Prizes in UNSW Medicine

This page lists all the prizes awarded by the Faculty of Medicine.

Faculty prizes

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize (T2K57I)
For the best performance in written course and phase examinations in Phase 1 and Phase 2.

  • $500

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize (T2K58I)
For the best performance in Phase 1 and Phase 2 clinical skills examinations.

  • $500

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize (T2K59I)
For the best performance in all assessments in BMed.

  • $500

The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine (T2K60I)
For the best performance in all assessments in the MD.

  • $500

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination (M0054U)
For the best performance in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • $500

The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize (M0811A)
For the highest average mark in first year of the Exercise Physiology program.

  • Certificate

The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize (M0809A)
For the highest average mark in third year of the Exercise Physiology program.

  • Certificate

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize (M0808A)
For the highest average mark throughout the Exercise Physiology program.

  • Certificate

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize (M0813A)
For the highest mark in the Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project.

  • Certificate

The Foundation Year Graduates Medal (M0055U)
For leadership and fellowship as a medical undergraduate by a student who has completed the final year of the medical program.

  • Silver medal

The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3 (M0057U)
For the best performance in Surgery in Phase 3

  • $500

The Katherine Georgouras Prize in Dermatology (M0056U)
For the successful recipient who will be able to demonstrate, through a portfolio of curricular and co-curricular endeavours, their commitment to the study of dermatology-related medicine throughout their degree at UNSW.

  • $500

The Mark Rowe Prize for Neurophysiology (M0816A)
For outstanding doctoral (or masters) thesis in neurophysiology, with a preference for a thesis in the area of sensation or movement.

  • $500

The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize (M0187U)
For the best performance in MDSG3001 Clinical Studies in Year 3 of program 3801 Bachelor of Science (Medicine) Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery or Year 4 of program 3821 Bachelor of Science Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery or 3840 Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Science (Medicine) Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery.

  • $500

Prize for Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination (M0951A)
For the best performance in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • $500

Prize for Medicine in Phase 3 (M0953A)

For the best performance in the Medicine component of Phase 3 assessments.

  • $200

First Year Prize (M0961A)

For the best performance in First Year (based on all assessments).

  • $500

Back to top ^

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 3 Pathology Prize (M0802A)
For the highest average mark in any Stage 3 Pathology courses by a graduand with a major or specialisation in Pathology.

  • $500

The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize (C0079U)
For the best performance in ANAT1521, ANAT1551 or ANAT2111.

  • Certificate

The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology (M0814A)
For the best performance in clinical practicum in the Exercise Physiology program.

  • Certificate

The DI McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize (M0343U)
For the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Physiology courses by a graduand with a major in Physiology.

  • $500

The DN Wade Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize (M0803A)
For the best performance in PHAR2011 or PHAR2211.

  • Certificate

The Doerenkamp-Zbinden  Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize (M0345U)
For the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Pharmacology courses by a graduand with a major in Pharmacology.

  • $500

The FC Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize (M0346U)
For the best overall performance in both Physiology 1A and 1B - PHSL2101/2121/2501 and PHSL2202/2221/2502.

  • Certificate

The GR Cameron Pathology Prize (M0320U)
For the best performance in the Histology and Histopathology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

  • Certificate

The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize (M0080U)
For the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Anatomy courses by a graduand with a major in Anatomy.

  • $500

The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize (M0081U)
For the best performance in the Anatomy Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

  • Certificate

The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize (M0082U)

For the best performance in NEUR Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor/Medical Science Degree.

  • $500

The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pathology Prize (M0804A)

For the best performance in PATH2201 or PATH2202.

  • Certificate

The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize (M0805A)
For the best performance in the Pharmacology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

  • Certificate

The WE Glover Prize Physiology Prize (M0350U)
For the best performance in the Physiology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

  • Certificate

The WG Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences (M0322U)
For the best performance in the Biomedical Sciences Correlation Viva Voce Exam (MFAC3512) by a student in Phase 3 Medicine.

  • $500

The Winifred Dickes Rost SOMS Honours Prize (M0084U)
For the best performance in SOMS Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Medical Science degree.

  • $500

Back to top ^

School of Psychiatry

The David Greenberg Prize in Forensic Mental Health (M0915I)
For the best performance in Masters of Forensic Mental Health.

  • $500

The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research (M0850A)
For postgraduate research.

