myExperience Survey Privacy Statement

logo

This survey is being conducted in accordance with the University's myExperience Survey Procedure. Your responses to the survey will be managed in accordance with the Data Governance Policy and reported in an aggregated manner.  No individual will be identified in the reporting of the survey results.  Please note, if you include identifying information in free text responses this may be available in the survey results.

The University will collect your personal information for the purpose of collating survey results and verifying that you are eligible to submit a survey response.  This information is personal information for the purposes of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).  The University uses a third party (eXplorance Inc) to provide the technology platform for this survey on behalf of the University.  As a result, personal information collected by the University may be transferred outside of New South Wales and/or Australia.

The supply of this personal information is voluntary.  If you choose not to provide the information requested, you may not be able to complete the survey. You have the right of access to personal information held about you by the University and the right to request correction and amendment of it.  The University handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Management Plan and the Student Privacy Code of Practice.

The myExperience survey schedule is available here.