Memorial Prize: GL McLinden
The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: JR Sinclair
The John Harrison Prize: BJ Fraser
The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: CA Stewart
The Compumod Prize: JR Sinclair
The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: C Richa
The RAA Bryant Prize: GY Soh
The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: A Krnjaic
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: RK Fagerli
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: KS Dongre, K Hearps, JH Kim, S Lim, S Liu, MN Mohamad Nasir, DR O’Neil, AJ Roberts (shared)

School of Mining Engineering

The Behre Dolbear Prize – 1: E Beck
The Behre Dolbear Prize – 2: SA Skorut
The Charles Warman Prize: D Lamaro
The Mitsubishi Prize: JP Jongebloed, R Reilly, NJ Krajewski (shared)
The Roxborough Prize: J Zhang

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: JJ Bowyer, C Li, ZH Mao, P Wang (shared)
The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): S Gong
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: C Nheu
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: LA Cooper
The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: D Li

Back to top ^

Faculty of Law

School of Law

The Allens Prize: HJ Armstrong
The Ashurst Prize: Z Wang
The Baker and McKenzie Prize: GJ Baldwin
The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Graduate Law: SL Gerber
The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: JA Norton
The Law Society of New South Wales: MS Watts
The Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Prize: NO Burrage
The Minter Ellison Prize: L Grolman
The Truman Hoyle Prize: BZ Smith

The Faculty of Law Dean’s List of Excellence in Academic Performance

J Abel, RM Acland, ML Arnfield, E Bathurst, JI Belcher, T Binetter, LM Bowan, AM
Briggs, AM Buckett, SA Burbidge, M Cagliaydin, J Carter-Bond, DD Cater, JJ Chan, MJ Chapman, ML Chase, AC Chia, T Chiang, J Choi, CD Chuck, CF Corben, HA Cornwell, RM Cornwell, S Croner, S Dayal, AT Deegan, J Demont, ER Douek, A Doyle, KJ Draper, B Duan, SE Duxson, HC Edwards, TM Ellicott, A Eyles, JA Fetchet, XM Fijac, LJ Findlay, EY Fisher, JA Fraser, SP Gardiner, NR Gately, SL Gerber, PC Giugni, LK Goddard, AB Goodman, KM Grimsley, L Grolman, AM Guzman Ramos, MA Habaradas, T Hachigo, M Hall, JM Hanna, E Hawcroft, A Hurley, JM Jagoe, K Jovanovska, S Kaltoum, P Kanbour, JP Karantonis, D Kaye, D Kayis, H Kha, A Kirievsky, G Kordek, SE Kung, JY Kwong, OP Labhart, HD Lawson, MD Le, P Leonhardt, RH Li, J Locher, E Lovell-Jones, N Mabbitt, RV Macdonald, KM Mackellar, PS Marr, PJ Martin, GS Mattli, D Mazoori, GI McDonald, D McGill, MT McGirr, BR McManus, P McManus, PJ McNamara, NY Mekler, JT Miller, A Munoz, HM Mustafa, AG Myson, LE Nash, OJ Needham, KA Nelson, IM Nolan, L Noyce, AJ O'Connor, CP O'Neill, LF O'Reilly, MI Olea, NC Ostertag, AE Pailthorpe, ME Pike, V Poologasundram, BB Porter, P Ramkumar, D Reynolds, CR Richards-Neville, A Sanjeeva, SE Scheuer, V Sharma, VK Sheer, SK Shrubb, S Skopelja, BZ Smith, AS Soetanto, LM  Soo, AR Stomo, AL Su, SD Symmons, KJ Tam, M Terceiro, J Thiyavutikan, CL Thompson, WT Tidmarsh, A Tran, T Tran, DW Vallance, P Vanniasegaram, SM Varrall, TT Vu, Z Wang, GS Watt, MS Watts, AR Williams, BJ Williams, JT Wilson, MR Wolter, AL Wong, JJ Woodward, RE Wynn, S Yamamoto, Y Yang, HQ Zhao

Back to top ^

Faculty of Medicine

Faculty prizes

The Balnaves Foundation Medical Prize in Indigenous Health: MR Lennon
The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 3: A Beaumont
The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: KB Stone
The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: AL Van Capelle
The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: J Atkinson
The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: KA Wright
The First Year Prize: YR Huo
The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: JS Kam
The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: J Liu
The Mark Rowe Prize for Neurophysiology:  JL Bowden
The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: DA Milder 
The Prize for Phase 1 Portfolio: SV Jain, R Vijayakumar (shared)
The Prize for Phase 1 Written Examination: NS Jain 
The Prize for Phase 2 Integrated Clinical Examination: R Shaw
The Prize for Phase 3 Portfolio: J Liu
The Prize for Phase 1 Clinical and Communication Skills: SV Jain
The Prize for Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: A Beaumont
The Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 1: SV Jain
The Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 2: JM Bleasel

Rural Clinical School

The Graham Turner Bursaries Prize: JP Coombs, J Davey, NT Evans, M Hannaford, NR Hicks, K Nicholls, C Tindale (shared)
The James Curran Prize for Medicine: A Beaumont
The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: A Beaumont
The Sandy Reid Prize: A Beaumont

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal: ML Chan
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine:  G Kalogeropoulos
The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: G Kalogeropoulos
The Tom Gibian Prize: P Ly

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 3 Pathology Prize: JL Halliday
The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize: TE Castillo
The D N Wade Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize: KR Moore
The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize: AA Cobb-Clark, PC Sara (shared)
The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize: MW Wong
The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize: GC Davis
The G R Cameron Pathology Prize: TT Nguyen
The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize: A Ho
The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: S Marokakis
The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize: CKF Leung
The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize: A Chew, D Xue (shared)
The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology: AG Cashin
The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: N Elias
The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pathology Prize: SC Leung
The W E Glover Physiology Prize: M Lin
The Winifred Dickes Rost SOMS Honours Prize: ST Isaac, S Naim (shared)