  • $500

The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry (M0910A)
For the best performance in the Psychiatry component of Phase 3 assessments.

  • $500

RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry (M0912A)

For the best performance in Psychiatry Term Phase 3.

  • $500

School of Public Health & Community Medicine

The Australasian College of Health Service Management (ACHSM) Prize (M0429P)
For the best performance in the management core course PHCM9701 Health Leadership and Workforce Management in the Master of Health Management, the combined Master of Public Health/Health Management  or the combined Master of International Public Health/Health Management or the combined Master of International Public Health/Health Management programs by a student residing in New South Wales.

  • College fees to the value of $200 or attend a college function or training

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice (M0053U)
For the best aggregate mark from course and Phase assessments in Primary Care in Phase 3.

  • $1000

 The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize (M0430P)

For the best performance in PHCM9331 Ethics and Law, by an internal or external student studying in Australia, in the Master of Health Management or Master of Public Health program.

  • $500

The John Hirshman International Health Prize (M0421P)
For the best performance in PHCM9605 International Health and Development.

  • $500

The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health (M0422P)
For the best overall performance in the Master of Public Health program.

  • $500

Muru Marri Aboriginal Undergraduate Merit Prize (M0442P)
For exemplary performance in Medical School at UNSW.

  • $1000

  The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize (M0441P)
For the best performance by a student enrolled in a postgraduate coursework Masters program at the School of Public Health and Community Medicine.

  • $1000

Back to top ^

School of Women's & Children's Health

The Paediatrics Staff Prize (M0318U)
For the best performance in the Phase 3 Paediatrics course and in the Paediatric components of the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • $500

The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize for Paediatrics (M0319U)
For the second best performance in the Phase 3 Paediatrics course and in the Paediatric components of the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • $500

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize (M0293U)
For the best aggregate mark from course and Phase assessments in Obstetrics and Gynaecology in Phase 3.

  • $500

The Harvey Carey Obstetrics and Gynaecology ILP and Honours Prize (M0915E)
For the best performance in ILP or Honours in Obstetrics and Gynaecology.

  • $1000

The RANZCOG Prize (M0643P)
For the best performance in Literature review completed during the O&G course.

  • $500

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Oral Presentation (M0019I)
For the best oral presentation, Postgraduate Research Annual Seminar.

  • Certificate

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Poster (M0020I)
For the best poster, Postgraduate Research Annual Seminar.

  • Certificate

John Coleman Prize for Surgery (M00189)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the Prince of Wales Clinical School.

  • Certificate

Graham Mcdonald Prize for Medicine (M00190)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the Prince of Wales Clinical School.

  • Certificate

Max Thorpe Prize (M00188)
For the best performance in disciplines taught at the Prince of Wales Clinical School and assessed in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • Certificate

The UNSW Translational Cancer Research Network Prize (M0819E)
For the best performance in PATH3208 Cancer Sciences.

  • $200

Rural Clinical School

The Graham Turner Bursaries Prize (M0851A)
For academic excellence.

  • $7000

Sandy Reid Prize (M0096A)
For the best performance in disciplines taught at the Rural Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • Gold stethoscope to the value of $250

Peter Reed Prize for Surgery (M0097A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the Rural Clinical School.

  • Gold stethoscope to the value of $250

James Curran Prize for Medicine (M0098A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the Rural Clinical School.

  • Gold stethoscope to the value of $250

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Ian Webster Medal (M00187)
For the best performance in final year barrier exams, including Clinical, Viva and MCQ.

  • Certificate

The Tom Gibian Prize (M0849A)
For Student Leadership.

  • Certificate

South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery (M0094A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the South Western Sydney Clinical School.

  • Certificate

South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine (M0095A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the South Western Sydney Clinical School.

  • Certificate

St George Clinical School

David de Carle Prize (M0091A)
For the best performance in disciplines taught at the St George Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • Certificate

Ken Cox Prize for Surgery (M0092A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the St George Clinical School.

  • Certificate

John Edmonds Prize for Medicine (M0093A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the St George Clinical School.

  • Certificate

St Vincent's Clinical School

St Vincent's Clinical School Prize (M0902A)
For the best performance in disciplines taught at the St Vincent's Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • Certificate

Doug Tracy prize for Surgery (M0903A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the St Vincent's Clinical School.

  • Certificate

John Hickie Prize for Medicine (M0904A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the St Vincent's Clinical School.

  • Certificate

Back to top ^