School of Psychiatry

The Neil McConaghy Prize: T Jayasena
The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: RE Kuehn
The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: RE Kuehn

School of Public Health and Community Medicine

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: J Liu
The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize: SL Barter
The John Hirshman International Health Prize: E Winn-Dix
The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: SA Devlin
The School of Public Health and Community Medicine: SA Devlin

School of Women's and Children's Health

The Paediatrics Staff Prize: A Beaumont
The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize in Paediatrics: P Sacks

Clinical School - Prince of Wales

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Oral Presentation: ML Tursky
The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day - Prize for Best Poster: BC Kwan
The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: J Liu
The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: J Liu
The Max Thorpe Prize: J Liu

Clinical School - St George

The David de Carle Prize: DA Milder
The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: DA Milder
The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: DA Milder

Clinical School - St Vincents

The Doug Tracey Prize for Surgery: PL Sacks
The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: PL Sacks
The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: PL Sacks

Back to top ^

Faculty of Science

Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: KM Hanssen
The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: KM Yeh
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: NM Reily
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: MW Wong
The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year: SA McDonald, KD Lazarou (shared)
The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: TM Pogson
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: EM Kava
The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: JA Leake

School of Aviation

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans: A Murthy
The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: A Murthy
The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: S Hopper
The Singapore Airlines Management Prize: HL Fan
The UNSW Aviation Postgraduate Prize: UN Schlafrig
The UNSW Aviation Prize: YK Dun

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Science

The Garry King Prize: IE Lukmantara
The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: JJ Hamey
The Jackson Prize in Microbiology and Immunology: CJ Stocks
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize: LE Nicholls
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 3 Biochemistry: CM De Andrade
The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2 Biochemistry: KR Moore
The Shelston IP Prize: FH Kastury

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Science

The F C Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: SJ Harris, GG Soares (shared)
The F C Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: JC James
The J J Frankel Memorial Prize: MW Davitt, PT Poon (shared)
The Jack Mabbutt Medal: LM Watts
The Lorant Eotvos Prize: S Kealy
The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: A Lay
The Structural Geology Field Prize: RT Stocker

School of Chemistry

The Angyal Prize: V Diachenko
The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: AD Ariawan, K Rowell, JC Su (shared)
The Cavill Honours Prize in Medicinal Chemistry: TJ Hawtrey
The DuPont Australia Prize: TJ Hawtrey
The E&FJ Cowper Prize in Chemistry: TJ Hawtrey
The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Bequests: TJ Hawtrey
The June Griffith Memorial Prize: VL Chiu
The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: TJ Hawtrey
The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: PM Hawkins
The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: MS Guerry
The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: SM Butler, ET Luis (shared)
The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: JB Scott
The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: AD Ariawan, MS Guerry, SS Yu (shared)

School of Mathematics & Statistics

The C H Peck Prize: WJ Liu
The Buchwald Award: TBA
The George Szekeres Prize: TBA
The Head of School's Prize for Best Undergraduate Performance: WJ Liu
The J R Holmes Prize in Level 3 Pure Mathematics: E McDonald
The J R Holmes Prize in Pass Level Pure Mathematics: AM Chu
The Jim and Alma Douglas Prize for Level 3 Statistics: J Larish
The Michael Mihailavitch Erihman Award: VW Chan
The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize: G Lu
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: DH Altman
The School of Mathematics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: WJ Liu
The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for 1st Year Actuarial Maths: CH Yiu
The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 3 Applied Mathematics: E McDonald
The Weatherzone Prize in Fluids, Oceans and Climate: T Meyers
The Weatherzone Prize in Introduction to Atmospheric and Ocean Dynamics: T Beuzen
The Westpac Banking Corporation Prize: WJ Liu

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The ANSTO Prize: K Tenggara
The Hugh Muir Prize: AY Wang
The Max Hatherly Prize: YK Yeo
The Wallarah Minerals Prize: HH Wong

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The Luxottica Prize for Clinical Ocular Therapeutics in Year 5: AR Moreland
The Luxottica Prize for Ocular Therapeutics in Year 4: S Boneham
The Optometric Vision Research Foundation Prize: E Chen, P Liem (shared)
The Optometrists Association Australia Prize: AR Moreland
The Specsavers Prize: JC Chiang

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: JAD Diacoumis
The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: JAD Diacoumis
The First Year Director's Prize: R Zhai
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: LC Wade
The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: KS Kleppestoe,  JJ Lim (shared)
The Head of School's Prize in Physics: CE Green
The Nucletron Prize in Experimental Physics: E Holden
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: JL Gray
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: KJ Fu, DJ Keith (shared)
The Physics Staff Prize for Physics Honours: CE Green

School of Psychology

The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize: G King, JA Leake (shared)
The CEB SHL Talent Measurement Solution Prize: LM Reeks 
The Combined PhD/Clinical Masters Thesis Prize: KJ Varcin
The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: SY Leong
The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: HM Nasser
The Prize for the Best Thesis in Organisational Change or Development: MW Lam
The Psychology Staff Prize: NM Reily
The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: AA Stylianakis
The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: NM Reily
The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: SR Altmann
The Stephanie J Moylan Memorial Prize: SS Critch
The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: CL Martyn
The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize: SR Altmann

Climate Change Research Centre

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: TD Cowan, TP Sasse (shared)
The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: DK Hutchinson

Back to top ^

Institute of Environmental Studies

The EIANZ Prize

PW Booth, CM Budden (shared)

The Orica Harding Prize

DC Helm, D Ortac (shared)